hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Torn/worn dj. Good hardcover with some shelfwear; may have previous owner's name inside. Standard-sized.
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Peregrine Smith Books, Salt Lake City, 1989
ISBN 10: 0879053380 ISBN 13: 9780879053383
Da: The Book Collector, Inc. ABAA, ILAB, Fort Worth, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. xxi+146 pages with plates, glossary, bibliography and index. Royal octavo (9 1/4" x6 1/4") bound in original publisher's quarter brown cloth with black lettering to spine over beige boards with black lettering to cover in original pictorial jacket. Foreword by Michael Holroyd. First edition. The generous-hearted editors of this volume, Bill Jay and Margaret Moore, have felt incensed that "Bernard Shaw has been inexplicably and shamefully ignored as a photographer and photographic critic". Few people know that Shaw was also a first-rate photography critic, the author of a dozen exhibition reviews and critical essays published in important journals and newspapers. He was friendly with some of the best art photographers of the day, and even wrote a specialized technical article for an amateur photography magazine. Condition: Fine in like jacket.
hardcover. Condizione: Good. Minor wear and creasing.
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. First Edition. First edition.
Hardcover. Condizione: As New. First Edition. 1st print, new looking copy in protective brodart cover, tight clean unmarked, NO age toning, a little pencil mark on fore-edge of text block, Near Fine/Near Fine.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Layton, Utah, U.S.A.: Gibbs Smith, 1989
ISBN 10: 0879053380 ISBN 13: 9780879053383
Da: TotalitarianMedia, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Dust Jacket Included. Bernard Shaw on Photography (ISBN: 0879053380 / 0-87905-338-0) Shaw, Bernard; Jay, Bill; Moore, Margere, Gibbs Smith Publisher, Utah, 1989, 146p, hc w/ dj, dj bumped/scuffed, boards bumped/scuffed, clean text, solid binding---9.50.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Layton, Utah, U.S.A.: Gibbs Smith, 1989
ISBN 10: 0879053380 ISBN 13: 9780879053383
Da: Bingo Used Books, Vancouver, WA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. Hardback in fine condition with fine condition dust jacket. Dust jacket is in mylar sleeve.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Peregrine Smith Books, Salt Lake City, UT, 1989
ISBN 10: 0879053380 ISBN 13: 9780879053383
Da: Saucony Book Shop, Kutztown, PA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Dark rust 1/4 cloth, tan paper covered boards, lettered in black. As issued. 1st edition, 1st ptg. Pictorial dust jacket shows slight sunning to gold portion of spine panel, small chip of loss along upper front flap fold, otherwise nearly as issued, now in mylar. xxi,146 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Gibbs-Smith, Layton, Utah, U.S.A., 1989
ISBN 10: 0879053380 ISBN 13: 9780879053383
Da: Granada Bookstore, IOBA, Woodlawn, IL, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good +. 1st Edition. Stated First Edition With The Number Line Indicating A First Printing. Gift Inscription On The Back Of The Ffep. Light Edge Wear. The Jacket Is Price Clipped With Light Rubbing. A Hint Of Sunning To The Spine.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Gibbs Smith, Layton, Utah, U.S.A., 1989
ISBN 10: 0879053380 ISBN 13: 9780879053383
Da: Nilbog Books, Portland, ME, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: As New. Condizione sovraccoperta: As New. First Edition (1st printing). This is a New and Unread copy of the first edition (1st printing) in a mylar jacket cover. NOT a remainder copy.
Da: Pistil Books Online, IOBA, Seattle, WA, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Hard Cover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. Book is in excellent condition. Binding is solid and square, covers have sharp corners, exterior shows no blemishes, text/interior is clean and free of marking of any kind. Dust jacket shows light shelf wear, some scuffing, no tears, some price sticker residue on back. 146 pages with about 20 page section of Shaw's b&w photos, including a self portrait in the nude. Keywords: Photos, B&w, Bernard Shaw, Nude, Essays, Exhibitions, Shots, Ladies.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Gibbs Smith Publisher / Peregrine, 1989
ISBN 10: 0879053380 ISBN 13: 9780879053383
Da: From Away Books & Antiques, Greenville, ME, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: New. Condizione sovraccoperta: New. NEW BOOK / NEW DUST JACKET: Very Minor Shelf Wear (Gibbs Smith Publisher/ Peregrine,1989) Location: R 63.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Salt Lake City: Peregine Smith, 1988
ISBN 10: 0879053380 ISBN 13: 9780879053383
Da: Lorrin Wong, Bookseller, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
1st printing of 1st edition. fine hard cover book in fine dust jacket.
Condizione: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.
hardcover. Condizione: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Editore: Equation, Wellingborough, 1989
Da: Michael Treloar Booksellers ANZAAB/ILAB, Adelaide, SA, Australia
Prima edizione
EUR 31,36
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. First Edition. Wellingborough, Equation, 1989. Octavo, 146 pages plus 40 plates (from photographs by George Bernard Shaw). Papered boards; a fine copy with the fine dustwrapper. Foreword by Michael Holroyd.
Da: Aragon Books Canada, OTTAWA, ON, Canada
EUR 85,42
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.