Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Harry N Abrams Inc, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A., 1998
ISBN 10: 0810938928 ISBN 13: 9780810938922
Da: Granada Bookstore, IOBA, Woodlawn, IL, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. Minor Scuff At The Lower Spine.
Paperback. Condizione: As New. No Jacket. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: W. W. Norton & Company, New York, 1994
ISBN 10: 0393035646 ISBN 13: 9780393035643
Da: Winding Road Books, Templeton, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. Book Club Edition. Book of the Month Club (BOMC) better than usual quality printing. A nice and newish unread book with stiff spine, rigid boards and pointed tips. Tiny smudge on top of text block. Jacket has tiny tear at bottom spine back. Looks great in its new plastic book protector. A great edition that gives a cross section of excellent mystery writers for someone who thought about getting into the mystery genre but hasn't yet done so.
Da: N. Fagin Books, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 1968. Classical studies, Asia, Middle East, Physical anthropology. Field Research Project, 82 p, very good paper. 5/23.
EUR 20,26
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Scribblers' Club of Ventura County, 1932
Da: Oswestry Market Books, Oswestry, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 25,36
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Good. 1st Edition. In good condition in its original orange soft cover. with some wear to spine. and weakening at inside front where staples rusted. Printed in blue ink. No markings. Attractive.Images available. Prompt despatch. Guaranteed condition.
EUR 22,14
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 391 pages. 8.00x5.25x0.98 inches. In Stock.
Da: Comprococo, Talavera de la reina, TO, Spagna
Prima edizione
EUR 12,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloEncuadernación de tapa blanda. Condizione: Nuevo. Condizione sovraccoperta: Nuevo. Geijo Rubio, Francisco (illustratore). 1 Edición.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Miami, FL: Field Research Projects, 1970
Da: Wissenschaftliches Antiquariat Zorn, Marburg, Germania
Prima edizione
EUR 22,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloGroßformat, Original-Broschur. XXI, 156 Seiten mit zahlreichen s/w Abbildungen. Einband leicht lichtrandig, sonst handelt es sich um ein gutes Exemplar mit nur leichten Gebrauchsspuren. Textsauber und aus einem Nichtraucherhaushalt. // Original large format paperback. Cover slightly light-margined, otherwise clean book in good condition. Book from a non smoking environment. Dieses Exemplar stammt aus der Bibliothek von Walter W. Müller, Professor für Semitistik an der Philipps-Universität Marburg. Sprache: Englisch.
Da: Librería Antonio Azorín, San Lorenzo de El Escorial, M, Spagna
EUR 15,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloEncuadernación de tapa blanda. Condizione: Nuevo. Geijo Rubio, Francisco (illustratore). Idioma esañol. Ejemplar nuevo. New.
EUR 52,68
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. There is no copyright page on the reverse side of the title page. From the library of Professor L Curchin. His small personal reference sticker at base of spine. (NOT an ex-library book). A heavy volume may require additional postage for destinations outside of the USA.
Da: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
EUR 22,29
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Editore: Des Moines: Wallace-HomestEad Book Co.,, 1961
Da: Bluff Park Rare Books, LONG BEACH, CA, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Prima edizione
Hard Cover. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. First Edition. .VOLUME 1, & Volume 1 was the only volume published, HBDJ, stated 1st edition, January 1961, Orange cloth Lettered IN Blue , NF/VG, DJ with Picture in Red of Jesse James light Soil, Rub, wear & 3 small Chips on Spine DJ, Tiny Tears Extremities DJ, Interior Nice Tight Clean, Scuff Marks Along Spine DJ, 283 pgs.
Da: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Regno Unito
EUR 17,54
Quantità: 4 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Print on Demand pp. 391.
Da: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Regno Unito
EUR 19,38
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: L. Prang and Co, 1890
Da: Fireside Bookshop, Stroud, GLOS, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: PBFA
EUR 238,62
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: No D/J. Previous owners bookplate/inscription to front paste down. Rubbing to corners of boards. Boards have some marks. Stain to bottom edge of pages. Spotting to end papers and paste downs. a.e.g.
Editore: The Book Club of California, San Franciso, 1947
Da: T. W. Palmer Books, Eugene, OR, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. Henry Miller (illustratore). Limited Edition. 28 x 43 cm, oblong folio, 60, colophon pp., un-numbered, many pages printed in tan and black, introduction, 13 full page plates with a caption page, both with blank versos. Illustrated with full page pencil sketches by mid 19th Century artist Henry Miller. The towns depicted are Folsom, Benicia, Valleyo & Mare Island, Martinez, Alviso, Santa Cruz, San Juan Bautists, Monterey, San Luis Obispo, Santa Barbara, San Bernadino, Los Angeles, & San Diego. Marbled boards, tan spine with green label with gilt printing.
Da: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condizione: New. Print on Demand pp. 391.
Editore: No-Conscription Fellowship, London, 1917
Da: Left On The Shelf (PBFA), Kendal, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: PBFA
EUR 41,76
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPamphlet. Condizione: Very Good. 4pp Large format.Includes an article by Bertrand Russell 'Pacifidm and Revolution'. Also A Barratt Brown 'Revolution and Non-Resistance: An Appeal for an Unarmed Revolution'; Edith M Ellis 'The C.O.'s Contribution to the Movement for Freedom' and Henry Hodgkin.
Da: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Germania
EUR 17,65
Quantità: 4 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. PRINT ON DEMAND pp. 391.
Da: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Regno Unito
EUR 21,75
Quantità: 4 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Print on Demand.
Da: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condizione: New. Print on Demand.
Editore: University Press in Dallas; Southern Methodist University, Dallas, Texas, 1948
Da: Best Books And Antiques, Chandler, TX, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. 1st Edition. No. 1-4, Winter to Autumn, 1950. HC, Orig. Red cloth and gilt stamping to spine. B/W photography, ads, illustrations and collected writings from celebrated authors. 4to. 4 page Index to all 4 quarters + 428pp. Fine, Clean, with no markings or writings, never read. Mint Interior with near fine exterior; spine is sunned. Includes stories, poems and other writings by authors such as Ellis Arnall, Herbet Gambrell, Elizabeth Bartlett, J. Frank Dobie, Henry Nash Smith, Aubrey Burns, Edith Hart Mason, Aruthur Marvin Shaw, J. S. Moodey, C.P. Lee, Albert Guerard, James L. Summers, Willard Marsh, Harry Kidd, Jr., W.M. Frohock, Charles H. Thompson, John W. Wilson, Frank Hibben, Fred Gipson, Hart Stilwell, Roland F. Dickey, Wayne Gard, Jesse Stuart and many more along with contributing points of views, book reviews, etc. Collectible Rare. Hard to find in such nice, clean condition. --BR Box 152.
Da: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Germania
EUR 22,25
Quantità: 4 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. PRINT ON DEMAND.
Editore: Field Research Projects, 1972
Da: Windows Booksellers, Eugene, OR, U.S.A.
Hardcover, no dust jacket. Very good; previous owner's name. 316, 9 pounds. pp.
Editore: George Newnes Limited, 1895
Da: Shore Books, London, Regno Unito
EUR 119,31
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. 416 pages. Illustrated. 13 of the 1895, 32 page Strand Novelettes, which are Frederic Breton "The Flower Of Vengeance" / Miss M Capes "True Love's Mistake" / Alys Ballard "A Love That Grew" / Alison Buckler "Maying In Harvest" / Isabel Bellerby "St. Valentine's Lottery" / Huan Mee "Alan Lindow's Wife" / Lester Lorton "A Wish And Its Cost" / Robert Halifax "In Exchange For A Life" / Bertha Henry "A Shadowed Life" / Hugh Coleman Davidson "A Famous Mystery" / Edith Maude Dunaway "The Taming Of A Madcap" / Hannah Martin "An Unsuspected Witness" / Mrs Henry E Dudeney "A Story Of Two Singers" (SL#54/2).
Editore: Field Research Reports, Coconut Grove [Florida], 1968
Da: Expatriate Bookshop of Denmark, Svendborg, Danimarca
EUR 44,65
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloorig. wrappers. Condizione: Some minor rubbing. VG. 18pp maps. (illustratore). 28x20cm, xvii,154,(16)p Pages 42 - 99 list excavations at 130 sites.
Editore: Field Research Projects,, Miami, FL, 1972
Da: monobooks, Waterford, MI, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: New. No Jacket. 1st Edition. First edition 1972. Published by Field Research Projects. Large softcover without DJ as issued. Condition new, square tight and clean book, no edgewear, corners not bumped, spine not creased, no names, no underlinings, no highlights, no bent page corners, not a reminder. 4to, XIV + 316 pages, 69 figures in text, plus 15 maps. Uncommon book. Heavy book will require additional postage for international orders. ASIN ? : ? B0006W0MPK.
Editore: University of Miami Press; Field Research Projects, 1955-71, Florida,, 1955
Prima edizione Copia autografata
EUR 590,58
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good Indeed. None (illustratore). First edition. A collection of scarce bibliographies on Southwestern Asia by Henry Field and other collaborators, with numerous supplementary volumes, including one volume inscribed by the author. Inscribed by Henry Ford to the title page and signed to pp.3 to "Bibliography 1926-1958". A collection twenty-four volumes of bibliographical journals on Southwestern Asia, and supplementary volumes.This set includes: Subject Index to the Bibliographies on Southwestern Asia: I-V, Part I- Anthropogeography, Part II - Zoology, and Part III- Botany,And, VI-VII Part I - Anthropogeography, Part II - Zoology, and Part III - Botany, by Edith W. Ware, Bernard J. Clifton, Robert C. Foster, and Edith M. Laird. Bibliography by Henry Field for the years 1926-1958, 1926-1961, 1926-1964, 1926-1966, and 1966-1971. Bibliography on Southwestern Asia Vol I, II, III, IV, V, VI, and VII by Henry Field. A complete set. Bibliography on Southwestern Asia Supplement I, II-III Anthropogeography, Botany and Zoology, and IV- Anthropogeography, Maps, Botany and Zoology, by Henry Field and Edith M. Laird. Bibliography of Soviet Archaeology and Physical Anthropology, 1936-1964 by Henry Field Bibliography on the Makran Regions of Iran and West Pakistan by Rodman E. Snead, edited by Henry Field. Annotated Bibliography on Locusts in Southwestern Asia by Donald Jay, Edited by Henry Field.This set features a collection of bibliographies on Southwestern Asia by Henry Field, an American anthropologist and archaeologist, with numerous supplementary volumes. These journals provide an extensive bibliography of works on Southwestern Asia, including works on locusts, the Makran regions, and a bibliography on works regarding Soviet archaeology and physical anthropology.All in the original publisher's paper covers. In the publisher's original paper covers. Externally some copies excellent with minimal shelf wear, others very smart with sunning to the spines and to the extremities of the covers to the odd volume, marks to the covers and the slightest shelf wear. Staples rusted to most volumes. Internally clean and bright with only the odd minor handling mark, and the author's inscription to one volume. Very Good Indeed. signed by author. book.
EUR 22,21
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Dieser Artikel ist ein Print on Demand Artikel und wird nach Ihrer Bestellung fuer Sie gedruckt. KlappentextrnrnHouses creak, shudder, moan, whistle, and whine. With eye-like windows and doors that appear, at night, like tunnel entrances to the unknown, houses lend themselves to our primal and persistent sense of living among ghosts. It is .