Hilda text (12 risultati)
Editore: Macmillan Co PUb.
- Rilegato
Da: Terrace Horticultural Books, St. Paul, MN, U.S.A.Terrace Horticultural Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 8,90
EUR 6,04 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. First American Edition. Copyright Date: 1937 Octavo, 1937, PP.204, How To Make An Herb Garden And Us Herbs In The Flower Garden For Decorative Effect, Entirely Different From Her Earlier Book A Garden Of Herbs Ex. Library Minnesota State Horticultural Sociey. Color Frontis, B & W PHotos, Text Figure Line Drawings By H…ilda Coley And Gwendy Caroe, Two Herb Garden Plans, Portions Of Dj Tipped In At Rear Fep (illustratore).

Pages To Please You (#823; Father Tuck's Golden Gift Series)
Vredenburg, Edric (Editor) Text By Norman Gale, Clifton Bingham, Grace C. Floyd, Etc.; Color And B/W Illustrations By Hilda Cowham, Elsie Blomfield, Emma Heatly, Etc
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Raphael Tuck & Sons (Circa 1910), London / Paris / Berlin / New York / Montreal 1910
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 19,86
EUR 6,91 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. 1st Edition. Blue Cloth Stamped In Black, White, Green, Dark Blue, Light Blue. Apparently First Edition In This Full Cloth Format. Wear, Fraying At Corners; Hinges Cracked; Front Endpaper Lacking. No Marks.

Editore: (Cape Town: Struik, 1972) 086970152 1972
- Rilegato
Da: Christison Rare Books, IOBA SABDA, Gqeberha, SudafricaChristison Rare Books, IOBA SABDA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 8,95
EUR 17,00 spedizioneSpedito da Sudafrica a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
4to; original orange cloth, lettered in gilt on spine; pictorial dustwrapper, housed in removable protector; pp. 203, incl. index; colour plates and facing text. Dustwrapper ever so slightly rubbed to top fore-corner of upper panel. Near fine condition. ' "The whole country affords a fine field for botany, being enamelled with t…he greatest number of flowers I ever saw, of exquisite beauty and fragrance." So enthusiastically wrote Francis Masson, in September 1773, of the Saldanha and Saint Helena Bay areas. So too agree all who visit the Sandveld - the coastal strip of the western Cape Province, north of Cape Town - in flower-time. And this is a fine field, not only for botanists but for all lovers of nature and of the beautiful. . The flowers of the Sandveld have never before been the subject of a single study. In this book are produced paintings by Hilda Mason . of over 500 of the most spectacular flowers.'.
Altre immaginiLingua: Inglese
Editore: Mallard Press/BDD Promotional Book Co., New York, NY 1990
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: 100POCKETS, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.100POCKETS
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 41,39
EUR 6,48 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: New. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. First Edition, First Thus. Text/NEW & Bright. Gilt embossed black linen boards/Fine. DJ/Near Fine w/trace rubs to upper/lower spine edges. 1990 First Edition, First Thus. Outstanding historical, visual record of the Pacific Northwest of America prior to contemporar…y (more than quarter century since publication) rise in temperatures & snow fall giving way to rain. 278 color plates from leading photographers accompanied by lucid commentaries of notable travel writers. Erin Hennesssy (Photography) (illustratore).
Altre immagini- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
- Firmato
Da: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, SudafricaChapter 1
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 26,70
EUR 25,00 spedizioneSpedito da Sudafrica a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. First Edition. Signed by the author (Hilda Mason) in ink on the front end page. The jacket and boards are slightly edge rubbed with light browning. The binding is secure. Small ink inscription from a previous owner on the front end page. Light browning along the e…dges of the pages, not affecting text. Tall and heavy book, extra postage required unless posted within South Africa. JHK. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services. Signed.

- Rilegato
Da: Bibliotheca Botanica, Adendorf, , GermaniaBibliotheca Botanica
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 12,08
EUR 38,84 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Gut. 28,5 cm. 203 S. Mit 85 Farbtafeln. Original Leinen (Hardcover). Gutes Exemplar. Rücken am Fuß minimal lichtgeblichen. Deckel mit einer Beschabung von ca. 1,5 cm, an dessen Ende eine winzige Stelle bis auf die Pappe durchgerieben. Sonst schön und sauber. Der Schutzumschlag angerändert, mit einem Loch und Einrisse…n. Aus der Bibliothek von Prof.em. Wilhelm Barthlott, Bonn (Stempel).
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Newnes 1950
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Green Meadow Books, Penzance, , Regno UnitoGreen Meadow Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 35,79
EUR 29,54 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardback. Condizione: Very Good. First edition. Enchantingly picture boards by Miss Soper, Five charming stories and pretty illustrations. Tape to worn spine, otherwise V.G. A charming little book. Eileen Soper , Gorgeous Eileen Soper colour picture boards plus other colour plates from Hilda McGavin, and b/w, including G Breary,… Joyce Johnson, Eileen Soper & others in text. (illustratore).
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Newnes 1950
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Green Meadow Books, Penzance, , Regno UnitoGreen Meadow Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 35,79
EUR 29,54 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardback. Condizione: Very Good. First edition. Enchantingly picture boards by Miss Soper, 5 charming stories and pretty illustrations. Tape to spine, otherwise V.G. A charming little book. Eileen Soper , Gorgeous Eileen Soper colour picture boards plus other colour plates from Hilda McGavin, and b/w, including Sylvia Venus, Eil…een Soper & others in text. (illustratore).

Editore: Instituto de Historia de España., Buenos Aires. 1979
- Brossura
Da: Gulliver's Books Never Die, Madrid, M, SpagnaGulliver's Books Never Die
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 22,00
EUR 25,00 spedizioneSpedito da Spagna a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
26x18. 47p. Rúst. Ed. Fotogr. Universidad de Buenos Aires. Fac. de Filosofía y Letras. Levemente deslucido. Leve doblez esquina sup. Nombre ant. Prop. Normal. LIBRO EN ESPAÑOL.
Palimpsest
H. D. [Hilda Doolittle]; Preface by T. Henry Moore, Note On The Text by Matthew J. Bruccoli and "forewarned As Regards H. D.' S Prose" by Robert McAlmon
Editore: E-388
- Rilegato
Da: Last Exit Books, Charlottesville, VA, U.S.A.Last Exit Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 66,71
EUR 6,04 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Hardcover. 8vo. Published by Southern Illinois University Press, Carbondale, Illinois, 1968. 268 pgs. First, thus. DJ has light shelf-wear present to the DJ extremities. Bound in cloth boards with titles present to the spine and front board. Boards have light shelf-wear present to the extremitie…s. No ownership marks present. Text is clean and free of marks. Binding tight and solid. The force and beauty of H. D. s prose brings the stories in Palimpsest brightly to life, particularly in her sense of place: Rome about 75 B. C. , post-World War I London and Egypt at the time of the Tutankhamon tomb excavations. The use of the palimpsest motif gives the reader the impression that one story has been superimposed on the other ad that the protagonist is always the same woman -in essence H. D. Herself. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall.
Altre immaginiSeven Memphite Tomb Chapels [British School of Egyptian Archaeology, Vol. LXV]
Petrie, Hilda Flinders (Text by); Margaret A. Murray (Inscriptions by); F. Hansard; F. Kingsford; L. Eckenstein (Drawings by)
Editore: British School of Egyptian Archaeology, London 1952
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: ERIC CHAIM KLINE, BOOKSELLER (ABAA ILAB), Santa Monica, CA, U.S.A.ERIC CHAIM KLINE, BOOKSELLER (ABAA ILAB)
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 3 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 155,75
EUR 4,32 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: vg. First edition. Folio (12 1/4 x 10"). vi, [2], 26, [2]pp (Text), 27 leaves (Plates), as issued. Original 3/4 red cloth over printed paper covered boards, with gold lettering to spine and black lettering to front cover. Frontispiece. This work deals with Hilda Petrie's partial excavation of seven mastaba… tombs of the Pyramid Age back in 1905. It contains striking facsimile copying of their wall scenes. Minor shelf wear to binding. Ex-library stamp to top and bottom edges, bookplate on inside of front cover, and library pocket on inside of back cover. Binding and interior in overall very good condition.

Lingua: Tedesco
Editore: Erlenbach-Türich und Leipzig, Rotapfel Verlag 1935
- Prima edizione
Da: Antiquariat Schröter -Uta-Janine Störmer, Unna, , GermaniaAntiquariat Schröter -Uta-Janine Störmer
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 70,00
EUR 45,00 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
59(1) Seiten, der empfindliche helle Einband etwas fingerfleckig. Schönes Exemplar. Good copy. Auf dem Vorsatz eine persönliche Widmung. Das Exemplar stammt aus dem familiären Umfeld der Familie Plettenberg-Bodelschwingh. Actually it is not possible, sending books to the USA. Aktuell können keine Bücher in die USA versandt werde…n. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 1000 ca 22x15,5cm, illustrierter HalbLeinenband.