Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Institute of Contemporary Arts, London, England, 1986
ISBN 10: 0905263901 ISBN 13: 9780905263908
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. No Jacket. Mapplethorpe, Robert; Fabre, Jan (illustratore). First Edition First Printing. Companion to the drama of the same name, which premiered in Italy on 11 June 1984 & played around the word through 1986 though never in the United States. Stark black-and-white photographs by Mapplethorpe taken during a stay in Antwerpen, Jan. 1985, by which time he had fully embraced his own "erotic orientation [characterized] by images that were overtly sadomasochistic & gay," are complemented by pen-and-ink drawings by playwright Fabre, created Jan-June, 1984, that emphasize "theatre [based on] bodily suffering." Unpaginated.A FIRST EDITION from a limited printing of 3000 copies from Jan. 1986, this hardcover 4to has glossy black paper over boards with white lettering to front along with a photo of frogs. From the library of the founding chair of the Theatre Dept at UC Davis, it is in Near Fine condition: as bright & clean as Brand New, but marred by a few light foxed spot to outside top & fore edge & a tad of rubbing to lower edge of back cover. Else, binding strong & straight, hinges secure, pages white & unmarked. No DJ, as issued. Our photos depict the Exact book you will receive, never "stock" images of books we don't actually have! Same Day Shipping on all orders received by 2 pm Weekdays (Pacific); later orders, Weekends & holidays ship very next business day.
EUR 46,61
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Brand New. bilingual edition. 96 pages. 12.25x9.75x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Institute of Contemporary Arts, London, 1986
ISBN 10: 0905263901 ISBN 13: 9780905263908
Da: Ira Joel Haber - Cinemage Books, Brooklyn, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Oversize Glazed Illus. Bds. Robert Mapplethorpe (illustratore). 1st Edition. Very nice book of photographs and drawings documenting the performance piece by Jan Fabre. 30 Finely printed Mapplethorpe photographs and limited to only 3,000 copies. Fine. Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: ICA (Institute of Contemporary Arts), London, 1986
ISBN 10: 0905263901 ISBN 13: 9780905263908
Da: The Wild Muse, Granville, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hard. Condizione: Fine. No Jacket. Mapplethorpe, Robert; Fabre, Jan (illustratore). 1st. First edition. Hard cover issued without dust jacket. Published London: ICA (Institute of Contemporary Arts), 1986, first printing, January 1986, from an edition of 3,000. 4to., 8 3/4" x 12", unpaginated, illustrated with b/w photographs of Robert Mapplethorpe, pen and ink drawings of Jan Fabre. Laminated pictorial boards and black endpapers. Minor bump impression on top edge/corner of rear baord, else fine, clean, crisp, bright white page block.
Editore: Rizzoli,, New York,,, 2006
Da: adr. van den bemt, Groningen, NL, Paesi Bassi
EUR 25,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloOrig. cloth binding, 31 x 30 cm, 295 pp., Dustjacket. ills. (some col.) This is a very large and heavy folio with additional postage required. Condition : New.VG.
Da: Black Gull Books (P.B.F.A.), St Leonard's on Sea, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: PBFA
EUR 77,59
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: very good. Carefully wrapped on a protective acetate cover.
Editore: ICA., LONDON, 1986
ISBN 10: 0905263901 ISBN 13: 9780905263908
Da: WAVERLEY BOOKS ABAA, Santa Monica, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good+. First Edition; First Printing. First edition. Fine in black pictorial laminated boards. Lacks the plain un-printed acetate overlay. Quarto. One of 3000 copies. Introduction by Kathy Acker. ; 8 1/2" x 11 3/4".