J h wade (224 risultati)

Revealed, An Eye Candy Bookstore & The Hype PR Anthology
Bethany Lopez; C.A. Harms; Ellie Wade; H.J. Bellus; J.M. Walker; Justine Elvira; L.A. Fiore; Lyra Parish; Renee Dyer
- Brossura
Da: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 11,55
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Brossura
Da: Bahamut Media, Reading, , Regno UnitoBahamut Media
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 3,45
EUR 8,09 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.

ALMANAC OF AMERICAN HISTORY
SCHLESINGER, ARTHUR M. JR. editor.;.WOOD, GORDON.;.CUNLIFFE, MARCUS; MAYER, S.L.;.WADE, RICHARD C. ; FERRELL, ROBERT H.
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL, CHICO-CA, CA, U.S.A.WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 10,68
EUR 3,24 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
HARDCOVER. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. first edition,2p; Second Printing. VERY GOOD CONDITION IN VERY GOOD UNCLIPT(NOPR ICE) DUST JACKET; GOLD (CLOTH)SPINE TITLES ON BLACK HARD COVERS. BRIGHT RED ENDPAPERS.BLUE TITLES ON WHITE DUST JACKET.BACK PANEL DJ LARGE BEN FRANKLIN PORTRAIT. ; MANY OLD PHOTO…S & ILUST, MAPS; 623pg thick pages; American History. Index.PANORAMIC VOLUME . Over 8,00 chronological, day-by-day entries covering every major event in Americas History. More than 170 biographies of famous personalities in American History, from Christopher Columbus to George W. Bush. Over 120 concise essays on topics of special historical interest, from the ancient essays on topics of special historical interest, from the ancient mound builders to the recent war in Iraq. Special entries on key developments in the arts, science, society, and the economy for most pivotal years and for every year between 1788 and the present. More than 200 illustrations, including many historic photographs, drawings, and maps. A comprehensive index for easy cross-referencing.

THE BEST FROM FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION Third (3rd) Series
Boucher, Anthony & McComas, J. Francis (editors)(Philip Jose Farmer; R. Bretnor; William Lindsay Gresham; L. Sprague de Camp & Fletcher Pratt; Manly Wade Wellman; Kay Rogers; Ward Moore; P. H. Hubbard; H. Nearing, Jr.; Charles L. Harness; Idris Seabright)
Editore: Ace Books, NY 1962
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 2,67
EUR 4,75 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Mass Market Paperback. Condizione: Good to Very Good-. [1st printing, 1960] #D-422. Cover art by Emsh. Includes "Attitudes" by Philip Jose Farmer; "Maybe Just a Little One" by R. Bretnor; "The Star Gypsies" by William Lindsay Gresham; "The Untimely Toper" by L. Sprague de Camp & Fletcher Pratt; "Vandy, Vandy" by Manly Wade Wellm…an; "Experiment" by Kay Rogers; "Lot" by Ward Moore; "Manuscript Found in a Vacuum" by P. H. Hubbard; "The Maladjusted Classroom" by H. Nearing, Jr.; "Child by Chronos" by Charles L. Harness; "New Ritual" by Idris Seabright (Margaret St. Clair); "Devlin" by W. B. Ready; "Captive Audience" by Ann Waren Griffith; "Snulbug" by Anthony Boucher; "Shepherd's Boy" by Richard Middleton; "Star Light, Star Bright" by Alfred Bester. Short tear with associated scar at front foredge (see scan); creasing; tanning; edge and corner chips and wear. Book.

THE BEST FROM FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION Third (3rd) Series
Boucher, Anthony & McComas, J. Francis (editors)(Philip Jose Farmer; R. Bretnor; William Lindsay Gresham; L. Sprague de Camp & Fletcher Pratt; Manly Wade Wellman; Kay Rogers; Ward Moore; P. H. Hubbard; H. Nearing, Jr.; Charles L. Harness; Idris Seabright)
Editore: Ace Books, NY 1962
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 3,78
EUR 4,75 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Mass Market Paperback. Condizione: Very Good-. [1st printing, 1960] #D-422. Cover art by Emsh. Includes "Attitudes" by Philip Jose Farmer; "Maybe Just a Little One" by R. Bretnor; "The Star Gypsies" by William Lindsay Gresham; "The Untimely Toper" by L. Sprague de Camp & Fletcher Pratt; "Vandy, Vandy" by Manly Wade Wellman; "Exp…eriment" by Kay Rogers; "Lot" by Ward Moore; "Manuscript Found in a Vacuum" by P. H. Hubbard; "The Maladjusted Classroom" by H. Nearing, Jr.; "Child by Chronos" by Charles L. Harness; "New Ritual" by Idris Seabright (Margaret St. Clair); "Devlin" by W. B. Ready; "Captive Audience" by Ann Waren Griffith; "Snulbug" by Anthony Boucher; "Shepherd's Boy" by Richard Middleton; "Star Light, Star Bright" by Alfred Bester. Creasing; tear at upper rear cover foredge corner with small loss; mild tanning. Book.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Methuen 1913
Da: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, , Germaniabooks4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG)
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 1,21
EUR 9,95 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
gebundene Ausgabe. Condizione: Gut. 295 Seiten; Das hier angebotene Buch stammt aus einer teilaufgelösten Bibliothek und kann die entsprechenden Kennzeichnungen aufweisen (Rückenschild, Instituts-Stempel.); der Buchzustand ist ansonsten ordentlich und dem Alter entsprechend gut. In ENGLISCHER Sprache. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht i…n Gramm: 230.

THE BEST FROM FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION Third (3rd) Series
Boucher, Anthony & McComas, J. Francis (editors)(Philip Jose Farmer; R. Bretnor; William Lindsay Gresham; L. Sprague de Camp & Fletcher Pratt; Manly Wade Wellman; Kay Rogers; Ward Moore; P. H. Hubbard; H. Nearing, Jr.; Charles L. Harness; Idris Seabright)
Editore: Ace Books, NY 1962
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 4,45
EUR 4,75 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Mass Market Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. [1st printing, 1960] #D-422. Cover art by Emsh. Includes "Attitudes" by Philip Jose Farmer; "Maybe Just a Little One" by R. Bretnor; "The Star Gypsies" by William Lindsay Gresham; "The Untimely Toper" by L. Sprague de Camp & Fletcher Pratt; "Vandy, Vandy" by Manly Wade Wellman; "Expe…riment" by Kay Rogers; "Lot" by Ward Moore; "Manuscript Found in a Vacuum" by P. H. Hubbard; "The Maladjusted Classroom" by H. Nearing, Jr.; "Child by Chronos" by Charles L. Harness; "New Ritual" by Idris Seabright (Margaret St. Clair); "Devlin" by W. B. Ready; "Captive Audience" by Ann Waren Griffith; "Snulbug" by Anthony Boucher; "Shepherd's Boy" by Richard Middleton; "Star Light, Star Bright" by Alfred Bester. Light creasing; short tear and chips at spine ends; tanning; name in pen on first page. Book.

- Brossura
Da: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 14,76
EUR 3,45 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 4 disponibili
Condizione: New.
Altre immaginiLingua: Inglese
Editore: Ziff-Davis Publishing Company, Chicago / New York 1948
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
- Periodico
Da: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.biblioboy
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 13,35
EUR 6,05 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Single issue magazine. Condizione: Good. First Edition. Chicago / New York: Ziff-Davis Publishing Company.1948. First Edition. Single issue magazine. Good or better copy tearing and light chipping to the spine ends, creasing and edgewear and light chipping to the cover, price to the front cover, text paper tanned as usual. ; Inc…ludes "The Cat-Snake" by Frances M. Degan, "Coffin of Life and Death" by Robert Wade, "The Wandering Swordsmen" by William P. McGivern, etc. mag22E. Cover art by Robert Gibson (illustratore).

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: British Library Publishing 2020
Serie: British Library Crime Classics, Libro 41 di 107. Libro 41 di 107 - British Library Crime Classics
- Brossura
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , Regno UnitoRevaluation Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 7,76
EUR 11,59 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Brand New. 352 pages. 7.40x5.12x1.06 inches. In Stock.
The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction August 1953
Anthony Boucher & J Francis McComas, eds: R Bretnor & Kris Neville, Frederic Brown, J J Coupling, Manly Wade Wellman, P M Hubbrad, Ann Warren Griffith, Ward Moore, Lord Dunsany, Ralph Robin, Lavinia Davis, H Nearing Jr, Ben Ray Redman, & Eando Binder
Editore: Fantasy House, Inc Lawrence E Spivak, Concord, NH 1953
- Brossura
Da: Lazy S Books, Austin, TX, U.S.A.Lazy S Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 5,34
EUR 6,05 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Fair-Good. No Jacket. None Stated. The August 1953 issue (v 5, # 2) of a sci-fi digest from the early 1950s. Stories by R Bretnor & Kris Neville, Frederic Brown (Rustle of Winds), J J Coupling, Manly Wade Wellman, P M Hubbrad, Ann Warren Griffith, Ward Moore, Lord Dunsany (Told Under Oath), Ralph Robin, L…avinia Davis, H Nearing Jr, Ben Ray Redman, & Eando Binder. Light edge wear. A couple of creases to the front cover. 1" x 1.375" corner chip at the top left of the rear cover (chip laid in witht he book). Fading to the spine with a .5" loss at the top. Damp stain to the top & bottom corners of the pages, larger at the bottom in the first 30 pages. Toning to the pages. A fair to good copy. Jack Coggins, cover (illustratore).
Editore: Metheun & Co., Ltd. 1924
- Rilegato
Da: RPL Library Store, Rochester, NY, U.S.A.RPL Library Store
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 8,90
EUR 4,67 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. GOOD / NO DUST JACKET. xii, 293, [5] pp. Text clean and unmarked. Pages slightly toned. With 24 photographic illustrations, and one map at front pastedown. Red cloth boards stamped with crest and bordered in white at front, boards slightly soiled, corners and spine top and tail rubbed and…bumped, lower spine starting to fray. Joints and hinges good, binding firm. One of the series The Little Guides.

Editore: Methusen & Co., London 1930
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Clausen Books, RMABA, Colorado Springs, CO, U.S.A.Clausen Books, RMABA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 8,90
EUR 5,14 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Cloth. Condizione: Very Good+. First Edition. Textblock is very clean and tight. Covers slightly edge and corner rubbed, some water spots on both covers. 330p., including index. Box 901 Size: 12mo - over 6 " 7 " Tall. Black and White Photos (illustratore). Hardcover.
Rocket Stories - Vol. 1, No. 1 (April 1953)
Kaempfert, Wade (editor), with John Vincent and E. Lynn; Milton Berwin (art director); H. A. DeRosso, John Jakes, Milton Lesser, Hubert J. Bernhard, Ward Botsford, and William Morrison
Editore: Space Publications, New York 1953
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: Saucony Book Shop, Kutztown, PA, U.S.A.Saucony Book Shop
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 8,90
EUR 5,18 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. Stiff color illus. wraps. Vintage SF digest. Inaugural issue (this title lasted only 3 issues), with contents by H. A. DeRosso, John Jakes, Milton Lesser, Hubert J. Bernhard, Ward Botsford, and William Morrison. Cover by Emsh, illus. by Beecham, Berwin, Ebel, Napoli, Orban. Vintage… clear tape reinforcement along spine has yellowed, otherwise only minor handling wear. 160 pp., illus. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Emsh, Beecham, Berwin, Ebel, Napoli, Orban (illustratore). Book.
Editore: Methuen, London 1932
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Alexander's Books, Royal Leamington Spa, Regno UnitoAlexander's Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 2,39
EUR 11,59 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Good+. No Jacket. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing. Hardback, beige cloth. 23 illustrations and an endpaper map. xii + 211 pp + 8pp publisher's adverts. School prize label on first blank page; gilt school name on front cover. Good+ condition. No dust jacket.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Methuen & Co 1927
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Eastleach Books, Newbury, BER, Regno UnitoEastleach Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 11,94
EUR 11,74 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Very Good. 1st edition. Cloth, dj, VG/VG. xiv+288pp+8pp publishers catalogue, endpaper map, b/w frontis, 15 b/w plates, index, spine od the dustjacket yellowed & rubbed, fore edges foxed with slight marginal foxing,but overall a near fine copy. A series of 25 excursions to Cathedral cities ginving topographic, archit…ectural & historical information about each. 450 grams.
Altre immaginiEditore: Methuen & Co., London, 1949, The Little Guides series, 10th edition, 1949
Da: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, Regno UnitoWeBuyBooks
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 3,08
EUR 6,72 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned. Good condition. Jacket torn w…ith loss and some rubbing to covers otherwise fine.

Editore: Methuen & Co. Ltd. 1923
- Rilegato
Da: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Regno UnitoWorld of Rare Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Discreto
EUR 9,54
EUR 5,59 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Fair. 1923. 2nd Edition, Revised. 419 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Black and white photographic plates throughout. Severe cracking to hinges causing boards to be loose. Pages and plates have light tanning and foxing throughout. Pencil inscription and front free endpaper to front free endpaper. Boards have light… shelf-wear with corner bumping. Light sunning to spine and edges. Ring mark to front board.

Editore: Methuen & Co. 1920
- Rilegato
Da: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Regno UnitoWorld of Rare Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Discreto
EUR 9,54
EUR 5,59 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Fair. 1920. 5th Edition. 295 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Pages and binding are presentable with common faults. Text is legible throughout. Some issues present such as cracking, inscriptions, inserts, moderate foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Binding remains firm. Boards have noticeable she…lf wear with rubbing and corner bumping. Moderate tanning and marking.
Editore: St. Louis, Mo.: St. Louis Univer 1940
- Brossura
Da: D&D Galleries - ABAA, Somerville, NJ, U.S.A.D&D Galleries - ABAA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 11,57
EUR 3,89 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Good. Offprint, 9 pages, printed wrappers, reprinted from Journal of Biological Chemistry, Vol. 132, No. 2. The Interrelationship of Choline, Cystine, and Methionine in the Occurence and Prevention of Hemorrhagic Degeneration in Young Rats.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Methuen, London 1909
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Alexander's Books, Royal Leamington Spa, Regno UnitoAlexander's Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 14,32
EUR 11,59 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. First Edition, first printing Small octavo hardback (red cloth, gilt top edge and decoration ) xii+275 pp, + 4 pp publisher's adverts illustrated, including folding map at rear . Near Very Good condition. Previous owner's name on front end paper Old postcard of tombs… in St Mary's Church Abergavenny loosely included.

THE INNSMOUTH CYCLE - The Taint of the Deep Ones
Price, Robert M. (editor) (Lord Dunsany; Robert W. Chambers; Irvin S. Cobb; H. P. Lovecraft; James Wade; Franklyn Searight; Henry J. Vester III; Roger Johnson; Stephen Mark Rainey; Stanley C. Cargent; John Glasby; Lewis Theobald III; Virginian Anderson;R. Flavie Carson; Ann K. Schwader)
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Chaosium, Oakland, California 1998
Serie: Call of Cthulhu Fiction, Libro 7 di 20. Libro 7 di 20 - Call of Cthulhu Fiction
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, CanadaWF Sandercombe
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 17,75
EUR 8,60 spedizioneSpedito da Canada a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. 1st Edition. (xiv) 233 pp. Lightly rubbed on the corners with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. Cover art by Harry Fassl. This anthology contains: Of Yoharneth-Lahai by Lord Dunsany; The Harbor Master by Robert W. Chambers; Fishhead by Irvin S. Cobb; The Shadow Over Innsmouth by H.…P. Lovecraft; A Darker Shadow Over Innsmouth by James Wade; The Deep Ones by James Wade; The Innsmouth Head by Franklyn Searight; Innsmouth Gold by Henry J. Vester III; Carlose Sanctorum by Roger Johnson; Rapture in Black by Stephen Mark Rainey; Live Bait by Stanley C. Sargent; Devil Reef by John Glasby; The Ttansition of Zadok Allen by Robert M. Price writing as Lewis Theobald III; Shadow Over Innsmoth by Virginia Anderson; Innsmouth - Dread City by the Sea by R. Flavie Carson; and After Innsmouth by Ann K. Schwader Size: 8vo. H. E. Fassl; (illustratore). Book.
Altre immaginiLingua: Inglese
Editore: Methuen & Co - London 1930
- Rilegato
Da: Librairie du Bassin, Bordeaux, , FranciaLibrairie du Bassin
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 10,00
EUR 16,00 spedizioneSpedito da Francia a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Couverture rigide. Condizione: Bon. Coll. "Methuen Little Guides". XIII + 295 p. Texte en anglais / text in english ! Thirty-two illustrations & two maps. 10,5x15,5 cm. 295 p. Reliure éditeur. Bon état. Intérieur en bon état. in-12°.
Altre immaginiEditore: Methuen 1931
Da: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, , Regno UnitoBoundlessBookstore
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 3,58
EUR 8,09 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Good. No DJ. Boards are clean with light bumping to corners. Contents are clean but lightly toned.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: British Library Publishing
Serie: British Library Crime Classics, Libro 41 di 107. Libro 41 di 107 - British Library Crime Classics
- Brossura
Da: Chiron Media, Wallingford, , Regno UnitoChiron Media
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 8,94
EUR 17,95 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 4 disponibili
paperback. Condizione: New.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Methuen 1924
Da: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, , Germaniabooks4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG)
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 9,95
EUR 9,95 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
gebundene Ausgabe. Condizione: Gut. 293 Seiten; Das hier angebotene Buch stammt aus einer teilaufgelösten Bibliothek und kann die entsprechenden Kennzeichnungen aufweisen (Rückenschild, Instituts-Stempel.); der Buchzustand ist ansonsten ordentlich und dem Alter entsprechend gut. In ENGLISCHER Sprache. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht i…n Gramm: 200.
Altre immaginiEditore: Methuen & Co. Ltd., London 1930
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Haldon Books, EXETER, DEVON, Regno UnitoHaldon Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 6,44
EUR 11,01 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. PAGES: xiii + 272 with Index + 8 pages of publisher's ads. CONDITION: Very good for age with tight binding and clean unmarked cloth boards. Minor wear to the blue cloth cover. B/w map on front endpapers, titled 'A map of the railways of Devonshire' which shows a comprehen…sive network at that time. Brown spotting on half title page, on page edges and in the margins of most pages. The interior is nevertheless bright and with no inscriptions. ILLUSTRATIONS: B/w frontispiece + 18 further photographic plates. Weight: 470 grams unpackaged. Immediate, well packaged despatch. Sent with tracking within UK. Reasonable international rates.

FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION - Volume 4, number 3 - March 1953
Boucher, Anthony; McComas, J. Francis (editors) (Richard Matheson; Margaret St. Clair; Idris Seabright; Manly Wade Wellman; Robert Sheckley; Richard Middleton; Ralph Robin; Wilson Tucker; Leslie Bigelow; H. Nearing Jr; Tom Browne; Richard Parker)
Editore: Fantasy House, New York 1953
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, CanadaWF Sandercombe
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 8,86
EUR 8,60 spedizioneSpedito da Canada a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. Light edge and corner wear with a small chip from the head of the spine; no interior markings. Wraparound cover art by Chesley Bonestell. This issue contains: Disappearing Act by Richard Matheson; Thirsty God by Margaret St. Clair writing as Idris Seabright; Vandy, Vandy by Manly W…ade Wellman; The Other Inauguration by Anthony Boucher; The Monsters by Robert Sheckley; Shepherd's Boy by Richard Middleton; Inefficiency Expert by Ralph Robin; Able to Zebra by Wilson Tucker; The Sorcerer's Apprentice by Leslie Bigelow; The Malignant Organ by H. Nearing Jr; The Cat Was Black by Tom Browne; and The Wheelbarrow Boy by Richard Parker; along with the usual features. Chesley Bonestell; (illustratore). Book.

FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION - Volume 5, number 2 - August 1953
Boucher, Anthony; McComas, J. Francis (editors) (Fredric Brown; Manly Wade Wellman; R. Bretnor; Kris Neville; Lord Dunsany; H. Nearing Jr; Ben Ray Redman; Eando Binder; John R. Pierce; J. J. Couplnig; P. M. Hubbard; Ann Warren Griffith; Ward Moore; Ralph Robin; Lavinia R. Davis; Winona McClintic)
Editore: Fantasy House, New York 1953
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, CanadaWF Sandercombe
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 8,86
EUR 8,60 spedizioneSpedito da Canada a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. Edge and corner wear with a flat uncreased spine and a date stamp on the front cover; no interior markings. This issue contains: Rustle of Wings by Fredric Brown; One Other by Manly Wade Wellman; Gratitude Guaranteed by R. Bretnorand Kris Neville; Told Under Oath by Lord Dunsany; T…he Cerebrative Psittacoid by H. Nearing Jr; At the Door by Ben Ray Redman; A Warning to the Furious by Eando Binder; Mr. Kinkaid's pasts by John R. Pierce writing as J. J. Coupling; Manuscript Found in a Vacuum by P. M. Hubbard; Captive Audience by Ann Warren Griffith; Measure of a Man by Ward Moore; Open Ears by Ralph Robin; Randall by Lavinia R. Davis; and The Unquiet Grave by Winona McClintic; along with all the usual features. Jack Coggins; (illustratore). Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Methuen, London 1912
- Rilegato
Da: K Books Ltd ABA ILAB, York, YORKS, Regno UnitoK Books Ltd ABA ILAB
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 4,77
EUR 22,60 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover . Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dust Jacket. Reprint. With over 200pp , map, illustrations etc , a good copy. HARDCOVER, NO DUST JACKET, NO MARKINGS, GOOD CONDITION, EXCELLENT VALUE.