Harry r powell (30 risultati)

Analog Science Fact & Fiction September 1986 (Sep.)
Harry Turtledove; Vernor Vinge; Eric Vinicoff; James R. Powell & Charles Pelligrino; Shelley Frier; Elizabeth Moon; Robert C. Murray; Arthur C. Clarke
Editore: Condé Nast 1986
- Brossura
Da: Preferred Books, Rancho Cucamonga, U.S.A.Preferred Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 1,34
EUR 3,90 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. Light wear. Edited by Stanley Schmidt. Cover art by Bob Walters for "The Barbarian Princess" (novelette) by Vernor Vinge. Includes "Though the Heavens Fall" (novella) by Harry Turtledove; "Haiku for an Asteroid Scout" (novelette) by Eric Vinicoff; "Plagiartech" by Shelley Frier; "Sweet Dreams,…Sweet Nothings" by Elizabeth Moon; "The Immortal Smyth" by Robert C. Murray. Science Fact: "Making Star Trek Real" by James R. Powell & Charles Pelligrino. Special Feature: "The Steam-Powered Word Processor" by Arthur C. Clarke. Illustrated by Bob Walters, Hank Jankus, William R. Warren.

Analog Science Fact & Fiction September 1986 (Sep. Sept.)
Harry Turtledove; Vernor Vinge; Eric Vinicoff; James R. Powell & Charles Pelligrino; Shelley Frier; Elizabeth Moon; Robert C. Murray; Arthur C. Clarke
Editore: Condé Nast 1986
- Brossura
Da: Preferred Books, Rancho Cucamonga, U.S.A.Preferred Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 1,34
EUR 3,90 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. Light wear. Edited by Stanley Schmidt. Cover art by Bob Walters for "The Barbarian Princess" (novelette) by Vernor Vinge. Includes "Though the Heavens Fall" (novella) by Harry Turtledove; "Haiku for an Asteroid Scout" (novelette) by Eric Vinicoff; "Plagiartech" by Shelley Frier; "Sweet Dreams,…Sweet Nothings" by Elizabeth Moon; "The Immortal Smyth" by Robert C. Murray. Science Fact: "Making Star Trek Real" by James R. Powell & Charles Pelligrino. Special Feature: "The Steam-Powered Word Processor" by Arthur C. Clarke. Illustrated by Bob Walters, Hank Jankus, William R. Warren.

ANALOG Science Fiction/ Science Fact: November, Nov. 1985
(Harry Turtledove; George R. R. Martin; P. M. Fergusson; Stephen L. Gillett, Ph.D.; W. R. Thompson; Heidi Heyer; Larry Powell; Ben Bova)
Editore: Conde Nast Publications 1985
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: Preferred Books, Rancho Cucamonga, U.S.A.Preferred Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 1,79
EUR 3,90 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Light wear. Edited by Stanley Schmidt. Cover art by David Hardy for "Science Fact: the Postdiluvian World" by Stephen L. Gillett, Ph.D. Includes "The Road Not Taken" (novelette) by Harry Turtledove; "Second Helpings" (novelette) by George R. R. Martin; "The Darkling Plain" (novelet…te) by P. M. Fergusson; "The Efficiency Expert" by W. R. Thompson; "Random Sample" by Heidi Heyer; "Siblings" by Larry Powell; "Beisbol" by Ben Bova. Reader's Department: "The Editor's Page: The Old Refrainss"; "In Times to Come"; "On Gaming" by Dana Lombardy; "The Alternate View" by G. Harry Stine; "Biolog: P. M. Fergusson" by Jay Kay Klien; "The Reference Library" by Tom Easton; "Brass Tacks"; "The Analog Calendar of Upcoming Events". Illustrated by Bob Walters, Arthur George, Janet Aulisio, and Judy Mitchell.
Altre immaginiLingua: Inglese
Editore: Davis Publications, New York 1985
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
- Periodico
Da: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, CanadaScene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 13,40
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito da Canada a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing of this collection of three novellettes, one Science Fact and four short stories. Featured are The Road Not Taken by Harry Turtledove, Second Helpings by George R.R. Martin, The Darkling Plain by P.M. Fergusson. The Science Fact: The Postdiluvian World… by Stephen L. Gillett, PHD. The Short Stories: The Efficiency Expert by W.R. Thompson, Random Sample by Heidi Heyer, Siblings by Larry Powell, Beisbol by Ben Bova. Slight edge wear. Address label on the front cover. In very good condition.
Altre immagini- Brossura
Da: The Book Abyss, St. Paul, U.S.A.The Book Abyss
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 2,24
EUR 4,25 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Good. A bit scuffed but all pages intact and legible. Good reading copy. Clean. No store stamps. --- Nov, 1985 issue. --- Science Fiction stories including authors: --- P. M. Fergusson. --- George R. R. Martin --- Harry Turtledove --- W. R. Thompson --- Heidi Heyer --- Larry Powell --- Ben Bova.

ANALOG Science Fiction/ Science Fact: November, Nov. 1985
Analog (Harry Turtledove; George R. R. Martin; P. M. Fergusson; Stephen L. Gillett, Ph.D.; W. R. Thompson; Heidi Heyer; Larry Powell; Ben Bova)
Editore: Davis Publications, NY 1985
- Periodico
Da: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 2,24
EUR 4,77 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSingleIssueMagazine. Condizione: Good. Vol.CV, No. 11. Edited by Stanley Schmidt. Cover art by David Hardy for "Science Fact: the Postdiluvian World" by Stephen L. Gillett, Ph.D. Includes "The Road Not Taken" (novelette) by Harry Turtledove; "Second Helpings" (novelette) by George R. R. Martin; "The Darkling Plain" (novelette) b…y P. M. Fergusson; "The Efficiency Expert" by W. R. Thompson; "Random Sample" by Heidi Heyer; "Siblings" by Larry Powell; "Beisbol" by Ben Bova. Reader's Department: "The Editor's Page: The Old Refrainss"; "In Times to Come"; "On Gaming" by Dana Lombardy; "The Alternate View" by G. Harry Stine; "Biolog: P. M. Fergusson" by Jay Kay Klien; "The Reference Library" by Tom Easton; "Brass Tacks"; "The Analog Calendar of Upcoming Events". Illustrated by Bob Walters, Arthur George, Janet Aulisio, and Judy Mitchell. Bits of label remain with small pulls to cover; tanning; creasing; edgewear. Book.

ANALOG Science Fiction/ Science Fact: September, Sept. 1986 ("The Barbarian Princess")
Analog (Harry Turtledove; Vernor Vinge; Eric Vinicoff; James R. Powell & Charles Pelligrino; Shelley Frier; Elizabeth Moon; Robert C. Murray; Arthur C. Clarke)
Editore: Davis Publications, NY 1986
- Periodico
Da: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 3,13
EUR 4,77 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSingleIssueMagazine. Condizione: Very Good. Vol. CVI, No. 9. Edited by Stanley Schmidt. Cover art by Bob Walters for "The Barbarian Princess" (novelette) by Vernor Vinge. Includes "Though the Heavens Fall" (novella) by Harry Turtledove; "Haiku for an Asteroid Scout" (novelette) by Eric Vinicoff; "Plagiartech" by Shelley Frier; "…Sweet Dreams, Sweet Nothings" by Elizabeth Moon; "The Immortal Smyth" by Robert C. Murray. Science Fact: "Making Star Trek Real" by James R. Powell & Charles Pelligrino. Special Feature: "The Steam-Powered Word Processor" by Arthur C. Clarke. Illustrated by Bob Walters, Hank Jankus, William R. Warren, and others. Bent from pooor stcking; creasing; edge bumps and nicks with wear. Book.

ANALOG Science Fiction/ Science Fact: September, Sept. 1986 ("The Barbarian Princess")
Analog (Harry Turtledove; Vernor Vinge; Eric Vinicoff; James R. Powell & Charles Pelligrino; Shelley Frier; Elizabeth Moon; Robert C. Murray; Arthur C. Clarke)
Editore: Davis Publications, NY 1986
- Periodico
Da: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 3,80
EUR 4,77 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSingleIssueMagazine. Condizione: Very Good+. Vol. CVI, No. 9. Edited by Stanley Schmidt. Cover art by Bob Walters for "The Barbarian Princess" (novelette) by Vernor Vinge. Includes "Though the Heavens Fall" (novella) by Harry Turtledove; "Haiku for an Asteroid Scout" (novelette) by Eric Vinicoff; "Plagiartech" by Shelley Frier;…"Sweet Dreams, Sweet Nothings" by Elizabeth Moon; "The Immortal Smyth" by Robert C. Murray. Science Fact: "Making Star Trek Real" by James R. Powell & Charles Pelligrino. Special Feature: "The Steam-Powered Word Processor" by Arthur C. Clarke. Illustrated by Bob Walters, Hank Jankus, William R. Warren, and others. Corner creases. Book.

ANALOG Science Fiction/ Science Fact: September, Sept. 1986 ("The Barbarian Princess")
Analog (Harry Turtledove; Vernor Vinge; Eric Vinicoff; James R. Powell & Charles Pelligrino; Shelley Frier; Elizabeth Moon; Robert C. Murray; Arthur C. Clarke)
Editore: Davis Publications, NY 1986
- Periodico
Da: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 4,47
EUR 4,77 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSingleIssueMagazine. Condizione: Very Good+ to Near Fine. Vol. CVI, No. 9. Edited by Stanley Schmidt. Cover art by Bob Walters for "The Barbarian Princess" (novelette) by Vernor Vinge. Includes "Though the Heavens Fall" (novella) by Harry Turtledove; "Haiku for an Asteroid Scout" (novelette) by Eric Vinicoff; "Plagiartech" by Sh…elley Frier; "Sweet Dreams, Sweet Nothings" by Elizabeth Moon; "The Immortal Smyth" by Robert C. Murray. Science Fact: "Making Star Trek Real" by James R. Powell & Charles Pelligrino. Special Feature: "The Steam-Powered Word Processor" by Arthur C. Clarke. Illustrated by Bob Walters, Hank Jankus, William R. Warren, and others. Minor creasing; mild tanning; corner wear; short rear cover scratch. Book.
Editore: West Publishing Co., St. Paul, Minnesota 1942
- Rilegato
Da: Bookmarc's, La Porte, U.S.A.Bookmarc's
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 9,39
EUR 4,99 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHard Cover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. AZ5 - Book has edgewear, rubbing, chipping, lightly bumped corners, previous owner's label, writing and underlining, significant discoloration, and shelf wear. American Casebook Series. Cases and Materials on the Law of Property (Volume 1). Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.

Editore: The Poetry Foundation, Chicago 2008
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: biblioboy, North Providence, U.S.A.biblioboy
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 8,93
EUR 6,07 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Fine. First Edition. Chicago: The Poetry Foundation. 2008 Softcover. First edition. Magazine. Pictorial wrappers [about 5.5" x 9"],pages 185-264. See photo 150, whb11.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Raleigh Press, Exmouth, Devon 1953
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: Clevedon Community Bookshop Co-operative, Clevedon, Regno UnitoClevedon Community Bookshop Co-operative
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 7,75
EUR 16,94 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. No. 4 Devon Travelogue Series. First edition and second printing. In good plus pictorial yapped-edged card with colour images of a puffin, pony, train and beefeater to front with red titles. The covers are clean and firm, edges worn with chips and tiny tears. The page bl…ock is illustrated with 'twenty-six pen and ink drawings by Harry A. Powell' and in very good condition. The pages are tightly bound, straight and unmarked. No dedications etc. Issued without jacket. Includes an original Raleigh Press bookmark. A nice little book, and in very good condition for age. Harry A. Powell (illustratore).

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Raleigh Press, Exmouth 1950
- Brossura
Da: Nigel Smith Books, Gunnislake, Regno UnitoNigel Smith Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Discreto
EUR 8,94
EUR 20,24 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Fair. 2nd Edition. Pages tanned and foxed, else internally in good condition, very mild shelfwear and a scuff to cover, and slight tanning to backstrip, else in very good condition. No wrapper. Harry A Powell (illustratore).

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Raleigh Press, Exmouth 1952
- Brossura
Da: Nigel Smith Books, Gunnislake, Regno UnitoNigel Smith Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 8,94
EUR 20,24 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Good. Pages tanned with very sporadic foxing, very mild shelfwear to cover, and slight tanning to backstrip, else in very good condition. No wrapper. Harry A Powell (illustratore).

THE FREEWAY IN THE CITY. Principles of Planning and Design. A Report to the Secretary, Department of Transportation.
The Urban Advisors to the Federal Highway Administrator; Michael Rapuano, chairman; Lawrence Halprin; Thomas C. Kavanagh; Harry R. Powell; Kevin Roch; Matthew L. Rockwell; John O. Simonds; Marvin R. Springer
Editore: U.S. Government Printing office, Washington D.C. 1968
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Alkahest Books, Deerfield, U.S.A.Alkahest Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 17,87
EUR 5,64 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellohardcover. Condizione: Very good. first edition. Quarto, blak covers stamped in white., 141 pages. Many black and white illustrations and diagrams. Covers slightly sprung. No dust jacket (if issued). 012204A.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Raleigh Press, Exmouth 1951
- Rilegato
Da: Nigel Smith Books, Gunnislake, Regno UnitoNigel Smith Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Discreto
EUR 14,90
EUR 20,24 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. Pages a little tanned, edges with some foxing, else internally in good condition; cover foxed and marked, boards very slightly warped. No wrapper. Harry A Powell (illustratore).
The Freeway in the City: Principles of Planning and Design; A Report to the Secretary, Department of Transportation [Hardcover] The Urban Advisors to the Federal Highway Administrator; Michael Rapuano; Lawrence Halprin; Thomas C. Kavanagh; Harry R. Powell; Kevin Roch; Matthew L. Rockwell; John O. Simonds and Marvin R. Springer
The Urban Advisors to the Federal Highway Administrator; Michael Rapuano [Contributor]; Lawrence Halprin [Contributor]; Thomas C. Kavanagh [Contributor]; Harry R. Powell [Contributor]; Kevin Roch [Contributor]; Matthew L. Rockwell [Contributor]; John O. Simonds [Contributor]; Marvin R. Springer [Contributor];
Editore: U.S. Government Printing Office 1968
- Rilegato
Da: GridFreed, San Diego, U.S.A.GridFreed
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 18,86
EUR 6,03 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. U.S. Government Printing Office; 1st Edition, 1st Printing (January 1, 1968).

The Freeway in the City: Principles of Planning and Design; A Report to the Secretary, Department of Transportation
The Urban Advisors to the Federal Highway Administrator; Michael Rapuano; Lawrence Halprin; Thomas C. Kavanagh; Harry R. Powell; Kevin Roch; Matthew L. Rockwell; John O. Simonds and Marvin R. Springer
Editore: Washington DC: US Government Printing Office [1968] 1968
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Stony Hill Books, Madison, U.S.A.Stony Hill Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 20,55
EUR 4,77 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. Larger format hardcover in black paper-covered boards lettered in white, light handling wear and light rubss to cover, clean tight unmarked.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Raleigh Press, Exmouth 1951
- Rilegato
Da: Nigel Smith Books, Gunnislake, Regno UnitoNigel Smith Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 17,87
EUR 20,24 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Mild page tanning and sporadic foxing, very mild shelfwear to cover and slight tanning to backstrip, else in very good ocndition. No wrapper. Harry A Powell (illustratore).

Editore: Raleigh Press 1953
- Brossura
Da: GfB, the Colchester Bookshop, Colchester, Regno UnitoGfB, the Colchester Bookshop
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Discreto
EUR 3,57
EUR 24,87 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Fair. No jacket. Raleigh Press, 1953, 3rd edition. Paperback, 8vo, 150pp incl adverts, illust. Covers marked, chipped and torn. A fair copy. /0.2uk. Powell, Harry A. (illustratore).

Editore: Raleigh Press, Exmouth 1953
- Brossura
Da: Lazy Letters Books, Market Rasen, Regno UnitoLazy Letters Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 11,91
EUR 20,82 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. Very light edge-wear to covers. Tightr and clean copy. Harry A. Powell (illustratore).
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Raleigh Press, Exeter 1962
- Brossura
Da: Amazing Book Company, Liphook, Regno UnitoAmazing Book Company
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 17,87
EUR 35,22 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: As New. 4th Edition. This as new, unmarked copy is bound in printed card covers as issued. The text block is tight white, bright and square. International postal rates are calculated on a book weighing 1 Kilo, in cases where the book weighs less then postage will be reduced accordingly. Where the book wei…ghs more than 1 Kilo increased charges will be quoted, where the book weighs less then postage will be reduced accordingly. The postage will be reduced on this slim volume. Illustrated with thirty accomplished and evocative pen and ink drawings of Cotswold beauty spots including Broadway, Bibury, Burford, Chipping Campden, Fairford, Slad, Slaughters, Tetbury Winchcombe and many others. Ref F 5. Harry A. Powell (illustratore).
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Raleigh Press, Exmouth 1951
- Brossura
Da: J J Basset Books, bassettbooks, bookfarm.co.uk, Peter Tavy, Regno UnitoJ J Basset Books, bassettbooks, bookfarm.co.uk
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 41,70
EUR 23,13 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPictorial Soft Cover. Condizione: Near Fine. No Jacket. First Edition. A very nice copy of this travelogue of "Yesterday and Today (of just over 50 years ago)" printed by W J Delderfield & Sons Ltd of Exmouth, Devon, Number 3 in a series of similar books on areas of Devon with a cover showing the coastline from the Exe down to s…outh of Brixham. One or two slight nicks to the overhanging paper cover. 30 pen and ink drawings by Harry Powell. 116pp. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾". Harry A Powell (illustratore). Not Signed or Inscribed.

Supreme Court Justices Signed Engraving.
Burger, Warren E.; William J. Brennan Jr.; Byron R. White; Harry A. Blackmun; Lewis F. Powell; William H. Rehnquist; John Pail Stevens; Sandra Day O'Connor
Editore: Bureau of Engraving and Printing
- Prima edizione
- Firmato
Da: Raptis Rare Books, Palm Beach, U.S.A.Raptis Rare Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 1072,13
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloRare original engraving of the Supreme Court signed by eight Supreme Court justices. Boldly signed by Warren E. Burger, William J. Brennan, Jr., Byron R. White, Harry A. Blackmun, Lewis F. Powell, William H. Rehnquist, John Paul Stevens, and Sandra Day O'Connor. Thurgood Marshall is autopen. In fine condition. The piece measures… 8 inches by 6 inches. The Supreme Court of the United States is the highest court in the federal judiciary of the United States of America. It has ultimate appellate jurisdiction over all federal and state court cases that involve a point of federal law, and original jurisdiction over a narrow range of cases, specifically "all Cases affecting Ambassadors, other public Ministers and Consuls, and those in which a State shall be Party". The Court holds the power of judicial review, the ability to invalidate a statute for violating a provision of the Constitution. Established by Article Three of the United States Constitution, the composition and procedures of the Supreme Court were initially established by the 1st Congress through the Judiciary Act of 1789. As later set by the Judiciary Act of 1869, the Court consists of the chief justice of the United States and eight associate justices.
Altre immaginiThe Justices of the Supreme Court; Complete Autographs of the Burger Court from the Watergate Era, 1974
[Supreme Court of the United States] [Burger Court] Warren E. Burger; William H. Rehnquist; Lewis F. Powell, Jr.; William J. Brennan, Jr.; William O. Douglas; Thurgood Marshall; Byron R. White; Harry Blackmun; Potter Stewart
Editore: Supreme Court of the United States 1974
- Prima edizione
- Firmato
Da: Arundel Books, Seattle, U.S.A.Arundel Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 2233,60
EUR 4,99 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloUnknown. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Complete set of period autographs of the Supreme Court of the United States during the Watergate era, under Chief Justice Warren Burger. Crisply signed in ink by each Justice next to the photographs on a 4-page biographical pamphlet on the Court datin…g from the 1973/1974 term. Included are Chief Justice Warren E. Burger; and Associate Justices William H. Rehnquist, Lewis F. Powell, Jr., William J. Brennan, Jr., William O. Douglas, Thurgood Marshall, Byron R. White, Harry Blackmun, and Potter Stewart. The pamphlet is titled 'The Justices of the Supreme Court', and is printed on both sides of a single 9 x 11.875 inch sheet, folding to form 4 pages (paginated pp 9-12). The text at rear provides statistics from the Term ending July, 1973, so this dates from the Watergate term. There is a light pencil date of 7/74 at foot of last page. Included is a vintage COA from a prominent firm, founding members of IADA.B/W Photographs.

Mississippi Agricultural Experiment Station Bulletins 1954 Volume 523 1954 - 544 (1956) [LeatherBound]
Mack, Voyce J.(Voyce Jaron) Parvin, D. W.(David Woodrow); Kimbrough, E. A.(Emmett Alexander) Dick, James B.(James Blanding); Moffett, Woodson, W.(Woodson Worth); Bell, Robert D.; McWhorter, John C.(John Clifton) Grissom, Perrin H.(Perrin Holmes); Powell, J. C.(James Clatie); Sheets, Olive(Olive Amy); Dickins, Dorothy Tramel, Thomas E.; Hurt, Verner G.(Verner Gene) Phillips, T. D.(Travis D.); Kern, Edward E. Carns, Harry R.(Harry Robert)
- Rilegato
- Print on Demand
Da: True World of Books, Delhi, IndiaTrue World of Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 34,84
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito da India a U.S.A.Quantità: 18 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeatherBound. Condizione: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1954 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt ban…ds. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Pages: 682 NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 682 Volume 523 (1954) - 544 (1956).

- Rilegato
- Print on Demand
Da: True World of Books, Delhi, IndiaTrue World of Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 34,84
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito da India a U.S.A.Quantità: 18 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeatherBound. Condizione: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1891 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd repr…int. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. Pages: 639 As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 639 Volume 9 Language: English.

- Rilegato
- Print on Demand
Da: True World of Books, Delhi, IndiaTrue World of Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 34,84
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito da India a U.S.A.Quantità: 18 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeatherBound. Condizione: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1886 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd repr…int. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. Pages: 636 As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 636 Language: English.
Altre immagini- Rilegato
- Print on Demand
Da: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, IndiaGyan Books Pvt. Ltd.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 45,62
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito da India a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeather Bound. Condizione: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine…lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2024, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1869. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages: - 636, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 636 636.
Altre immagini- Rilegato
- Print on Demand
Da: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, IndiaGyan Books Pvt. Ltd.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 45,62
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito da India a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeather Bound. Condizione: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine…lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2025, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1869. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Vol:- Volume 9, Pages:- 637, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. Volume 9 637 637.