Da: -OnTimeBooks-, Phoenix, AZ, U.S.A.
Condizione: good. George Herbert; H.A. Overstreet; David Grayson; Nathaniel Hawthorne (illustratore). A copy that has been read, remains in good condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact. The spine and cover show signs of wear. Pages can include notes and highlighting and show signs of wear, and the copy can include "From the library of" labels or previous owner inscriptions. 100% GUARANTEE! Shipped with delivery confirmation, if you're not satisfied with purchase please return item! Ships via media mail.
Da: Hawking Books, Edgewood, TX, U.S.A.
Condizione: Good. George Herbert; H.A. Overstreet; David Grayson; Nathaniel Hawthorne (illustratore). Meets or exceeds the good condition guidelines. Nice copy. Has minor tearing. Five star seller - Buy with confidence!
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Coles Publishing Co. Ltd., Toronto,Canada, 1976
Da: Amber Unicorn Books, Las Vegas, NV, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Reprint. 98 pgs., nice clean copy. This book was orginally title "500 Recipes For Cooking The Chinese Way". Chinese culinary methods differs from the European chiefly by the fact that boiling as such is practically never resorted to. Food is stewed, braised, semi-fried, deep fried, roasted, both meat and vegetables are often scrambled. The recipes in this book are mostly Cantonese cuisine. More cookbooks and other culinary related titles, go to = abebooks>booksellers>amber unicorn>keyword = cookbooks. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
EUR 2,13
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Good+. First. 12mo. Curl to book. Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Minnesota, Minneapolis, MN, 1969
Da: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. 1st. First Edition, First Printing; stapled wraps; ex-library; 47 clean, unmarked pages.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The Harvill Press, London, 1996
Da: Anthony Spranger, MARLBOROUGH, WILTS, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: PBFA
Prima edizione
EUR 11,94
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Fine. No Jacket. Walter Crane (illustratore). 1st Edition. Cream card with black lettering and design.48pp. illustrated.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Economics Press, Inc., Fairfield, NJ, 1982
ISBN 10: 0910187002 ISBN 13: 9780910187008
Da: Top Notch Books, Tolar, TX, U.S.A.
Hard Cover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. Crane, Jean (illustratore). Jacket scuffed with light edgewear. Boards have only light wear. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
EUR 3,58
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Good. Gift inscription on half title page, else internally in very good condition; cover has some mild shelfwear and is unevenly faded.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Souvenir Press, London, 1962
Da: Klanhorn, Queanbeyan, NSW, Australia
Prima edizione
EUR 10,72
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHard Cover with Dust Jacket. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Keogh, Tom (illustratore). 1st UK Edition. VG, Shelfwear, bumping, foxing/VG, Price-clipped, edgewear, small tears, scuffing, "seen through french eyes - an alphabetical guidebook to the pursuit and capture of the fair sex". 168 pages. Photo on request.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Ginn & Company, Boston, 1907
Da: Works on Paper, DeKalb, IL, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. A very good copy of the apparent first hard cover edition, lacking a dust-jacket (perhaps as issued). Previous owner's name inside front cover, else the text is wholly unmarked, pristine, and the binding bright and fresh in appearance. Introduction is in English; the texts are in French. A sharp copy.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Intermed Communications, Inc, Horsham, PA, USA, 1978
ISBN 10: 0916730085 ISBN 13: 9780916730086
Da: Bay Used Books, Sudbury, ON, Canada
EUR 12,80
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellohardcover. Condizione: good. Baker, Bill; Clark, Elizabeth; Crane, Jack; Heinrich, Owen; Jackson, Robert; Milnazic, Kim; Renn, Robert; Simms, Sandra (illustratore). Good condition. Moderate wear. Binding fairly tight, pages age toned. Former owner's name inside. Pictures available upon request.? nd.
EUR 5,97
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft Cover. Condizione: Very Good. Signed by Author on title page. crease to back corner. Signed by Author.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 27,87
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The Zero Press, New York, NY, 1956
Da: Lazy S Books, Austin, TX, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good - Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. John Goodwin (cover head design) (illustratore). First Edition. A 1st edition (stated) of a Zero Press collection of new writings of "distinguished" writers from the mid 1950s - Le Diable Et Le Bon Dieu, play excerpts and resume from Nekrassov, a play by Jean Paul Sartre, Where do We Go From Here, a discourse by Colin Wilson, The Smeraldina's Billet Doux, a story by Samuel Becket, Children's Cradle Songs, a lecture by Federico Garcia Lorca, A Moment of Green Laurel, a story by Gore Vidal, Lenses, a poem by Hart Crane, and others. Tan cloth boards with red lettering. Light edge with with a tad of fading to the DJ. A very good copy.
Editore: Republic, 1955
Da: AcornBooksNH, New Harbor, ME, U.S.A.
No Binding. Condizione: Very Good. A VG or better lot of six original release 11 x 14 lobby cards. Poster.
Editore: Republic, 1955
Da: AcornBooksNH, New Harbor, ME, U.S.A.
No Binding. Condizione: Very Good. A VG or better lot of seven original release 11 x 14 lobby cards. Poster.
Editore: Republic, 1955
Da: AcornBooksNH, New Harbor, ME, U.S.A.
No Binding. Condizione: Very Good. A VG or better lot of seven original release 11 x 14 lobby cards. Poster.
Editore: Republic, 1955
Da: AcornBooksNH, New Harbor, ME, U.S.A.
No Binding. Condizione: Very Good. A VG or better lot of seven original release 11 x 14 lobby cards. Poster.
Editore: Republic, 1955
Da: AcornBooksNH, New Harbor, ME, U.S.A.
No Binding. Condizione: Very Good. A VG or better lot of seven original release 11 x 14 lobby cards. Poster.
Editore: Republic Pictures, 1955
Da: AcornBooksNH, New Harbor, ME, U.S.A.
Fotografia
No Binding. Condizione: VG+. This is a lot of 15 VG or better original release 8 x 10 movie stills. All stills have Republic Pictures and National Screen Service 1955 release tags. Photographic Image.
EUR 5,97
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. First Ediiton. Near Very Good Copy in illustrated card wraps. SIGNED BY AUTHOR. Also a number of signatures on verso of half title page relating to a wedding anniversary. text and colour plates are clean, though there are several biro adjustments to dates. Signed by Author(s).
Editore: ERD Books, 2009
Da: Cotswold Internet Books, Cheltenham, Regno Unito
EUR 4,53
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Used - Very Good. VG paperback. New edition. A bright copy in tight binding Used - Very Good. VG paperback.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Oxford University Press, Oxford, England / New York, New York, 1992
ISBN 10: 0195070658 ISBN 13: 9780195070651
Da: Andover Books and Antiquities, Andover, MA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very good condition. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very good. xiv, 768 pp. LCC: 921353.
Editore: Blackwell Publishers, Cambridge, Massachusetts, 1996
Da: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Softcover. Condizione: Fine. First edition. Glossy wrappers. Tiny crease on front cover, else fine. Laid in is a note from the publisher informing the subscriber of a printer's error in the issue sent and offering this corrected issue. Contains the first appearance of "Bright Stones: An Exchange of Letters" [correspondence of Jean Toomer and Hart Crane], with an introduction and notes by Langon Hammer. Additional contributions by John Hollander, Robert Bly, and more.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 46,62
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Editore: ERD Publications, Devon, U.K. nd c1985 1st, 1985
Da: Yesterday's Books, BOURNEMOUTH, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: PBFA
Copia autografata
EUR 14,33
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello72pp, 26 photographs (six coloured) : an account of Sidmouth in Devon, of the Royal Glen and of its links with Queen Victoria; glossy paperback vg+, a SIGNED copy with a 2 page SIGNED LETTER from the author to CHRISTINA FOYLE of bookshop fame.
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 36,17
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Da: Peter Sheridan Books Bought and Sold, West Molesey, Surrey, Regno Unito
Prima edizione Copia autografata
EUR 29,85
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. First Edition. Durham: Jean Wrangham, 1999. Book of around 300 letters between a boy at Clifton College called Tankred Tunstall-Behrens and his parents, siblings, schoolmasters 1992-1895. A good historical look at life in a public school at the time. Many photographs and illustrtions accompany the text. INSCRIBED by JEAN WRANGHAM assistant editor on half title page To Es. A happy reunion (1st 1987) plus all good wishes Jean Wrangham Old sle.Ford. HEAVY BOOK 1.5 Kg with packing EXTRA POSTAGE REQUIRED FOR OVERSEAS.A very bright clean book SEE IMAGE. DETAILED IMAGES AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Signed by Co Editor. First Edition. Boards. Very Good/Very Good. 9 ½ x 6 ½ Inches. Hardcover.
Da: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Fine. 1st Edition. 143 pages : chiefly illustrations (chiefly color) ; 19 cm ; ISBN 9780712357500, 0712357505 ; OCLC 890393323 ; color pictorial stiff paper wrappers ; A visual celebration of the mystery and magnificence of cats, from charming kittens and affectionate families to bold hunters and battle-scarred toms. More than one hundred illustrations from a huge range of sources depict cats at play, in riotous rooftop conclaves, poised in fashion-plate elegance, and enjoying ludicrously convivial tea parties. It features illustrations by such beloved artists as Arthur Rackham, Gustave Dore, Louis Wain, Kate Greenaway, and many others ; Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Oxford University Press, New York, 1976, 1976
ISBN 10: 0195020588 ISBN 13: 9780195020588
Da: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. 1st Edition. liv, 1076 pages ; 23 cm ; ISBN 9780195020588, 0195020588 ; OCLC 2513358 ; blue cloth in dustjacket ; An anthology of poems by American poets from Taylor and Bradstreet to Plath, Ginsberg, and Ashbery, reflecting the traditions and achievements of three centuries ; Contents: The prologue ; The flesh and the spirit ; The author to her book ; Before the birth of one of her children ; To my dear and loving husband ; Some verses upon the burning of our house July 10th, 1666 / Anne Bradstreet Meditation 8 ; Meditation 9 ; Meditation 10 ; Meditation 29 ;Meditation 62 / Philip Pain 8. Meditation. Joh. 6.51. I am the living bread ; 38. Meditation. 1 Joh. 2.1. An advocate with the father ; 112. Meditation. 2 Cor. 5.14. If one died for all then are all dead ; The preface [to God's Determinations] ; Upon a spider catching a fly ; Huswifery ; Let by rain ; Upon a wasp child with cold / Edward Taylor George the Third's soliloquy ; The wild honey suckle ; To an author ; The Indian burying ground / Philip Freneau On being brought from Africa to America / Phillis Wheatley The Hasty-Pudding: Canto I ; Advice to a raven in Russia / Joel Barlow Thanatopsis ; To a waterfowl ; Green River ; The prairies / William Cullen Bryant Each and all /; The problem ; The visit ;r Uriel ; The sphinx ; Alphonso of Castile ; Mithridates ; Guy ; Hamatreya ; The rhodora ; The humble-bee ; The snow-storm ; Woodnotes I ; Woodnotes II ; Ode, inscribed to W.H. Channing ; Give all to love ; Thine eyes still shined ; Merlin I ; Merlin II ; Bacchus ; Xenophanes ; Blight ; Concord hymn ; Brahma ; Nemesis ; Two Rivers ; Waldeinsamkeit ; Terminus ; Compensation ; Song of Seyd Nimetollah of Kuhistan ; Days / Ralph Waldo Emerson Hymn to the night ; The day is done ; The fire of drift-wood ; from The Song of Hiawatha: introduction ; The Jewish Cemetery at Newport ; My lost youth ; Snow-flakes ; Aftermath ; Chaucer ; The tide rises, the tide falls ; The cross of snow / Henry Wadsworth Longfellow Ichabod ; To my old schoolmaster ; Skipper Ireson's ride ; Telling the bees ; My playmate ; Barbara Frietchie ; Snow-bound ; What the birds said ; My triumph ; The lost occasion / John Greenleaf Whittier The deacon's masterpiece ; The chambered nautilus ; Dorothy Q. / Oliver Wendell Holmes A dream within a dream ; Song from Al Aaraaf ; Introduction [to Poems, 1831] ; To Helen ; Israfel ; The city in the sea ; The sleeper ; The haunted palace ; The Coliseum ; Sonnet-Silence ; The conqueror worm ; Dream-land ; The raven ; Ulalume-A ballad ; Eldorado ; For Annie ; Annabel Lee / Edgar Allan Poe The columbine ; The new birth; The dead ; The grave-yard ; Thy brother's blood ; The new man; The clouded morning ; The trees of life ; I was sick and in prison ; Yourself ; The lost ; The fair morning ; The day of denial ; The lament of the flowers ; The sumach leaves / Jones Very I am a parcel of vain strivings tied ; Light-winged smoke, Icarian bird ; Inspiration ; Within the circuit of this plodding life ; The river swelleth more and more ; Great God, I ask thee for no meaner pelf / Henry David Thoreau The Battle Hymn of the Republic / Julia Ward Howe from A fable for critics ; Emerson ; Bryant ; Whittier ; Hawthorne ; Cooper ; Poe and Longfellow ; Holmes ; Lowell ; from The biglow Papers: the courtin' ; Ode recited at the Harvard Commemoration / James Russell Lowell Come, said my soul ; Song of myself ; A woman waits for me ; Song of the open road ; Crossing Brooklyn Ferry ; On the beach at night ; Me imperturbe ; From pent-up aching rivers ; In paths untrodden ; I saw in Louisiana a live-oak growing ; Out of the cradle endlessly rocking ; As I ebb'd with the ocean of life ; Long I thought that knowledge alone would suffice ; O living always, always dying ; Shut not your doors ; Vigil strange I kept on the field one night ; The wound-dresser ; Give me the splendid silent sun ; When lilacs last in the dooryard bloom'd ; One's self I sing ; To a stranger ; Aboard at a sh; FINE/FINE. Book.