Editore: Robert Hale Limited, 1953
Da: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 8,60
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. 1953. First Edition. 210 pages. Pictorial cloth covered boards. Black and white photographs. Black and white fold-out map at rear. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some mild marking and tanning. Unclipped jacket has moderate edge wear with some tears, chipping and creasing. Some tanning and foxing to all surfaces, particularly to spine.
Editore: Robert Hale, 1961
Da: Jay W. Nelson, Bookseller, IOBA, Austin, MN, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good+. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good+. Bookplate. Light edge wear to jacket.
Editore: Robert Hale, London, 1953
Da: Weathered Stone Books, Skreen, SLIGO, Irlanda
Prima edizione
EUR 5,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCloth. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. First Edition. 211pp + fold-out map; Profusely illustrated with photographs; A lovely bright copy with date written neatly in hand on f.e.p.; Size: 8vo. Book.
Editore: Robert Hale Limited, 1953
Da: Lion Books PBFA, Kidderminster, WORCS, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: PBFA
Prima edizione
EUR 7,16
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. First Edition. Inscr to paste-down, map to rear has small tear to top edge, dw has mild darkening to spine, with sl fraying to head of spine, sl wear to tail and top corners, and 20mm tear to top edge of upper cover.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 211 pages.
Editore: London : Robert Hale, 1954
Da: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Second Edition. Very good cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-nicked and dust-dulled dust-wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Remains well-preserved overall. Not price-clipped. Series; County books series. Physical description; 210 pages : illustrations, folded map ; 23 cm. Notes; Illustrated and with a map. Subjects; Channel Islands. Wilfred D. Hooke. 3 Kg.
Editore: Hale
Da: JLG_livres anciens et modernes, Saint Maur des Fossés, Francia
EUR 10,69
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Très bon. Nos envois se font avec suivi, pour tout problème n'hésitez pas à nous contacter pour trouver une solution.
Editore: London : Robert Hale, 1954
Da: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Revised Edition. Fine cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-torn (with some loss) and dust-dulled dust-wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Remains quite well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description; 210 pages illustrations, folded map. Subjects; Natural history Channel Islands. Channel Islands; history. Description and travel. Channel Islands. Great Britain Miscellaneous Island Dependencies Channel Islands. 3 Kg.
Condizione: Good. Good condition. Acceptable dust jacket. Revised edition. (channel islands, history, great britain) A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
EUR 9,49
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. Some light wear to covers and spine, mainly edges and corners, corners a little bumped, top and bottom of spine a little bumped, internally in good condition, pages crisp and clear but yellowing, map present and in good condition.
Editore: Robert Hale Ltd, London, 1954
Da: Barter Books Ltd, Alnwick, NORTH, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
EUR 23,27
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloGreen hardback cloth cover. Condizione: Very Good. Revised edition. VG: in very good condition with rubbed and chipped dust jacket. 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6"). xii, 211pp + plates & map. 49 b/w plates + fold-out map.
Editore: Robert Hale & Company, London, 1961
Da: Bemrose Books, Otley, Regno Unito
EUR 14,92
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. 2nd Edition. an excellent copy of this County Book; no inscriptions; fold-out map is pristine; unclipped D/j is protected by removable premium grade clear wrap.
Editore: London : Robert Hale, 1954
Da: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Irlanda
EUR 18,95
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSecond Edition. Very good cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-nicked and dust-dulled dust-wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Remains well-preserved overall. Not price-clipped. Series; County books series. Physical description; 210 pages : illustrations, folded map ; 23 cm. Notes; Illustrated and with a map. Subjects; Channel Islands. Wilfred D. Hooke. 1 Kg.
Editore: London : Robert Hale, 1954
Da: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Irlanda
EUR 21,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloRevised Edition. Fine cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-torn (with some loss) and dust-dulled dust-wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Remains quite well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description; 210 pages illustrations, folded map. Subjects; Natural history Channel Islands. Channel Islands; history. Description and travel. Channel Islands. Great Britain Miscellaneous Island Dependencies Channel Islands. 1 Kg.
Editore: Robert Hale, 1961
Da: moorland books, Oldham, LANCS, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 5,97
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 1st Edition. Hardback,211pp with black and white photos and fold out map at rear.VG in VG DJ with light wear to DJ and very small tear on top edge.
EUR 20,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello8°. xii, 210 [1] S., zahlreiche sw-Abbildungen, gebunden (private Widmung auf Vorsatz; gut erhalten) (=The county books series).
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Robert Hale Ltd
Da: Optimon Books, Gravesend, KENT, Regno Unito
EUR 52,49
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. THERE ARE NO TARIFFS OR CUSTOMS DUTIES ON BOOKS. Illustrated with a map and black and white photographs Hardback with green cloth boards in good condition . Pages clean and unmarked.
Editore: Robert Hale. London. 1953 (1st.)., 1953
Da: PROCTOR / THE ANTIQUE MAP & BOOKSHOP, DORCHESTER, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: PBFA
EUR 10,74
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloIn green cloth covers with gilt to spine and front. With illustrated dustwrapper. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; Some rubbing to edges and corners. Price clipped/torn.). Owners bookplate to front endpaper. Else a very clean and tight copy. With b/w photographic plates. With fold out map at back.
Editore: Robert Hale Limited London, 1953
Da: Addyman Books, Hay-on-Wye, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 17,90
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloFirst edition. DW. B/w illus throughout. Protective mylar wrapper but with some wear to extremities. V slight wear to edges o/w VG+/Nr Fine. The 'County Books Series'.
Editore: Robert Hale Limited London, 1953
Da: Addyman Books, Hay-on-Wye, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 11,93
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloFirst edition. DW. B/w illus throughout. Wrapper chipped and torn to spine ends o/w a very clean copy. VG/G The 'County Books Series'.
Editore: Hale, [1953], 1953
Da: Island Books, Thakeham, West Sussex, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 42,95
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello8vo., First Edition, with frontispiece, 48 plates and large folding map; original series binding of green cloth, upper board blocked in gilt, gilt back, a near fine copy in price-clipped dustwrapper, the latter with one short closed tear. One of the most elusive titles in Hale's seminal 'County Books' series. SCARCE IN THIS CONDITION.