EUR 2,89
Quantità: 4 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. Dubliners This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. .
EUR 3,16
Quantità: 4 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Condizione: Good. Illustrated By Robin Jacques (illustratore). Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Condizione: acceptable. Illustrated By Robin Jacques (illustratore). All pages and the cover are intact, but shrink wrap, dust covers, or boxed set case may be missing. Pages may include limited notes, highlighting, or minor water damage but the text is readable.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. Illustrated By Robin Jacques (illustratore). Missing dust jacket; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Jonathan Cape, 1960
Da: Oswestry Market Books, Oswestry, Regno Unito
EUR 11,83
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. Jacques, Robin (illustratore). 1st Edition thus. A good copy in a like unclipped jkt. Ex lib copy with customary marks. Text unaffected. Guaranteed condiiton.
EUR 11,81
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Very Good. Illustrated By Robin Jacques (illustratore). Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged. A very good condition book. Includes a slipcase.
EUR 11,81
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. Illustrated By Robin Jacques (illustratore). Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned. A good condition book complete with slipcase.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The Folio Society, London, 1994
Da: Literaticus, Loanhead, Regno Unito
EUR 5,96
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Robin Jacques (illustratore). Nice solid Folio Society binding as you would expect. Brown cloth boards have a few marks, still present well. Inspection reveals some pencil annotation, mainly towards the beginning. Green slipcase has a couple of little marks and one indentation but actually presents very well (see pictures). All our books at the moment are reduced so the price you see reflects a 33% discount. You may be interested in The Literaticus Book Service. We specialise in tracking down those harder to find editions, among other bookish services such as gift fulfilment. Get in touch to send us your Book Wants or ask a bookish question. If this is intended as a gift, please email first and I can gift wrap for no extra charge. If you would like special delivery but don't see an option for it, just email first and I'll obtain a quote. If you have any questions, require more information or if you would like more pictures, do not hesitate to get in touch. Ref: (A2).
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Faber and Faber, London, 1968
Da: Alexander's Books, Royal Leamington Spa, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 17,87
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. Jacques, Robin (illustratore). 1st Edition. First edition first printing as Octavo paperback. 346 pages Very Good condition. Previous owner's name and address stamp on front end paper.
Editore: Nelson Doubleday, 1960
Da: Crotchety Rancher's Books, Dalton Gardens, ID, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. Jacques, Robin; Cooney, Barbara; Bordigoni, Idellete; Shenton, Edward; Scarry, Richard; Legrand, Edy; Galdone, Paul; Weiss, Harvey; Micossi, Mario (illustratore). Pink illustrated boards with grey spine. Light wear at spine ends. Illustrated end papers. Binding is tight and square. Pages are clean throughout. No Jacket. Volume 37 which consists of the following stories and subjects; The King of the Golden River, Childhood Poems, The Steadfast Tin Soldier, The Wisdom of Five Famous Men, Harvey and Higgins Incorporated, The Bremen Town Musicians, Kiki Dances, Mrs Goose and Her Friends, Some Favorite Game Birds of Land and Water, The True Book of Toys at Work, The Bell of Atri and Let's Go to Chile.
Editore: Nelson Doubleday, 1959
Da: Crotchety Rancher's Books, Dalton Gardens, ID, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. Jacques, Robin; Shenton, Edward; Spier, Peter; Adams, Adrienne; Galdone, Paul; Keats, Ezra Jack; Watson, Aldren (illustratore). Pink illustrated boards with gray spine. Illustrated end papers. Binding is tight and square. Pages are clean throughout. No Jacket. Volume 17 which consists of the following stories and subjects; The Magic Fishbone, Lightning: A Cowboy's Colt, The Story Book of Ships, Old Mother Hubbard, Drakesbill, The Jumblies, Rosa-Too-Little, Butterflies and Moths of North American, Daniel in the Lions' Den, and Let's Visit Puerto Rico.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Reprint edition, published by The Easton Press, Norwalk, Connecticut, 1977., 1956
ISBN 10: 0859973581 ISBN 13: 9780859973588
Jacques, Robin (illustrator); 6 B/w Illustrations (including Title Page) (illustratore). Fine condition. Full leather green decorative binding. Bookplate on front endpaper. 254 pages plus color illustrations by Brian Keogh. All edges gilt. Ribbon book mark.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Faber, London, 1968
Da: Marion Pitman Books, Reading, Regno Unito
EUR 11,91
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Good. Robin Jacques (illustratore). New Edition. Covers somewhat damaged and discoloured; a few page edges have a slight crease, otherwise contents clean and sound, Loosely inserted review of a later translation, by Erik Christian Haugaard.
Editore: faber and faber, london, 1959
Da: broken wing books, Blaine, MN, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. robin jacques (illustratore). 1959 slight edge worn. dj crease to bottom front andtop spine.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Faber and Faber, London, 1959
Da: Buybyebooks, Honiton, Regno Unito
EUR 20,25
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloFabric & Board. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. Robin Jacques (illustratore). Reprint. Pink fabric covers with gilt titles on green background to spine, slightly faded, some edge wear top of spine nibbled away. 346 numbered pages, b/w illustrations, unmarked, light foxing to end papers. Binding tight. Size 14.5 x 22.3 cm.
Editore: The Folio Society, London, 1982
Da: Barter Books Ltd, Alnwick, NORTH, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
EUR 23,24
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Very Good. First FS Edition. VG : in very good condition with cream slipcase. Slipcase marked. 240mm x 150mm (9" x 6"). 188pp + plates. 9 duo-tone plates. Green & white striped hardback cloth cover.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The Folio Society, 1994
Da: Blacklock's Rare Books (est 1988), Egham, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 16,09
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Robin Jacques (illustratore). 1st Edition. Introduced by Joan Aiken and illustrated by Robin Jacques. First thus. Brown boards with beautiful 'bunch of flowers' motif to front board. Flower decorated endpapers.Light green slipcase. Very heavy indeed.Probably best ordered within the U.K. to avoid prohibitive extra postage? Octavo, 509 pages, 1500g.
EUR 6,99
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Gut. Auflage: New edition. 208 Seiten kleinere Gebrauchsspuren, Ecken und Kanten leicht berieben, innen sauber und ordentlich, lichtrandig, Rückseitestärkere Gebrauchsspuren W49 Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 222 19,2 x 12,6 x 1,4 cm, Taschenbuch.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The Folio Society, London, 1994
Da: Neil Holliday, Dymock, Regno Unito
EUR 23,83
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Robin Jacques (illustratore). Brown cloth with small motif to the lower corner, gilt titles. No inscriptions.Patterned end papers. Line illustrations. Housed in a light green slip case in very good condition. A lovely copy of this first Folio Society edition.
EUR 14,90
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Oxford University Press 1994. Clean tight copy with very light marks on the bottom edge of the spine, housed in slipcase. ALL ITEMS ARE DISPATCHED FROM THE UK WITHIN 48 HOURS ( BOOKS ORDERED OVER THE WEEKEND DISPATCHED ON MONDAY) ALL OVERSEAS ORDERS SENT BY TRACKABLE AIR MAIL. IF YOU ARE LOCATED OUTSIDE THE UK PLEASE ASK US FOR A POSTAGE QUOTE FOR MULTI VOLUME SETS BEFORE ORDERING.
Editore: Penguin Books Ltd., Harmondsworth, 1960
Da: Raymond Tait, Beccles, SUFFO, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 10,72
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloMass Market Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Jacques, Robin (illustratore). First Paperback Edition. First UK paperback edition. Published in hard covers in the UK by Cape in 1924. Spine has browning and light reading creasing. Browning to the white panels on the front and rear covers which are otherwise crisp and clean. Page edges browned. Some browning to the insides of the covers and the pages are browned around the outer edges but otherwise unmarked. First printing. The postage charge will be reduced by £1.50 when the order is processed.
Editore: Jonathan Cape, London, 1950
Da: Goulds Book Arcade, Sydney, Newtown, Sydney, NSW, Australia
EUR 17,30
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Robin Jacques (illustratore). 257 pages. The cover has a little wear. The page eddges are lightly foxed. The first page has a name in pen. Books listed here are not stored at the shop. Please contact us if you want to pick up a book from Newtown. Size: Size D: 7"-8" Tall (177-203mm).
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Jonathan Cape, London, 1960
Da: Walled City Books, Londonderry, Regno Unito
EUR 29,78
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Robin Jacques (illustratore). Third impression of the illustrated edition.Previous owner's name on ffep.Some light pencil annotations which are not obtrusive.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Hal Leonard, Milwaukee, WI, [199-?], 1991
ISBN 10: 0881883077 ISBN 13: 9780881883077
Da: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Fine. 4th Edition. 1 score (480 pages) ; 31 cm ; OCLC 51785991 ISBN 9780881883077, 0881883077 ; "Piano/vocal/guitar." ; color black photographic stiff paper wrappers ; Contents: All at once you love her -- Always -- Always on my mind -- And I love her -- Bali Ha'i -- Ben -- Bewitched -- Body and soul -- By the time I get to Phoenix -- Call me irresponsible -- Climb ev'ry mountain -- (They long to be) close to you -- Daddy's little girl -- A day in the life of a fool -- Didn't we -- A dream is a wish your heart makes --Endless love -- Feelings -- Fields of gold -- The first time ever I saw your face -- Fly me to the moon -- -- From a distance -- Georgia on my mind -- God only knows -- Good morning heartache -- Good night -- Hands of time -- Here's that rainy day -- How are things in Glocca Morra -- How deep is the ocean -- How deep is your love -- I can't get started with you -- I have dreamed -- I honestly love you -- I just called to say I love you -- I left my heart in San Francisco -- I love Paris -- I want you, I need you, I love you -- I won't last a day without you -- I'll be seeing you -- I'll be there -- I'll have to say I love you in a song -- I'll remember April -- I've got you under my skin -- I've grown accustomed to her face -- If I ruled the world -- If you go away -- Imagination -- In my room -- In the still of the night -- In the wee small hours of the morning -- Isn't it romantic? -- It might as well be spring -- It's a blue world -- Jesse -- The last waltz -- Little girl blue -- Longer -- Look to the rainbow -- Lost in the stars -- Love, look away -- Loving you -- Lullaby of the leaves -- Manhattan -- Memories of you -- Memory -- Midnight blue -- Mr. Wonderful -- Mona Lisa -- Moon River -- Moonlight in Vermont -- More -- My Cherie amour -- My funny valentine -- My one and only love -- My romance -- The nearness of you -- The night is young (and you're so beautiful) -- Oh, what a beautiful mornin' -- Old devil moon -- The party's over -- People -- People will say we're in love -- Picnic -- Polka dots and moonbeams -- The rainbow connection -- Rainy days and Mondays -- Red sails in the sunset -- Release me -- Return to me -- Ribbon in the sky -- September song -- She -- Ships -- Since I don't have you -- Sincerely -- Skylark -- Small world -- Smile -- So in love -- Some day my prince will come -- Some enchanted evening -- Something wonderful -- Somewhere, my love -- Spanish eyes -- Speak low -- Speak softly, love -- Stardust -- Stay with me -- Stella by starlight -- Tammy -- Tears in heaven -- Tenderly -- Tennessee waltz -- There's a small hotel -- These foolish things -- The things we did last summer -- Till there was you -- A time for us -- Time in a bottle -- Tonight, I celebrate my love -- True love -- Try to remember -- The twelfth of never -- Unchained melody -- Until it's time for you to go -- The very thought of you -- We kiss in a shadow -- We've only just begun -- What a wonderful world -- What kind of fool am I? -- What'll I do? -- When I fall in love -- When the world was young -- When you wish upon a star -- Where do I begin -- Where or when -- Who can I turn to -- Willow weep for me -- Woman -- Yellow days -- Yesterday -- Yesterday once more -- Yesterday, when I was young -- You are beautiful -- You are so beautiful -- You are the sunshine of my life -- You needed me -- Young at heart -- Younger than springtime ; FINE. Book.
Editore: Penguin, GB, 1960
Da: Richard Sylvanus Williams (Est 1976), WINTERTON, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 5,73
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: VG-. Robin Jacques (cover) (illustratore). 1st Thus. Book is in very good minus condition with minor but noticeable signs of wear and/or age.
Editore: Jonathan Cape, 1958
Da: Stella & Rose's Books, PBFA, Tintern, MON, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: PBFA
EUR 26,21
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardback. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Jacques, Robin (illustratore). 1958. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Illustrated Edition. The story of Stephen Dedalus, a boy growing up in Ireland at the end of the nineteenth century, as he gradually decides to cast off all his social, familial, and religious constraints to live a life devoted to the art of writing. Green cloth boards, gilt title to spine and vignette to front board. 6 full-page b/w illustrations. 257 pages. Top edge green. Boards clean. Text block browned. Gift inscription in ink to front endpaper. Light browning to endpapers, else contents clean. Green pictorial dustwrapper is grubby and edge-worn. Packaged with care and promptly dispatched!
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Jonathan Cape, London, 1954
Da: Alexander's Books, Royal Leamington Spa, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 59,56
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good+. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Very Good. Jacques, Robin (illustratore). 1st Edition. New edition: first edition thus. with black & white illustrations by Robin Jacques. Touch of foxing on outer edge of page block otherwise Very Good+ condition in Near Very Good, unclipped dust jacket (back panel and underside of jacket a bit foxed). Original owner's name and date on front end paper.
Editore: The Folio Society 1994, 1994
Da: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, Nuova Zelanda
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Prima edizione
EUR 28,52
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloFIRST EDITION THUS, super octavo, brown cloth boards, gilt lettering to spine, floral/bouquet illus to front board, top page edges stained brown, illus eps, xxix + 509pp, illus, Near FINE (sl soiling to spine) in slipcase, VG (light soiling & light to moderate scuffing, light to moderate fading to edges).
EUR 22,33
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. In slipcase.