Condizione: very_good. Book is in very good condition and may include minimal underlining highlighting. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service.
EUR 20,99
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Condizione: New. Brand New! Not Overstocks or Low Quality Book Club Editions! Direct From the Publisher! We're not a giant, faceless warehouse organization! We're a small town bookstore that loves books and loves it's customers! Buy from Lakeside Books!
paperback. Condizione: Very Good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Springer International Publishing AG, Cham, 2024
ISBN 10: 3031508025 ISBN 13: 9783031508028
Da: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: new. Paperback. By 2027, it had been seven years since the scientists sea-changing research on artificial psychology and robotics. The work debuted around the same time as Large Language Model Chatbots, and the power of the integration of the two technologies put many industries in a tailspin. The commercial and defense industries especially were still scrambling to regulate their use in research and universities. The sought-after scientists signed with DARPA to build reliable and secure AI entities, but the agency grew fearful of the technologys power and ultimately decided it was too dangerous to bring to market and demanded the scientists destroy the work. The researchers couldnt bring themselves to discard 20 years of research, so instead sent the entities to various research labs around the world. But unbeknownst to them, each AI-entity embraced its new home, growing, adapting, evolving, and ultimately connecting beyond what the researchers could envision. In the end, asthe scientists catch up to each one, they realize the entities have discovered a very human means of interacting: the power of physical contact; and not physical contact between humans and technology, but physical contact between robotic entities. And with this discovery, the entities join forces to only grow stronger. This development ushers in a new paradigm where the difference between AI-entities and human entities becomes less and less discernible. All the AI and robotic science featured in the book is real; the story line is fictional, but with how fast innovation moves, its not hard to envision. But unbeknownst to them, each AI-entity embraced its new home, growing, adapting, evolving, and ultimately connecting beyond what the researchers could envision. In the end, asthe scientists catch up to each one, they realize the entities have discovered a very human means of interacting: the power of physical contact; Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: American Psychological Association, 2001
ISBN 10: 1557987505 ISBN 13: 9781557987501
Da: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, Germania
EUR 12,95
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellogebundene Ausgabe. Condizione: Gut. 393 Seiten; Der Erhaltungszustand des hier angebotenen Werks ist trotz seiner Bibliotheksnutzung sehr sauber. Es befindet sich neben dem Rückenschild lediglich ein Bibliotheksstempel im Buch; ordnungsgemäß entwidmet. In ENGLISCHER Sprache. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 800.
EUR 31,68
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 106 pages. 9.25x6.10x0.22 inches. In Stock.
Da: Universitätsbuchhandlung Herta Hold GmbH, Berlin, Germania
EUR 19,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloXVII, 169 p. Hardcover. Versand aus Deutschland / We dispatch from Germany via Air Mail. Einband bestoßen, daher Mängelexemplar gestempelt, sonst sehr guter Zustand. Imperfect copy due to slightly bumped cover, apart from this in very good condition. Stamped. Sprache: Englisch.
Condizione: New. 2024th edition NO-PA16APR2015-KAP.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of California Press, Berkeley, c1977, 1977
ISBN 10: 0520029992 ISBN 13: 9780520029996
Da: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. 1st Edition. xiv, 233 p. : ill., ports. ; 26 cm. ISBN 9780520029996, 9780520037199, 0520029992, 0520037197 OCLC 3289253 LCCN 75007193 LC ML3561.J3 S39 Dewey 785.420973 ; gray cloth in pictorial dust jacket ; Contents: Preface / Chadwick Hansen -- Introductions -- Introducing the Jazz Record 1943 / Art Hodes -- Jazz Record: the first year, 1944 / Art Hodes and Dale Curran -- Jazz Record remembered, 1973 / Art Hodes -- Part 1: Facts Of Life / Art Hodes -- Rainbow cafe -- Everybody's in the union -- Playing for kicks -- Wingy, Louis and me -- Liberty Inn drag -- Jam session -- Cops -- Taxi dance hall -- Big bands: 1 -- Big bands: 2 -- Making a record -- Enlightenment-through radio -- Blues for Bennie -- Blues for the dago -- Blues for Nick and tricky Sam -- Blues for 52nd street -- Part 2: Beginnings-Blues, Boogie-Woogie And Ragtime -- Cow cow and the boogie-woogie / Cow Cow Davenport -- Mama don't low no music / Cow Cow Davenport -- Blues in his heart / Jasper Wood -- Rag alley story / Rudi Blesh -- Little brother / Eurreal Montgomery -- Preserve genuine early ragtime / S Brunson Campbell -- They all had it / S Brunson Campbell -- Scott Joplin / R J Carew -- Baby, I done got wise / William "Big Bill" Broonzy -- Memories of Bessie Smith / Carl Van Vechten -- Bessie Smith / Art Hodes -- Really the blues / Milton (Mezz) Mezzrow -- I remember the queen /Zutty Singleton -- Part 3: New Orleans And All That Jazz -- New Orleans trumpeters / Cy Shain -- Jazz music of the gay '90s / John A Provenzano -- Mardi Gras, chic la pai / John A Provenzano -- Mr Armstrong and Mr Robbins / transcribed by Lorraine Lion -- When Armstrong came to New York / Kaiser Marshall -- King Oliver's last tour / Fred Moore -- King's nephew / Dave Nelson, as related to Danny Barker -- Mostly about Morton / Omer Simeon -- Oh, Mr Jelly / Charles Edward Smith -- Oh, play that thing / Warren "Baby" Dodds -- Forty-eight years on the string bass / Pops Foster -- Blues for Jimmy / Vincent McHugh -- Tribute to Joe Darensbourg / John Wittwer -- Once upon a time / Eddie Edwards -- Kid Ory / Alma Hubner -- Letter from Bunk / Bunk Johnson -- Jam session with Bunk / Lewis Eaton -- Play number nine / George Lewis -- New Orleans trombone / Jim Robinson -- Big eye Louis Nelson / Robert Goffin -- Part 4: Second Line -- Baby Dodds knew how / George Wettling -- Drummer from Chicago / Earl Wiley -- Drummer Danny / Bob Aurthur -- Kazoo come on / Jack Bland -- As I knew Eddie Lang / Jack Bland -- Idyll of the kings / Amy Lee -- Riverboat Jess / Mary Peart -- Barrelhouse Frank Melrose / Pete Daily -- Davenport piano / Floyd Bean -- Portrait of George Bruni(e)s / Amy Lee -- Modest George / Harvey Lebow -- Bud Freeman said it / Jasper L Wood -- Pee Wee's soul is music / Alma Hubner -- Rod Cless as I knew him / Ray Cless -- Muggsy Spanier / Alma Hubner -- Hear that ragtime band / Dale Curran -- Wild William / Bob Aurthur -- Talking about boze / Mary Peart -- Dixieland, twin city style / Paul (Doc) Evans -- Gentleman of jazz / Fats Baker -- Music is a business / Fats Baker -- Village tavern league / George Avakian -- Musicians are independent / G F Quittner -- Part 5: Lest We Forget -- Gram-o-phone days / Dale Curran -- Recording with Panassie / Mezz Mezzrow -- I'm a sweet Papa Pigment / Alsion Blair -- St Louis Jazzman / Ed Crowder and A F Niemoeller -- Drums on the Mississippi / Harry Dial -- Everybody loves Cecil / H B M -- Music is my business / Henry Goodwin -- Fats Waller and James P / James McGraw -- Trouping with Fats Waller / Gene Sedric -- You got to be original, man / Allan Morrison -- Sidney Bechet, musical father to Bob Wilber / Al Avakian -- Selections from the gutter / Art Hodes ; FINE/FINE. Book.
EUR 21,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Wie Neu. Zustandsbeschreibung: leichte Lagerspuren/minor shelfwear. All the AI and robotic science featured in the book is real; the story line is fictional, but with how fast innovation moves, it's not hard to envision. This book sets the stage for a future world rife with fully autonomous artificial intelligence entities living amongst humans, depicts various outcomes of living among robots with emotions, from a human-to-robot and robot-to-robot perspective. Furthermore the volume provides an updated story line with the actual science of AI woven throughout the novel. - By 2027, it had been seven years since the scientists? sea-changing research on artificial psychology and robotics. The work debuted around the same time as Large Language Model Chatbots, and the power of the integration of the two technologies put many industries in a tailspin. The commercial and defense industries especially were still scrambling to regulate their use in research and universities. The sought-after scientists signed with DARPA to build reliable and secure AI entities, but the agency grew fearful of the technology?s power and ultimately decided it was too dangerous to bring to market and demanded the scientists destroy the work. The researchers couldn't bring themselves to discard 20 years of research, so instead sent the entities to various research labs around the world. But unbeknownst to them, each AI-entity embraced its new home, growing, adapting, evolving, and ultimately connecting beyond what the researchers could envision. In the end, asthe scientists catch up to each one, they realize the entities have discovered a very human means of interacting: the power of physical contact; and not physical contact between humans and technology, but physical contact between robotic entities. And with this discovery, the entities join forces to only grow stronger. This development ushers in a new paradigm where the difference between AI-entities and human entities becomes less and less discernible. X,96 Seiten, broschiert (Science and Fiction/Springer 2024). Statt EUR 32,09. Gewicht: 193 g - Softcover/Taschenbuch.
EUR 61,12
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Da: Basi6 International, Irving, TX, U.S.A.
Condizione: Brand New. New. US edition. Expediting shipping for all USA and Europe orders excluding PO Box. Excellent Customer Service.
EUR 32,09
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloTaschenbuch. Condizione: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - By 2027, it had been seven years since the scientists' sea-changing research on artificial psychology and robotics. The work debuted around the same time as Large Language Model Chatbots, and the power of the integration of the two technologies put many industries in a tailspin. The commercial and defense industries especially were still scrambling to regulate their use in research and universities. The sought-after scientists signed with DARPA to build reliable and secure AI entities, but the agency grew fearful of the technology's power and ultimately decided it was too dangerous to bring to market and demanded the scientists destroy the work. The researchers couldn't bring themselves to discard 20 years of research, so instead sent the entities to various research labs around the world. But unbeknownst to them, each AI-entity embraced its new home, growing, adapting, evolving, and ultimately connecting beyond what the researchers could envision.In the end, asthe scientists catch up to each one, they realize the entities have discovered a very human means of interacting: the power of physical contact; and not physical contact between humans and technology, but physical contact between robotic entities. And with this discovery, the entities join forces to only grow stronger. This development ushers in a new paradigm where the difference between AI-entities and human entities becomes less and less discernible.All the AI and robotic science featured in the book is real; the story line is fictional, but with how fast innovation moves, it's not hard to envision.
EUR 32,40
Quantità: 5 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloTaschenbuch. Condizione: Neu. When Robots Hug | James A. Crowder (u. a.) | Taschenbuch | Science and Fiction | x | Englisch | 2024 | Springer | EAN 9783031508028 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Springer Verlag GmbH, Tiergartenstr. 17, 69121 Heidelberg, juergen[dot]hartmann[at]springer[dot]com | Anbieter: preigu.
EUR 105,57
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
EUR 95,56
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.
EUR 110,01
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
EUR 93,90
Quantità: 10 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPF. Condizione: New.
EUR 95,55
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Springer International Publishing AG, CH, 2016
ISBN 10: 3319349228 ISBN 13: 9783319349220
Da: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Regno Unito
EUR 119,07
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. Management and enables them to deal with the demands and complexities of modern, agile systems/software/hardware development teams. The book examines the project/program manager beyond the concepts of leadership and aims to connect to employees' sense of identity. The text examines human psychological concepts such as "locus of control," which will help the manager understand their team members' view and how best to manage their "world" contributions. The authors cover new management tools and philosophies for agile systems/software/hardware development teams, with a specific focus on how this relates to engineering and computer science. This book also includes practical case studies.Discusses management skills needed as they relate to the advances in software development practicesExamines how to manage an agile development team that includes teams across geographically, ethnically, and culturally diverse backgroundsEmbraces all of the aspects of modernmanagement and leadership Softcover reprint of the original 1st ed. 2015.
Condizione: New. pp. 80 Softcover reprint of the original 1st ed. 2015 edition NO-PA16APR2015-KAP.
EUR 122,16
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
EUR 108,96
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
EUR 113,90
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.
EUR 115,65
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.
EUR 112,60
Quantità: 10 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPF. Condizione: New.
EUR 130,63
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Springer International Publishing, 2016
ISBN 10: 3319349228 ISBN 13: 9783319349220
Da: moluna, Greven, Germania
EUR 79,72
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Da: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condizione: New. pp. 297.