paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Da: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 13,35
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. First Edition. (vii) 247 pp. Trade paperback format. Light edgewear with a crease on the upper left corner of the back cover and a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. This story collection contains: The Ripper in America by Michael Conlon; Eddowes's Apron by Paul Begg; The Carrie Brown Murder Case: New Revelations by Michael Conlon; Was Annie Chapman Drunk When She Left Her Lodgings by Paul Begg; Martha Tabram: The Forgotten Ripper Victim by Jon Ogan; Elisabeth's Story by Daniel Olsson; Kit Kitty Kitten by Andy Aliffe; Diosy and D'Onston: Black Magic and the Ripper by Christopher T. George; The American Connection: Sandford Conover - aka Charles A. Dunham and Dr Francis Tumblety by Carman Cumming; Pedachenko Revisited: The British Secret Service and the Assassination of Rasputin by Stepan Poberowski; Nikolay Vasiliev: The Ripper from Russia by Stepan Poberowski; Anderson's Quirkiness by Martin Fido; Anderson's Solutions: The Lighter Side of Historical Reality by Jeffrey Bloomfield; Le Grand of the Strand by Gerry Nixon; Stephen Ryder Nabs Squibby - Ripperologist Editors; Clara Collett and Her Investigations in the East End by Deborah McDonald; The Search for Jack el Destripador by Eduardo Zinna; Dickens and the Ripper Legend by Madeleine Murphy; Arthur George Morrison: Was He the Child of the Jago by Andy and Sue Parlor; The Ripper People: William Le Queux; Jack the Redeemer by Robin Odell; Why We Will Never Forget Jack the Ripper by Anne Perry; Responses to the Ripper Murders: Letters to Old Jewry by L. Perry Curtis Jr; The Irish Dimension of the Ripper Saga by L. Perry Curtis Jr; Cut-throat: A Detailed Examination of the Neck Wounds Sustained by the Whitechapel Murder Victims by Karyo Magellan; The Art of Profiling an Historical Case: The Whitechapel Murders by James A. Bailey; and Jack by Gaslight: The Proglem of Illumination in Mitre Square by Neil Bell. Size: 8vo. Book.
Da: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
EUR 17,82
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. Later Printing. 525 pp. Light edge and corner wear with a single crease on the spine; no interior markings. This collection contains: Rules for Murderesses by Edmund Pearson; Scenes from a Murder Trial by William Cooper; The Business Methods of Alphonse Capone by Frederick Lewis Allen; Robert and Ruby by Jonathan Goodman; Death Scene by Walt Whitman; A Prevalence of Victims by David Bowen; The Killer in the Rye by Jeffrey Bloomfield; A Liverpool Tryptych by Richard Whittington-Egan; The Case of the Ragged Stranger by Alexander Woolcott; The Eternal Suspect by Albert Borowitz; Death by Laser Beam by Rayner Heppenstall; Warner's Warning by William Roughead; Arnold Rothstein's Final Playoff by Damon Runyon; Going to See a Man Hanged by William Makepeace Thackery; Farewell Performances by Jonathan Goodman; A Baking at Sing Sing - Anonymous; The Beheading of Bluebeard by Webb Miller; The Culprit by A. E. Housman; Blood Carnival - Anonymous; The Late Mr Ellis by Charles Duff; Three Lifers by Horatio Bottomley; The Affair at Villa Madeira by F. Tennyson Jesse; Judd's Story by Judd Gray; Remarks on Ripperology by Jonathan Goodman; Charles the Ripper by Ivan Butler; The Bloodthirsty Butler by H. B. Irving; Major Armstrong Master of Arts by Robin Odell; The Lizzie Borden Song by Michael Brown; A Spin Across London Bridge by Richard D. Altick; The Death of a Desperado - Anonymous; The Fatal Barney by Peter Cotes; Harvard and Homicide by Thomas M. McDade; Circuit Murders by Lord Cockburn; 41313 NY by Jared L. Manley; The Secret of Moat Farm by Edgar Wallace; Old Man Bender's Orchard by William Bolitho; and The Wallace Case by Jonathan Goodman. Size: 8vo. Book.
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Paperback--excellent condition.
Editore: Light Work, Syracuse, NY, 1988
Da: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA, Wadsworth, IL, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
First Edition. First edition. Softcover. [8 pages.] Features a black and white image from each photographer and Jeffrey Hoone writing about Carrie Mae Weems and Jeffrey Wolin and Lisa Murtagh writing about Lynne Cohen and Lisa Bloomfield & Connie Hatch. A near fine copy in stapled wrappers with a mailing label to the rear cover. Uncommon.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Alabama Press, Tuscaloosa, AL, 1999
ISBN 10: 0817309519 ISBN 13: 9780817309510
Da: Xochi's Bookstore & Gallery, Truth or consequences, NM, U.S.A.
Paper Back. Condizione: Near Fine. No Jacket. Facsimile Reproduction. 411pp.incl.index; SC blk.w/red&white-pic.cover; slight rub w/clean,tight pgs. Moore's work in Western & Central Florida, 1895-1921. "The works reprinted here include all of Moore's papers describing his researches on the west coast of peninsular Florida, along with a few that deal with the eastern and cental parts of the state." maps & illus. part of Classics of Southeastern Archaeology series.
Da: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irlanda
Prima edizione
EUR 52,66
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. This compilation of Clarence Bloomfield Moore's publications on East Florida provides all of his archaeological data on the region's mounds and prehistoric canals in a single volume. The author describes and analyzes Moore's work in East Florida, summarizing the sites Moore investigated. Editor(s): Mitchem, Jeffrey M. Series: Classics in Southeastern Archaeology. Num Pages: 376 pages, illustrations. BIC Classification: 1KBB; HD; RGR. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational; (UP) Postgraduate, Research & Scholarly; (UU) Undergraduate. Dimension: 356 x 254 x 28. Weight in Grams: 1810. . 1999. 1st Edition. Paperback. . . . .
Condizione: New. This compilation of Clarence Bloomfield Moore's publications on East Florida provides all of his archaeological data on the region's mounds and prehistoric canals in a single volume. The author describes and analyzes Moore's work in East Florida, summarizing the sites Moore investigated. Editor(s): Mitchem, Jeffrey M. Series: Classics in Southeastern Archaeology. Num Pages: 376 pages, illustrations. BIC Classification: 1KBB; HD; RGR. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational; (UP) Postgraduate, Research & Scholarly; (UU) Undergraduate. Dimension: 356 x 254 x 28. Weight in Grams: 1810. . 1999. 1st Edition. Paperback. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Alabama Press, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A., 1999
ISBN 10: 0817309500 ISBN 13: 9780817309503
Da: Callaghan Books South, New Port Richey, FL, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: As New. Edited and Introduction by Jeffrey M. Mitchem. Very large, very heavy softcover, glossy black wrappers with green-tinted archaeological item on front, another on back, 432 pages. Mint.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Alabama Press, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A., 1999
ISBN 10: 0817309519 ISBN 13: 9780817309510
Da: Callaghan Books South, New Port Richey, FL, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: As New. Very large, very heavy softcover, glossy heavy black wrappers with red illustration of archaeological item on front wrapper, another on back, 411 pages, profusely illustrated with items throughout. Mint.
Da: Mispah books, Redhill, SURRE, Regno Unito
EUR 192,09
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. NEW. SHIPS FROM MULTIPLE LOCATIONS. book.
Editore: Published by Cassell & Company Ltd., 37-38 St. Andrew's Hill, London First Edition . 1935., 1935
Da: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: PBFA
Prima edizione Copia autografata
EUR 119,31
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Very Good. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original grey cloth covered boards with symmetrical over stitched white pattern, blocked and lettered Mediterranean blue back. 8vo. 7½'' x 5¼''. Contains colour frontispiece, 247 pp with monochrome illustrations throughout. A little darkening to the spine and board edges, else in Very Good condition, no dust wrapper. From the private library and estate of Edward Ardizzone and SIGNED by him to the front free end paper 'To mother with love from Ted | Christmas 1935.' Member of the P.B.F.A. ARDIZZONE, Edward (1900-1979).