Indexes by (35 risultati)

Dictionary of Fictional Characters
Freeman, William; revised by Fred Urquhart; with indexes of authors and titles by E. N. Pennell
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: Storbeck's, Georgetown, TX, U.S.A.Storbeck's
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 3 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 7,97
EUR 5,18 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Trade Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. First Paperback Edition. Edgewear at spine tail . 579 pages.

An Impartial Account of the Late Expedition Against St. Augustine under General Oglethorpe
Oglethorpe, James Edward; Introduction and Indexes by Aileen Moore Topping
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University Presses of Florida, Gainesville, FL 1978
- Rilegato
Da: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.Willis Monie-Books, ABAA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 6,23
EUR 6,91 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Good+. No Dust Jacket. Facsimile Edition. Foxing on book cover and endpages. ; Bicentennial Floridiana Facsimile Series; Facsimile of the 1742 edition.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University Presses of Florida, Gainesville, FL 1979
- Rilegato
Da: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.Willis Monie-Books, ABAA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 6,68
EUR 6,91 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. Facsimile Edition. Bicentennial Floridiana Facsimile Series; Facsimile of the 1792 edition.

Twenty-Five Years in the Rifle Brigade.
Surtees, William / New Introduction by Ian Fletcher. General and Regimental Indexes by Laurence V. Archer
- Rilegato
Da: West Side Book Shop, ABAA, Ann Arbor, MI, U.S.A.West Side Book Shop, ABAA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 15,58
EUR 4,32 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: As New. Condizione sovraccoperta: As New. Reprint. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. xxiv, 450 (4) pp, introduction, prefatory notice, 20 chapters, appendix: testominals, general index, regimental index. Reprinted, 1996. "The Napoleonic Library is an outstanding collection of seminal works on the Napoleonic W…ars. It features evocative contemporary memoirs and makes available once again the classic works on the subject by military historians." Not Price Clipped. Pristine, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no underlining, highlighting or marginalia. Maroon cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Size: 8vo. Book.

- Brossura
Da: B-Line Books, Amherst, NS, CanadaB-Line Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 10,68
EUR 11,66 spedizioneSpedito da Canada a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Softcover. Condizione: Fine. Revised Edition. Stiff unmarked book in bright card covers; about new.

The Commendation of Faith
Baldwin of Forde; translated by Jane Patricia Freeland and David N. Bell; introduction, notes and indexes by Bell
- Brossura
Da: Fox & Hedgehog, Moraga, CA, U.S.A.Fox & Hedgehog
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 25,37
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Softcover. Condizione: Very Good+. (NAP). Cistercian Fathers Series number 65. A nice clean copy with tight binding and uncreased spine. No marks. Minor cover wear. Label on back cover.

Tales from the Basotho
Postma, Minnie; translated by Susie McDermid, analytical notes, tale type and motif indexes by John M. Vlach
Editore: University of Texas Press, Austin 1974
- Rilegato
Da: Bolerium Books Inc., San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.Bolerium Books Inc.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 17,09
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. xxv, 177p., remainder mark on bottom edge else very good condition in a price-clipped dj. Dj subtitle: "Fiction from the Oral Tradition of a Black South African People." Publications from the American Folklore Society, Memoir Series, Volume 59.
Altre immagini- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Old Shelves, Woking, SURRE, Regno UnitoOld Shelves
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 11,93
EUR 16,80 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. 1st Edition, Special Edition. The Old Series Ordnance Survey Maps of England and Wales: Scale 1 inch to 1 mile : A Reproduction of the 110 Sheets of the Survey in Early State in 10 Volumes. Volume III, South-Central England. Folio. 78 pp. near fine dustjacket… over fine original cloth binding and gilt title on spine. Contents as new. Very well priced to clear. Includes indexes for the Old Series over England and Wales (illustratore).
New York Historical Manuscripts Dutch: Volume I: Register of the Provincial Secretary, 1638-1642
Translated and Annotated by Arnold J.F. Van Laer; Edited with Added Indexes by Kenneth Scott and Kenn Stryker-Rodda
Editore: Genealogical Publishing Co. 1974
- Rilegato
Da: UHR Books, Hollis Center, ME, U.S.A.UHR Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 22,35
EUR 3,42 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good +. A nice copy with only light wear (including some minor but visible rub marks). Book.

The Critique of Judgement: "Critique of Aesthetic Judgement" and "Critique of Teleological Judgement"
Immanuel Kant. Translated with Analytical Indexes by James Creed Meredith
- Brossura
Da: SAVERY BOOKS, Brighton, East Sussex, , Regno UnitoSAVERY BOOKS
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 18,48
EUR 40,54 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good Plus. Reprint. PAPERBACK. 20th impression. Flat spine. Flat covers. Clean & tight. No inscriptions. Flat pages. Dispatched ROYAL MAIL FIRST CLASS with TRACKING next working day or sooner securely boxed in cardboard. ref DPNK1.
The Olympian and Pythian Odes
Pindar; With Introductory Essay, Notes, and Indexes by Basil L. Gildersleeve
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: American Book Company, New York, Cincinnati, and Chicago 1885
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: The Corner Bookshop, Bath, ME, U.S.A.The Corner Bookshop
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 62,30
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Good- (Good). 1st Edition. Harper's Classical Series for Schools and Colleges, not original binding, front hinge taped, ink and pencil marks in the text, some browning and stains to end papers, cover and pages good. Presumed first (Gildersleeve).

Editore: Phil's Photo, Inc., Washington 1985
- Rilegato
Da: Bücherpanorama am Johannisbad, Zwickau, , GermaniaBücherpanorama am Johannisbad
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 3 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 28,00
EUR 14,95 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Brosch. Condizione: sehr Gut. S. 554. sehr gut erhalten. 1488 full alphabets with one-line indexes arranged by name and characteristics (illustratore).

- Rilegato
Da: Joseph Burridge Books, Dagenham, Regno UnitoJoseph Burridge Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 47,73
EUR 31,28 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: New. 119 pages in Pali. Commentary on the Itivuttaka by Dhammapala. (6th century CE?).

- Rilegato
Da: Joseph Burridge Books, Dagenham, Regno UnitoJoseph Burridge Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 47,73
EUR 31,28 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: New. Volume 7 of 7. Indexes (Volume VII), in Pali.

- Rilegato
Da: Joseph Burridge Books, Dagenham, Regno UnitoJoseph Burridge Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 59,66
EUR 31,28 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: New. Volume 8 of 8. in Pali. Commentary on the Vinaya-pitaka to which is prefixed an introduction, the Bahira- nidana. Translation: The Inception of Discipline.

- Rilegato
Da: Joseph Burridge Books, Dagenham, Regno UnitoJoseph Burridge Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 59,66
EUR 31,28 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: New. XV, 255 pages. fifth of 5 volumes. in Pali. 'This anonymous commentary is basically a collection of stories, of which about sixty are shared with the Jātaka Commentary, chosen to introduce, contextualise and explain the verses of the Dhammapada. It was apparently composed in Sri Lanka and its dat…e is unknown.'.

- Rilegato
Da: Joseph Burridge Books, Dagenham, Regno UnitoJoseph Burridge Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 119,32
EUR 31,28 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: New. xx, 270 pages ; 25 cm. In Latin, introduction in English.

- Rilegato
Da: Joseph Burridge Books, Dagenham, Regno UnitoJoseph Burridge Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 167,04
EUR 31,28 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Text in English and Coptic. Notes: Reprinted from the original edition published in 1932 by the Metropolitan Museum of Art (New York). Description: xiii, 103 pages, vii sheets (some folded): facsimiles; 32 cm.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Oxford : Diamm facsimiles in association with the Viola da Gamba Society 2010
- Brossura
Da: Joseph Burridge Books, Dagenham, Regno UnitoJoseph Burridge Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 357,95
EUR 31,28 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: New. 6 volumes : music ; 17 x 21 cm. Contents: Introduction and indexes -- Superius -- Medius -- Contratenor -- Tenor -- Bassus. Five partbooks (Discantus and Medius - 186 pages each, Altus and Tenor - 200 pages each, Bassus - 178 pages, each measuring 165 x 220 mm), plus comprehensive introductory volume… (100 pages) containing a historical study and comprehensive indexes and finding lists for the books. They are published in open-flat soft covers and contained in a hard slipcase.

The Letters of Beethoven (Complete 3-Volume-Set)
Emily Anderson (Collected, Translated & Edited With An Introduction, Appendixes, Notes & Indexes by)
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.gearbooks
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 630,32
EUR 5,18 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 1st Published: 1965. 519 + xlix (Vol. One) + 496 +xxxiv (Vol. Two) + 502 + xxx (Vol. Three) pp. A rare, hard-to-find, out-of-print, scarce, true collectible gem! A wonderful copies (Complete 3-Volume-Set)! A great, almost spotlessly clean copies (3) and dust…jackets (3)! Solidly and tightly bound, essentially and nearly flawless copies (3) and dust jackets (3) with minimal internal and external wear and use. Copies (3) with crisp pages, clean text, and light shelf wear. Smooth covers. Dust jackets (3) show minimal, minor or light wear around edges. Relevant articles (Appendixes) placed by previous owner included. Please inquire for individual volumes. Over-sized and/or over weight book; may require additional postage. Please note that large and/or heavy items may incur extra shipping charge for both domestic and/or international shipments. Ludwig van Beethoven, Stipple Engraving by Blasius Höfel (Cover) (illustratore).
Probate Records of the Courts of the Bishop and Archdeacon of Oxford 1516-1732 Volume II, L-Z - (Index Library 94)
Ernest Cheyne; D M Barratt (revised by); Mary Clapinson (supplementary indexes)
Editore: Index Library - British Record Society, GB 1985
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Richard Sylvanus Williams (Est 1976), WINTERTON, , Regno UnitoRichard Sylvanus Williams (Est 1976)
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 40,74
EUR 37,07 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardback. Condizione: nrFine. No DW. 1st Edition. Publishers burgundy printed wrappers. Book is in nearly fine condition with only slightest signs of wear and/or age.

Coventry Priory Register | With Coventry in 1411 by Nat Alcock (Dugdale Society Volume 46)
Coss, Peter and Joan C. Lancaster Lewis [Nat Alcock] Indexes by Angela Coss
Editore: Published by The Dugdale Society, Shakespeare Centre, Henley Street, Stratford-upon-Avon , First Edition . 2013. 2013
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, Regno UnitoLittle Stour Books PBFA Member
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 47,73
EUR 34,75 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Fine. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original navy cloth covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. Thick quarto. 10½'' x 8¼''. Contains [x], 723 + iii printed pages of text with two monochrome plates, three maps and 20 full-page leaves of Coventry street plans. Fine condition book in Fine…condition dust wrapper, addendum slip laid-in. Unused new book. Heavy volume 2 kg, extra postage will be requested over and above our default setting for destinations outside the UK. Member of the P.B.F.A. ISBN 978085220096X WARWICKSHIRE (Wæringscir).

THE CHINESE CLASSICS, IV. THE SHE KING, Or THE BOOK OF POETRY.
Translation, critical and exegetical notes, prolegomena, and copious indexes by: LEGGE, James.
Editore: Taipei: SMC Publishing Inc. 1991. 1991
- Rilegato
Da: Minster Gate Bookshop (est. 1970), YORK, , Regno UnitoMinster Gate Bookshop (est. 1970)
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 89,49
EUR 21,43 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Fine. Reprint (third impression), 8vo., pp.xii,785, red hardcover, gilt, b/w map; light marking to fore-edges, else fine, in very good unclipped dust-jacket, which is sunned to spine and front upper margin.

The Critique of Judgement
Immanuel Kant | James Creed Meredith (Translated with Analytical Indexes by)
Editore: Oxford at the Clarendon Press 1969
- Rilegato
Da: North Books: Used & Rare, Manchester, NH, U.S.A.North Books: Used & Rare
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 111,25
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Later Printing. 5 x 7.5in. 180pp. Publisher's cloth boards. NEAR FINE in Near Fine dust jacket. The book itself shows the top and bottom text-block edge marginally dust spotted, otherwise remain Fine/As New. The dust jacket shows the spine marginally tanned, a hint of edge wear, otherwise remains bright, colorful, and… distinct. As pictured.
Editore: London Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge 1898
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Bluff Park Rare Books, LONG BEACH, CA, U.S.A.Bluff Park Rare Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 115,70
EUR 7,65 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. HB NODJ, 1898 on Title pg, 1ST EDITION SMALL Blue deocrated embossed cloth Gold Gilt, Spine & Back cover darkened,Interior relatively Nice, Tight clean with fox & some wear, 192 pgs + ads, VG/VG-, AS-IS, NODJ, few pgs margin soil mrks.

- Rilegato
Da: Joseph Burridge Books, Dagenham, Regno UnitoJoseph Burridge Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 59,66
EUR 31,28 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 2 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: New. xiii, 230 pages in Pali ; 23 cm. Originally published: 1994; reprinted with corrections: 2003; indexes first published: 1995.
THE TWO NATURES IN CHRIST
Chemnitz, Martin (1522-1586); Translated by J.A.O. Preus; Indexes by N. Alfred Balmer
Editore: St. Louis, CPH/Concordia Publishing House, 1971. [ 1971
- Rilegato
Da: Reiner Books, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.Reiner Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 133,50
EUR 1,73 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. ] Hardback, thick octavo, 6 1/4 x 9 1/4 inches, gilt titling and emblem ( Chi Rho symbol mirrored upon itself ) on black cloth covers, pp 542, [ii], VG+ to Near Fine/no dj (perhaps as issued)(stiff clear acetate dustwrapper provided to preserve condition). Quite nice/entirely clean inside and ou…t. Square binding, square corners, about no signs at all of any external wear. Mostly immaculate interior including no names no writing etc, each top corner of 2 consecutive pages have a rather small minor crinkle (not a fold crease). Includes Chemnitz 8-pg Dedicatory Epistle and the 6-pg 1578 Preface by Nicolaus Selnecker. 33 chapters w/ Notes at the end of each chapter. 38-pg Subject and Name Index & 8-pg Scripture Index. Errata printed on the last page of the Scripture Index. Limited edition of 1500 copies. RWR5 Philosophy & Religion Christianity Christian Doctrine Faith.

Cariyapitaka Commentary (Paramatthadipani VII)
ed. D.L. Barua, 1939, reprinted with indexes by H. Kopp, 1979
- Rilegato
Da: Joseph Burridge Books, Dagenham, Regno UnitoJoseph Burridge Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 71,59
EUR 31,28 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: New. 453 pages in Pali. Commentary on the Cariypitaka by Dhammapala (6th century CE?).

Editore: London : The Pipe Roll Society 2007
- Rilegato
Da: Joseph Burridge Books, Dagenham, Regno UnitoJoseph Burridge Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 155,11
EUR 31,28 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: New. xxxviii, 248 pages ; 26 cm. Latin text, English introduction and notes. "This volume completes a two-volume set of all the surviving receipt rolls covering the years from 1220 to 1224 . the earlier volume, covering the rolls from 1220 to 1222, was issued in 2003 as New Series, volume LII"--Preface.
Editore: Oxford, The Pali Text Society 2007
- Rilegato
Da: Joseph Burridge Books, Dagenham, Regno UnitoJoseph Burridge Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 238,63
EUR 31,28 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: New. 5 Volume Set in Pali. 1993-2007. This anonymous commentary is basically a collection of stories, of which about sixty are shared with the Jataka Commentary, chosen to introduce, contextualise and explain the verses of the Dhammapada. It was apparently composed in Sri Lanka and its date is unknown.