Joger ulrich (53 risultati)

- Rilegato
Da: Hamelyn, Madrid, SpagnaHamelyn
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 8,14
EUR 12,99 spedizioneSpedito da Spagna a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Bueno. : Wüste es un libro de tapa dura publicado el 1 de abril de 2002 por Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft. Tiene 173 páginas y unas dimensiones de 10.8 x 8.6 x 0.6 pulgadas, con un peso de 2 libras. EAN: 9783534160518 Tipo: Libros Categoría: Otros Título: Wüste Páginas: 173 Formato: tapa dura.

Editore: WBG, Darmstadt 2007
- Rilegato
Da: Hylaila - Online-Antiquariat, Wiesbaden, GermaniaHylaila - Online-Antiquariat
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 10,00
EUR 6,00 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: 3 disponibili
Condizione: Sehr gut. Condizione sovraccoperta: Sehr gut. 0 Der Band besteht aus den beiden Teilen: Schlangenbiß und Drachenblut - Gut und Böse in Kunst und Kulturen. Schlangen - Perfektionisten im Schuppenkleid [Die Schlange als Lebewesen]. Zoologen, Kunsthistoriker und Ethnologen zeigen die weltweite Darstellung und Symbolik d…er Tiere und Fabelwesen in unterschiedlichen Zeiten und Kulturen und präsentieren das Thema aus naturwissenschaftlich-zoologischer Sicht. Wendeband (tête-bêche-Buch) mit getrennter Paginierung der beiden Teile, zus. 320 S. mit zahlreichen Farbabbildungen, Format 27,5 x 22 x 3 cm, 1.590 g schwer (=höheres Porto als angezeigt, insbesondere ins Ausland), H-8.

- Brossura
Da: medimops, Berlin, Germaniamedimops
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 3,84
EUR 10,00 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: good. Befriedigend/Good: Durchschnittlich erhaltenes Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit Gebrauchsspuren, aber vollständigen Seiten. / Describes the average WORN book or dust jacket that has all the pages present.

- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: 3 Mile Island, Grafenwöhr, Germania3 Mile Island
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 11,00
EUR 9,95 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Sehr gut. Condizione sovraccoperta: Gut bis sehr gut. 1. Auflage. Pappband mit Schutzumschlag.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Staatliches Naturhistorisches Museum Braunschweig / Herzog Anton Ulrich-Museum, Braunschweig, Germany 2007
- Rilegato
Da: Mullen Books, ABAA, Marietta, U.S.A.Mullen Books, ABAA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 26,79
EUR 11,27 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: VG+ (As new). Beige illus. paper-covered boards; 318 pp.; 115 color figures, 80 color plates. Text in German; Accompanied a 2007-2008 exhibition of the same name (in English, Snakes and Dragons: Art and Nature) held at the Staaliches Naturhistorisches Museum Braunschweig and the Herzog Anton Ulrich-Museum;… Book divided into two sections corresponding to each museum's part of the exhibition; "Schlangenbiss und Drachenblut: Gut and Bose in Kunst und Kulturen" (Snakebite and Dragon Blood: Good and Evil in Art and Culture) took place at the Herzog Anton Ulrich-Museum and "Schlangen--Perfektionisten im Schuppenkleid" (Snakes--Perfectionists in Scales) took places at the Staatliches Naturhistroisches Museum Braunschweig; Extensive texts.

Editore: Staatliches Naturhistorisches Museum / Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft, Braunschwe 2007
- Rilegato
Da: Moe's Books, Berkeley, U.S.A.Moe's Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 22,35
EUR 5,64 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. Boards, 28 cm. (102 pp., 216 pp), with color Very good copy.

- Rilegato
Da: Celler Versandantiquariat, Eicklingen, GermaniaCeller Versandantiquariat
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 9,00
EUR 38,00 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: 2 disponibili
WBG, Darmstadt, 2007. 216 / 102 S., mit zahlreichen farbigen Abb. im Text, illustrierter Pappband, quart---- Sehr gutes Exemplar. Katalog zur Ausstellung in Braunschweig 2007 - 2008 - 1565 Gramm.

Lingua: Tedesco
Editore: Darmstadt, Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft 2007
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: KULTur-Antiquariat, Boizenburg, GermaniaKULTur-Antiquariat
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 10,80
EUR 17,00 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Sehr gut. 1. Auflage. 102 + 216 Seiten, div. Photographien und Farbab. Einband ganz leicht berieben, ansonsten sehr gut erhalten. ISBN: 9783534213023 Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 1600 Gebunden, OPp., Wendeband (tête-bêche-Buch) mit getrennter Paginierung.
Lingua: Tedesco
Editore: Darmstadt, WBG 2007. 2007
- Brossura
Da: Antiquariat Zwiebelfisch, Weimar, GermaniaAntiquariat Zwiebelfisch
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 2 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 19,00
EUR 18,00 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello216, 102 S. mit zahlr. meist farbigen Abb., OPappbd. mit OUmschlag, 4° (tadellos) Die Abschnitte Kunst bzw. Natur sind umgekehrt geheftet (natürlich absichtlich) 1800 gr. Buch.

Editore: Cargo Verlag., Brauschweig. 2009
Da: antiquariat RABENSCHWARZ, Braunschweig, Germaniaantiquariat RABENSCHWARZ
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 8,96
EUR 25,00 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
OPappband. Autoren: Ulrich Joger, Ralf Kosma, Fritz J. Krüger. Mitarbeit: Jörg Faust, Alexander Mudroch, Michel Rabe, Achim Ritter, Edgar und Heike Sommer. 175 Seiten mit 155 Abbildungen. Guter Zustand. Size: 8°.
Lingua: Tedesco
Editore: WBG Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft, Darmstadt, 2007
- Rilegato
Da: Clerc Fremin, Steingaden, GermaniaClerc Fremin
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 19,00
EUR 22,15 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello102+216 Seiten Zustand: Keine Beschädigungen, keine Eintragungen. Rücken, Ecken, Kanten sehr gut. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 1600 Hardcover, kartoniert, mit Schutzumschlag.

- Rilegato
Da: Gerald Wollermann, Bad Vilbel, GermaniaGerald Wollermann
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 9,48
EUR 34,99 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Gut. 1... 116 S. Gebrauchsspuren. Innerhalb Deutschlands Versand je nach Größe/Gewicht als Großbrief bzw. Bücher- und Warensendung mit der Post oder per DHL. Rechnung mit MwSt.-Ausweis liegt jeder Lieferung bei. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 250 Gebundene Ausgabe, Maße: 17.5 cm x 1.4 cm x 24.9 cm.

- Rilegato
Da: Celler Versandantiquariat, Eicklingen, GermaniaCeller Versandantiquariat
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 9,00
EUR 38,00 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft, Darmstadt, 2002. 173 S. mit vielen Abbildungen, Pappband, quart---- sehr gutes Exemplar / Redaktion: Ute Koch - 888 Gramm.

Lingua: Tedesco
Editore: Darmstadt, WBG (Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft) 2007
Da: Antiquariat an der Nikolaikirche, Leipzig, GermaniaAntiquariat an der Nikolaikirche
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 11,00
EUR 25,00 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Gut. Mit zahlreichen Abbildungen., 102 + 216 Seiten., Gutes Exemplar. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 2100 4°. OPappe mit OSchutzumschlag (dieser mit Gebrauchsspuren)..

Lingua: Tedesco
Editore: Darmstadt: Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft 2002
- Rilegato
Da: Roland Antiquariat UG haftungsbeschränkt, Weinheim, GermaniaRoland Antiquariat UG haftungsbeschränkt
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 5,00
EUR 42,00 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Pp. ohne OU. 173 Seiten Einband geri ng berieben, sonst sehr gut erhalten. 9783534160518 Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 898.

Lingua: Tedesco
Editore: Darmstadt / Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft 2002
- Rilegato
Da: Antiquariat Bläschke, Darmstadt, GermaniaAntiquariat Bläschke
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 5,00
EUR 45,00 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
4° Ppbd. mit illustr. OU. Condizione: Sehr gut. Hg.: Hessisches Landesmuseum Darmstadt. Mit zahlr. Abb. 173 S. Sehr gutes Expl. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 1020.

Lingua: Tedesco
Editore: Darmstadt, Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft (2002). 2002
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Antiquariat im Schloss, Schwaigern, GermaniaAntiquariat im Schloss
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 15,90
EUR 35,00 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Or.-Pappbd. 4to. Erste /1./ Auflage. 176 S. Mit zahlreichen Abbildungen. Gutes, wohlerhaltenes Exemplar. Einband minimal angeschmutzt. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 1200.

- Rilegato
Da: Borkert, Schwarz und Zerfaß GbR, Berlin, GermaniaBorkert, Schwarz und Zerfaß GbR
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 14,90
EUR 40,00 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Sehr gut. 320 S. Vom Seitenrand her lichtbedingt etwas nachgedunkeltes Papier und geringe Lesespuren, sonst gutes Exemplar. - Inhalt: Die Evolution der Schlangen -- Die drei Großgruppen der Schlangen -- Funktionelle Anatomie -- Die Schlange in ihrer Umwelt -- Giftzahn und Schlangenbiss -- Das Liebesleben der Schlange…n -- Schlange und Mensch -- Drachen in der realen Welt -- Schlangenbiss und Drachenblut. Gut und Böse in Kunst und Kulturen: Schlangen und Drachen in Mythos und Sage -- Alte und östliche Kulturen -- Schlangen und Drachen in den Vorstellungen der Antike -- Vom christlichen Mittelalter zum Barock -- Die Entdeckung der Natur. Teil 2 bearbeitet von Gisela Bungarten, Jochen Luckhardtund Alfred Walz; unter Mitarbeit vonFelix Bachmann, Martin Hartung, Ilka Hausmann, Felicitas Jungnitsch, Jana Kassler, Anja Richter und Oliver Ritter. - Schlangen, diese geheimnisvollen Wesen, haben die Menschen immer schon fasziniert. Ihre Lautlosigkeit, Gefährlichkeit, ihr starrer Blick waren Anlass zur Mythenbildung; in China entstand nach ihrem Vorbild der Drache. Während sie jedoch im christlichen Mittelalter durchweg verteufelt wurden, wurden sie in Asien und Afrika auch als Glücksbringer, Ahnen oder Götter verehrt. Zoologen, Kunsthistoriker und Ethnologen tragen in dem Ausstellungskatalog dazu bei, unser Bild von diesen Kreaturen umfassend zu erklären. Die Evolution ihrer 3000 Arten, ihre effiziente Fortbewegung, ihre außergewöhnlichen Sinnesleistungen werden genauso beleuchtet wie ihre weltweite Darstellung und Symbolik in Kunst und Kultur. Neu ist, dass diese Ausstellung in zwei Museen zugleich zu sehen sein wird: Das Herzog Anton Ulrich-Museum (Kunstmuseum des Landes Niedersachsen) zeigt die Darstellung der Tiere und Fabelwesen in unterschiedlichen Zeiten und Kulturen. Das Staatliche Naturhistorische Museum Braunschweig präsentiert dagegen das Thema aus naturwissenschaftlich-zoologischer Sicht. Entsprechend besteht auch der Katalog aus einem kulturgeschichtlichen und einem naturwissenschaftlichen Teil. (Verlagstext). ISBN 9783896786265 Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 1600 Fadengehefteter Originalpappband mit Schutzumschlag.

Lingua: Tedesco
Editore: Darmstadt: Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft 2002
- Rilegato
Da: Druckwaren Antiquariat, Salzwedel, GermaniaDruckwaren Antiquariat
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 8,00
EUR 50,00 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Gebundene Ausgabe, OPp., SU. Condizione: Sehr gut. 173 S., ill. Einband leicht berieben, ansonsten sehr gut erh. ISBN: 9783534160518 Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 1001.

- Rilegato
Da: Buchpark, Trebbin, GermaniaBuchpark
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 229,80
EUR 105,00 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Gut. Zustand: Gut | Seiten: 588 | Sprache: Englisch | Produktart: Bücher | This book is devoted to 250 years of collecting, organizing and preserving paleontological specimens by generations of scientists. Paleontological collections are a huge resource for modern research and should be available for national and int…ernational scientists and institutions, as well as prospective public and private customers. These collections are an important part of the scientific enterprise, supporting research, public education, and the documentation of past biodiversity. Much of what we are beginning to understand about our world, we owe to the collection, preservation, and ongoing study of natural specimens. Properly preserved collections of fossil marine or terrestrial plants and animals are archives of Earth's history and vital to our ability to learn about our place in its future.The approach employed by the editors involves not only an introduction to the paleontological collections in general, but also information on the international and national collection networks. Particular attention is given to new exhibition concepts and approaches of sorting, preserving and researching in paleontological collections and also their neglect and/or threat. In addition, the book provides information on all big public museums, on important state museums and regional Museums, and also on university collections.This is a highly informative and carefully presented book, providing scientific insight for readers with an interest in fossil record, biodiversity, taxonomy, or evolution, as well as natural history collections at large.

- Rilegato
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno UnitoGreatBookPricesUK
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 333,24
EUR 17,36 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: New.

- Rilegato
Da: moluna, Greven, Germaniamoluna
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 290,00
EUR 48,99 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Gebunden. Condizione: New. Ulrich Joger, Natural.

- Rilegato
Da: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, U.S.A.Rarewaves USA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 355,56
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Hardback. Condizione: New. With more than 10,000 known species, recent reptiles (excluding birds) are the most specious tetrapod class. Their diversity is high, and many of them are frequently used as model organisms in phylogeographic and ecological studies. On the other hand, unique aspects of their biology are still being stu…died and important contributions to their understanding have just been issued. These aspects include the evolution of viviparity and of venom glands, metabolic regulation in poikilotherms, their ecophysiological tolerance and neurobiological and sensorial capacities such as infrared imaging and chemosensitivity. Genetic and developmental phenomena such as parthenogenesis and temperature-dependent sex determination are also special to reptiles. They are generally important for understanding evolutionary processes in vertebrates.The latest results of worldwide research on dinosaurs and other fossil reptiles, crocodiles and turtles conclude this first volume of Reptilia in the Handbook of Zoology.

- Rilegato
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 353,19
EUR 2,29 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: New.

- Rilegato
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 380,34
EUR 2,29 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Rilegato
Da: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermaniaAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 315,22
EUR 65,37 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: 2 disponibili
Buch. Condizione: Neu. Neuware - With more than 10,000 known species, recent reptiles (excluding birds) are the most specious tetrapod class. Their diversity is high, and many of them are frequently used as model organisms in phylogeographic and ecological studies. On the other hand, unique aspects of their biology are still bei…ng studied and important contributions to their understanding have just been issued. These aspects include the evolution of viviparity and of venom glands, metabolic regulation in poikilotherms, their ecophysiological tolerance and neurobiological and sensorial capacities such as infrared imaging and chemosensitivity. Genetic and developmental phenomena such as parthenogenesis and temperature-dependent sex determination are also special to reptiles. They are generally important for understanding evolutionary processes in vertebrates.The latest results of worldwide research on dinosaurs and other fossil reptiles, crocodiles and turtles conclude this first volume of Reptilia in the Handbook of Zoology.

- Rilegato
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno UnitoGreatBookPricesUK
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 385,95
EUR 17,36 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Rilegato
Da: Rarewaves USA United, OSWEGO, U.S.A.Rarewaves USA United
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 358,90
EUR 43,39 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Hardback. Condizione: New. With more than 10,000 known species, recent reptiles (excluding birds) are the most specious tetrapod class. Their diversity is high, and many of them are frequently used as model organisms in phylogeographic and ecological studies. On the other hand, unique aspects of their biology are still being stu…died and important contributions to their understanding have just been issued. These aspects include the evolution of viviparity and of venom glands, metabolic regulation in poikilotherms, their ecophysiological tolerance and neurobiological and sensorial capacities such as infrared imaging and chemosensitivity. Genetic and developmental phenomena such as parthenogenesis and temperature-dependent sex determination are also special to reptiles. They are generally important for understanding evolutionary processes in vertebrates.The latest results of worldwide research on dinosaurs and other fossil reptiles, crocodiles and turtles conclude this first volume of Reptilia in the Handbook of Zoology.

- Rilegato
Da: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, U.S.A.Grand Eagle Retail
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 419,73
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: new. Hardcover. This book is devoted to 250 years of collecting, organizing and preserving paleontological specimens by generations of scientists. Paleontological collections are a huge resource for modern research and should be available for national and international scientists and institutions, as well…as prospective public and private customers. These collections are an important part of the scientific enterprise, supporting research, public education, and the documentation of past biodiversity. Much of what we are beginning to understand about our world, we owe to the collection, preservation, and ongoing study of natural specimens. Properly preserved collections of fossil marine or terrestrial plants and animals are archives of Earth's history and vital to our ability to learn about our place in its future.The approach employed by the editors involves not only an introduction to the paleontological collections in general, but also information on the international and national collection networks. Particular attention is given to new exhibition concepts and approaches of sorting, preserving and researching in paleontological collections and also their neglect and/or threat. In addition, the book provides information on all big public museums, on important state museums and regional Museums, and also on university collections.This is a highly informative and carefully presented book, providing scientific insight for readers with an interest in fossil record, biodiversity, taxonomy, or evolution, as well as natural history collections at large. This book is devoted to 250 years of collecting, organizing and preserving paleontological specimens by generations of scientists. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.

- Rilegato
Da: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermaniaAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 353,09
EUR 65,73 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Buch. Condizione: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - This book is devoted to 250 years of collecting, organizing and preserving paleontological specimens by generations of scientists. Paleontological collections are a huge resource for modern research and should be available for national and international…scientists and institutions, as well as prospective public and private customers. These collections are an important part of the scientific enterprise, supporting research, public education, and the documentation of past biodiversity. Much of what we are beginning to understand about our world, we owe to the collection, preservation, and ongoing study of natural specimens. Properly preserved collections of fossil marine or terrestrial plants and animals are archives of Earth's history and vital to our ability to learn about our place in its future.The approach employed by the editors involves not only an introduction to the paleontological collections in general, but also information on the international and national collection networks. Particular attention is given to new exhibition concepts and approaches of sorting, preserving and researching in paleontological collections and also their neglect and/or threat. In addition, the book provides information on all big public museums, on important state museums and regional Museums, and also on university collections.This is a highly informative and carefully presented book, providing scientific insight for readers with an interest in fossil record, biodiversity, taxonomy, or evolution, as well as natural history collections at large.