EUR 3,60
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Well-illustrated (illustratore). The City Of Light This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. .
EUR 4,04
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. The City Of Light This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. .
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Little, Brown Book Group Limited, 1998
ISBN 10: 0349108951 ISBN 13: 9780349108957
Da: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condizione: Good. New Ed. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
EUR 3,80
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Very Good. Well-illustrated (illustratore). Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Citadel Press / Kensington Publishing Corp., 2000
ISBN 10: 1559725230 ISBN 13: 9781559725231
Da: Yesterday's Muse, ABAA, ILAB, IOBA, Webster, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hard Cover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. First Edition. First edition. Edges lightly foxed. Binding tight and square, pages clean, bright, and unmarked. 2000 Hard Cover. xv, [5], 538 pp. Translated from the Italian by David Selbourne, with 'Remarks on The City of Light' by Wang Lianmao. "In 1270 a scholarly Jewish merchant called Jacob d'Ancona set out on a voyage from Italy. A year later, he arrived in China at the coastal metropolis of Zaitun, the "City of Light" (now known as Quanzhou), four years before Marco Polo arrived at Xanadu in 1275. Nothing was known of this epochal journey until 1990, when David Selbourne was shown d'Ancona's account of his travels, a remarkable manuscript that had been hidden from public view for more than seven centuries. Eventually translated and edited by Selbourne and published in Great Britain in October 1997 as The City of Light, the account was praised as providing an unparalleled insight into life in the medieval world. Controversy followed. Selbourne had pledged to the manuscript's owner that he would not reveal its whereabouts, and that raised doubts about its authenticity. As a result of U.S. sinologists' criticism of plans for American publication, the first edition was canceled. Now, a year later, Birch Lane Press happily publishes the controversial work. Criticisms of the textual evidence of d'Ancona's account have been answered by Selbourne. Most notably, other academics--particularly and significantly, in China--have come to the support of d'Ancona's account. The work is to be published in a Chinese translation. Vivid and insightful, this account has great historical significance. It not only describes the adventures of a medieval trader, but also comments on Chinese society and manners through the eyes of a European man of learning. The City of Light brings spectacularly to life d'Ancona's encounter with one of the world's great civilizations.
Da: Old Algonquin Books, LONE TREE, CO, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: RMABA
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. Well-illustrated (illustratore). First edition. The manuscript of a Jewish merchant who in 1270 traveled by sea from Italy to China, 4 years before Marco Polo's land journey, and described the city of Zaitun and society in Sung dynasty China just before the Mongol invasion. Map, index, illustrations.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. 1st ptg. 538 pp. 6 1/4 x 9 1/4. Brown boards with qtr black cloth, stamped in gold on spine. Glossy brown dj. Black remainder mark on bottom page edges. No interior damage or markings noted.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Citadel Press / Kensington Publishing Corp., New York, New York, 2003
ISBN 10: 0806524634 ISBN 13: 9780806524634
Da: Adventures Underground, Richland, WA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Trade Paperback. Condizione: Good+. No Jacket. First Thus. Spine reinforced with clear tape, otherwise standard used condition. Reading copy or better. Used Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: NY. 2000. Citadel Press / Kensington Publishing., 2000
ISBN 10: 1559725230 ISBN 13: 9781559725231
Da: Chris Fessler, Bookseller, Howell, MI, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
brown & dark brown hardbound 8vo. 8º (octavo).dustwrapper in protective plastic book jacket cover. fine cond. looks new. binding square & tight. covers clean. edges clean. contents free of all markings. dustwrapper in fine cond. not worn or torn or price clipped. nice clean copy. no library markings, store stamps, stickers, bookplates, no names, inking , underlining, remainder markings etc ~first american edition (with a new preface). first printing so stated ( & # 1 in # line). xvii+538p. b&w double page map. 16 pages of illustrations. glossary. jewish calendar of months. names. jacob's language. notes 7 references. index. medieval history. history of china. travel & exploration. maritime history. history of india. history of arabia. history of southeast asia. ~ Before Marco Polo, A Jewish~Italian Merchant Embarked On A Perilous Voyage To The East. His Destination A Chinese Metropolis Called The City Of Light. ~ THIS VIVID AND RACY account of life and behavior, public and private, high and very low, in a teeming Chinese mercantile city of the thirteenth century is one of the world's great tales of travel and adventure. In 1270 a scholarly Jewish merchant called Jacob d'Ancona set out on a voyage from Italy. A year later, he arrived in China at the coastal metropolis of Zaitun, the "City of Light" (now known as Quanzhou), four years before Marco Polo arrived at Xanadu in 1275. Nothing was known of this epochal journey until 1990, when David Selbourne was shown Jacob's account of his travels, a remarkable manuscript that had been hidden from public view for more than seven centuries. When Selbourne's translation was published in Great Britain in 1997, it was greeted with furious controversy. Bitterly attacked by a handful of U.S. and British scholars as a "fake" and a "hoax," it was acclaimed by the Times of London as a "grand book" and by the Sunday Telegraph as an "unparalleled account of medieval Chinese society and manners seen through the eyes of a Western intellectual." As a result of the attacks, the planned simultaneous United States publication was canceled. Leading Sung dynasty experts in China now believe the journal to be authentic, with numerous scholars verifying its content. Wang Lianmao, a much~respected Chinese academic, contributes authenticating commentary to this edition. Valuable new information has recently surfaced from Quanzhou, confirming both the presence of Jews in the medieval Chinese city and many of the details of Jacob's text. An authoritative Chinese edition was published in late 1999. David Selbourne was the first to discover and translate The City of Light into English, at the request of the manuscript's Italian owner, who has so far refused to disclose his possession of it to others or permit it to be examined.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Little, Brown and Co., London, 1997
ISBN 10: 0316639680 ISBN 13: 9780316639682
Da: Trinders' Fine Tools, Clare, Sudbury, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 17,90
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. Well-illustrated (illustratore). First UK Edition. 392 pages, monochrome illustrations, maps to endpapers. Glossary, notes and reference.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Little, Brown and Company, London, 1997
ISBN 10: 0316639680 ISBN 13: 9780316639682
Da: Lazarus Books Limited, Blackpool, LANCS, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 3,58
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. No Jacket. Well-illustrated (illustratore). First Edition, First Impression. 1997 first edition, first impression. Size quarto, 392 pages. Green hard cover with gilt titles to the spine, maps on end-papers, no dust jacket. Condition near fine, a very clean copy. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Little, Brown and Company (UK), London, 1997
ISBN 10: 0316639680 ISBN 13: 9780316639682
Da: Washburn Books, Pateley Bridge, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 8,95
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaper Covered Boards. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Alec Herzer (map) (illustratore). 1st Edition. Translation of a manuscript by a 13th century Jewish merchant who travelled from Italy to China, arriving at the coastal city of Zaitun four years before the arrival of Marco Polo in Xanadu in 1275. 392pp with index, illustrated throughout in black and white, with maps to endpapers. Gilt lettering to spine. Minimal bumping to top corners, otherwise near fine copy with no inscriptions. Unclipped DJ has minor edgewear, otherwise very good. Size: 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Little, Brown and Company (UK), London UK, 1997
ISBN 10: 0316639680 ISBN 13: 9780316639682
Da: Sarah Zaluckyj, KINGTON, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 11,93
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good ++. Condizione sovraccoperta: Dustjacket Very Good +/++. Well-illustrated (illustratore). First Published in This Form in Britain. 392 + vi pages, just under A4 size, many B&W illustrations. This book describes the voyage to the Chinese coastal metrolpolis of Zaitun (the "City of Light" of the title) between 1270-73 by a Jewish-Italian merchant called Jacob d'Ancona, a few years before Marco Polo famous arrival at Xanadu. The book is Jacob s'Ancona's account of his own voyage - the original manuscript had been hidden from public view for over 700 years. Very clean dustjacket, hardback binding and pages.
EUR 11,93
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHard Cover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. Well-illustrated (illustratore). First Edition. A large, heavy book of 392pp. Complete dustjacket. Endpaper maps and b + w illustrations. A very clean copy. David Selbourne has edited and translated the manuscript description of his travels written by the Jewish Italian merchant Jacob D' Ancona to the Chinese city of Zaitun, the City of Light, in 1271, and his description of life in the city in Sung Dynasty China.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Little, Brown and Company, London, 1997
ISBN 10: 0316639680 ISBN 13: 9780316639682
Da: K R CLARK, Oxford, Regno Unito
EUR 9,54
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. Well-illustrated (illustratore). "Before Marco Polo, a Jewish-Italian merchant embarked on a perilous voyage to the East, his destination a Chinese metropolis called The City of Light.".
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Little, Brown & Company, London, 1997
ISBN 10: 0316639680 ISBN 13: 9780316639682
Da: Librairie Sheehy (Theologia Books), La Charite sur Loire, Francia
EUR 10,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Well-illustrated (illustratore). Very good hardback copy in very good dustjacket. vi, 392pp, illustrated. Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Little, Brown & Company, London, 1997
ISBN 10: 0316639680 ISBN 13: 9780316639682
Da: Librairie Sheehy (Theologia Books), La Charite sur Loire, Francia
EUR 10,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Well-illustrated (illustratore). Very good hardback copy in very good dustjacket. vi, 392pp, illustrated. Book.
EUR 10,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Muy Bueno. Well-illustrated (illustratore). Little, Brown, 1997, 392pp, tapa dura con sobrecubierta, muy buen estado//// Nota de la librería: Si no se especifica en la descripción anterior, los libros no tienen subrayados, anotaciones, firmas o defectos reseñables. ATENCIÓN: EL ENVÍO GRATUITO ES ORDINARIO SIN NÚMERO DE SEGUIMIENTO, y puede sufrir retrasos de varios días. Le dejarán un aviso en el buzón PARA LA RECOGIDA EN OFICINA. PRIORITARIO/CERTIFICADO CON ENTREGA A DOMICILIO POR SOLO 2,90 euros. AS1279.
Editore: Little, Brown & Company, London, 1997
Da: Wheeler's Bookshop, Midhurst, West Sussex, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 11,93
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Fine. First Edition. 4to. With jacket. The 1270-73 travel journals of Jacob d'Ancona translated into english. 392 pp. B/w illustrated throughout. As-new. Book and jacket. FINE / FINE.
Lingua: Spagnolo
Editore: Editorial Planeta, S.A. 04/2001, Barcelona, 2001
ISBN 10: 8408038583 ISBN 13: 9788408038580
Da: Librería Torres-Espinosa, CERCEDILLA, M, Spagna
Prima edizione
EUR 6,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello1ª edición. 464 p. Ilustrado con láminas a plena página. 23*15 cm.Rústica editorial con solapas.(84-08-03858-3).Traducido del Italiano por Adsuar Ortega, Joaquín, tr.Buen estado.IMPORTANTE. Lea Nuestras Condiciones de Venta y Gastos de Envío.
Editore: Little, Brown and Company,, 1997
Da: Chapter House Books (Member of the PBFA), Sherborne, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: PBFA
Prima edizione
EUR 8,35
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello1st UK Edition. Very good plus in very good plus, slightly edge worn, d/w. Spine cocked and bumped. Heavy book, will require extra postage.
EUR 15,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Good. Paperback Octavo. wraps, 516 pp covers lightly worn.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Little, Brown and Company, London, 1997
ISBN 10: 0316639680 ISBN 13: 9780316639682
Da: San Francisco Book Company, Paris, Francia
EUR 20,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very good. Condizione sovraccoperta: very good. Well-illustrated (illustratore). Cloth/dust jacket Quarto. green papered boards, gilt lettering, dust jacket, 392 pp Standard shipping (no tracking) / Priority (with tracking) / Custom quote for large or heavy orders.
Editore: London, Little, Brown and Company 1997, 1997
Da: Antiquariaat Pieter Judo (De Lezenaar), Hasselt, Belgio
Membro dell'associazione: ILAB
EUR 25,30
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellovii + 392pp.with ills., 26cm., cart.cover, dustwrapper, VG, A69081.
Hardcover. Condizione: New. Well-illustrated (illustratore). In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Editore: Little, Brown and Company, London, 1997, 1997
Da: Missing Books (PBFA), Great Leighs, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: PBFA
Prima edizione
EUR 13,12
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello1st edition. Blue cloth boards, gilt lettering to spine under illustrated dustwrapper. 10ins x 7.75ins, endpapers as maps [viii], 392pp. Many illustrations within text. Book is an account of the journey by a Jewish merchant from Italy to Zaitun (City of Light) in China in 1271 - 4 years before Marco Polo came to Xanadu. VG / VG.
EUR 71,88
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. Well-illustrated (illustratore). 1st Edition. "Before Marco Polo, a Jewish-Italian merchant embarked on a perilous voyage to the east, his destination a Chinese metropolis called The City of Light". An excellent, clean and tightly bound book. Size: 8" x 10".
Lingua: Catalano
Editore: Editorial Empúries, S.A., Barcelona, 2000
ISBN 10: 847596690X ISBN 13: 9788475966908
Da: SELECTA BOOKS, Barcelona, B, Spagna
Prima edizione
EUR 7,50
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloEncuadernación de tapa blanda. Condizione: Excelente. 1ª Edición. PRIMERA EDICIÓN. PRIMERA EDICIÓ. FIRST EDITION / FIRST PRINTING. EXCELENTE ejemplar editado en tapa blanda, con solapas, en muy buen estado de conservación. Título original "The City of Light". Edición y notas de David Selbourne. Traducción al catalán de Clara Pastor. Colección "Narrativa" nº 115. Leve marca de doblez en la contracubierta. Interior en muy buen estado. 361 pp.