Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Stanford University Press, 1947
Da: A Squared Books (Don Dewhirst), South Lyon, MI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Used;Very Good. Third Edition. Stanford, 1947; COVER ART NOT AS PICTURED IN STOCK PHOTO; brown cloth covered boards; green design and cover title; brown spine title; corners and spine edges bumped; front board wrinkled; 4to, 9 3/4" to 12" tall; interior pages in very good condition; interior is clean and unmarked; 286 pages.
Editore: Stanford University Press, 1947
Da: Gardner's Used Books, Inc., Tulsa, OK, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Hardcover w/o jacket. Rubbing and edge wear on boards. Previous owner's name written on front end paper. No markings noted in text. Yellowed pages. Tulsa's largest used bookstore. Located on South Mingo Road since 1991. No-hassle return policy if not completely satisfied.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Oklahoma Press, 1962
ISBN 10: 0806105224 ISBN 13: 9780806105222
Da: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.
Condizione: Good. 1962. Hardcover. Good clean copy in dustwrapper with some shelf wear. DW has some edgewear and nicks and tears to spine. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Charles C Thomas, 1945
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Bound in publisher's green cloth. Hardcover. No dust jacket. Shelf wear. Front end page excised. Small scuff mark to rear board. Pages unmarked. Poems of note include: When I Have Fears That I May Cease To Be, Hymn to Science, I Tremble to Think, Alcoholic Goblins, and The Epicure. xiii, 210 p., 26 cm.
Editore: University of Oklahoma Press
Prima edizione Copia autografata
Condizione: Good. Signed Copy First edition copy. . Acceptable dust jacket. Signed/Inscribed by author on front endpage. Slightly dampstained. In protective mylar cover. (Portuguese Poets, Sonnets, Biography).
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Oklahoma Press, 1962
ISBN 10: 0806105224 ISBN 13: 9780806105222
Da: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irlanda
EUR 21,54
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. 1962. Hardcover. Good clean copy in dustwrapper with some shelf wear. DW has some edgewear and nicks and tears to spine. . . . .
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 31,45
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Literary Licensing, LLC 9/8/2012, 2012
ISBN 10: 1258476444 ISBN 13: 9781258476441
Da: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condizione: New. Sea Road To The Indies: An Account Of The Voyages And Exploits Of The Portuguese Navigators. Book.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 34,89
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Editore: University of Oklahoma Press, Norman, 1962
Da: Second Story Books, ABAA, Rockville, MD, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. First edition. Octavo, xv, 335 pages. In Good minus condition with a Fair plus dust jacket. Spine is brown with white print. Dust jacket has mild edge wear, soiling to rear panel. Price clipped. Boards in brown cloth. Text block has brown tinted top edge, spotting to edges and endpapers. Illustrated: b&w plates. NOTE: Shelved in Netdesk Column P. 1392414. FP New Rockville Stock.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Oklahoma Press, Norman, OK, 1974
ISBN 10: 0806111852 ISBN 13: 9780806111858
Paperback. Condizione: Fair. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dust Jacket. Translation. 226 pages; cracks are forming on the spine joints, most heavily on front spine joint, which may cause the spine's outer layer to fall off. The front spine joint was secured with clear tape. Everything is still connected just fine. Few minor smudges on the exterior edges of textblock, tiny. Good condition otherwise. No other noteworthy defects. No markings. ; - Your satisfaction is our priority. We offer free returns and respond promptly to all inquiries. Your item will be carefully cushioned in bubble wrap and securely boxed. All orders ship on the same or next business day. Buy with confidence.
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 41,46
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 43,90
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Editore: Deutsche Buch-Gemeinschaft 1965 Berlin, 1965
Da: Versandantiquariat Buchegger, Trier, Germania
EUR 9,95
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHalbleder 18 cm Gut kein Schutzumschlag 462 S. / Sprache: deutsch / 435 g / Orig.-Titel: Sea road to the Indies / Zustand: Einband an Ecken minimal gestoßen, Buchblock in Ordnung / KEIN VERSAND INS AUSLAND.
Da: Mispah books, Redhill, SURRE, Regno Unito
EUR 219,20
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellohardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Very Good. Dust Jacket may NOT BE INCLUDED.CDs may be missing. SHIPS FROM MULTIPLE LOCATIONS. book.
Data di pubblicazione: 1950
Da: Ouromantiq Books, Brewster, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. INSCRIBED by the author. First printing (stated) Macmillan 1950. No jacket. Moderate external wear, scuffing to extremities. Panels clipped from jacket pasted to inside front cover, front endpaper, and half-title. Pages clean and binding firm.
Editore: Detroit, Michigan: Contemporary Authors Gale Research Co, [1960], 1960
Da: Wittenborn Art Books, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.
Arte / Stampa / Poster
Condizione: Good. Original Photograph. 12.5 cm x 10 cm. Submitted by the author or their agent for inclusion in the publication "Contemporary Authors". Very Good.Provenance: From the collection of Frederic Gale Ruffner, Jr, the founder of Gale Research, Detroit.
Editore: University of Oklahoma Press
Da: Chapter Two Books, Ammanford, Regno Unito
EUR 47,02
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellounknown_binding. Condizione: Good. Hardback. With dust jacket. Undated. Personal inscription on inside front end page. Good clean book throughout. Spine and hinge are firm.Text and illustrations are bright and clear. Photograph available on request.
Lingua: Inglese
Data di pubblicazione: 2025
Da: S N Books World, Delhi, India
EUR 27,69
Quantità: 18 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeatherbound. Condizione: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 322. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1950 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 322.
Lingua: Inglese
Data di pubblicazione: 2025
Da: S N Books World, Delhi, India
EUR 27,69
Quantità: 18 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeatherbound. Condizione: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 228. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1909 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 228.
Lingua: Tedesco
Editore: Schünemann, 1959
Da: Versandantiquariat Felix Mücke, Grasellenbach - Hammelbach, Germania
EUR 6,94
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloGebundene Ausgabe. Condizione: Befriedigend. 337 Seiten; ohne Schutzumschlag, Artikel stammt aus Nichtraucherhaushalt! V14917 Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 500.
Da: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, Regno Unito
EUR 26,83
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback / softback. Condizione: New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days.
Da: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, Regno Unito
EUR 38,31
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardback. Condizione: New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days.
Da: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, Regno Unito
EUR 40,25
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback / softback. Condizione: New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days.
Da: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, Regno Unito
EUR 44,25
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback / softback. Condizione: New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days.
Da: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, Regno Unito
EUR 59,52
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardback. Condizione: New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days.
Data di pubblicazione: 2024
Da: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, India
EUR 59,26
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeather Bound. Condizione: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2024, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1909. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages: - 228, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 228 228.