Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Museum of Modern Art, New York City, 1948
Da: Jerry Shepard, San Rafael, CA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Good. Limited Edition. Gray illustrated wraps with red titling. Numerous b&w plates, some full page. Unmarked. Good PLUS condition. Edge wear. Square and tight.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Faber and Faber, London, 1048
Da: Jerry Shepard, San Rafael, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. 1st Edition. Beige Dust Jacket with color Klee to front. Mylar protected. With an introduction and notes by Herbert Read, Tipped-in color plates. DJ has top of spine losses. One page has closed tear. Overall a desirable vintage copy.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Mentor Book/UNESCO Art Book, 1966
Da: Callaghan Books South, New Port Richey, FL, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Mass Market Paperback. Condizione: Fine. 1st Ptg. Smaller, sturdy paperback, glossy white wrappers with purple border at top edges, lightly faded at spine top, 24-pages introduction, 22 plates of sculptures on stiff glossy pages plus a list of contents. A color photo of Mother and Child sculpture on front wrapper, Very Fine.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Faber & Faber Limited, London, 1967
Da: Bombora Books, McKinnon, VIC, Australia
EUR 6,27
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Fair. Three Loose Pages.
Editore: Faber & Faber, London, 1948
Da: WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL, CHICO-CA, CA, U.S.A.
HARDCOVER. Condizione: Fair. Illustrated by Tipped in Color Plates (illustratore). FAIR EX LIBRARY CONDITION, Stamped 'Wiithdrawn" .Color plate glued to cover with blue titles,Black cloth spine strip with library name & numbers.PLATE 2 SUN & MOON FLOWERS.is GONE MISSING from inside book ; .OTHER 11 PLATES ARE TIPPED INTO TEXT & VERY NICE, NOT MARKED UP, NOT FOLDED. COVER HAS color ilust WITH THE SETTING SUN.Possibly afixed by the Library.It is solundly glued down TO COVER BOARD; 24pg thin pages; Traces artists career, ranging over entire creative life. Greatest & most provocative works. Extensive Notes, Intro.
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. from The Pitman Gallery Series. From the series of folio volumes celebrating the great artists. GAUGUIN (1848-1903) intro and notes by Herbert Read Pitman Publishing, 1951 softcover, illustrated folio, Tipped in plates. "very good, clean and tight" check out other books in the series I have listed too BX4.
Editore: Pitman Publishing, New York and London, 1949
Da: Stony Hill Books, Madison, WI, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. Large format approx. 12 x 9.5 inches color pictorial stiff paper covers 24 pages, with 9 tipped-in color plates, Very Good+ condition.
Editore: Curt Valentin, New York, 1944
Da: Saucony Book Shop, Kutztown, PA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Tan natural linen, lettered in black. Stated 1st edition (scarce). Narrow bands of loss and some fraying at spine extremities, mildly rubbed corners. xliv pp. text + 229 plates (many with two or more images per page), including color tipped-in drawings. Firm binding, clean interior, one leaf (pp. 1-2) with slight bottom edge tear mended with archival tape. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Book.
EUR 14,74
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellohardcover. Condizione: Very Good. 1964 edition BBC on blue cloth.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Percy Lund, Humphries & Company, London, 1955
Da: Bohemian Bookworm, Flemington, NJ, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. First edition stated, ex-library with minor markings, previous owners bookplate, else VG/-. 116 plates + intro.
EUR 21,48
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSOFTCOVER. Condizione: Fine. Reprint. Square 4to in stiff card covers, 55pp, illustrations in text . [CONDITION: A well preserved FINE very clean and tight unmarked copy (covers slightly tanned) ] . . . We always ship in STRONG PROTECTIVE CARD PARCELS.
Editore: Percy Lund, Humphries & Company Ltd. & A. Zwemmer, London, 1955
Da: Wm Burgett Bks and Collectibles, San diego, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. First Edition. LARGE or HEAVY BOOK, MAY REQUIRE EXTRA POSTAGE. NO AMAZON OVERSEAS SHIPPING. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Editore: Faber and Faber 1959, 1959
Da: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, Nuova Zelanda
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
EUR 10,38
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloTIPPED IN PLATES, quarto softcover (VG-); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs.
Editore: Soho Gallery / Unwin Brothers Lon., 1937
Da: Gaabooks, Chester, VT, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Good. 1st Edition. Portfolio with 10 colored plates. Back and front covers show some minor chipping and some discoloration. Internally nice condition.
Condizione: Good. Good condition. No Dust Jacket Good lightly marked ex-library copy. Cover dust soiled. NOT AVAILABLE FOR SHIPMENT OUTSIDE OF THE UNITED STATES.
Editore: Faber and Faber 1962, 1962
Da: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, Nuova Zelanda
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
EUR 13,75
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloOblong imperial octavo hardcover (VG-) in d/w (VG-); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost.
Editore: Alec Tiranti 1964, 1964
Da: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, Nuova Zelanda
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
EUR 14,27
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloOctavo hardcover (VG): all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: London County Council, London, 1963
Da: Karen Jakobsen (Member of the PBFA), Sturminster Newton, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: PBFA
EUR 35,79
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Softcover. Condition: Good, with light shelfwear and some light scuffing and soiling to covers. Binding sound, no inscriptions. 42 b/w plates. This catalogue was produced to accompany the outdoor exhibition of sculpture organised by London County Council and held in Battersea Park from May to September 1963. The exhibition included works by leading contemporary sculptors, the majority being British, including Henry Moore, Barbara Hepworth, Robert Clatworthy, Hubert Dalwood, Leonard Baskin and David Smith.
EUR 25,06
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellohardcover. Condizione: Very Good. FIRST EDITION with dust jacket - rare and collectable - will send out 1 st class post within 12 hours of receipt of order.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Harvard University Press, Cambridge, Mass, 1979
ISBN 10: 0674122259 ISBN 13: 9780674122253
Da: San Francisco Book Company, Paris, Francia
EUR 18,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Good. Paperback Octavo. wraps, 250 pp, cover lightly soiled, front cover lightly chipped at the edges, spine creased, top and fore edges lightly soiled Standard shipping (no tracking or insurance) / Priority (with tracking) / Custom quote for large or heavy orders.
Editore: Faber and Faber, London, 1948
Da: Mullen Books, ABAA, Marietta, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Small Square Quarto. Hardcover. Purple boards with red titles in grey/red titled jacket. 55 pages : illustrations ; 22 x 23 cm. G/G. Jacket has a good bit of toning, general wear around the edges including numerous chips and closed tears ranging in size from 1/4 of an inch to two inches, and one larger one at the center of the top edge of the front jacket panel. Book has some light edge wear, toning/foxing to early pages.
Editore: Faber and Faber 1949, 1949
Da: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, Nuova Zelanda
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
EUR 19,46
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSquare octavo hardcover (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Leeds: Printed by E.J. Arnold & Son for Leeds University 1949 First Edition 8vo 80pp ill., Leeds, 1949
Da: N & A Smiles, Kellerberrin, WA, Australia
Prima edizione
EUR 44,50
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 1st Edition. VG+ original illustrated orange boards, mild foxing to prelims, in VG slightly frayed & slightly foxed Brodart-protected DW.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Lund Humphries, London, 1946
Da: Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB, New York, NY, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: good. Moore, Henry (illustratore). 2 volumes. Numerous black & white photographic illustrations. 4tos, white-lettered brown and pale blue cloth; spine on volume 1 scuffed and faded and with hinges strengthened; volume 2 has a poor dust wrapper. London: Lund Humphries & Co., (1946, 1955). Overall a good usable pair.
Editore: Marlborough Fine Art Ltd, London, 1961
Da: Any Amount of Books, London, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 26,25
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Square 8vo. Pp: unnumbered. Publisher's orange and black illustrated wraps. Illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Accompanies exhibition of the same name at Marlborough Fine Art (March - April 1961)ISBN: Very good minus. Shelfwear to outside of wraps and very slight toning to edges of pages.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Penguin Books, 1938
Da: Rodney Rogers, Shrewsbury, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 47,73
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. First edition. 1st printing. Blue and white card cover, with lettering in black. 108pp, plus publisher's lists. Thirty-two b/w plates. Cover discoloured on spine, and lightly rubbed at edges; pages a little age-browned, but otherwise clean and unmarked; sound stitched binding. NB: An extra shipping charge may be requested for heavier or more valuable items. All our 'Seller Images' show the actual item you will receive.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Penguin Books, Harmondsworth, Middlesex, 1938
Da: Rodney Rogers, Shrewsbury, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 53,69
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. First edition. 1st printing. Blue and white card cover, with lettering in black. 108pp, plus publisher's lists. 32 photogravure plates. Jacket discoloured on spine, with light wear at spine-ends; cover as new; pages browned towards edges but otherwise unmarked; sound stitched binding. NB: An extra shipping charge may be requested for heavier or more valuable items. All our 'Seller Images' show the actual item you will receive.
Editore: Amsterdam : Stedelijk Museum,, 1949
Da: Antiquariaat Digitalis, Amsterdam, Paesi Bassi
EUR 15,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. Softcover, unpaged, ill. ; 20 cm. Very good. Exhibit. cat.#56. Text in Dutch.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Soho Gallery Ltd., London, 1937
Da: B. B. Scott, Fine Books (PBFA), London, UK, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: PBFA
Prima edizione
EUR 89,49
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. First edition. 10 coloured plates of Nash's work, portrait of the artist and two half-tone reproductions in the text. Portfolio. Light blue card wrappers, light edge-wear, extremities lightly sunned to turquoise, some spotting to margins of endpapers, less so to plate margins, a very smart complete example, with a critical appreciation by Herbert Read; Contemporary British Painters (No. 1).
Editore: Albert Skira, Geneva, 1949
Da: Round Table Books, LLC, Gurnee, IL, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: MWABA
Hard Cover. Condizione: Near Fine. Second Edition. First Printing. Publisher's full gray cloth, white and black lettering on spine and cover, red, yellow, and blue decoration on cover. Profusely illustrated with 82 tipped-in color plates. Introduction by Herbert Read. Includes Biographical and Bibliographical Notices and an Index of Pictures reproduced or mentioned. Includes works by Bazille, Bonnard, Cezanne, Courbet, Cross, Degas, Ensor, Gauguin, Jongkind, Manet, Munch, Pissaro, Redon, Renoir, Roussel, Serusier, Seurat, Signac, Sisley, Toulouse-Lautrec, Utamaro, Vallotton, Van Gogh, and Vuillard. . Slight wear at head and heel, else fine; unmarked, tight, square, and clean. All of the tipped-in plates are fresh, clean, and bright. A large, heavy book (six pounds) - additional shipping charges may apply. NEAR FINE. The History of Modern Painting Series. Vol. 1. Color Plates. Folio 13" - 23" tall. xxii, 151 pp.