Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated, 2001
ISBN 10: 1929001037 ISBN 13: 9781929001033
Da: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condizione: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated, 2001
ISBN 10: 1929001037 ISBN 13: 9781929001033
Da: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condizione: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Dell Magazine, New York, 1993
Da: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, Canada
Rivista / Giornale Prima edizione
EUR 13,39
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition, First Printing of this Double Issue of 19 Short Stories. Featured are Castle Dangerous by Ian Rankin, Never Knew He Had it in Him by Simon Winchester, Haunts by George C Chesbro, Spy at Sea by Edward D Hoch, The Jury Box by Jon L Breen, Groundhog by Bennie Lee Sinclair, A Script for the President by William Bankier, The Haunted Dolls' House by MR James, Masks by Charles Ardai, Trial by Fire Donald Olson, Muzza by Paul Horgan, Anomalies by Stephen Wasylyk, Soul Sculpture by Mauricio-Jose Schwarz, All in the Eyes by Barbara Owens, No Connection by Suzanne Jones, Looking on the Bright Side by Betty Rowlands, The Real West by James A Ritchie, Layover by Ed Gorman and One Small Step by Reginald Hill. In Near Fine Condition.
Da: The Media Foundation, BEAVERTON, OR, U.S.A.
Single Issue Magazine. Condizione: New. BRAND NEW. Still in unopened plastic. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. Orders received before 3PM PT typically ship same day. All profits support the non-profit community.
Editore: Kluwer Academic Publishers, Dordrecht, The Netherlands: 1992, 1992
Da: RW Books, Strasburg, VA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. Softcover. Very Good condition.
Editore: Kluwer Academic Publishers, Dordrecht, The Netherlands: 1992, 1992
Da: RW Books, Strasburg, VA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. Softcover. Very Good condition.
Editore: Kluwer Academic Publishers, Dordrecht, The Netherlands: 1992, 1992
Da: RW Books, Strasburg, VA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. Softcover. Very Good condition.
EUR 6,59
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Bueno. : Granta 73: Necessary Journeys es una colección de ensayos literarios que exploran el tema de los viajes necesarios. Los autores, entre los que se incluyen Ian McEwan, Isabel Hilton y Ryszard Kapuscinski, ofrecen relatos convincentes sobre viajes que debían realizarse, ya sea para regresar a casa, escapar o simplemente explorar el mundo. Este número de Granta invita a la reflexión sobre las motivaciones y experiencias que impulsan a los viajeros. EAN: 9780903141420 Tipo: Libros Categoría: Literatura y Ficción Título: Granta 73 Autor: Ian McEwan| Ian Jack| Francis Spufford| Simon Winchester| John Ryle Editorial: Granta Magazine Idioma: en Páginas: 256 Formato: tapa blanda.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Da: POQUETTE'S BOOKS, DEWITT, MI, U.S.A.
Single Issue Magazine. Condizione: Fine.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Ontario Inst for Studies in Education, Toronto, ON, 1979
ISBN 10: 0774450223 ISBN 13: 9780774450225
Da: Marnie Taylor Books & Antiques, NIAGARA ON THE LAKE, ON, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 8,92
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Fine. No Jacket. First Edition. first edition soft cover, no dustjacket, collection of articles featuring research into social history, mainly in 19th century Canada, including family mobility, crime and punishment and politics in various Canadian communities, fine condition, no marks or writing to text, shadow of removed price sticker on back.
Da: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Regno Unito
EUR 24,67
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardback. Condizione: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Nordic Academic Press, Sweden, 2009
ISBN 10: 9185509078 ISBN 13: 9789185509072
Da: BookAddiction (IOBA, IBooknet), Canterbury, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
EUR 29,83
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 304pp. Black cloth-covered boards with gilt titles on the spine. Bright red endpapers. 8vo. Volume is neat, clean, bright and tight throughout barring two short lines inked in the margins of p263p. In its original dust wrapper, a little shelf worn and lightly bumped on extreme edges, not price clipped. A collection of essays from leading scholars exploring the possibilities of wider recognition for early literacy studies in Sweden and in the context of Swedish education. Several pay tribute to Egil Johansson and acknowledge the significance of his work on parish registers from northern Sweden to unravel the history of literacy in Sweden.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Society for Landscape Studies, 2005
ISBN 10: 0953971112 ISBN 13: 9780953971114
Da: Paul Hughes - PBFA, Bishop Auckland, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: PBFA
Prima edizione
EUR 23,86
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. Spine and corners a little bumped, contents clean and free of inscriptions.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Society for Landscape Studies, 2004
ISBN 10: 0953971112 ISBN 13: 9780953971114
Da: Byre Books, Newton Stewart, Regno Unito
EUR 24,65
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. Supplementary Series No. 2. Slight wear to illustrative covers, traces of erased pencil inscription to title page, but generally VG.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: New York ; Cambridge ; Philadelphia ; San francisco ; London : Mexico City ; Sao Paolo ; Sydney : Harper & Row, 1982, 1982
ISBN 10: 0060150823 ISBN 13: 9780060150822
Da: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. 1st Edition. 1st US edition, 1st printing ; xi, 294 p., [16] p. of plates : ill., maps ; 24 cm. ; LC: F3031; Dewey: 997/.11; OCLC: 8826510 ; ISBN: 0060150823; 9780060150822 LCCN: 82-48612 ; "Portions of this work originally appeared in somewhat different form in the Sunday times" ; black cloth in price-clipped pictorial dustjacket ; bookseller's label on front endpaper ; Contents: Surrender -- The yawning gap -- The rights and wrongs of history -- The long road to war -- Argentina's General Patton -- My job is war -- A most ungentlemanly act -- Task Force South -- The battle for peace -- Enter Al Haig -- The Empire strikes back -- Operation Blackbuck -- Death of the Belgrano -- A final chance for peace -- D-Day -- The blackbird and the falcon -- Bomb alley, Death valley -- The other casualty -- The Battle for Goose Green -- A Bay too far -- Advance on Stanley -- Surrender --Maps: Falklands Islands -- The Battle for Government House -- South Georgia -- Stanley, East Falklands -- Super Etendard, Exocet -- HMS Sheffield -- British Landings at San Carlos -- A4P Skyhawk, Mirage IIIA -- Sea Harrier -- Battle Plan for Goose Green -- Disaster at Bluff Cove -- THe British Advance on Stanley -- South Atlantic. ; G/G. Book.
Editore: Ontario Institute for Studies in Education, Toronto, 1979
ISBN 10: 0774450223 ISBN 13: 9780774450225
Da: Alhambra Books, Edmonton, AB, Canada
EUR 10,24
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloOriginal Wraps. Condizione: Very Good. 239 pp. Wraps have light wear. Bottom edge a little dusty. Interior unmarked, spine straight and uncreased.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 73,31
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Brand New. 304 pages. 9.25x6.00x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Taylor & Francis Ltd Dez 2021, 2021
ISBN 10: 0367486555 ISBN 13: 9780367486556
Da: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germania
EUR 231,19
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloBuch. Condizione: Neu. Neuware - The authors of this book take a critical look at the practice and techniques of digital imaging from the stance of digital archaeologists, cultural heritage practitioners and digital artists.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Createspace Independent Publishing Platform, 2016
ISBN 10: 1537408569 ISBN 13: 9781537408569
Da: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, Regno Unito
EUR 15,80
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback / softback. Condizione: New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Createspace Independent Publishing Platform, 2016
ISBN 10: 1523292563 ISBN 13: 9781523292561
Da: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, Regno Unito
EUR 15,93
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback / softback. Condizione: New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days.
Editore: Ontario Institute for Studies in Education, Kanada, 1990
Da: Bücher-Insel Antiquariat Rolf Selbert, Kassel, Germania
EUR 30,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello72 S. Beilage über dieses Buch liegt bei. Bleistiftname "Kirsch", aus ehem. Besitz des bekannten Mathematikers! Cover teils berieben und Büge/Knicke, sonst gut.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Createspace Independent Publishing Platform, 2015
ISBN 10: 1519115547 ISBN 13: 9781519115546
Da: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, Regno Unito
EUR 20,70
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback / softback. Condizione: New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days.
Editore: Society for Landscape Studies, 2004
Da: Grampian Books, Est. 1990, ELLON, ABDNS, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 32,82
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloFirst edition. Quarto size. [viii] + 180pp; many illustrations, maps and figures. Soft covers. No inscriptions. Fine. [a total of 13 papers by 16 contributors which explore the history of human activity in the British uplands during the historic period in order to help illuminate and understand the face of the present-day uplands].
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Createspace Independent Publishing Platform, 2016
ISBN 10: 1523292563 ISBN 13: 9781523292561
Da: CitiRetail, Stevenage, Regno Unito
EUR 19,08
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: new. Paperback. Penny Dreadful is a Federation Ranger and a veteran of the Civil War. She wanders the edge of known space, writing wrongs and enforcing the Federation's Justice. Wu Gang Shu fights for a free Periphery, the side that lost the Civil War. Some call him a Freedom Fighter, others a Terrorist. Wu prefers the word: Revolutionary. But strange things are afoot in the sleepy settlement of Carsontown. Bandit attacks and an illegal mine threaten to bring the whole settlement to ruin. If Penny and Wu want to see justice done they'll need to put aside their past grievances and learn to work together. This item is printed on demand. Shipping may be from our UK warehouse or from our Australian or US warehouses, depending on stock availability.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Createspace Independent Publishing Platform, 2016
ISBN 10: 1537408569 ISBN 13: 9781537408569
Da: CitiRetail, Stevenage, Regno Unito
EUR 19,67
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: new. Paperback. Federation Ranger Penny Dreadful has her target in her sights. The man who taught her everything she knew is on a backwater planet name Saint Aloysius and nothing in the spiral arm is going to stop her bringing him home in chains. Not even the wanted terrorist tied up in her ship's hold is going to get in her way. But Saint Aloysius is a planet where the Civil War never ended. Marines and Insurgents trade bullets, bombs and blood on the streets of the capital every day. To bring her old mentor to justice, Penny will need to understand what it is she fights for and how far she will go to see the fight through. This item is printed on demand. Shipping may be from our UK warehouse or from our Australian or US warehouses, depending on stock availability.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Createspace Independent Publishing Platform, 2015
ISBN 10: 1519115547 ISBN 13: 9781519115546
Da: CitiRetail, Stevenage, Regno Unito
EUR 27,43
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: new. Paperback. Dust and Tachi are international data thieves who have just stolen the world's first, truly sentient artificial intelligence. Now all they have to do is live long enough to sell it. But between the elite of cyborg assassins, a rebel hacker cabal who want the A.I. for their own ends and the A.I.'s own quest for identity, it's going to take every trick Dust and Tachi know to stay one step ahead, finish the job and get paid. This item is printed on demand. Shipping may be from our UK warehouse or from our Australian or US warehouses, depending on stock availability.