Condizione: good. Gently used with minimal wear on the corners and cover. A few pages may contain light highlighting or writing, but the text remains fully legible. Dust jacket may be missing, and supplemental materials like CDs or codes may not be included. May be ex-library with library markings. Ships promptly!
Condizione: acceptable. Fairly worn, but readable and intact. If applicable: Dust jacket, disc or access code may not be included.
Condizione: good. Book is in good condition and may include underlining highlighting and minimal wear. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Lonely Planet Global Limited, 2016
ISBN 10: 1786572184 ISBN 13: 9781786572189
Da: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, U.S.A.
Condizione: Good. 6th Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Lonely Planet Global Limited, 2016
ISBN 10: 1786572184 ISBN 13: 9781786572189
Da: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condizione: Very Good. 6th Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Lonely Planet Global Limited, 2016
ISBN 10: 1786572184 ISBN 13: 9781786572189
Da: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condizione: Good. 6th Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Condizione: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Lonely Planet Global Limited, 2016
ISBN 10: 1786572184 ISBN 13: 9781786572189
Da: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Regno Unito
EUR 15,67
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Very Good. 6th Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Lonely Planet Global Limited, 2016
ISBN 10: 1786572184 ISBN 13: 9781786572189
Da: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Regno Unito
EUR 15,67
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Very Good. 6th Edition. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Editore: Screen Gems Columbia Publication
Da: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Condizione: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Editore: Columbia Pictures, Screen Gems, 1974
Da: Virginia Martin, aka bookwitch, Concord, CA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Good. Quarto, softcover, cover shows some wear, interior near fine. 108 pp. with over 100 hymns from Abide with Me to Whispering Hope and all your favorites in between. Sheet music for piano and vocal. Scarce book now. Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Routledge, London, England, 2001
ISBN 10: 0415189446 ISBN 13: 9780415189446
Da: Bay Used Books, Sudbury, ON, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 23,04
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. Very good condition. Light wear. Binding tight, pages clean. No dust jacket, library binding. Pictures available upon request.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Condizione: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
EUR 59,81
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Editore: Sutton Pictures, N.p., 1961
Da: Royal Books, Inc., ABAA, Baltimore, MD, U.S.A.
Fotografia
Two vintage studio still photographs from the 1961 film. Based on the 1946 novel by Leslie Edgley. A woman on the train is knocked unconscious by a man with a gun after she sees a woman who appears to be dead laying on the floor behind him. When she comes to she is questioned by police as a murder suspect. When she returns home to her apartment there is another dead bdy already planted there. Set in California. 10 x 8 inches. Near Fine.
Da: Forgotten Books, London, Regno Unito
EUR 15,40
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. Print on Demand. This book provides a thorough examination of the history, capabilities, and limitations of various types of small irrigation pumping plants. The author first details the fundamental engineering principles and practical considerations involved in selecting the best pump design for a given set of circumstances. This book also discusses the economic factors that must be taken into account when designing and operating a small pumping plant. The author covers both above-ground pumps and submersible pumps, as well as the power sources used to drive them. This book is written in clear, nontechnical language and is illustrated with numerous diagrams, tables, and photographs. Altogether, this book offers a comprehensive overview of small irrigation pumping plants, making it an essential resource for anyone considering using one of these systems. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
EUR 68,52
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Da: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 57,02
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellohardcover. Condizione: New. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Clear and tight. Used.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Calgary Press, 2005
ISBN 10: 1552381013 ISBN 13: 9781552381014
Da: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Windhover Press, The University of Iowa, Iowa City, USA, 1970
Da: Orlando Booksellers, Lincoln, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 53,73
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloOriginal Wraps. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Jacket, as Issued. Silk-screen prints by Carolyn Anderson and Michael Nushawg (illustratore). First Edition. First edition - limited to 320 copies, 200 of which were issued in wrappers (as this copy). From the note to the rear: 'In co-operation with the International Writing program at University of Iowa, The Windhover Press has published 320 copies of this book. Silk-screen prints by Carolyn Anderson and Michael Nushawg, who also set the type; the printing was done by them and other students of the course'. "A funny, sad, surreal poem by the Swedish poet Gunnar Harding, embellished with silkscreen decorations by Carolyn Anderson and Michael Nushawg." ***Translated from the Swedish by Gunnar Harding and Sydney Bernard Smith. ***Very good in plain grey card self-wrappers with black printed titles to spine. Page edges rough-cut (untrimmed, as called for). No inscriptions. Edges of the slightly 'over-sized' wrappers slightly rubbed and creased and faded. Very small surface splash marks to lower corner of front wrapper, not affecting interior of wrappers or pages. Pages clean. Spine tight. Colour silk-screen prints bright and vivid and clean throughout. 256mm x 168mm. Unpaginated. ***First impression of the true first edition of Gunnar Harding's 'stream-of consciousness' text, limited to 320 copies [200 wrappers and 120 hardbound], hand-printed with color silk-screen prints throughout. Printed on quality thick cream paper. Hard to find, especially in the UK. ***Of interest to collectors of unusual limited poetry first editions, surrealism, Guillaume Apollinaire and rare twentieth century hand-printed silk-screen hand-printed works of art. ***For all our books, postage is charged at cost, allowing for packaging: any shipping rates indicated on ABE are an average only: we will reduce the P & P charge where appropriate - please contact us for postal rates for heavier books and sets etc.
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 62,81
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 62,41
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: St. Louis ; Toronto ; London : C.V. Mosby Company, 1983, 1983
ISBN 10: 0801651948 ISBN 13: 9780801651946
Da: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. 1st edition ; xviii, 1484 p. : ill. ; 24 cm. ; ISBN: 0801651948; 9780801651946; National Library: 8218698 LCCN: 82-6450 ; LC: R121; Dewey: 610/.3/21 ; OCLC: 8431908 ; blue flexible boards ; no dustjacket ; front hinge starting ; "Explanatory definitions to terminology particularly useful to nurses, as well as other health professionals. Also includes eponyms, abbreviations, illustrations, a color atlas of human anatomy, and 16 appendixes. 1st ed., 1983." ; Contents: Vocabulary -- Color atlas of human anatomy -- Units of measurement -- Symbols -- A tabular atlas of the anatomy and physiology of the human body -- Normal laboratory values -- Nurtition -- Health history : a subjective database -- Maternity and obstetrics -- Pediatrics -- Mental health -- Dimensions of pharmacology -- The nursing profession : associations in the United States and Canada and a directory of health care workers -- Directory of addresses -- Leading health problems and communicable diseases. ; creases on a few pages ; name on front endpaper ; VG. Book.
Condizione: new.
EUR 71,81
Quantità: 3 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. pp. 224.
EUR 79,27
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellohardcover. Condizione: Acceptable. Please see the condition note after this for details, if this is missing please consider Acceptable to mean poor quality that could include major staining, water damage, writing, missing dustjacket, etc etc. Our books are dispatched from a Yorkshire former cotton mill. We list via barcode/ISBN so please note that the images are stock images and may not be the exact copy you receive, furthermore the details about edition and year might not be accurate as many publishers reuse the same ISBN for multiple editions and as we simply scan a barcode or enter an ISBN we do not check the validity of the edition data when listing. If you're looking for an exact edition please don't order (at least not without checking with us first, although we don't always have time to check). We aim to dispatch prompty, the service used will depend on order value and book size. We can ship to most countries, see our shipping policies. Payment is via Abe only.
EUR 79,93
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. This volume is primarily concerned with the lives of adult women and discusses key themes of identity; myths and reality and managing change. The book looks at the influence of ethnicity and race, disability and sexual orientation. Editor(s): Bernard, Miriam; Harding Davies, Val; Machin, Linda; Phillips, Judith; McIsaac, Sandra. Num Pages: 224 pages, illustrations. BIC Classification: JFC; JFSJ1. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational; (UP) Postgraduate, Research & Scholarly; (UU) Undergraduate. Dimension: 216 x 138 x 14. Weight in Grams: 294. . 2000. Paperback. . . . .
Editore: Raven Arts Press, Dublin, 1982
Da: Any Amount of Books, London, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 35,82
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Small 8vo. Pp: 39. First Edition thus. Volume 1 in The Raven Translation Series. Publisher's black and white illustrated dust jacket with black lettering. Publisher's blue boards lettered in gilt at spine. Very good plus in very good plus dust jacket. Head of spine very lightly bumped. Dust jacket a little creased at head of spine. Some sticker residue at rear dustjacket from old price sticker. A few very small marks to dust jacket but overall a neat, clean copy.
EUR 89,77
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 1st edition. 216 pages. 8.50x5.50x0.50 inches. In Stock.