James laver introduction (41 risultati)

- Rilegato
Da: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.Willis Monie-Books, ABAA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 6,68
EUR 6,91 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good-. Reprint Edition. Dust jacket is rubbed and slightly faded, with minor edge wear. Inside flaps of dust jacket are yellowed, and front flap is creased. Minor stains on top and bottom edge of book. ; Reprint of 1906 edition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Faber & Faber 1000
- Brossura
Da: RIVERLEE BOOKS, Waltham Cross, HERTS, Regno UnitoRIVERLEE BOOKS
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Discreto
EUR 3,58
EUR 13,96 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Fair. Condizione sovraccoperta: Poor. Large format softcover in very worn and torn dustjascket. 24 pages.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: His Majesty's Stationery Office, London 1947
- Brossura
Da: Ultramarine Books, Brooklyn, NY, U.S.A.Ultramarine Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 2 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 18,69
EUR 4,32 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. London: His Majesty's Stationery Office, 1947. 100 illustrations, all b&w. The catalogue reproduces costume illustration (men's and women's), not actual clothing, from the collection of costume prints and books at the Victoria & Allbert Museum. Pictorial Wrapper (softcover). Very Good. Small 4to…. Museum Gallery Catalogue.
Editore: Roy Publishers, New York 1956
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: UHR Books, Hollis Center, ME, U.S.A.UHR Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 13,42
EUR 3,42 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good -. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fair. First Edition. Illustrated, 144 page guide to "collecting". Pages are a bit age-toned; dust jacket has significant edge wear, has an inked price on the top edge, and is faded. Book.
Altre immaginiLingua: Inglese
Editore: London, Her Majesty's Stationery Office. 1951
- Brossura
Da: Bucks County Bookshop IOBA, Doylestown, PA, U.S.A.Bucks County Bookshop IOBA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 22,25
EUR 5,14 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Second printing 1969. This book shows 96 reproduced black-and-white plates, each with a brief description. -- Softcover, 7.3x9.8 inches. Condition: very good minus (spine has 1-inch missing/partly-repaired, and rubbed edges; shop label pasted to title-page). -- Pages are bright and crisp.

- Rilegato
Da: Riverow Bookshop, Owego, NY, U.S.A.Riverow Bookshop
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 22,25
EUR 5,62 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Cloth(Hrdcvr). Condizione: G/VG. Totowa, N. J.: Rowman and Littlefield. G/VG. (1973). . Cloth(Hrdcvr). First published in Great Britain in 1906. Reprint of that edition. Traces the development of all the processes of printing in colour.Appendix: coloured books with plates by Baxter, Rowlandson adn Alken; coloured books published… by Ackermann. . 8vo., xxiv, 340pp., Very gently cracked . Black&White/Color Plates (illustratore).
Editore: Nicholson & Watson 1944 1944
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Joel Rudikoff Art Books, White Plains, NY, U.S.A.Joel Rudikoff Art Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 14,69
EUR 3,89 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
First 8vo, cloth. 44 pp, 28 illustrations (4 in color). The pages are rippled (but not stuck together, and there is minor fraying at the points and at the head and foot of the spine. No dj.
Editore: Curtain Press Ltd 1947
- Brossura
Da: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.Midtown Scholar Bookstore
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 14,36
EUR 5,18 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Stapled pamphlet. Part 2, number 4. Very Good paperback with light shelfwear - NICE! Standard-sized.

- Rilegato
Da: Barksdale Books, Almere, Paesi BassiBarksdale Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 10,00
EUR 20,00 spedizioneSpedito da Paesi Bassi a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Good. Original gilt lettered cloth, price clipped dust jacket, illustrations in b/w.; Spine dust jacket sunned; small tear dust jacket repaired.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Faber & Faber, London UK 1947
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: Sarah Zaluckyj, KINGTON, , Regno UnitoSarah Zaluckyj
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 7,16
EUR 24,33 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Book Good +/Near VG. First Edition - Softcover. 24 pages. large softback with beige/cream printed covers, blue titles to front, text on light grey paper. Covers have light/very light wear to corners with crease to bottom rear corner, heavy wear to spine-ends with 2cm split to top & 1cm split to bottom, he…avy rubbing confined to spine edge, slight wear to edges. Excellent colour tipped-in plates within text. Text is very clean & in nice condition.
Flowers of Evil: translated into English verse by various hands
Baudelaire, Charles, edited with introduction & notes by James Laver, illustrations by Pierre-Yves Tremois
Editore: The Heritage Press 1971
- Rilegato
Da: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.Half Price Books Inc.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 19,48
EUR 3,02 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

Editore: The Heritage Press, Avon, Connecticut 1971
- Rilegato
Da: Granada Bookstore, IOBA, Woodlawn, IL, U.S.A.Granada Bookstore, IOBA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 17,79
EUR 6,04 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Not Issued. Sandglass Sheet (X I: 36) Laid In. The Book Is Bound Within Boards With Marbled Paper Over One Quarter Burgundy Cloth. Gilt Lettering And Rules Within A Black Title Block On The Spine. The Top Edges Are Dyed Burgundy. The Spine Of The Book Has Minor Fading.…The Burgundy Paper Covered Slip Case Has Some Fading At The Opening And Top. Tremois,Pierre-Yves (illustratore).
Editore: London: Fitzhouse Books 1990
- Rilegato
Da: Betterbks/ COSMOPOLITAN BOOK SHOP, Burbank, CA, U.S.A.Betterbks/ COSMOPOLITAN BOOK SHOP
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 19,58
EUR 4,31 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. Reprint of the 1906 edition. Quarto. B&W illustrations. Condition: DJ price-clipped; some darkening to top & fore-edges of book block; else NF/NF. 340 pages.

Editore: Faber & Faber 1950
Da: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, Regno UnitoWeBuyBooks
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 12,05
EUR 6,02 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned. Ex library copy with the usua…l markings. Covers have some edge tears and chips. Tan and thumbing to contents. A good reading copy.
Altre immaginiEditore: Faber and Faber, London, UK 1947
- Brossura
Da: BookAddiction (IOBA, IBooknet), Canterbury, Regno UnitoBookAddiction (IOBA, IBooknet)
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 16,70
EUR 8,11 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Softcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. 24pp, with 10 gloriously full colour tipped in illustrations of paintings depicting music in painting. In light card wrappers with paper dust jacket. Small folio. Covers a little rubbed at edges. Internally neat, clean, bright and tight barring some mild signs of…fingering. Dust jacket is lightly rubbed and bumped at edges, scuffed at spine ends, and lightly spotted around the leading edges. The bright and stunning tipped in illustrations include Edward Burne-Jones' The Mirror of Venus and Rubens' the Judgement of Paris. With an introductory essay on portrayals of Venus in paintings by James Laver and notes accompanying each example.
Editore: Hastings House 1959
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: monobooks, Waterford, MI, U.S.A.monobooks
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 22,25
EUR 3,89 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. 1st Edition. First edition 1959. Published by Hastings House/ Hardcover in two-tone cloth with DJ. Condition very good, square and tight book, very slight edgewear, corners not bumped, covers slightly sunned at edges, no names, no underlinings, no highlights, no b…ent page corners, no foxing, not a reminder. DJ good, edgewear, tears and chips, some tears repaired with tape, price not clipped. 8vo, XV + 349 pages, 300 illustrations. ASIN: B0000CKUUN.

Editore: A. & C. Black, Ltd, London 1930
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: RON RAMSWICK BOOKS, IOBA, CARLSBAD, CA, U.S.A.RON RAMSWICK BOOKS, IOBA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 22,21
EUR 5,62 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hard Cover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. First Edition. Drawn and Described By Iris Brooke. Original blue/green cloth covered boards have faded otherwise very good in pictorial dust jacket. Charming color illustrations and line drawings. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Editore: Hutchinson & Co ( Publishers ) Ltd, London
- Rilegato
Da: Oopalba Books, Sale, MANCH, Regno UnitoOopalba Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Discreto
EUR 14,32
EUR 13,90 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hard Cover. Condizione: Fair +. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fair. Red hardback with worn and torn dustjacket. Character studies of The Young Disraeli; Lord George Gordon; Joseph Nollekens; Dr. Samuel Parr; Baron Stockmar. With 32 illustrations 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Size: 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Methuen & Co., London 1941
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Diamond Island Books, Gorham, ME, U.S.A.Diamond Island Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 39,16
EUR 4,75 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fair. 1st Edition. Gray cloth with red spine lettering. Dust jacket with edge wear, chips and old tape repairs. Some period undecipherable notations on front blank page. Same page has the number 000003 stamped in upper right corner. Internally a very clean and tight cop…y. Feliks Topolski (illustratore).

Editore: Thames and Hudson,, London, 1964
- Brossura
Da: Crouch Rare Books, Godalming, , Regno UnitoCrouch Rare Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 5,07
EUR 24,33 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Very good. large 8vo size, colour illustrated wrappers just slightly rubbed on edges, contents very clean, overall very good.
Flowers of Evil
Charles Baudelaire (poems); James Laver (editing, introduction & notes); Jacob Epstein (drawings)
Editore: London: The Limited Editions Press 1940
- Rilegato
Da: Arnold M. Herr, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.Arnold M. Herr
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 26,70
EUR 4,28 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Limited Edition. Number 463 of an unspecified number (probably 1500) if copies. Small quarto in brick red colored cloth binding. B&W illustrations. There are two bookplates in this copy - the one inside the front cover is that of Joan & Walter Wanger, she was the actress Joan Bennett, and…he was a movie producer. Condition: some dampstaining to the lower portions of the front and rear covers; front inner hinge starting; else good. Pages: xxxvi, 304.

Editore: London: Nicholson & Watson with Ernest Brown and Phillips 1944
- Rilegato
Da: John Turton, Crook, , Regno UnitoJohn Turton
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 13,84
EUR 18,53 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
8vo. 18pp, colour frontis, 10 double-sided colour and b/w plates (some double-page), head-piece. Original grey cloth lettered in blue. Extremes lightly rubbed; cloth a little soiled; very light spotting to eps.

Editore: Thames and Hudson, London 1964
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: Minotavros Books, ABAC ILAB, Whitby, ON, CanadaMinotavros Books, ABAC ILAB
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 19,09
EUR 14,26 spedizioneSpedito da Canada a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition Thus. 8vo. First paperback edition. Soft cover. 139 pp. With 480 illustrations. Spine tilted and creased, damp stain to upper rear corner, wear to foot of front joint.
Editore: Methuen, London 1941
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Purpora Books, Comox, BC, CanadaPurpora Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 17,80
EUR 17,28 spedizioneSpedito da Canada a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hard Cover in Dust Jacket. Condizione: Very Good Plus. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. First Edition. Large format, 10" x 12". Some spotting to top and bottom edges of boards, former owner notes back of frontispiece; dust jacket missing some pieces along edges and has a few tears and creases (yet displays reasonably well). 128 p…ages with B&W reproduction of Topolski's drawings, two in colour.
Editore: London: The Studio Ltd N.D 1938
- Rilegato
Da: John Turton, Crook, , Regno UnitoJohn Turton
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 16,61
EUR 18,53 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
"Treasures of Art Series." Fo. 13[1]pp, 8 colour plates, each with accompanying text leaf. Contemporary maroon cloth gilt, patterned eps. Ex-library with usual evidence including oval ink-stamps to plate margins.
Editore: The Grey Walls Press, London 1948
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Alexander's Books, Royal Leamington Spa, Regno UnitoAlexander's Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 23,86
EUR 11,58 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. 1st Edition. First edition. Small quarto hardback. 18 pp. plus 40 plates in colour and black and white Near Very Good condition in Good, unclipped dust jacket which has colour illustration of the Temptation of St. Anthony on front and back (small loss of mate…rial along top edge) Original owner's name and date on inside cover.

Editore: London, Methuen 1946
- Rilegato
Da: Klondyke, Almere, Paesi BassiKlondyke
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 16,50
EUR 20,00 spedizioneSpedito da Paesi Bassi a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Good. 2nd Edition. Cloth, no dust jacket.
Editore: . London, Fitzhouse Books, [1990], reprint of the 1906 first edition. 1990
- Rilegato
Da: Horizon Books, Toronto, ON, CanadaHorizon Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 9,79
EUR 27,65 spedizioneSpedito da Canada a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
large 8vo [25 x 19 cm]; xxiv, 340 pp, frontis, 28 plates, index. original green cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (price clipped), fine and clean, unmarked. There are two detailed chapters on the origins of coloured printing and of the methods of book illustration from 1500 to 1800. These are followed by 22 detailed chapters… on individuals, publishers and the development and improvement of methods and techniques to the twentieth century. There are appendices on colored books with plates by Baxter, Ackerman, Rowlandson, Alien. A picture of this book is available on request.
Editore: Faber and Faber, London 1957
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Literary Cat Books, Machynlleth, Powys, WALES, Regno UnitoLiterary Cat Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 21,72
EUR 17,38 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Original cloth. Condizione: Very Good. Good+ dust. First Edition. With coloured plates after James Pollard. Endpapers somewhat browned. Slight wear to spine, covers & corners. Large tear in front cover dustjacket. Some loss to bottom spine dustjacket. Slight chipping to head and bottom spine dustjacket. Some wear to dustjacket.…; Folio; 118 pages.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Batsford, London 1951
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: SAVERY BOOKS, Brighton, East Sussex, , Regno UnitoSAVERY BOOKS
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 20,98
EUR 40,54 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardback. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 1st Edition. Hardback in jacket. 24x18.5cm. 12 pages plus 16 colour plates. Clean & tight book. No inscriptions. Flat pages. Jacket has a little edge wear. Front flap is not price-clipped: 7s. 6d. Jacket is now under clear removable covers. Dispatched ROYAL MA…IL FIRST CLASS with TRACKING next working day or sooner securely boxed in cardboard. ref zx-ZNDS.