John drawbridge (12 risultati)

- Brossura
Da: Book Express (NZ), Shannon, Nuova ZelandaBook Express (NZ)
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 5,70
EUR 26,89 spedizioneSpedito da Nuova Zelanda a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Good. 44 pages. clean tidy copy-d/j on light card covers. john drawbridge (illustratore).

Editore: Wellington, New Zealand: Tinakori Gallery 2001
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: MW Books, New York, U.S.A.MW Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 22,43
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloFirst Edition. Near fine copy in the original stiff-card wrappers; edges very slightly dust-dulled and toned. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Physical description; 10 pages. Subjects; John Drawbridge. Paintings. Watercolours. 3 Kg.

Editore: Wellington, New Zealand: Tinakori Gallery 2001
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: MW Books Ltd., Galway, IrlandaMW Books Ltd.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 12,95
EUR 13,95 spedizioneSpedito da Irlanda a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloFirst Edition. Near fine copy in the original stiff-card wrappers; edges very slightly dust-dulled and toned. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Physical description; 10 pages. Subjects; John Drawbridge. Paintings. Watercolours. 1 Kg.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Oxford University Press, Wellington, New Zealand 1980
- Brossura
Da: Peter Moore Bookseller, (Est. 1970. PBFA, BCSA), Cambridge, Regno UnitoPeter Moore Bookseller, (Est. 1970. PBFA, BCSA)
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 5,96
EUR 35,80 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. pp.(iv)=44. 21cm. Soft covers with slight soiling. Good copy. Illustrations by John Drawbridge. (illustratore).
Editore: Oxford University Press 1979 1979
- Brossura
Da: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, Nuova ZelandaHard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 12,96
EUR 23,14 spedizioneSpedito da Nuova Zelanda a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellowith warm holograph letter from author loosley enclosed, octavo softcover (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your…overall postage costs.
Altre immaginiLingua: Inglese
Editore: Ron Sang Publications, Auckland 2008
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Archway Books, Mana, Nuova ZelandaArchway Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 53,19
EUR 20,82 spedizioneSpedito da Nuova Zelanda a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCloth. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. 1st Edition. 31 cm, 264 pp, colour and b&w photo illus, gate-folding illus, cloth over boards, d/w - with taped on plastic cover. Tidy library-cancelled copy with minimal marks. Appears to have seen little use. A heavy book - overseas buyers please ask for a freight quote.

- Rilegato
Da: Book Haven, Wellington, Nuova ZelandaBook Haven
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 77,77
EUR 32,96 spedizioneSpedito da Nuova Zelanda a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardback. Condizione: Very Good. Heavy; Large; DJ. DJ sunned. 263 pages.
Altre immaginiLingua: Inglese
Editore: Ron Sang Publications, Auckland 2008
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Archway Books, Mana, Nuova ZelandaArchway Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 132,99
EUR 20,82 spedizioneSpedito da Nuova Zelanda a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCloth. Condizione: Very Good Minus. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good Plus. 1st Edition. 31 cm, 264 pp, colour and b&w photo illus, gate-folding illus, cloth over boards, d/w. VG copy. A heavy book - overseas buyers please ask for a freight quote.

Editore: Mallinson Rendel Publishers, Wellington, New Zealand 2002
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
- Firmato
Da: Marcus Campbell Art Books, London, Regno UnitoMarcus Campbell Art Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 53,61
EUR 21,98 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Near fine in wraps. First Edition. 21 x 25cm 95pp near fine exhibition catalogue signed by John Drawbridge on the title page. John Boys Drawbridge MBE was a New Zealand artist, muralist and printmaker.He was famous for his murals in public places: for the foyer of New Zealand House in London in the 1960s,…the Beehive in the 1970s, and for the New Zealand Pavilion at Expo 70 in Japan. Includes numerous essays including: Coming and Going: John Drawbridge, Pop Art, and the New Bohemia in London by Lara Strongman. With colour plus black and white reproductions of the works and the life.
Editore: Ron Sang 2008 2008
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, Nuova ZelandaHard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 59,62
EUR 23,14 spedizioneSpedito da Nuova Zelanda a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloFirst edition, Quarto, illus boards with white lettering to spine & front board, 264pp, illus, Fine in d/w Fine.
FIVE GUEST ARTISTS: MELVIN DAY, JOHN DRAWBRIDGE, PATRICK HANLY, RALPH HOTERE, DON PEEBLES. New Zealand Academy of Fine Arts, Wellington, New Zealand - 1969
Day, Melvin; John Drawbridge; Patrick Hanly; Ralph Hotere; Don Peebles; Et Al
Editore: New Zealand Academy of Fine Arts, Wellington, New Zealand 1969
- Brossura
Da: BWS BKS, Ferndale, U.S.A.BWS BKS
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 1765,44
EUR 2,60 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: As New.
Altre immaginiEditore: 'A Tribute to Birgit Skiold', 1983
- Firmato
- Stampa artistica
Da: Roe and Moore, London, Regno UnitoRoe and Moore
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 565,86
EUR 13,30 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloNo Binding. Condizione: Fine. John Drawbridge mezzotint printed in red and black titled colour Open Window . Printed on hand made wove paper by Barcham Green. Signed, titled, and numbered 10/25 in lower margin by the artist in pencil. Fine Image size 13.5 x 7.5 cm (5.25 x 3 inches) Sheet size 30 x 30cm (11.75 x 11.75 inches) Joh…n Drawbridge [New Zealand 1930-2005] Painter and print maker; born 27 December 1930 in Wellington, New Zealand, educated at Wellington Teachers College and Dunedin Teachers College; arrived in London in 1957 to study at the Central School of Arts (1957-60)and spent a year in Paris pursuing printmaking, in the early 1960s he exhibited successfully in London and obtained the commission to paint a huge mural for New Zealand House in 1961; returned to New Zealand in 1963 with his English-born wife, the sculptor and silversmith Tanya Ashken, where his abstract work had a mixed reception in his local city, Wellington; in 1967 the New Zealand Government presented one of his abstract paintings Coastline, Island Bay to Canada to mark Canada s centenary, although its abstract treatment aroused hostility in the Wellington press; during the 1970s he experimented with new techniques, painting on metal surfaces and exploring optical effects; made Beehive Mural in 1979 for New Zealand s new Parliament building; as a printmaker he specialised in mezzotint; died 24 July 2005. John Drawbridge (illustratore). Signed by Author(s).