Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Da: Hawking Books, Edgewood, TX, U.S.A.
Condizione: Acceptable. Tear on cover. Acceptable Condition. Five star seller - Buy with confidence!
Da: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Da: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Prima edizione
Mass Market Paperback. Condizione: Very Good+ to Near Fine. First Edition. [1st printing] July 1981. Includes "Introduction"; "Grotto of the Dancing Deer" by Clifford D. Simak; "Scorched Supper on New Niger" by Suzy McKee Charnas; "Ginungagap" by Michael Swanwick; "Frozen Journey" by Philip K. Dick; "The Ugly Chickens" by Howard Waldrop; "Nightflyers" by George R. R. Martin; "Beatnik Bayou" by John Varley; "Window" by Bob Leman; "Tell Us a Story" by Zenna Henderson; "Le Croix (The Cross)" by Barry Malzberg; "Martian Walkabout" by F. Gwynplaine MacIntyre; "Slow Music" by James Tiptree, Jr.; "The Science Fiction Year" by Charles N. Brown; "Recommended Reading - 1980" by Terry Carr. Tanning; minor flaws. Book.
Unknown. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Harcourt, Brace and Co., San Diego, NY & London, 1987
ISBN 10: 0156654784 ISBN 13: 9780156654784
Da: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Prima edizione
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good+ to Near Fine. First Edition. [1st printing](1987) Trade-sized. Cover photo by Lanson Moles. Includes "Introduction"; "What Was 1985 Tat We Were Mindful of It?" by Algis Budrys; "Heirs of the Perishere" by Howard Waldrop; "Out of All Them Bright Stars" by Nancy Kress; "The Fringe" by Orson Scott Card; "Sailing to Byzantium" by Robert Silverberg; "More Than the Sum of His Parts" by Joe Haldeman; "Portraits of His Children" by George R. R. Martin; "Poems" by Bruce Boston & Siv Cedering; "The Steam-powered Word Processor" by Arthur C. Clarke; "Paper Dragons" by James P. Blaylock; "Effing the Ineffable by Gregory Benford; "Science Fiction Films of 1985" by Bill Warren; "Appendices: About the Nebula Award; Past Nebula Award Winners". Rear cover corner crease. Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Doubleday & Company, 1980
Da: Burm Booksellers, Beckley, WV, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Lawrence Ratzkin [DJ] (illustratore). Book Club Edition. Hardcover. BCE. DJ: nominal edge wear. Black boards with red spine text. Prior owner's Ex-Libros plate obverse upper board. May have other minor incidental cosmetic defects expected with age. Else tight and square. Gutter code reads "K36" on page 181. Contents available upon request. SCIFI/FANTASY/SHORTSTORIES.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, San Diego, 1988
ISBN 10: 0156877015 ISBN 13: 9780156877015
Da: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Paperback. Condizione: Near Fine. First Edition. Harcourt Brace Jovanovich , San Diego , 1988 First Edition 225 page mass market paperback. Edited by George Zebrowski with stories by James Tiptree Jr. , James Morrow, Howard Waldrop and many others. A near fine unread copy with minor edge wear and a remainder mark to the lower page edges, See Photos Sr 1/4 / E.
EUR 10,29
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellopaperback. Condizione: Very Good. A Wasted Life: 0 This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. .
EUR 13,62
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Paperback or Softback. Condizione: New. A Wasted Life. Book.
Editore: The Macmillan Company
Da: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Editore: Mercury Press, 1998
Da: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
Single Issue Magazine. Condizione: Very Good. Shows minor wear, mailing label, lightly tanned pages.
EUR 14,54
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Ballantine Books, New York, 1977
ISBN 10: 0345257588 ISBN 13: 9780345257581
Da: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 8,86
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. First Paperback Printing. (xi) 388 pp. Light rubbing on the corners with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. This anthology contains: Seeing - a novelette by Harlan Ellison; The Death of Princes by Fritz Leiber; The Bicentennial Man - a novelette by Isaac Asimov; I See You by Damon Knight; The Phantom of Kansas - a novelette by John Varley; The Psychologist Who Wouldn't Do Awful Things to Rats - a novelette by James Tiptree Jr; The Eyeflash Miracles - a novella by Gene Wolfe; An Infinite Summer - a novelette by Christopher Priest; The Highest Dive by Jack Williamson; Meathouse Man - a novelette by George R. R. Martin; and Custer's Last Jump - a novelette by Steven Utley and Howard Waldrop. Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Timescape - Pocket Books, New York, 1981
ISBN 10: 0671422626 ISBN 13: 9780671422622
Da: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 8,86
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good+. First Edition. (viii) 434 pp. Lightly rubbed on the corners with an uncreased spine; no interior markings. This anthology contains: Frozen Journey by Philip K. Dick; Tell Us a Story - a novella by Zenna Henderson; Slow Music - a novella by James Tiptree Jr; Nightflyers - a novella by George R. R. Martin; Beatnik Bayou - a novelette by John Varley; Grotto of the Dancing Deer by Clifford D. Simak; Scorched Supper on New Niger - a novelette by Suzy McKee Charnas; Ginungagap by Michael Swanwick; The Ugly Chickens - a novelette by Howard Waldrop; Window by Bob Leman; Le Croix (The Cross) - a novelette by Barry N. Malzberg; and Martian Walkabout by F. Gwynplaine MacIntyre. Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Orbit Books - Future Publications, London, 1989
ISBN 10: 0708883168 ISBN 13: 9780708883167
Da: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 8,86
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. Brian Waugh; (illustratore). First Edition. 347 pp. Trade paperback format. Edge and corner wear with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. This anthology contains: Introduction by Lucius Shepard; The Secret History of World War 3 by J. G. Ballard; On the Edge - a novelette by Sharon N. Farber; Prayer Ware by Jack Massa; A Short Course in Art Appreciation by Paul Di Filippo; Vivaldi - a novelette by Ian MacDonald; Probaility Pipeline - a novelette by Rudy Rucker and Marc Laidlaw; Peaches for Mad Molly - a novelette by Steven Gould; French Scenes - a novelette by Howard Waldrop; Distances - a novelette by Kathe Koja; Home Front by James Patrick Kelly; Deadboy Donner and the Filstone Cup by Roger Zelazny; The Flies of Memory - a novella by Ian Watson; Afterword: Thanks for Drowning the Ocelot - an essay by Brian Aldiss; Review: SF Novels of the Year by John Clute; and This Was the Future - an essay by David S. Garnett. Size: 8vo. Book.
Editore: Columbia College Chicago, 2002
Da: Paradou Books, Richmond, VA, U.S.A.
Rivista / Giornale
Soft cover. Condizione: Fine. Softcover, 203 pgs. Includes "Oberiu: Russian Absurdism of the 1930s" and "Solving Spaces: Poerty of Tymoteusz Karpowicz." Fine.
EUR 10,29
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellopaperback. Condizione: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
EUR 18,81
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Royal Publishing, 1966
Da: Jay W. Nelson, Bookseller, IOBA, Austin, MN, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Prima edizione Copia autografata
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. First Edition. Hardcover in jacket with rubbing. Inscribed by the author. Signed by Author(s).
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Historic Arnold Publication Committee, USA, 1977
Da: Joes Books, Lombard, IL, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. 140 Pages, B/W Photography & Illustrations, Preface Foreword & Introduction, b3.
Editore: The Paris Review, 2024
Da: Raritan River Books, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Paperback. Binding sound, text clean, light shelfwear. Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Samuel French Inc, UNITED STATES, 2002
ISBN 10: 057362920X ISBN 13: 9780573629204
Da: The Yard Sale Store, Narrowsburg, NY, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. THE SCRIPT! Reliable ACTING EDITION. Some shelf wear to the covers. Useful clear dialogue. Enjoy this Acting Script good for performance.
Editore: Royal Publishing Company Dakkas Texas, 1966
Da: Utah Book and Magazine, Salt Lake City Utah, UT, U.S.A.
Prima edizione Copia autografata
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. 1st Edition. 183 Pages, Text Clean, Book Tight, Author has Inscribed the book to: To My Friend Debbie Miller From James Waldrop. Condition of Book and Dust Jacket Fine/Fine. Inscribed by Author.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Burning Deck, 1962
Da: A Squared Books (Don Dewhirst), South Lyon, MI, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. First Edition. Ann Arbor, 1962; 1st Issue; gray illustrated paper covers; mild shelf wear; 8vo - over 7 3/4" to 9 3/4" tall; Interior is clean and unmarked; 60 pages.
Editore: BURNING DECK, ANN ARBOR, MI, 1962
Da: BRIER ROSE BOOKS, TEANECK, NJ, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Condizione: GOOD. *FIRST EDITION*.
Editore: Stephens College: Open Places (1975)., 1975
Da: Jeff Maser, Bookseller - ABAA, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
First edition. 73 pp. Near fine in illustrated wrappers. An anthology of three poets writing humorous satirical verse. Cover art by Ed Koren.
EUR 17,25
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.
EUR 14,01
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New.