Editore: Dell, NY, 1962
Da: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Prima edizione
Mass Market Paperback. Condizione: Good. 1st printing, June 1962; #9772. Cover art by John Van Zwienens. Includes "Introduction"; "Double, Double, Toil and Trouble" by Holley Cantine; "The Never Ending Penny" by Bernard Wolfe; "The Fellow Who Married the Maxwell Girl" by Ward Moore; "Something Invented Me" by R. C. Phelan; "A Sigh for Cybernetics" by Felicia Lamport; "Obvious!" by Michael Ffolkes; "I Remember Babylon" by Arthur C. Clarke; "The Lagging Profession" by Leonard Lockhard; "The Distortion" by Shel Silverstein; "Report on the nature of the Lunar Surface" by John Brunner; "J. G." by Roger Price; "Chief" by Henry Slesar; "Psalm" by Lester del Rey; "The Large Ant" by Howard Fast; "A Rose by Any Other Name" by Christopher Anvil; "Enchantment" by Elizabeth Emmett; "Thiotimoline and the Space Age" by Isaac Asimov; "Beach Scene" by Marshall King; "Creasture of teh Snows" by William Sambrot; "Abominable" by Fredric Brown; "The Man on Top" by R. Bretnor; "David's Daddy" by Rosel George Brown; "The Thinkers" by Walt Kelly; "Something Bright" by Zenna Henderson; "In the House, Another" by Joseph Whitehill; "A Serious Search for Weird Worlds" by Ray Bradbury; "Ed Lear Wasn't So Crazy!" by Hilbert Schenck, Jr.; "Instructor" by Thelwell; "The Brotherhood of Keepers" by Dean McLaughlin; "Hemingway in Space" by Kingsley Amis; "Mine Own Ways" by Richard McKenna; "Old Hundredth" by Brian W. Aldiss; "Radiation Blues" and "Blowup Blues" by Theodore Cogswell; "Ballad of the Shoshonu" by Gordon R. Dickson; "How to Think a Science Fiction Story" by G. Harry Stine; "The Year in SF" by Judith Merril; "S-F Books - 1960" by Anthony Boucher; "Honorable Mentions". Creasing; tanning; edge and corner wear; minor cover scar. Book.
Editore: University of Alabama School of Medicine, 1982
Da: James Cummings, Bookseller, Signal Mountain, TN, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. First Edition.
Editore: Thomas, 1968
Copia autografata
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Inscribed by author on half title page. Bound in publisher's red cloth. Gilt lettering. Marbled end pages. Hardcover. Good binding and cover. Light wear. Clean, unmarked pages. Signed.
Editore: Charles C. Thomas, Springfield, Illinois, 1968
Da: BIBLIOPE by Calvello Books, Oakland, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. First edition (presumed). Octavo. Hardcover with dustjacket. Pale blue DJ. 132pp. With a foreward by John W. Scott, M.A., M.D. Library of Congress Catalog Number 68-11692. Fine, light fading of DJ on spine. Minimal library markings. Great copy. "Withdrawn" stamp over original institutional stamp.
Editore: Charles Thomas, Springfiled, 1968
Da: Second Story Books, ABAA, Rockville, MD, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. First Edition. Octavo,132 Pages. In Very good condition with a Very good minus dust jacket. Light brown spine with black lettering. Dust jacket shows mild soiling to edges and minor fraying to corners. Text block has the ownership inscription of 'Ingram" on front free endpaper. 1371497. FP New Rockville Stock.
Editore: University of Alabama Press, Birmingham, 1968
Da: Peter L. Masi - books, MONTAGUE, MA, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: SNEAB
Hardcover. Condizione: Used - Very Good. Published for University of Alabama Medical Center Library, Birmingham, by the University of Alabama Press, University, Alabama, copyright 1968. xxiv,495 pages. Portrait, many plates, some in color. 10 x 7.5", cloth, slipcase. Medical library of Dr. Lawrence Reynolds, 1889-1961. Slipcase slightly rubbed, VG.
spiral_bound. Condizione: New.
Data di pubblicazione: 1982
Da: G.S. MacManus Co., ABAA, Bryn Mawr, PA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione Copia autografata
HOLLEY, Howard L. and Anna Lois WATERS. The History of Medicine in Alabama. Birmingham, AL: University of Alabama School of Medicine, 1982. 1st ed. 8vo. xiv, 418 pp., illus. Orig. cloth with d/j. A near fine binding in a very good, slightly rubbed and soiled d/j. Signed and inscribed by Holley on the front free endpaper. Signed.
Editore: University of Alabama Press for the University of Alabama Medical Center Library, Birmingham, Alabama, 1968
Da: Douglas Books, Tunbridge Wells, Regno Unito
EUR 35,76
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCloth. Condizione: Fine. 1st ed. f/piece (portrait of Dr. Lawrence Reynolds, 1889-1961)+t.p. with red main title+xxiv+495, 7 further 4 pp. plate blocks ex-pagination, some coloured; virtually pristine copy in grey cloth slip case, this has col.illustration of ms. to back and long descriptive title to front, minimally worn but a few dust mark to front.
Editore: University of Alabama Press, Alabama, 1968
Da: Books Plus, LLC, Lexington, SC, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hard Cover. Condizione: BOOK NEW. 1st Edition. BOOK NEW/in a VERY FINE slipcase. 495pp. AN EXTREMELY CLEAN, ATTRACTIVE COPY. In a very attractive, clean slipcase with a color, pictorial pastedown on both sides. inscription to former owner on front pastedown indicates said owner was named after a Reynolds family member. Contains 8 full page illustrations; several in color. A program is laid in from the Reynolds Library Association banquet in 1978. Published for the University of Alabama Medical Center Library. Contains descriptions of the over 5,000 volumes of work collected by Reynolds and is divided up in 5 categories: 1. Incunabula 2. Mai n Collection 3. Daniel Drake Collection 4. Dental Collection 5. Manuscripts . Also has a section on the Reynolds collection of anatomical manikins. One of the few in the world. The figurines are of French, Italian and German w orkmanship from the 17th and 18th centuries "The Medical Manikin Collection " section was written by Howard L. Holley, M.D. Also included is "The Bibliophile" by Howard L. Holley, M.D. and "The Man" by Tinsley R. Harrison, M.D . The Reynolds collection of books contains many rare medical and scientific books and manuscripts dating from the 15th century to the present. Reynolds Library was officially dedicated on February 2, 1958. This is an extremely attractive book and slipcover. GIFT GIVING CONDITION.
Da: Celler Versandantiquariat, Eicklingen, Germania
Membro dell'associazione: GIAQ
EUR 15,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloUniversity of Alabama Medical Center Library, Birmingham/The University of Alabama Press, Alabama, 1968. XXIV, 495 Seiten mit einem Frontispiz und einigen Abbildungen, Leineneinband mit goldgeprägtem Rücken- und Deckeltitel sowie farbigem Kopfschnitt, im original Pappschuber mit aufgezogenen Deckeltiteln, quart, (Schuber mit geringen Gebrauchsspuren)---- sonst gutes Exemplar / good condition / Text englisch - 1530 Gramm.
Lingua: Inglese
Data di pubblicazione: 2025
Da: S N Books World, Delhi, India
EUR 26,81
Quantità: 18 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeatherbound. Condizione: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 152. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1955 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 152.
Lingua: Inglese
Data di pubblicazione: 2025
Da: S N Books World, Delhi, India
EUR 26,81
Quantità: 18 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeatherbound. Condizione: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 156. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1955 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Volume c.2 Language: English Pages: 156 Volume c.2.
Editore: The University of Alabama School of Medicine, 1982
Da: thewidowsbooks, Madison, AL, U.S.A.
Prima edizione Copia autografata
Hardcover. Condizione: As New. Condizione sovraccoperta: As New. 1st Edition. Inscribed by author for Mrs. Martha Sims, as new copy. DJ also as new. 418 pgs. In mylar. Inscribed by Author(s).