Editore: Klemm, [1956]., 1956
Da: Versandantiquariat Sigrid Rühle, Heinsberg, Germania
EUR 3,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Ausreichend. (Farb.)Ill.v.Verf., (27)S., 25cm, farb.ill.OHLn (Ecken bestoßen, Name auf Vorsatz, Seitenränder schwach stockfleckig, S.1+2 in Kopie ersetzt) s. Rühle I, 678a Sprache: Deutsch.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. A nice, clean copy. Tear on dust jacket front cover. ; Color Illustrations; 4to; 25 pages.
Editore: Pavilion, 2002
Da: THE HERMITAGE BOOKSHOP, Denver, CO, U.S.A.
Hardcover in dust jacket. Color illus. by Heinrich Hoffman. (illustratore). Reprint. Fine in fine dust jacket, in mylar cover.
Decorated hard cover. Reprint. Illustrated in black, white and color. Very scarce in this condition. Fine copy. As new.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Columbia University Press, New York, 1998
ISBN 10: 0231114680 ISBN 13: 9780231114684
Da: Godley Books, Hyde, Regno Unito
EUR 29,83
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHard Cover. Condizione: Very Good (+). No Jacket. No marks or inscriptions. No creasing to covers or to spine. A very clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards, slight rubbing to spine ends and no bumping to corners. 288pp. The author who has studied terrorists and terrorism for over twenty years attempts to explain why these people do what they do and tries to shed light on likely future patterns and potentialities. We do not use stock photos, the picture displayed is of the actual book for sale. Every one of our books is in stock in the UK ready for immediate delivery. Size: 9.5 x 6.5 inches.
Editore: GEORGE ROUTLEDGE AND SONS LIMITED, LONDON, 1931
Da: Tobo Books, Portsmouth, Regno Unito
EUR 11,93
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. REPRINT. Poor to fair condition. Date to fly leaf given as 1931 in neat ownership inscr. The boards are bright and clean with some rubbing to extremities. Pages clean throughout, with closed tear to first leaf. Cloth to spine is damaged and book and covers have separated from page block. All pages clean. Earlier edition of this volume. Book.
Editore: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1111
Da: Strawberry Hill Books, Rotherfield, East Sussex, Regno Unito
EUR 25,06
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dust Jacket. Reprint. Type: Book Published circa 1972. Boards lightly foxed, internally fine. Prior owner inscription to FPD.
Editore: Schwager & Steinlein Verlag. nd., Koln.
Da: BookMine, Fair Oaks, CA, U.S.A.
Decorated hard cover. First edition thus. Illustrated in black, white and color. Very scarce in this condition. Fine copy.
Editore: Verlag Ferdinand Carl, Stuttgart, 1950
Da: JR Books, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No writing or tears.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: George Routledge, London, 1938
Da: Dublin Bookbrowsers, Dublin, NONE, Irlanda
EUR 56,25
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPictorial Boards. Condizione: Very Good. Pp. 24. Profusely illustrated. Some minor wear to pictorial boards. 1 loose leaf. Gift inscription dated 1938. Undated.
Editore: Dragon's World, 1996
Da: HALCYON BOOKS, LONDON, Regno Unito
EUR 25,66
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Pages clean and bright, Binding firm, Light wear to edges, Dust jacket unclipped, Previous owner inscription to f.f.e.p. . ALL ITEMS ARE DISPATCHED FROM THE UK WITHIN 48 HOURS ( BOOKS ORDERED OVER THE WEEKEND DISPATCHED ON MONDAY) ALL OVERSEAS ORDERS SENT BY TRACKABLE AIR MAIL. IF YOU ARE LOCATED OUTSIDE THE UK PLEASE ASK US FOR A POSTAGE QUOTE FOR MULTI VOLUME SETS BEFORE ORDERING.
Editore: Loewes Verlag Ferdinand Carl c, Frankfurter Originalausgab, 1950
Da: Bad Animal, Santa Cruz, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. There is no date listed anywhere on the book, but as far as we can tell this is the 1950 edition. Hardcover without a dust jacket, as issued. Rubbing and fraying to the corners of the boards. Back board is rubbed. Book is in very good condition.
Editore: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1917
Da: TotalitarianMedia, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Slovenly Peter (Struwwelpeter): The Pictures and Verses as Remembered by the Children of Ralph Waldo Emerson, Hoffman, Dr. Heinrich, Translated by Annis Lee Furness, Houghton Mifflin Company, nd (1917 ?), approx. 30p, hc no dj, boards bumped/scuffed, CLEAN text, solid binding---this edition has light blue boards and black and white title page---50.00.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: A.N.Myers & Co., London, 1880
Da: Buybyebooks, Honiton, Regno Unito
EUR 59,06
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Fair. Heinrich Hoffman (illustratore). n/d circa 1880. 35th Edition. Copyright Edition. 'After the 150th Edition of the Celebrated German Work'. Pink paper on board covers. Red cloth spine + corners. Black titles + decoration front. Black decoration + illustration + 'Printed by Krebs-Sdjmitt Frankfort on back. See my pic. 27 x 20.3cm. 24 pages. Lovely hand coloured illusts. Myers publication list on paste downs. Begins - 'How I came to write Struwwelpeter' with b/w engraving of Hoffmann. Lovely book. Condition: Obviously a book which has been well used and loved. Hard wear on cover, small tears to cloth top and bottom spine, corner cloth nearly non-existant, board showing. Age and handling marks front and back. End paste downs freckled. o/p cracked down seam, text holding from back cover, needs regluing on seam. Bottom edge of pages loose where string binding stretched. Circular stain near bottom left near seam. Some paper bottom edge cuts to a few pages. Outer edge of pages yellowing, some slight scuff on corners. P24 and free page loose. Otherwise perfectly readable, colours vibrant in illust. A nice period book.
Editore: Griffith Farran & Co, London
Da: Bookcase, Carlisle, Regno Unito
EUR 29,83
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHard. Condizione: Fair. Forty Fifth ed. 23pp. Content generally clean, illus bright, apart from p.11 and rear of p. 10 which have heavy soiling. Page margins have smudge marks. Spine and hinges/gutters have been glued. Boards lightly rubbed and bumped. Some foxing. Some minor loss and tearing to page edges, not affecting content. Seems to perhaps lack main title page. Size: 4to.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: George Routledge & Sons, Limited, London, 1909
Da: Lazarus Books Limited, Blackpool, LANCS, Regno Unito
EUR 83,52
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPictorial Boards. Condizione: Very Good. Early Edition. Not dated, 1909 Edition. Size quarto, 24 pages, printed on the recto only. Pictorial boards with illustration of Shock-Headed Peter to the front board and a list of Routledge's "One Syllable Series" books for children printed on the rear cover, red cloth spine section. Condition very good, covers are rubbed at edges and corners and spine ends light shelf handling marks have darkened the white background a bit, internally in very clean condition, light spots and slight offsetting to front end-paper, pages are slightly age toned else very clean throughout, no marks, no inscriptions, no scribbles. A lovely well preserved copy of these classic cautionary tales for Children Size: 4to - over 9" - 12" tall.
Editore: J. Curwen & Sons. London. No date c, 1912
Da: Addyman Books, Hay-on-Wye, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 35,79
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloJ. Curwen. No date (c.1912) First edition. Large slim 4to, Printed buff paper-covered boards, water-stained to outer edges. Spine and extremities rubbed and worn, inner hinge visible but holding. Pages browned. generally a sound copy of a scarce item.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Grifith Farran & Co, London
Da: Buybyebooks, Honiton, Regno Unito
EUR 143,17
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloStapled. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. Author (illustratore). 45th. Undated but c 1898 copyright edition printed in Germany. Paper on board covers with red fabric spine, all a bit worn and sun tanned, splits to spine and boards nearly detached. 24 numbered pages with colour decorated illustrations, mostly unmarked but two presentation inscriptions dated 1898 & 1902 to fep and following page. Stapled page binding secure. Size 21 x 26.7 cm.
Editore: Griffith Farran, London, n.d.
Da: Dennys, Sanders & Greene, Tunbridge Wells, KENT, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: PBFA
EUR 45,34
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. 45th ed. Original pictureboards with red cloth spine, marked and bumped, ownership signature on inside front board. Book detached from covers, introduction by the author ("How I came to write Struwwelpeter") still partially attached to front board, with some closed tears. Good.
Editore: George Routledge & Sons Limited
Da: Excalibur Books, Penzance, Regno Unito
EUR 53,69
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCloth Spine and Boards. Condizione: Near Good. Undated Edition, circa 1900s. 10 cautionary Tales with bright Colour Illustrations by Dr Hoffman. First is "Shock Headed Peter", last is "The Story of Flying Robert". Yellow cloth spine with Colour picture of Peter on front. Advert for Routledge's One Syllable Series on the back. 10" Tall, 330g. Light soiling to cover. Some edge wear, mostly at corners. Ffep missing. Large scribbles on endpapers and blank backs of illustrated pages and on 2 illustrated pages. Staples rusted.
Editore: E. Jespersens, Kobenhaven : Copenhagen
Da: Excalibur Books, Penzance, Regno Unito
EUR 71,59
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCloth Spine and Boards. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. DANISH TEXT. Classic short moral Childrens Tales with Vivid Colour Illustrations: Includes Struwwelpeter & Frederick. Undated Edition, probably early 20th Century. Black cloth spine with Brown Paper-Covered Boards illustrated on Front and Back with Characters from the stories. Illustrated Endpaper & Title Page. 22 Pages, 220g,10 1/2" Tall. Some wear to cover (see photo). A little very faint browning. No inscriptions. A little pencil scribble on one page. Colours bright. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Editore: George Routledge & Sons Limited
Da: Excalibur Books, Penzance, Regno Unito
EUR 89,48
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCloth Spine and Boards. Condizione: Good. Undated Edition, circa late 19th C. 10 cautionary Tales with bright Colour Illustrations by Dr Hoffman. First is "Shock Headed Peter", last is "The Story of Flying Robert", Red cloth spine with Colour picture of Peter on front. Advert for Routledge's One Syllable Series on the back. 10" Tall, 330g. Light soiling to cover. Some edge wear, mostly at corners. Ffep torn and has red scribble. Small piece torn from bottom fore corner margin of first page. Staples rusted. Last page l;oose but present. No inscriptions.
Editore: George Routledge & Sons, Limited, London
Da: Excalibur Books, Penzance, Regno Unito
EUR 89,48
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCloth Spine and Boards. Condizione: Good. The Classic comical/moral Verses accompanied by many Colour Illustrations. Printed on one side of each page only. 10 Stories, Including "Cruel Frederick". "The Dreadful Story of Harriet and the Matches","The Story of Fidgety Philip" & "the story of Flying Robert". Undated Edition, circa 1870s. Red cloth spine with cream paper covered boards. Front board illustrated with Struwwelpete. Rear board has publisher's advert. 24 pages. 310g, 10 1/4" Tall. some light soiling and a little light pencil scribble to boards. Tips of corners worn. Ffep torn and has some red pencil marks. No inscriptions. Staples rusty. Small piece torn from bottom fore corner of first page (not near print or illustration). Pages in nice, clean condition, Colours Bright. .
Editore: The Limited Editions Club, New York, 1935
ISBN 10: 9112330396 ISBN 13: 9789112330397
Da: Strand Book Store, ABAA, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. LIMITED EDITION. Slim 4to. LIMITED NUMBERED EDITION, one of 1500 copies. Lacking slipcase. Offsetting to about an inch of each endpaper at upper and lower hinge. A little dust soiling and minor toning to top edges of spine and boards. Fading and scraping to sleeve, splitting to joints. VG in Good sleeve.
Editore: Frankfurt Litterarische Anstaltca, 1890
Da: Neusser Buch & Kunst Antiquariat, Neuss, NRW, Germania
EUR 110,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello14. 14.Aufl. 23 S. Or.Kart.Deckelillustr, benutzt. Sprache: Deutschu.
Editore: London: Griffith, Farran, Browne & Co. [c.1902], 1902
Da: Bow Windows Bookshop (ABA, ILAB), Lewes, Regno Unito
EUR 71,59
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello4to, 24 leaves printed on rectos only. Coloured illustrations, inscription to the fly leaf dated 1902. Original pictorial boards, corners a little worn, some marks and darkening.
Da: Bookcase, Carlisle, Regno Unito
EUR 83,52
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Poor. Frankfort on the main. Literarische Anstalt. Rutten & Loening. London, at the Agencies of the German Literary Society. Copyright Edition, Printed in Germany. Disbound, text block still securely stapled bar the last page which is attached to the rear endpapers and rear board, text block in relatively good condition with only light foxing and odd fingerprint. Cloth spine in poor order, mostly torn, boards lightly rubbed with bumped corners. Text and colour illustrations clean and bright. Size: 4to.