paperback. Condizione: Very Good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Aboriginal Studies Press, Canberra, 2020
ISBN 10: 0855750847 ISBN 13: 9780855750848
Da: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: new. Paperback. For too long Australia's media has failed to communicate Aboriginal political aspirations. This unique study of key Aboriginal initiatives seeking self-determination and justice reveals a history of media procrastination and denial.A team of Aboriginal and non-Aboriginal researchers examine 45 years of media responses to these initiatives, from the 1972 Larrakia petition to the Queen seeking land rights and treaties, to the desire for recognition expressed in the 2017 Uluru Statement from the Heart. This analysis exposes how the media frames stories, develops discourses, and supports deeper historical narratives that corrode and undermine the intent and urgency of Aboriginal aspirations, through approaches ranging from sympathetic stalling to patronising parodies.This book can be used by media professionals to improve their practices, by Aboriginal communities to test media truth-telling and by anyone seeking to understand how Aboriginal desires and hopes have been expressed, and represented, in recent Australian political history. For too long Australia's media has failed to communicate Aboriginal political aspirations. This unique study of key Aboriginal initiatives seeking self-determination and justice reveals a history of media procrastination and denial. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Australian Scholarly Publishing, 2013
ISBN 10: 1925003221 ISBN 13: 9781925003222
Da: Lost and Found Books, Healesville, VIC, Australia
Prima edizione
EUR 37,63
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellosoft cover. Condizione: Fine, near new condition. No Jacket. 1st edition. Illustrated with colour photographs. 25 cm. XVI, 294 pages.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Australian Government Publishing Service, Canberra, A.C.T, Australia, 1975
ISBN 10: 0642007977 ISBN 13: 9780642007971
Da: Goulds Book Arcade, Sydney, Newtown, Sydney, NSW, Australia
EUR 25,09
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Good. The cover has a bit of wear, with scuffs on the edges and spine, and light foxing. The page edges are a lightly foxed. 89 pages. Books listed here are not stored at the shop. Please contact us if you want to pick up a book from Newtown.
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno Unito
EUR 36,20
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Palgrave Macmillan 2018-06-23, 2018
ISBN 10: 3319877801 ISBN 13: 9783319877808
Da: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Regno Unito
EUR 32,12
Quantità: 10 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New.
Condizione: New.
Condizione: New.
Da: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irlanda
EUR 41,90
Quantità: 15 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. 2018. Paperback. . . . . .
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 43,39
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 280 pages. 9.75x6.50x9.75 inches. In Stock.
Da: SAVERY BOOKS, Brighton, East Sussex, Regno Unito
EUR 18,98
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. Paperback 1994. Flat spine. Flat covers. Clean & tight. No inscriptions. Dispatched ROYAL MAIL FIRST CLASS with TRACKING next working day or sooner securely boxed in cardboard. ref CB1.3. Racism, Ethnicity and the Media by Heather Goodall, Andrew Jakubowicz, Jeannie Martin & others. Published by Allen & Unwin, London.
Condizione: New. 2018. Paperback. . . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Aboriginal Studies Press, Canberra, 2020
ISBN 10: 0855750847 ISBN 13: 9780855750848
Da: AussieBookSeller, Truganina, VIC, Australia
EUR 35,75
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: new. Paperback. For too long Australia's media has failed to communicate Aboriginal political aspirations. This unique study of key Aboriginal initiatives seeking self-determination and justice reveals a history of media procrastination and denial.A team of Aboriginal and non-Aboriginal researchers examine 45 years of media responses to these initiatives, from the 1972 Larrakia petition to the Queen seeking land rights and treaties, to the desire for recognition expressed in the 2017 Uluru Statement from the Heart. This analysis exposes how the media frames stories, develops discourses, and supports deeper historical narratives that corrode and undermine the intent and urgency of Aboriginal aspirations, through approaches ranging from sympathetic stalling to patronising parodies.This book can be used by media professionals to improve their practices, by Aboriginal communities to test media truth-telling and by anyone seeking to understand how Aboriginal desires and hopes have been expressed, and represented, in recent Australian political history. For too long Australia's media has failed to communicate Aboriginal political aspirations. This unique study of key Aboriginal initiatives seeking self-determination and justice reveals a history of media procrastination and denial. Shipping may be from our Sydney, NSW warehouse or from our UK or US warehouse, depending on stock availability.
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 45,93
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. reprint edition. 376 pages. 8.25x5.75x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Editore: Syd. Aboriginal Studies Press., 2019
Da: The Antique Bookshop & Curios (ANZAAB), Crows Nest, NSW, Australia
Prima edizione
EUR 21,95
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello4to. Col.Ill.wrapps. 276pp. col & b/w ills. Very good copy. 1st ed. For too long Australia's media has failed to communicate Aboriginal political aspirations. This unique study of Aboriginal initiatives seeking self-determination & justice reveals a history of denial.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Springer International Publishing, Springer International Publishing, 2018
ISBN 10: 3319877801 ISBN 13: 9783319877808
Da: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germania
EUR 29,95
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloTaschenbuch. Condizione: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - This book highlights cyber racism as an ever growing contemporary phenomenon. Its scope and impact reveals how the internet has escaped national governments, while its expansion is fuelling the spread of non-state actors. In response, the authors address the central question of this topic: What is to be done Cyber Racism and Community Resilience demonstrates how the social sciences can be marshalled to delineate, comprehend and address the issues raised by a global epidemic of hateful acts against race. Authored by an inter-disciplinary team of researchers based in Australia, this book presents original data that reflects upon the lived, complex and often painful reality of race relations on the internet. It engages with the various ways, from the regulatory to the role of social activist, which can be deployed to minimise the harm often felt. This book will be of particular interest to students and academics in the fields of cybercrime, media sociologyand cyber racism.
Da: preigu, Osnabrück, Germania
EUR 29,10
Quantità: 5 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloTaschenbuch. Condizione: Neu. Cyber Racism and Community Resilience | Strategies for Combating Online Race Hate | Andrew Jakubowicz (u. a.) | Taschenbuch | Palgrave Hate Studies | xxiv | Englisch | 2018 | Springer | EAN 9783319877808 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Springer Verlag GmbH, Tiergartenstr. 17, 69121 Heidelberg, juergen[dot]hartmann[at]springer[dot]com | Anbieter: preigu.
Editore: Allen & Unwin, 1993
ISBN 10: 1863733647 ISBN 13: 9781863733649
Da: Tombland Bookshop, Norwich, NFLK, Regno Unito
EUR 14,93
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft Cover. Condizione: Very Good. 8vo. 210 pp. very good softcover copy, light shelfwear to covers, faint creasing to spine, very good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Bloomsbury Publishing Plc, US, 2004
ISBN 10: 0742536890 ISBN 13: 9780742536890
Da: Rarewaves.com UK, London, Regno Unito
EUR 63,98
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. How were the American people prepared for the war on Iraq? How have political agents and media gatekeepers sought to develop public support for the first preventive war of the modern age? Bring 'Em On highlights the complex links between media and politics, analyzing how communication practices are modified in times of crisis to protect political interests or implement political goals. International contributors in mass communication, political science, and sociology address how U.S. institutional media practices, government policy, and culture can influence public mobilization for war.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Australian Scholarly Publishing, 2013
ISBN 10: 1925003221 ISBN 13: 9781925003222
Da: masted books, Gilberton, SA, Australia
EUR 125,43
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Fine. Covers & Spine: front and back showing only light scuffing & signs of handling otherwise undamaged, minimal wear along edges and at corners, spine is intact and solid. Binding: firm throughout. Pages & Markings: unstained, no markings, clean throughout. All items are protectively packaged, and a postal tracking number will be sent to all customers whose current email address is registered with AbeBooks.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 172,30
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Brand New. reprint edition. 294 pages. 10.00x7.00x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno Unito
EUR 176,80
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.
Condizione: New.
Da: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irlanda
EUR 210,06
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. 2017. Hardcover. . . . . .
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Springer International Publishing, 2017
ISBN 10: 3319643878 ISBN 13: 9783319643878
Da: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germania
EUR 171,19
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloBuch. Condizione: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - This book highlights cyber racism as an ever growing contemporary phenomenon. Its scope and impact reveals how the internet has escaped national governments, while its expansion is fuelling the spread of non-state actors. In response, the authors address the central question of this topic: What is to be done Cyber Racism and Community Resilience demonstrates how the social sciences can be marshalled to delineate, comprehend and address the issues raised by a global epidemic of hateful acts against race. Authored by an inter-disciplinary team of researchers based in Australia, this book presents original data that reflects upon the lived, complex and often painful reality of race relations on the internet. It engages with the various ways, from the regulatory to the role of social activist, which can be deployed to minimise the harm often felt. This book will be of particular interest to students and academics in the fields of cybercrime, media sociologyand cyber racism.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 249,86
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Brand New. 376 pages. 8.25x6.00x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Da: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 261,77
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. 2017. Hardcover. . . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Da: Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, NA, Italia
EUR 28,61
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: new. Questo è un articolo print on demand.
Da: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Regno Unito
EUR 44,98
Quantità: 4 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Print on Demand.