Howard r pollio (142 risultati)

- Rilegato
Da: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 8,01
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Rilegato
Da: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 8,01
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Regno UnitoBetter World Books Ltd
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 5,60
EUR 5,78 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Good. 1st. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Rilegato
Da: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Discreto
EUR 12,68
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Better World Books, Mishawaka, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 12,73
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 2 disponibili
Condizione: Good. 1st. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Better World Books, Mishawaka, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 12,73
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Good. 1st. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Brossura
Da: Better World Books, Mishawaka, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 15,38
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Good. 1974 Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Altre immagini- Rilegato
Da: Underground Books, ABAA, Carrollton, U.S.A.Underground Books, ABAA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 13,40
EUR 4,77 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: good. Hardcover. 9 1/4" X 6 1/4". x, 400pp. Rubbing, creasing, and shelf wear to covers, corners, and edges of unclipped dust jacket. Sticker to spine of jacket and to spine of book. Bumps to corners of green cloth over boards. Faint toning to top edge of text block. Half-ti…tle page has been taped in with clear tape. Very occasional penciled underlining to pages. Underlining does not obscure text. Binding is sound. ABOUT THIS BOOK: The Phenomenology of Everyday Life presents results from a rigorous qualitative approach to the psychological study of everyday human activities and experiences. This book does not replace scientific observation with humanistic analysis, but provides an additional perspective on significant human questions. The qualitative approach this book employs is grounded in the philosophical traditions of existentialism and phenomenology, which use dialogue as their major method of inquiry. These traditions are especially well adapted to encompass and describe human events and activities. In addition, such events can be properly investigated only on the basis of a method sensitive enough to articulate the nuances of human experience and reflection. In this latter regard, it is important to note that insights deriving from literature and the humanities are equally revealing of the human world as those from experimental psychology, biology or medicine.(Publisher).

- Brossura
Da: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Discreto
EUR 20,88
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Rilegato
Da: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, U.S.A.HPB-Diamond
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 17,63
EUR 3,25 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Rilegato
Da: Coas Books, Las Cruces, U.S.A.Coas Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Discreto
EUR 17,85
EUR 3,46 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: acceptable. Cover is worn. Item has markings and staining. Binding is split. Hardcover.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Mouton 1966
- Brossura
Da: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, Germaniabooks4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG)
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 14,95
EUR 9,95 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloBroschiert. Condizione: Gut. 94 Seiten; Das hier angebotene Buch stammt aus einer teilaufgelösten Bibliothek und kann die entsprechenden Kennzeichnungen aufweisen (Rückenschild, Instituts-Stempel.); der Buchzustand ist ansonsten ordentlich und dem Alter entsprechend gut. In ENGLISCHER Sprache. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm:… 200.

- Rilegato
Da: MW Books, New York, U.S.A.MW Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 27,90
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
1974 Edition. Near fine copy in the original printed boards. Minor rubbing only to spine ends and edges. Remains particularly and well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. ; 504 pages; Description: vi, 504 p. Illus. 25 cm. Subjects: Symbolism (Psychology) -- Thought and thinking -- Psycholinguistics. 3…Kg.
Altre immaginiLingua: Spagnolo
Editore: UNIÓN TIPOGRÁFICA EDITORIAL HISPANO AMERICANA (UTEHA), 1979., Bercelona, Bogotá, Buenos Aires, Caracas, Guatemala, Lima, Montevideo, Panamá, Quito, Río de Janeiro, San José de Costa Rica, San Salvador, Santiago, Tegucigalpa 1979
- Brossura
Da: Librería "Franz Kafka" México., Cuernavaca, MessicoLibrería "Franz Kafka" México.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 15,00
EUR 9,32 spedizioneSpedito da Messico a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloEncuadernación de tapa blanda. Condizione: Bueno. Mednick, Sarnoff A. y Howard R. Pollio. Aprendizaje. Bercelona, Bogotá, Buenos Aires, Caracas, Guatemala, Lima, Montevideo, Panamá, Quito, Río de Janeiro, San José de Costa Rica, San Salvador, Santiago, Tegucigalpa, UNIÓN TIPOGRÁFICA EDITORIAL HISPANO AMERICANA (UTEHA), 1979. Car…acterísticas: Rústica en buen estado. 194 p. (17 x 12 cms.). Peso: 240 grs. (NOR. ESP. 2029).

- Brossura
Da: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Regno UnitoBetter World Books Ltd
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 24,04
EUR 5,78 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Good. 1974 Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Reading, Massachusetts: Addision-Wesley Publishing Company 1974
- Brossura
Da: Antiquariat ExLibris Erlach Eberhard Ott, Ochsenfurt - Erlach, GermaniaAntiquariat ExLibris Erlach Eberhard Ott
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 22,00
EUR 9,95 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Gr. 8° (24cm), Pappbd. geb. VI und 504 S. Zustand: gut. Einband beschabt, Standschnitt geschwärzt, Ecken bestoßen, Papier alters- und qualitätsbedingt gebräunt, etwas unfrisch. Anmerkungen und Anstreichungen mit Bleistift, Zettel mit Notizen liegt bei. - Contents: Part I: Symbols and symbolic activity. Part II: Associative appro…aches to thinking. Part III: Information-processing approaches to thinking. Part IV: Language and language users. - Cover (Head) and photographs inside of sculptures by Henry Moore reproduced by courtesy of H.M. ISBN: 0201058510 Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 794.

- Rilegato
Da: MW Books Ltd., Galway, IrlandaMW Books Ltd.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 18,95
EUR 13,95 spedizioneSpedito da Irlanda a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
1974 Edition. Near fine copy in the original printed boards. Minor rubbing only to spine ends and edges. Remains particularly and well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. ; 504 pages; Description: vi, 504 p. Illus. 25 cm. Subjects: Symbolism (Psychology) -- Thought and thinking -- Psycholinguistics. 1…Kg.

- Rilegato
Da: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, U.S.A.HPB-Emerald
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 31,27
EUR 3,25 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Brossura
Da: Book_Mob, Santa Clarita, U.S.A.Book_Mob
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Discreto
EUR 31,04
EUR 5,41 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
paperback. Condizione: Fair. Wear on edges and corners. Clean pages with no markings. The image in this listing is stock photo for reference. Actual item may differ. Any queries, just ask for photos. Your satisfaction matters!Ships same day in most cases!Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.

- Rilegato
Da: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Regno UnitoAnybook.com
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Mediocre
EUR 20,62
EUR 15,73 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. Dust jacket in fair condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,900grams, ISBN:9…780521462051.

- Rilegato
Da: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Regno UnitoAnybook.com
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Mediocre
EUR 20,62
EUR 15,73 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Book contains pen markings. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. Dust jacket in fair condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the…actual item,900grams, ISBN:9780521462051.

Humor International Journal of Humor Research / Rosemary Staley and Peter Derks "Structural incongruity and humor appreciation" / Jean Hunt and Howard R Pollio "What audience members are aware of when listening to the comedy of Whoopi Goldberg" / C G Prado "Why analysis of humor seems funny" / Vladimir Kazanevsky "The history of the cartoon in the USSR" / Fuchang Liu "Humor as violations of the reality principle"
Victor Raskin (Editor-in-Chief) / Rosemary Staley and Peter Derks "Structural incongruity and humor appreciation" / Jean Hunt and Howard R Pollio "What audience members are aware of when listening to the comedy of Whoopi Goldberg" / C G Prado "Why analysis of humor seems funny" / Vladimir Kazanevsky "The history of the cartoon in the USSR" / Fuchang Liu "Humor as violations of the reality principle"
Editore: Mouton de Gruyter 1995
- Brossura
- Periodico
Da: Shore Books, London, Regno UnitoShore Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 11,91
EUR 12,72 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 116 pages. Rosemary Staley and Peter Derks "Structural incongruity and humor appreciation" / Jean Hunt and Howard R Pollio "What audience members are aware of when listening to the comedy of Whoopi Goldberg" / C G Prado "Why analysis of humor seems funny" / Vladimir Kazanevsky "The history of t…he cartoon in the USSR" / Fuchang Liu "Humor as violations of the reality principle" (SL#54/1).

Psychology and the Poetics of Growth : Figurative Language in Psychology, Psychotherapy and Education
Pollio, Howard R.; Barlow, Jack M.; Fine, Harold J.; Pollio, Marilyn R.
- Brossura
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 39,19
EUR 2,29 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Brossura
Da: HJP VERSANDBUCHHANDLUNG, WEDEL, GermaniaHJP VERSANDBUCHHANDLUNG
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 10,75
EUR 29,50 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Good. 2nd Edition. 2nd Edition; 147 p; some Fig and Tab. Buch.

- Brossura
Da: Mesquite Booksellers, Tucson, U.S.A.Mesquite Booksellers
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 40,20
EUR 2,60 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. Softcover. x+400pp. Fine condition. Light pencil notations on the final two endpapers and fewer than twenty pages of the text. Cover shows light ordinary shelfwear. Small name stamp to the half-title. Spine tight and uncreased, binding sound. An excellent copy awaiting further study. Dimensions…: 6 x 9 x 1 inches. Weight: 620 grams. (If you order this from outside the United States, we are likely to request an additional payment to help cover the postage.) Every order includes tracking and is wrapped and robustly packaged with care in Tucson, AZ. ~Mesquite Booksellers.

Psychology and the Poetics of Growth : Figurative Language in Psychology, Psychotherapy and Education
Pollio, Howard R.; Barlow, Jack M.; Fine, Harold J.; Pollio, Marilyn R.
- Brossura
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 40,54
EUR 2,29 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: New.

- Brossura
Da: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 42,91
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
PAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Brossura
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 42,76
EUR 2,29 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Brossura
Da: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, Regno UnitoPBShop.store UK
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 39,03
EUR 5,81 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
PAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

Psychology and the Poetics of Growth
Howard R. Pollio, Jack M. Barlow, Harold J. Fine, Marilyn R. Pollio
- Brossura
Da: Rarewaves.com USA, London, Regno UnitoRarewaves.com USA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 45,92
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: New. In this volume, originally published in 1977, the authors describe the relevance of figurative language for the psychology of language and present a methodological approach best described as naturalistic in orientation. The first section presents the idea of figurative language in terms of linguistic,… aesthetic, and philosophical background. Also included is a description of empirical techniques used to assess figurative language and findings from an analysis of widely differing spoken and written contexts.The second section of this volume deals with the occurrence and significance of figurative language within the specific context of psychotherapy. The use of such language is shown to be crucial in patient insight. The third section deals with children, their understanding and use of figurative expressions, specifically within the school. Here is a volume that was an outstanding addition to the literature at the time and still a valuable resource today.