Editore: The University of Chicago Press, Chicago, 2001
Da: Evolving Lens Bookseller, Kingston, NY, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Prima edizione
Softcover. First Edition; First Printing. Book condition is Very Good in wraps. Slight foxing to covers. Some staining and edge wear to exterior. Text is clean and unmarked. ; 8vo. 9"h x 6"w. In this issue: "A Setback to the Dialogue: Response to Huston Smith", "Science and Scientism in Huston Smith's Why Religion Matters", "E. O. Wilson as Moralist", "understanding Religion: The Challenge of E. O. Wilson", "Science and Religion: Original Unity and the Courage to Create", "The Relevance of Tillich for the Theology and Science Dialogue", "Ambiguity in Our Technical Society", "Eschatology: Eternal Now of Cosmic Future?".
Editore: The University of Chicago Press, Chicago, 1998
Da: Evolving Lens Bookseller, Kingston, NY, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Prima edizione
Softcover. First Edition; First Printing. Book condition is Very Good in wraps. Slight foxing to covers. Some staining and edge wear to exterior. Text is clean and unmarked. ; 8vo. 9"h x 6"w. In this issue: "The Neuropsychological Basis of Religions, or Why God Won't Go Away", "Meme Pools, World 3, and Averroes's Vision of Immortality", "The Theology of the Cross and God's Work in the World", "The One Body of Christian Environmentalism", "Cog and God: A Response to Anne Foerst", "Cog Is to Us as We are to God: A Response to Anne Foerst", Cornell College: Program in Science and Religion", "Sociobiology and Human Nature: A Perspective from Catholic Theology".
Editore: The University of Chicago Press, Chicago, 1991
Da: Evolving Lens Bookseller, Kingston, NY, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Prima edizione
Softcover. First Edition; First Printing. Book condition is Very Good in wraps. Slight foxing to covers. Some staining and edge wear to exterior. Text is clean and unmarked. ; 8vo. 9"h x 6"w. In this issue: "Directions in Historicism: Language, Experience, and Pragmatic Adjudication", "The Nature of Physical Reality", "Search for Beliefs to Live by Consistent with Science", "Current Trends in the Philosophy of Medicine", Biography: "Ralph Wendell Burhoe: His Life and His Thought: IV. Burhoe's Theological Program", "Relating Science and Theology with Complementarity: A Caution".
Editore: The University of Chicago Press, Chicago, 1989
Da: Evolving Lens Bookseller, Kingston, NY, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Prima edizione
Softcover. First Edition; First Printing. Book condition is Very Good in wraps. Slight foxing to covers. Some staining and edge wear to exterior. Text is clean and unmarked. ; 8vo. 9"h x 6"w. In this issue: Wolfhart Pannenberg: A Theologian in Dialogue with Scientists: "The Role of Science in Pannenberg's Theological Thinking", "Toward an Evolutionary Ecology of Meaning", "Spirit, Method, and Content in Science and Religion: The Theological Perspective of a Geneticist", "The Omega Point as Eschaton: Answers to Pannenberg's Questions for Scientists", "Theological Appropriation of Scientific Understandings: Response to Hefner, Wicken, Eaves, and Tipler".
Editore: The University of Chicago Press, Chicago, 1984
Da: Evolving Lens Bookseller, Kingston, NY, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Prima edizione
Softcover. First Edition; First Printing. Book condition is Very Good in wraps. Slight foxing to covers. Some staining and edge wear to exterior. Text is clean and unmarked. ; 8vo. 9"h x 6"w. In this issue: The Challenge of Sociobiology to Ethics and Theology: "Human Sociobiology", "Ethics and Sociobiology", "Singer, Sociobiology and Values: Pure Reason Versus Empirical Reason", "Sociobiology and Its Theological Implications", "A Chistian Perspective on the Biological Scene", "Genes, Mind and Culture".
Editore: The University of Chicago Press, Chicago, 1993
Da: Evolving Lens Bookseller, Kingston, NY, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Prima edizione
Softcover. First Edition; First Printing. Book condition is Very Good in wraps. Slight foxing to covers. Some staining and edge wear to exterior. Text is clean and unmarked. ; 8vo. 9"h x 6"w. In this issue: "Evolution of the Human Capacity for Beliefs", "Classical Theism, Panentheism, and Pantheism: On the Relation between God Construction and Gender Construction", "Holomovement Metaphysics and Theology", "The Interplay between Science and Theology in Uncovering the Matrix of Human Morality", "Biological Perspectives on Fall and Original Sin".
Editore: The University of Chicago Press, Chicago, 1988
Da: Evolving Lens Bookseller, Kingston, NY, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Prima edizione
Softcover. First Edition; First Printing. Book condition is Very Good in wraps. Slight foxing to covers. Some edge wear to exterior. Text is clean and unmarked. ; 8vo. 9"h x 6"w. In this issue: "Seriously, But Not Literally: Pragmatism and Realism in Religion and Science", "Experience and Explanation: The Justification of Cognitive Claims in Theology", Theology's Truth and Scientific Formulation", "Critical Realism in Theory and Practice: Response to Robbins, Van Huyssteen, and Hefner".
Editore: The University of Chicago Press, Chicago, 2002
Da: Evolving Lens Bookseller, Kingston, NY, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Prima edizione
Softcover. First Edition; First Printing. Book condition is Very Good in wraps. Slight foxing to covers. Some edge wear to exterior. Text is clean and unmarked. ; 8vo. 9"h x 6"w. In this issue: Theology Coming to Terms with Evolution: "Evolutionary Theology and God-Memes: Explaining Everything or Nothing", "Theism, Evolutionary Epistemology, and Two Theories of Truth", "God and Evolutionary Evil: Theodicy in the Light of Darwinism", "From Noosphere to Theosphere: Cyclotrons, Cyberspace, and Teilhard's Vision of Cosmic Love", "Evolution as Revelation of a Triune God".
Editore: The University of Chicago Press, Chicago, 1999
Da: Evolving Lens Bookseller, Kingston, NY, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Prima edizione
Softcover. First Edition; First Printing. Book condition is Very Good in wraps. Slight foxing to covers. Some edge wear to exterior. Text is clean and unmarked. ; 8vo. 9"h x 6"w. In this issue: "Physicalism without Reductionism: Toward a Scientifically, Philosophically, and Theologically Sound Portrait of Human Nature", "Darwin, Social Theory, and the Sociology of Scientific Knowledge", "Nancey Murphy's Work", Shaping the Field of Theology and Science: A Critique of Nancey Murphy", "Nancey Murphy's Nonproductive Physicalism", "Theology and Science within a Lakatosian Program" "The Fractal Self and the Organization of Nature: The Daoist Sage and Chaos Theory", "Pragmatism, Critical Realism, and the Cognitive Value of Religion and Science".
Editore: The University of Chicago Press, Chicago, 1997
Da: Evolving Lens Bookseller, Kingston, NY, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Prima edizione
Softcover. First Edition; First Printing. Book condition is Very Good in wraps. Slight foxing to covers. Some edge wear to exterior. Text is clean and unmarked. ; 8vo. 9"h x 6"w. In this issue: "Storytellers and Scenario Spinners: Some Reflections", "An Unfinished Debate: What are the Aims of Religion and Science?", "Chaos and God's Abundance: An Ontology of Variety in the Divine Life", "Naturalisms and Religion", "Polanyi's Finalism", "Should we be trying so hard to be Postmodern?", "Broken-Backed Naturalism", "A Richer of a Poorer Naturalism?".
Editore: The University of Chicago Press, Chicago, 1980
Da: Evolving Lens Bookseller, Kingston, NY, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Prima edizione
Softcover. First Edition; First Printing. Book condition is Very Good in wraps. Slight foxing to covers. Some edge wear to exterior. Text is clean and unmarked. ; 8vo. 9"h x 6"w. In this issue: "Varieties of Human Brain Organization and the Human Social System", "Is/Ought: A Risky Relationship between Theology and Science", "A Theologian's Response to Wilson's "On Human Nature", "Sociobiology and Religion: A Discussion of the Issues", "The Relation of Science to Theology".
Da: Redux Books, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Very good hardcover, no DJ. Ex-library with usual markings. Pages are crisp, clean and unmarked. Covers show very light edge wear. Bindings tight, hinges strong.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day!
Editore: The University of Chicago Press, Chicago, 1997
Da: Evolving Lens Bookseller, Kingston, NY, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Prima edizione
Softcover. First Edition; First Printing. Book condition is Very Good in wraps. Slight foxing to covers. Some staining and edge wear to exterior. Text is clean and unmarked. ; 8vo. 9"h x 6"w. In this issue: "A History of the Extraterrestrial Life Debate", "Global Population Equilibrium: A Model for the Twenty-First Century", "The Epic of Evolution as a Framework for Human Orientation in Life", "Minds and Bodies: Human and Divine", "Godel Meets Carnap: A Prototypical Discourse on Science and Religion", "Neither Enemy nor Friend: Nature as Creation in the Theology of Saint Thomas", "Ecofeminism: What One Needs to Know", "Psychological and Religious Perspectives on Emotion", "Literature, Religion, Science: A Personal and Professional Trajectory".
Editore: The University of Chicago Press, Chicago, 2001
Da: Evolving Lens Bookseller, Kingston, NY, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Prima edizione
Softcover. First Edition; First Printing. Book condition is Very Good in wraps. Slight foxing to covers. Some staining and edge wear to exterior. Text is clean and unmarked. ; 8vo. 9"h x 6"w. In this issue: "Religion as Orienting Worldview", "Vertical and Horizontal Transcendence", Is Biosphere Doing Theology?", "The Cyborg as an Interpretation of Culture-Nature", "Artificial Intelligence, Religion, and Community Concern", "The Truth, Goodness, and Beauty of Darwinism", "The Genesis of Mind and Spirit", "The Limbic System and the Soul: Evolution and the Neuroanatomy of Religious Experience".