Da: Lexington Books Inc, Idaho Falls, ID, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: Very Good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, 2002
ISBN 10: 0742521966 ISBN 13: 9780742521964
Da: Lexington Books Inc, Idaho Falls, ID, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good.
Da: Bolerium Books Inc., San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Paperback. iv, 316p., introduction, stories, contributor notes, near-fine first edition stated trade paperback in pictorial wraps. Gay shorts.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 17,31
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. reprint edition. 304 pages. 8.25x5.50x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Editore: Geographical Magazine, 1949
Da: Shore Books, London, Regno Unito
Rivista / Giornale
EUR 5,97
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 58 pages. Illustrated. Maurice Moyal "Where Romance still lingers: the Camargue" (BT#47).
Editore: Geographical Magazine, 1951
Da: Shore Books, London, Regno Unito
Rivista / Giornale
EUR 5,97
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 74 pages. Illustrated. Ian Stephens "The Ill-Famed Mahsuds" / D J Davis "The English Hedge" / H Dennis Jones "Coalminers' Quality" / Dr C A Gibson-Hill "The Cocos-Keeling Islands" / F Lyons "Australia's Rabbit Problem" (BT#47).
Editore: The Laban Guild, 1983
Da: Shore Books, London, Regno Unito
Fumetto
EUR 9,55
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 44 pages. (SL#1B).
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Chatto & Windus, London UK, 1936
Da: Sarah Zaluckyj, KINGTON, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 10,74
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Good ++. First Thus. xxviii pages adverts + pages 73 - 144. Magazine format. Soft covers, fading to front hinge area, rubbing to spine-edges, small split to bottom front hinge. Wear/small creases to corners. Page-edges stick a little. Excellent B&W photographic illustrations. Pages clean and sound.
Editore: Heinemann, London, 1957
Da: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 15,98
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Alfred Wurmser; (illustratore). First Edition. (vi) 232 pp. Black boards lettered in gilt on the spine; illustrated endpapers. Light edge and corner wear on the dustjacket; price intact; no interior markings. This contains writing by: Lord Simon of Wythenshawe; Julian Huxley; Mary Stocks; Bertrand Russell; A. S. Parkes; C. H. Rolph; Jacquetta Hawkes; Michael Young and Peter Willmott; Edward Blishen; J. M. MacKintosh; James Lansdale Hodson; and Sherwin Bailey. Size: 8vo. Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Chatto & Windus, London UK, 1936
Da: Sarah Zaluckyj, KINGTON, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 16,71
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft Covers. Condizione: Good ++. First Thus. xxxii pages of adverts + 72 pages. Magazine format. Soft covers, rubbing to spine-edges, 4cm split to bottom front hinge. Light wear to corners. Excellent B&W photographic illustrations. Pages clean and sound.
Editore: Routledge,, London, 1996
ISBN 10: 0415116287 ISBN 13: 9780415116282
Da: C L Hawley (PBFA), Skipton, YORKS, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: PBFA
EUR 5,72
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Good copy. Paperback. xx, 421pp. with an introduction and contextual summaries by the editors. Dusty shelf marked to edges. crumpled to one corner. Text is clean. Binding is sound. Good copy.
EUR 31,56
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. with a new introduction by michael ruse edition. 160 pages. 6.50x4.50x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Chatto & Windus; The Geographical Magazine, London, 1935
Da: Nimbus, Norwich, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 10,27
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPictorial Soft Covers. Condizione: Very Good. First. Pictorial, glossy soft cover magazine with original cover photo [Greenland ice-cap]. Pp xiv [period adverts.], 245-318; includes Photogravure Supplement: 'With the British Trans-Greenland Expedition 1934'. A square, tight, clean copy with no previous names or inscriptions. This is the original monthly mag. with all ads etc and not part of the more common bound volume. Image/further info available upon request.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Chatto & Windus; The Geographical Magazine, London, 1935
Da: Nimbus, Norwich, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 10,27
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Good +. First. Pictorial, glossy soft cover magazine with original cover photo. Pp 1-83; contributors include Hugh Walpole, who with Prof. Patrick Abercrombie writes an article:- 'The Lake District A National Park?'. A couple of creases to the front cover, otherwise a square, tight, clean copy with no previous names or inscriptions. Ads at beginning and end not included in this edition. Images available on request.
Editore: R&R Clark, London, 1935
Da: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Condizione: Very Good. First Edition. First edition. Very good. Magazine. Rubbed and soiled.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Chatto & Windus; The Geographical Magazine, London, 1936
Da: Nimbus, Norwich, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 11,93
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. First. Pictorial, glossy soft cover magazine with original cover photo [Palestinian Arabs]. Pp xxxii, [with period adverts.], 145-216; includes Colour Supplement 'Jewish Activities in Palestine', and articles on Hunza and Palestine.etc [contact seller for further details of contents]. A square, tight, clean copy with no previous names or inscriptions and the issue appears unread. This is the original monthly mag. with all ads etc and not part of the more common bound volume. All contents tight and bright; no marks or inscriptions. Images available on request. We welcome enquiries by e-mail - click on 'Ask Bookseller a Question'; or by 'phone - click on 'More Books from this Seller'].
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Chatto & Windus; The Geographical Magazine, London, 1936
Da: Nimbus, Norwich, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 11,93
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. First. Pictorial, glossy soft cover magazine with original cover photo [Lapps in boat]. Pp xxviii, [with period adverts.], 73-144; includes Photogravure Supplement 'People of Indochina', etc [contact seller for further details of contents]. A square, tight, clean copy with no previous names or inscriptions and the issue appears unread. This is the original monthly mag. with all ads etc and not part of the more common bound volume. Images available on request - please contact seller for further details. We welcome enquiries by e-mail - click on 'Ask Bookseller a Question'; or by 'phone - click on 'More Books from this Seller'].
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Chatto & Windus; The Geographical Magazine, London, 1936
Da: Nimbus, Norwich, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 11,93
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. First. Pictorial, glossy soft cover magazine with original cover photo [Hunza basket-weaver]. Pp xx, [period adverts.], 217-292; includes articles on Hunza, Korea, etc [contact seller for further details of contents]. A square, tight, clean copy with no previous names or markings and the issue appears unread. This is the original monthly mag. with all ads etc and not part of the more common bound volume. Images available on request. We welcome enquiries by e-mail - click on 'Ask Bookseller a Question'; or by 'phone - click on 'More Books from this Seller'].
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Chatto & Windus; The Geographical Magazine, London, 1936
Da: Nimbus, Norwich, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 11,93
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. First. Pictorial, glossy soft cover magazine with original cover photo [South Africa]. Empire Exhibition 1936: Special African Number. Pp xxiv [period adverts.], 293-364. A square, tight, clean copy with no previous names, markings etc and the issue appears unread. This is the original monthly mag. with all ads. etc and not part of the more common bound volume. All contents tight and bright; no marks or inscriptions. Images available on request.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Chatto & Windus; The Geographical Magazine, London, 1937
Da: Nimbus, Norwich, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 11,93
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Good. First. Pictorial, glossy soft cover magazine with original cover photo [Egyptian children]. Pp xxiv [period adverts.], 1-72. A sound, clean copy with no previous names or inscriptions; staples are rusty, the spine is rubbed and the cover has some scuffing, otherwise all contents are in sound order. This is the original monthly mag. with all ads. etc and not part of the more common bound volume. Image available on request.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Chatto & Windus; The Geographical Magazine, London, 1936
Da: Nimbus, Norwich, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 11,93
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. First. Pictorial, glossy soft cover magazine with original cover photo [builders in Morocco]. Pp xviii [period adverts.], 157-230; includes Colour Section of Morocco, from 4 paintings by Alfred Jonniaux. A square, tight, clean copy with no previous names or inscriptions; despite a blemish to the front cover, this issue appears unread. This is the original monthly mag. with all ads etc and not part of the more common bound volume. Image/further info available upon request.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Chatto & Windus / The Geographical Magazine, London, 1936
Da: Nimbus, Norwich, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 11,93
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. First Edition. Pictorial, glossy soft cover magazine with cover photo of sculptures in Hyderabad. Pp xxiv [period adverts.], 387-458; includes 4 delightful colour plates of Adelaide in the early 19th century. A square, tight, clean copy with no previous names and the issue appears unread. This is the original monthly mag. with many period ads.and not part of the more common bound volume. Images available on request.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The Geographical Magazine, 1939
Da: Best Books, St. Leonards on sea, Regno Unito
EUR 11,93
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. Inner pages very good, boards damp stained on front and back side edge.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Chatto & Windus; The Geographical Magazine, London, 1938
Da: Nimbus, Norwich, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 14,32
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPictorial Soft Covers. Condizione: Very Good +. First. Pictorial, glossy soft cover magazine with the original cover photo [Himalayam Flowers]. Pp xxxii [period adverts.], 145-216; photogravure supplement ['Sea-Girt Brittany']. A square, tight, clean copy with no previous names, markings etc and the issue appears unread. This is the original monthly mag. with all ads etc and not part of the more common bound volume. All contents tight and bright; no previous names, markings etc. Images available on request.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Chatto & Windus; The Geographical Magazine, London, 1938
Da: Nimbus, Norwich, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 14,32
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. First. Pictorial, glossy soft cover magazine with the original cover photo [Samoa]. Pp xxii [period adverts.], 225-296; photogravure supplement ['Evergreen Ireland']; articles include one by John Lehmann. A square, tight, clean copy with no previous names, markings etc and the issue appears unread. This is the original monthly mag. with all ads etc and not part of the more common bound volume. [Seller has many individual issues from Volume 1, No 1. May 1935 to Volume IX, No. 5. September 1939. Most issues are in very good condition and some can be described as fine for the year; just one or two have a little spine rub but the vast majority are square, tight and clean with smooth, bright covers; many of them contain period flyers in pristine condition and it appears that many of the magazines were unread. All contents tight and bright; no previous names, markings etc. Images available on request. Image/further information available upon request.[ We welcome enquiries by e-mail - click on 'Ask Bookseller a Question'; or by 'phone - click on 'More Books from this Seller'].
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Chatto & Windus; The Geographical Magazine, London, 1938
Da: Nimbus, Norwich, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 14,32
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good to Near Fine. First. Pictorial, glossy soft cover magazine with the original cover photo [a Konyak Naga of Assam]. Pp xxviii [period adverts.], 217-288; photogravure supplement [Naga Notabilities]; articles include one by Osbert Lancaster. A square, tight, clean copy with no previous names or inscriptions and the issue appears unread. This is the original monthly mag. with all ads etc and not part of the more common bound volume. [Seller has many individual issues from Volume 1, No 1. May 1935 to Volume IX, No. 5. September 1939. Most issues are in very good condition and some can be described as fine for the year; just one or two have a little spine rub but the vast majority are square, tight and clean with smooth, bright covers; many of them contain period flyers in pristine condition and it appears that many of the magazines were unread. All contents tight and bright; no marks or inscriptions. Images available on request. Image/further information available upon request.[ We welcome enquiries by e-mail - click on 'Ask Bookseller a Question'; or by 'phone - click on 'More Books from this Seller'].
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Chatto & Windus; The Geographical Magazine, London, 1938
Da: Nimbus, Norwich, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 14,32
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good to Near Fine. First. Pictorial, glossy soft cover magazine with the original cover photo [Hungarian shepherd]. Pp xxx [period adverts.], 361-432; photogravure supplement [Hungarian Peasant Life]. A square, tight, clean copy with no previous names, markings etc and the issue appears unread. This is the original monthly mag. with all ads etc and not part of the more common bound volume. [Seller has many individual issues listed here:- from Volume 1, No 1. May 1935 to Volume IX, No. 5. September 1939. Most issues are in very good condition and some can be described as fine for the year; just one or two have a little spine rub but the vast majority are square, tight and clean with smooth, bright covers; many of them contain period flyers in pristine condition and it appears that many of the magazines were unread. All contents tight and bright; no marks or inscriptions. Images available on request. Images/further information available upon request.[ We welcome enquiries by e-mail - click on 'Ask Bookseller a Question'; or by 'phone - click on 'More Books from this Seller'].
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Chatto & Windus; The Geographical Magazine, London, 1938
Da: Nimbus, Norwich, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 14,32
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPictorial Soft Covers. Condizione: Near Fine. First. Pictorial, glossy soft cover magazine with the original cover photo [Toltec statue]. Pp xxiv [period adverts.], 289-360; photogravure supplement ['Architectural contrasts in the United States]; articles include ones by Elspeth Huxley and one entitled 'Lorenz Saladin's last journey. A square, tight, clean copy with no previous names, markings etc and the issue appears unread. This is the original monthly mag. with period ads etc and not part of the more common bound volume. All contents tight and bright; no previous names, markings etc. Images/further information available upon request.[ We welcome enquiries by e-mail - click on 'Ask Bookseller a Question'; or by 'phone - click on 'More Books from this Seller'].
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Chatto & Windus; The Geographical Magazine, London, 1938
Da: Nimbus, Norwich, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 14,32
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPictorial Soft Covers. Condizione: Near Fine. First. Pictorial, glossy soft cover magazine with the original cover photo [fasching masks in souther Germany]. Pp xxviii [period adverts.], 297-368; photogravure supplement [Fasching masks]; articles include ones by Elspeth Huxley and John Lehmann. A square, tight, clean copy with no previous names, markings etc and the issue appears unread. This is the original monthly mag. with all ads etc and not part of the more common bound volume. All contents tight and bright; no previous names, markings etc. Image/further information available upon request.[ We welcome enquiries by e-mail - click on 'Ask Bookseller a Question'; or by 'phone - click on 'More Books from this Seller'].
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Chatto & Windus; The Geographical Magazine, London, 1938
Da: Nimbus, Norwich, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 14,32
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. First. Pictorial, glossy soft cover magazine with the original cover photo [Rumanian native costumes]. Pp xxxii [period adverts.], 369-440; photogravure supplement ['Indian Studies']; articles include one by Sacheverell Sitwell and a preliminary Mass-Observation survey by Tom Harrisson. A square, tight, clean copy with no previous names, markings etc and the issue appears unread. This is the original monthly mag. with all ads etc and not part of the more common bound volume. [Seller has many individual issues from Volume 1, No 1. May 1935 to Volume IX, No. 5. September 1939. Most issues are in very good condition and some can be described as fine for the year; just one or two have a little spine rub but the vast majority are square, tight and clean with smooth, bright covers; many of them contain period flyers in pristine condition and it appears that many of the magazines were unread. All contents tight and bright; no previous names, markings etc. Images available on request. Image/further information available upon request.[ We welcome enquiries by e-mail - click on 'Ask Bookseller a Question'; or by 'phone - click on 'More Books from this Seller'].