James macpherson translator (21 risultati)
Editore: Ezra Sargeant, New York 1810
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Alan Newby, Marion, U.S.A.Alan Newby
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Mediocre
EUR 22,34
EUR 2,60 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Poor. 1st Edition. Poor. Volume I only; To which are prefixed, dissertations on the era and poems of Ossian, and a preliminary discourse, or review of the recent controversy to the authenticity of the poems; translated by James MacPherson; foxing, front cover detached, back cover hanging on but not by much…, split on spine; leather covers.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Crosby & Ainsworth, Boston 1866
- Rilegato
Da: R Bryan Old Books, Sewell, U.S.A.R Bryan Old Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 35,74
EUR 4,25 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Poetry, classical literature. Cover srubbed and faded, corners and spine ends bumped and frayed, spine darkened. Interior clean, hinges cracked, pages tanned.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Thomas, Cowperthwait, Philadelphia 1842
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: All Booked Up, Louisville, U.S.A.All Booked Up
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 40,20
EUR 6,07 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Leather. Condizione: Good +. No Jacket. First Edition. Brown leather is worn at edges with some tearing at corners and light cracking at sides of spine. Title label on spine is chipped and nicked with over half missing. Top edge of book has a darker water type stain. Marbled edges of pages are lightly soiled. Pages show water st…aining at top edges with light foxing.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Printed for J. Moore, No. 45 College-Green, Dublin, Ireland 1790
- Rilegato
Da: Porter and Frye, Amherst, U.S.A.Porter and Frye
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 3 stelleCondizione: Usato - Mediocre
EUR 42,89
EUR 4,05 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Full-Leather. Condizione: Poor. No Jacket. Volume II only of two volumes, full-leather binding, gilt bands, double morroco leather labels with gilt lettering, front cover missing, second label missing, first label worn, remaining leather worn at edges and on face of back cover, textblock is very good with mild foxing limited to…blank end papers, excellent tight reading copy, contains 8 books of Tempora (an epic poem); Conlath and Cuthona; Berrathon; and three dissertations on the Aera, the Poems, and Criticism of the Poems of Ossian, 328 pages.
Altre immaginiLingua: Inglese
Editore: Thomas, Cowperthwait & Co. 1839
- Rilegato
Da: Shelley and Son Books (IOBA), Hendersonville, U.S.A.Shelley and Son Books (IOBA)
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 67,01
EUR 5,64 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Reprint . Reprint. Brown leather covers with gilt lettering on spine. 413 pp. Marbled end pages. Previous owners name on fly leaf. Foxing throughout. Dampstain on corner of most pages. Covers have wear, spine has chipping and some discoloration. Full refund if not satisfied.
Translations from Horace. With Notes Third Edition Enlarged./ Poems Ossian. With an Introduction, Historical and Critical, By George Eyre-Todd
Horace (De Vere, Sir Stephen E., Editor,) / Ossian (James Macpherson translator)
Editore: Walter Scott / Thomas Whittaker / W.J. Gage, London/ New York/ Toronto 1888
- Rilegato
Da: Good Reading Secondhand Books, Benalla, AustraliaGood Reading Secondhand Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 22,01
EUR 25,16 spedizioneSpedito da Australia a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Three-Quarter Leather. Condizione: Very Good. Two volumes bound in one: Translations from Horace ( lxv 172 pages) and Ossian ( lxix 298 pages ) The spine is split from the front board from the head to three quarters of the way down and is torn at the head. Sadly this spoils a very handsome copy.The front end end paper is discolo…ured around the edges and has an onwrship inscription on its verso; pp xliii to xli have minor circular loss to the blank outer edge near the head. Internally the book is very good, clean, unamarked and solid. A very good copy, with good only boards.
Poems of Ossian (Leather Binding)
Ossian; James MacPherson (translator); George Eyre-Todd (introduction)
Editore: The Walter Scott Publishing Co., London and Felling-on-tyne
- Rilegato
Da: Ziern-Hanon Galleries, Frontenac, U.S.A.Ziern-Hanon Galleries
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 1 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 44,23
EUR 4,77 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Three Quarter Calf Leather. Condizione: Good. Three quarter brown calf leather with marbled boards and endpapers. Previous owner's bookplate behind the front cover. Moderate wear to the extremities. Note dated [1888]. Not exlibrary. Overall in GOOD conditinon. Ossian is the narrator and supposed author of a cycle of poems which…the Scottish poet James Macpherson claimed to have translated from ancient sources in the Scots Gaelic. He is based on Oisín, son of Finn or Fionn mac Cumhaill, a character from Irish mythology. Although the poems were well-received, many critics voiced concerns about their authenticity, a debate that continued into the 20th century. Size: 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hardcover.
Editore: Thomas, Cowperthwait & Co., 1839 Edition 1839
- Rilegato
Da: KULTURAs books, Los Angeles, U.S.A.KULTURAs books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 46,91
EUR 3,04 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Full-leather. Condizione: Very Good+. Full leather binding, raised spine, considerable wear to edges and corners. Book is in Good+ condition; firm in binding, mostly clean interior with some foxing; ex-library with usual markings, including sticker on spine and pocket on rear pastedown. One front endpaper missing; Marbled endpap…ers. Withdrawn from Occidental College Library. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 413 pages.
Altre immaginiLingua: Inglese
Editore: W. Suttaby, London 1807
- Rilegato
Da: The Bookstore, Belfast, Regno UnitoThe Bookstore
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 59,56
EUR 23,13 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Two small volumes, full leather, worn/rubbed, text blocks are square & tight, owners ink gift inscription, see photos.

Editore: Lockwood & Co.
- Rilegato
Da: High Street Books, New Mills, Regno UnitoHigh Street Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 41,70
EUR 23,13 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. . with dissertations on the era and poems of Ossian and Dr. Blair's critical dissertation. Undated, boards marked and worn, some fading to the spine.
Altre immaginiLingua: Inglese
Editore: Printed for J. Walker et al., London 1819
- Rilegato
Da: Dale Steffey Books, ABAA, ILAB, Bloomington, U.S.A.Dale Steffey Books, ABAA, ILAB
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 214,43
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Later Edition. 5" x 2 3/4", engraved frontispiece and vignette to title page, full green polished calf, ornate gilt back with red morocco label, marbled end papers, 489 pages.prior owner name title page. Very Good, boards a bit lightly rubbed, edges lightly soiled. An uncommon edition.
Editore: London: Cadell & Davies, etc. 1807
Da: Zubal-Books, Since 1961, Cleveland, U.S.A.Zubal-Books, Since 1961
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 54,97
EUR 3,90 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Good. 2 vols., xi, 436 + 387 pp., contemporary quarter leather & marbled boards, covers now dry and worn, spines chipped, masonic book plate to the front paste down of the second volume, small hand stamp and old inked signature to the title page of each volume, else internally clean and tight. - If you are reading th…is, this item is actually (physically) in our stock and ready for shipment once ordered. We are not bookjackers. Buyer is responsible for any additional duties, taxes, or fees required by recipient's country.
Altre immaginiEditore: William Miller 1812
Da: *bibliosophy*, Exeter, Regno Unito*bibliosophy*
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 35,74
EUR 23,13 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
No Binding. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. volume one of three, 1812, 4 x 6 inches approx, 243 pages, frontis. portrait of MacPherson (no other illustrations in vol 1 )| sound volume free of notes etc., shows moderate general wear; water spill tide mark to frontis. and title pages, scattered light foxing throughout; marbled e…ndpapers and text block edges; no boards or spine backstrip | carefully packaged and dispatched from UK within two working days.
Altre immaginiEditore: John Johnstone, Edinburgh 1806
- Rilegato
Da: curtis paul books, inc., Crestline, U.S.A.curtis paul books, inc.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 134,01
EUR 3,89 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Good+. Miniature format (app 2.5 x 3.5") half leather with paper-covered boards. Vol. II only. Mild staining/rubbing to boards, corners bumped. PO bookplate. Scattered foxing. Sound binding. ; 64mo 3" - 4½" tall; 226 pages.
Altre immaginiEditore: J. Imray, Bookseller / Chapman and Lang printers, Glasgow 1799
- Rilegato
Da: Frey Fine Books, Rougemont, U.S.A.Frey Fine Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 134,02
EUR 6,03 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Leather. Condizione: Good. Imray's edition. 1799, Imray edition. A Good copy. Volume II only. 16 mo., 234 pp., bound in full brown leather with red label on spine as well as the number 2. Leather is worn through in several spots, leather is cracked and chipping. Both covers attached by string only. Some light scattered foxing an…d toning. Text appears unmarked. Volume II contains: Carthon, Dar-Thula, Carric-Thura, Berrathon, Temora, Cath-Loda, etc.
Editore: Edinburgh. G.Mundie, J. Elder, T. Brown [and others] 1792
- Rilegato
Da: Riverby Books, Fredericksburg, U.S.A.Riverby Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 178,69
EUR 6,03 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. 2 volumes. Hardcovers, in original brown leather. Maroon spine labels with gold lettering on the spine (volume 2's label is in danger of falling off). 325 and 336 pages. Volume 1 is missing the front free endpaper. First page present is the half-title. Early ownership name on the inside front cover '…Hagner.' A half inch strip has been neatly trimmed from the top of the title page. Volume 2 is similarly trimmed. Neat little engraving on the title pages. Text in English. Text blocks solid and clean. Please email with questions or to request photos.
Altre immaginiEditore: Printed for Ernest Fleischer, Leipsic [Leipzig] 1834
- Rilegato
Da: Keoghs Books, Skipton, Regno UnitoKeoghs Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 178,69
EUR 32,38 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
, viii 1-195 pages, contains various dissertations alongside the poetical works of Ossian New Edition , corners and edges rubbed, joints repaired, foxing within, previous owner'sbookplate to front pastedown, good condition , half black calf with decorative black cloth, gilt title and blindstamped decoration on the spine, marbled… endpapers and edges , octavo, 24.5 x 15 cm Hardback ISBN.
Altre immaginiOssian, Barde du IIIe siècle. Poésies Galliques en vers Français, par P.M.L. Baour Lormian. Second Edition corrigée et augmentée.
MACPHERSON, James (1736-1796). BAOUR LORMIAN, Pierre-Marie-François-Louis (1770-1854), translator.
Editore: A Paris, de l?Imprimerie de P. Didot l?ainé. Chez Capelle et Renand, Libraires, rue J.J. Rousseau. An XII - 1804. Paris, Didot, 1804. 1804
- Rilegato
- Firmato
Da: Amanda Hall Rare Books ABA ILAB, Shaftesbury, Regno UnitoAmanda Hall Rare Books ABA ILAB
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 589,69
EUR 21,98 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Second Edition of this translation. in contemporary polished calf (almost cat?s paw), gilt borders to covers, flat spine gilt in compartments with black morocco label lettered in gilt, marbled endpapers, gilt dentelles, gilt edges, with a bookplate removed from the intitial blank. 12mo, pp. [vi], 288, text lightly foxed, Second…edition of this translation of MacPherson?s Ossian poems, first published as Poésies Galliques en vers français, Paris 1801. A note before the text, signed by the printers Capelle and Renand, state that they will take any printer or seller of pirated editions of this work, to court. Baour Lormian?s translation was certainly popular; even apart from any piracies, a fifth edition was published in 1827. With a dedication to Joseph Despaze, reading simply ?Vous aimez Ossian: recevez ce travail comme un témoignage de mon estime et de mon amitié? An attractive copy in a slightly snazzy binding. OCLC lists the National Library of Scotland, California State, Harvard, Bowdoin and South Carolina. See Cioranescu 9341.
Editore: Sidney's Press for Evert Duyckinck and James & Thomas Ronalds, New Haven 1806
Da: Second Life Books, Inc., Lanesborough, U.S.A.Second Life Books, Inc.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 150,10
EUR 6,51 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
2 volumes. 8vo, pp. 308, 316. Illustrated with six engraved plates by Scoles. Bound in contemporary rubbed full calf, closed tear across the imprint of volume 2. some foxing, a good set. This imprint not in Shaw and Shoemaker. A critical dissertation on the poems of Ossian, the son of Fingal. By Hugh Blair, D.D. One of the minis…ters of the high church, and professor of rhetoric and belles-lettres, in the University of Edinburgh."--v. 2, p. [181]-287. James Macpherson (Scottish Gaelic: Seumas MacMhuirich or Seumas Mac a' Phearsain) (r 1736 1796) was a Scottish writer, poet, literary collector and politician, known as the "translator" of the Ossian cycle of poems. New Edition, carefully corrected and greatly improved. scotes (illustratore).

- Rilegato
- Print on Demand
Da: True World of Books, Delhi, IndiaTrue World of Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 27,69
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito da India a U.S.A.Quantità: 18 disponibili
LeatherBound. Condizione: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1777 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd repr…int. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. Pages: 200 As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 200 Language: English.

- Brossura
- Print on Demand
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno UnitoRevaluation Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 48,45
EUR 17,35 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Brand New. 436 pages. 5.98x0.98x9.02 inches. In Stock. This item is printed on demand.