Harris j william editor (20 risultati)

Confessions of Edward Isham: A Poor White Life of the Old South
Isham, Edward; Bolton, Charles C. [Editor]; Culclasure, Scott P. [Editor]; Harris, J. William [Introduction];
- Brossura
Da: Your Online Bookstore, Houston, U.S.A.Your Online Bookstore
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Discreto
EUR 6,49
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Fair.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Routledge 1992
Serie: Rewriting Histories, Libro 13 di 16. Libro 13 di 16 - Rewriting Histories
- Brossura
Da: Sequitur Books, Boonsboro, U.S.A.Sequitur Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 12,02
EUR 4,31 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: As New. [Interesting provenance: From the private library of renowned historian, Philip D. Morgan.] Softcover. Cover differs from stock photo. Good binding and cover. Light edge wear. Clean, unmarked pages. From the professional library of Dr. Philip D. Morgan, a professor of History at Johns Hopkins Unive…rsity. Morgan specializes in the African-American experience, the history of slavery, the early Caribbean, and the study of the early Atlantic world. Morgan is the author of more than 14 books on Colonial America and African American history. He has won both the Bancroft Prize and the Frederick Douglass Prize for his book Slave Counterpoint: Black Culture in the Eighteenth-Century Chesapeake and Lowcountry (1998).

Locked in the Poorhouse: Cities, Race, and Poverty in the United States
Harris, Fred R. [Editor]; Curtis, Lynn A. [Editor]; Brooks-Gunn, Jeanne [Contributor]; Currie, Elliott [Contributor]; Duncan, Greg J. [Contributor]; Jargowsky, Paul A. [Contributor]; Martin, Molly [Contributor]; Quane, James M. [Contributor]; Rankin, Bruce H. [Contributor]; Sandefur, Gary [Contributor]; Taylor, William L. [Contributor]; Wells, Thomas [Contributor]; Wilson, William Julius [Contributor];
- Brossura
Da: Sequitur Books, Boonsboro, U.S.A.Sequitur Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 12,47
EUR 4,31 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Softcover. Good binding and cover. Shelf wear. Spine sunned. Clean, unmarked pages.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Routledge, London and New York 1992
Serie: Rewriting Histories, Libro 13 di 16. Libro 13 di 16 - Rewriting Histories
- Brossura
Da: ELK CREEK HERITAGE BOOKS (IOBA), TOMS RIVER, U.S.A.ELK CREEK HERITAGE BOOKS (IOBA)
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 18,77
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. Stated: First Published 1992 by Routledge, London, and simultaneously in the US and Canada by Routledge. Trade Paperback in very good condition. Text block clean and tight. Price sticker on back cover. * From the back of book, a review by J. William Harris, University of NH,"Combining establish…ed work with that of recent provocative scholarship on the antebellum South, this collection of essays puts students in touch with some of the central debates in this dynamic field. It includes substantial excerpts from the work of Eugene Genovese and Elizabeth Fox-Genovese, who lay out the influential interpretation of the South as a "paternalistic" society and culture, and contributions from recent scholars who provide dissenting or alternative interpretations of the relations between masters and slaves, men and women. The essays draw on a wide range of disciplines, including economics, psychology and anthropology to investigate the nature of plantation and family life." "Explanatory notes guide the reader through each essay and the editor's introduction places the work in its historical context." Includes bibliographical references and an Index.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Simon & Schuster, New York, London, Toronto, Sytdney, Tokyo & Singapore 1993
- Rilegato
Da: Wabash Museum Books, Mount Carmel, U.S.A.Wabash Museum Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 17,88
EUR 5,21 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: As New. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Light tan hard cover with medium green linen-like 3/4 spine with title, subtitle, editor and publisher printed in gilt, back cover similar to front, dust jacket in light tan with speckles, dark brown/black printing, subtitle in brown, illustrated with boy and gi…rl reading an oversized open book, spine similar, back cover with kudos from various reviewers, end pages give a synopsis of the collection of stories and poems and the editor with a photos of his family, 10 chapters, acknowledgements, and index, stories, poems, including Aesops fables, Emily Dickinson, Hans Christian Anderson. Krolina Harris (illustratore).

Blackness in Opera [Paperback] Andre, Naomi; Bryan, Karen M.; Saylor, Eric; Ramsey, Guthrie; Delius, Frederick; Still, William Grant; Shirley, George; André, Naomi; Boyd, Melinda; Brown, Gwynne Kuhner; de Graaf, Melissa J.; Gauthier, Christopher R.; McFarlane-Harris, Jennifer; Schmalenberger, Sarah; Sears, Ann; White, Clarence Cameron; Murchison, Gayle and Wipplinger, Jonathan O.
Andre, Naomi [Editor]; Bryan, Karen M. [Editor]; Saylor, Eric [Editor]; Ramsey, Guthrie [Foreword]; Delius, Frederick [Contributor]; Still, William Grant [Contributor]; Shirley, George [Contributor]; André, Naomi [Contributor]; Boyd, Melinda [Contributor]; Brown, Gwynne Kuhner [Contributor]; Bryan, Karen M. [Contributor]; de Graaf, Melissa J. [Contributor]; Gauthier, Christopher R. [Contributor]; McFarlane-Harris, Jennifer [Contributor]; Ramsey, Guthrie [Contributor]; Saylor, Eric [Contributor]; Schmalenberger, Sarah [Contributor]; Sears, Ann [Contributor]; White, Clarence Cameron [Contributor]; Murchison, Gayle [Contributor]; Wipplinger, Jonathan O. [Contributor];
- Brossura
Da: Lost Time Books, Brattleboro, U.S.A.Lost Time Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 20,52
EUR 6,07 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: New.
Altre immaginiThe American Book Collector 1971 January, February, March, Summer, September, October, November/December The photos in this listing are of the item offered for sale.
W. B. Throsen (editor and publisher); Herbert Faulkner West, William White, James Lamar Weygand, Rigby Graham, Michael H. Harris, George A. Spater, J. Edward Leithead, Harvey S. Ford, Lois Rather, Maurice Willoughby, et al
Editore: W. B. Thorsen, Chicago 1971
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: biblioboy, North Providence, U.S.A.biblioboy
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 22,35
EUR 6,08 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellopaperback. Condizione: Very Good. First Edition. Articles on Armand Hawkins, Thoor Ballylee / W. B. Yeats, the Illinois Frontier Dekalb County 1855-1865, Klondike stampede in dime novels, Valentine Williams, 19th Century women humorists, western illustrators, James T. Farrell, Melville in anthologies, Fred Allen, The Anvil, Jack… Conroy, the Santa Fe Trail, the assassination of President John F. Kennedy, Edmund Spenser's castle at Kilcoman, Rev. Thomas Prince and the Prince Library, Jack London, Jane Austen, Joyce's tower Sandycove, etc. Pictorial wrappers [about 8.5" x 11"], pages: 32 + 32 + 48 + 32 + 36 + 32 + 40. Some scattered fore-edge staining, light wear. See photos bx119E.

International Lens Design Conference: proceedings of technical papers presented May 31, 1980 - June 4, 1980, Mills College, Oakland, California (SPIE Volume 237; Society of Photo-Optical Instrumentation Engineers; International Commission for Optics)
Robert E. Fischer, Editor; with William H. Price, William G. Peck, Donald Dilworth, Thomas I Harris, P.M.J.H. Wormell, M.J. Kidger, Robert E. Hopkins, Duncan T. Moore, Warren J. Smith, et al
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Society of Photo-Optical Instrumentation / Optical Society of AmericaEngineers 1980
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Avenue Victor Hugo Books, Newmarket, U.S.A.Avenue Victor Hugo Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 40,22
EUR 3,78 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Without dust jacket as issued. First Edition. Quarto, 11 1/4" tall, x + 539 pages, beige cloth. A very good+, clean, neat hardcover first edition with minor shelf wear overall; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white, but foxing at the exterior fore-edges (would be fine but for the foxing).…Without dust jacket. This is a large and oversized volume and will require additional postage.

DEAREST MUNX The Letters of Christina Stead and William J. Blake
Harris, Margaret (editor). Stead, Christina. Blake, William J.
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: M. & A. Simper Bookbinders & Booksellers, WARRNAMBOOL, AustraliaM. & A. Simper Bookbinders & Booksellers
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 13,85
EUR 31,24 spedizioneSpedito da Australia a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. First Edition. This is number 64 in the second numbered series of the Miegunyah volumes, 3000 copies printed, ; 245 x 160mm; xvii, 557 pages.

Kiwis: A monograph of the family Apterygidae
Fuller, Errol (editor): J.R.H. Andrews; William A Calder: M.A. Fingland; J.N. Jo
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: The Secret Bookshop, Tararua, Nuova ZelandaThe Secret Bookshop
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 21,45
EUR 25,17 spedizioneSpedito da Nuova Zelanda a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 1st Edition. A very good clean copy in a very good jacket. Kiwis: A monograph of the family Apterygidae. With 24 colour plates and 15 black and white drawings by Ray Harris-Ching, plus historical paintings, photographs and maps. This is a definitive work on a… family of birds at once so familiar and yet little known. Only on the islands of New Zealand are these ancient and curious birds found, and this book brings together much that has been learned since their earliest sightings to the present time. For postage outside NZ this volume weighs 1.8 kg and can be checked for its postage cost to your location at NZ Post Ratefinder We do not make a profit from postage. Ray Harris Ching (illustratore).

Science-Fantasy # 3 1951-1952 Vol. 1 # 3 Winter
Carnell, John (editor): John Wyndham (John Beynon Harris) / F.G. Rayer / William F. Temple / J.T. M'Intosh (J.T. McIntosh) / E.R. James / E.C. Tubb / N.K. Hemming
Editore: London: Nova Publications Ltd. 1st Edition 1951
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: John McCormick, Mississauga, CanadaJohn McCormick
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 26,82
EUR 6,07 spedizioneSpedito da Canada a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft Cover. Condizione: Very Good. First Edition. ----------science fiction fantasy pulp magazine, tall digest size. This issue is graced by the cover art of Reina M. Bull, her first for Science-Fantasy, and the second of only four she did for science fiction magazines. The first issue to feature John Carnell as editor, and N.K.… Hemming's first story (Loser Take All). Small tears to front cover at spine top and fore-edge, reading and corner creases, back cover corner stain, a VG copy. Reina M. Bull (front cover) (illustratore).

Da: -OnTimeBooks-, Phoenix, U.S.A.-OnTimeBooks-
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 43,78
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: very_good. Gently read. May have name of previous ownership, or ex-library edition. Binding tight; spine straight and smooth, with no creasing; covers clean and crisp. Minimal signs of handling or shelving. 100% GUARANTEE! Shipped with delivery confirmation, if you're not satisfied with purchase please return item! S…hips USPS Media Mail.

Da: -OnTimeBooks-, Phoenix, U.S.A.-OnTimeBooks-
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 43,78
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: good. A copy that has been read, remains in good condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact. The spine and cover show signs of wear. Pages can include notes and highlighting and show signs of wear, and the copy can include "From the library of" labels or previous owner inscriptions. 100% GUARANTEE! Ship…ped with delivery confirmation, if you're not satisfied with purchase please return item! Ships via media mail.

The Leroi Jones/Amiri Baraka Reader
Baraka, Imamu Amiri/ Harris, William J./ Harris, William J. (Editor)
- Brossura
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno UnitoRevaluation Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 51,86
EUR 14,47 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 2 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Brand New. 2nd sub edition. 586 pages. 6.25x4.50x1.75 inches. In Stock.

Locked in the Poorhouse: Cities, Race, and Poverty in the United States
Harris, Fred R. [Editor]; Curtis, Lynn A. [Editor]; Brooks-Gunn, Jeanne [Contributor]; Currie, Elliott [Contributor]; Duncan, Greg J. [Contributor]; Jargowsky, Paul A. [Contributor]; Martin, Molly [Contributor]; Quane, James M. [Contributor]; Rankin, Bruce H. [Contributor]; Sandefur, Gary [Contributor]; Taylor, William L. [Contributor]; Wells, Thomas [Contributor]; Wilson, William Julius [Contributor];
- Rilegato
Da: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, U.S.A.BennettBooksLtd
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 68,32
EUR 6,03 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
hardcover. Condizione: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title.

Science-Fantasy, Winter 1951-52, Vol. 1 No. 3
Carnell, John (editor): John Wyndham (John Beynon Harris) / F.G. Rayer / William F. Temple / J.T. M'Intosh (J.T. McIntosh) / E.R. James / E.C. Tubb / N.K. Hemming
Editore: Nova Publications LTD. 1951
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: HALCYON BOOKS, LONDON, Regno UnitoHALCYON BOOKS
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 37,56
EUR 20,83 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoftcover. Condizione: Very Good. First Edition. Pages clean with light age toning, light rubbing to corners. Features N.K. Hemming's first story (Loser Take All). ALL ITEMS ARE DISPATCHED FROM THE UK WITHIN 48 HOURS ( BOOKS ORDERED OVER THE WEEKEND DISPATCHED ON MONDAY) ALL OVERSEAS ORDERS SENT BY TRACKABLE AIR MAIL. IF YOU ARE… LOCATED OUTSIDE THE UK PLEASE ASK US FOR A POSTAGE QUOTE FOR MULTI VOLUME SETS BEFORE ORDERING.
Altre immaginiEditore: Sydney: Angus and Robertson 1964
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Benedict Wilson Books, Folkestone, Regno UnitoBenedict Wilson Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 35,76
EUR 23,15 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Included. 1st Edition. FIRST EDITION, first printing. Octavo (20 x 14cm), pp.x; 94. Publisher's green cloth titles in gilt to spine. Dust-jacket with printed price of 15s. to front flap. A little dustiness to edges, dust-jacket lightly handled, toned to spine. Near fine.

Community Participation and Geographical Information Systems
Craig, William J. (Editor)/ Harris, Trevor M. (Editor)/ Weiner, Daniel (Editor)
- Brossura
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno UnitoRevaluation Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 100,54
EUR 14,47 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 2 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Brand New. 416 pages. 9.21x6.14x0.98 inches. In Stock.

- Rilegato
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno UnitoRevaluation Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 107,53
EUR 11,57 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Brand New. 230 pages. 8.75x6.00x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Altre immaginiDa: Graham York Rare Books ABA ILAB, Honiton, Regno UnitoGraham York Rare Books ABA ILAB
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 17,88
EUR 18,52 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Very good. 1934, London, Seeley, Service & Co. Limited, pp383, black and white illustrations and fold out map, original beige cloth.