Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The Magnes Press, Jerusalem, 1975
Da: Book Stall of Rockford, Inc., Rockford, IL, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: MWABA
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 1st Edition. First Edition: no later printings listed. No wear to the binding. No slope, no twist, no distortion from reading or improper shelving. Pages are tight and clean with no marks. Gift presentation on the front flyleaf. No musty odor. No tobacco odor. No water damage. No soiling. The mostly white dust jacket shows no edge wear, some smudges to the front panel, no sun fading. DJ in an archival protector.
Editore: The Magnes Press / The Hebrew Univeristy, 1975
Da: Dunaway Books, St. Louis, MO, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Text is in English and Hebrew. Binding is tight and square. Pages are very clean and bright with no markings. Minor to moderate rubbing to the edges and corners of the DJ. DJ is now protected by a clear plastic cover.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Magnes Press, Hebrew University, 1981
ISBN 10: 9652233838 ISBN 13: 9789652233837
Da: Palimpsest Scholarly Books & Services, Brooktondale, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 1st Edition. Volume, measuring approximately 6.5" x 9.25", is bound in dark green cloth, with stamped gilt lettering to spine. Book displays shelfwear, with lightly bumped upper inside corner of front board. Binding is firm. Interior is clean and bright. Dust jacket exhibits shelfwear. Text is in Hebrew, with added English-language title and copyright pages at rear of volume. 341 pages. "Shelomo Dov Goitein (April 3, 1900 February 6, 1985) was a German-Jewish ethnographer, historian and Arabist known for his research on Jewish life in the Islamic Middle Ages, and particularly on the Cairo Geniza.".
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Jerusalem : The Magnes Press, 1974
EUR 30,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello24,5 x 17,5 cm. Condizione: Gut. 320, 144 Seiten Leineneinband in sehr gutem Zustand, innen wie außen sehr gut. Bitte beachten Sie unsere Bilder. Closh binding in very good condition, inside and out. Please see our pictures. PU-159 Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 995.
Editore: Rubin Mass, Jerusalem, 1975
Condizione: Good. OCLC Number: 12866390has Location:46 119 pp. + 236 pp. In French and Hebrew. ex library with pocket and slight tape on spine few creased pages 46.
Condizione: Good. Folklore Research Center Studies, vol. 4 Location:927 In English and Hebrew. 320 + 144 pp. stamp to Hebrew tp. 927.
Editore: Edition Rubin Mass, Jerusalem, 1975
Da: Melanie Nelson Books, Livingston, NY, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. ------------Beige cloth covers. 119 pages, text FRench from "front" of the book, and Hebrew text- more than 119 pages, from the "back" of the book----------------VERY GOOD CONDITION, no wear, but book is bowed from being stored poorly by former owner-- it should straighten over time- - dust jacket Very Good Condition, the dust jacket is white with pink and black lettering.
Editore: The Magnes Press, The Hebrew University, Jerusalem, 1970
Da: Montreal Books, Westmount, QC, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 30,36
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. First Edition. A nice solid, clean copy with usual library markings. Text clean, spine strong. [Montreal Books Rating System: 1. Fine; 2. Near Fine; 3. Very Good; 4. Good; 5. Fair.]. Ex-Library.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Magnes Press, Hebrew University, 1982
ISBN 10: 9652234273 ISBN 13: 9789652234278
Da: Antiquariaat Spinoza, Amsterdam, Paesi Bassi
EUR 35,40
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloJerusalem, Magnes Press, Hebrew University, 1982. 612 pp. Very good copy.Hardcover with slightly dam. dustjacket. Contributions in English French Spanish. Sephardic Jewish history. Judaica.
Editore: The Magnes Press, The Hebrew University, Jerusalem, 1970
Da: RPBooks, Champlain, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. First Edition. A nice solid, clean copy with usual library markings. Text clean, spine strong. [Montreal Books Rating System: 1. Fine; 2. Near Fine; 3. Very Good; 4. Good; 5. Fair.]. Ex-Library.
Editore: The Magnes Press The Hebrew University, Jerusalem, 1983
Da: Henry Hollander, Bookseller, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
Hardbound. Condizione: Very Good-. Royal octavo in edgeworn dust jacket, 472, 128 pp., b/w plates In Hebrew with a section in English at the rear. Articles are "The Idea of Folklore: An Essay," Dan Ben-Amos, "Open and Closed Forms in Moral Tales," Roger D. Abrahams, "Couvade in Genesis," Alan Dundes, "International Folklore Motifs in Joseph Ibn Zabara's 'Sepher Sha'shu'im,'" Haim Schwarzbaum, "The Stereotype of the Jew in Polish Folklore," Olga Goldberg-Mulkiewicz, "The Middle Eastern Amulet as Folk Art," Yedida K. Stillman, "Alte Geschichten in neuem Gewande," Alexander Scheiber, "Bibliography of Dov Noy's Writings in Folkloristics and Talmudic-Midrashic Literature," Edna Hechal, "The 'Eyn Haqore' Story in Judges 15:18-19," Yair Zakovitch, "The Structures of Talmudic Legends," Jonah Fraenkel, "R. Eleazer Hamodia and R. Joshua on the Amalek Pericope," Jacob Elbaum, "The She-Ass of R. Pinhas ben Yair," Ofrah Meir, "Folk Elements in the Pseudo-Jonathan Targum to the Pentateuch," Avigdor Shinan, "The Letter of Protection for Jews, Attributed to the Prophet Muhammed," Yehuda Nini, "The Formation of hasidic-Ashkenazic Stories: The Folktale in its Theological Context," Tamar Alexander, "Medeival Hebrew Tales on the Mutual Hatred of Animals and Their Methodological Implication," Eli Yassif, "The Jewish Vewrsions of AT 706 ("The Maiden Without Hands")," Aliza Shenhar, "The Concept of Evil and Demonology in Ben Israel's Nishmat Hayyim," Joseph Dan, "Zalman at the Gentile Wedding," Dov Sadan, "Folksongs in the Writings of Mendele Mokher Sefarim," Shmuel Werses, "Reb Yudel Hasid Sets Out on His Journey," Abram Holtz, "A Commentary on the Haftarah of the Eighth Day of Passover in the Neo-Aramaic of the Jews of Kurdistan," Yona Sabar, "The Oicotype of 'The Desecrator's Punishment' (AT*771)," Eliezer Marcus, "The Proverb as a Key to Plot Complerxity," Galit Hazan-Rokem, "Scrolls of the Law (Sifre Torah) as Miracle Workers," Issachar Ben-Ami, "The 'Great Bear' in Hebrew Songs," Meir Noy, "From the Folklore Treasures of Oriental Jews," Yehuda Ratzaby.
Editore: Magnes Press January 1975, 1975
Da: Dunaway Books, St. Louis, MO, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. unmarked copy.
Editore: Maisonneuve & Larose, 1990
Da: Tiré à Part, Marseille, Francia
EUR 30,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloIn-8 carré ( 240 X 160 mm ) de 260 pages, broché sous couverture illustrée. Très bel exemplaire. Islam Maroc Religion Symbolisme Hermétisme Occultisme Esotérisme.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: magnes press, jerusalm, 1981
Da: BookStore Jerusalem, Jerusalem, Israele
EUR 40,18
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 382pp+16pp of illustrations.
Editore: Magnes Press, Jerusalem, 1983
Da: ERIC CHAIM KLINE, BOOKSELLER (ABAA ILAB), Santa Monica, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: vg. 4to. 127pp. [English] 472pp. [Hebrew] White cloth with black lettering to spine in original, pictorial dj. Collection of essays on Jewish Folklore by different scholars, like Alexander Scheiber, Joseph Dan, Dov Sadan et.al. With English and Hebrew section. Illustrated with some b/w photographs at middle. Age wear and staining to dj, with very minor tears at edges. Otherwise clean and tight. In English, Hebrew and German (one article). Very good condition. Part of a series: The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Institute of Jewish Studies, Folklore Research Center: Folklore Research Center Studies, VII.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The Magnes Press, Jerusalem, 1982
Da: Library of Religious Thought, Omaha, NE, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fair. 612pp. Dustjacket has wear at extremities.
Editore: Magnes Press Jerusalem, 1972
Da: Addyman Books, Hay-on-Wye, Regno Unito
EUR 17,90
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloBeige cloth, brown lettering. Photographs. Music. Half English, half Hebrew. A very clean copy. VG+.
Editore: Jerusalem Magnus Press, 1970
Da: John Trotter Books, London, Regno Unito
EUR 23,86
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloEnglish / Hebrew. Hb. Scuffed/Torn Dj. G+.
Editore: Jerusalem: The Magnes Press ; The Hebrew University, 1975
Da: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
First Edition. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dust wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. Physical description; volume 5 (only): 412 p. ; Hebrew numbering : ill. ; 24 cm. In English and Hebrew languages. Subjects; Jews Folklore Periodicals. Jews Folklore. 3 Kg.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Magnes Press, Hebrew University, 1982
ISBN 10: 9652234273 ISBN 13: 9789652234278
Da: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good.
Editore: Jerusalem Magnus Press, 1975
Da: John Trotter Books, London, Regno Unito
EUR 29,83
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloEnglish / Hebrew. Hardcover. Scuffed. Good.
Editore: Jerusalem: The Magnes Press ; The Hebrew University, 1970
Da: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
First Edition. Good cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-torn (with some loss) and dust-toned dust-wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Remains quite well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description; volume 1 (only): 96 ; Hebrew numbering : ill. ; 24 cm. In English and Hebrew languages. Subjects; Jews Folklore Periodicals. Jews Folklore. 1 Kg.
Editore: Communaute Israelite Nord-Africaine, Jerusalem, 1991
Da: BookStore Jerusalem, Jerusalem, Israele
EUR 31,25
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. cxx, 14, 378 pp.; Hebrew, French and English; Slightly yellowing; Else in good condition. Size: 27 cm Tall.
Editore: Jerusalem: The Magnes Press ; The Hebrew University, 1975
Da: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Irlanda
Prima edizione
EUR 45,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloFirst Edition. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dust wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. Physical description; volume 5 (only): 412 p. ; Hebrew numbering : ill. ; 24 cm. In English and Hebrew languages. Subjects; Jews Folklore Periodicals. Jews Folklore. 1 Kg.
Editore: Jerusalem: The Magnes Press ; The Hebrew University, 1970
Da: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Irlanda
Prima edizione
EUR 48,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloFirst Edition. Good cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-torn (with some loss) and dust-toned dust-wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Remains quite well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description; volume 1 (only): 96 ; Hebrew numbering : ill. ; 24 cm. In English and Hebrew languages. Subjects; Jews Folklore Periodicals. Jews Folklore. 1 Kg.
Editore: Magnes Press, Jerusalem, 1983
Da: BookStore Jerusalem, Jerusalem, Israele
EUR 40,18
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fair. 472 pp in Hebrew +127 pp. in English. illustrated. Jacket slightly torn and foxed, book itself in very good condition Size: 245 Mm Tall.
Editore: Magnes Press, Hebrew University, 1974
Da: Any Amount of Books, London, Regno Unito
Prima edizione Copia autografata
EUR 47,72
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. 8vo. pp 320, 144. Original publisher's beige cloth, lettered brown at the spine. Signed presentation from both editors on the front endpaper to the folklorist, Venetia Newall, "To Dr. Venetia Newall, with friendship and admiration - Dov Noy. with greetings, I. Ben-Ami." Text in English, French and Hebrew. Top corners slightly bumped with creasing to last few pages, otherwise very good in slightly creased, very good indeed dust jacket.
Editore: Jerusalem : Magnes Press, Hebrew University, 1975
Da: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
1st edition. Very good cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-torn (with some loss) and dust-dulled dust wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Remains quite well-preserved overall. Physical description: 412, 123 p., 83 p. of plates: ill.; 25 cm. Notes: 'Presented to Avraham Harman on his sixtieth birthday' -- half-title.Includes bibliographical references. Articles in English, Hebrew, or Yiddish; English summaries of Hebrew-Yiddish section. Subjects: Adler, Hermann Nathan 1839-1911; Bibliography.Jews in Great Britain Intellectual life. Jews Great Britain Intellectual life. Jews; Folklore. Yiddish literature Great Britain History and criticism.Jews Great Britain Civilization. Genre: Bibliography. Illustrated. 3 Kg.
Editore: Jerusalem: The Magnes Press ; The Hebrew University, 1970
Da: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
First Edition. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dust wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. Physical description; volume 1 (only): 96 ; Hebrew numbering : ill. ; 24 cm. In English and Hebrew languages. Subjects; Jews Folklore Periodicals. Jews Folklore. 3 Kg.
Editore: Jerusalem: The Magnes Press ; The Hebrew University, 1972
Da: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
First Edition. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dust wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. Physical description; volume 3 (only): 377 p ; Hebrew numbering : ill. ; 24 cm. In English and Hebrew languages. Subjects; Jews Folklore Periodicals. Jews Folklore. 3 Kg.