Editore: Tennessee Anthropological Association, Knoxville, 1978
Da: Cat's Cradle Books, Archdale, NC, U.S.A.
Softcover. Stapled binding is tight. Pages clean but age-darkened. Typescript font. Wraps have some age-darkening at edges and top of wraps along with general handling wear and one word written on back. ; Contents: Kim, "Teaching Anthropology in the Regional Schools: The Implications for Teacher Training." Brown, "The Camp Site Beneath the Cravens House Porch." Sabol, "Trade and the Development of Local Status and Rank in Dallas Society." Cobb, "Historic Fish Traps on the Lower Holston River." Dye and Moore, "Recovery Systems for Subsistence Data: Water Screening and Water Flotation." Jenkins, "Infant Mortality and Family Structure among Blacks in Memphis." Crites, "Plant Food Utilization Patterns during the Middle Woodland Owl Hollow Phase in Tennessee: A Preliminary Report." Evans, "The Palen Fence: An Example of Appalachian Folk Culture." Parmalee and Bogan, "Cherokee and Dallas Dog Burials from the Little Tennessee River Valley." ; 9.75" tall; 114 pages. Good in No Dust Jacket dust jacket.
Editore: The Frank A. Munsey Company Publisher, New York, 1934
Da: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
paperback. Condizione: Good. First Edition. New York: The Frank A. Munsey Company Publisher 1934. First Edition Pulp magazine. Pictorial wrappers [about 6.75" x 9.75"], 144 pages, illustrated. Includes the third of six parts of "The Barbarian" by F. V. W. / Van Wyck Mason, "Fenced Off" by Walt Coburn, "The Sear" by Ralph R. Perry, "Murder in the Rif" by Houston Day, "Winner Take All" by John H. Thompson, etc. Good only copy spine head chipping, usual edgewear to the cover, price/coding in light pencil and a star design stamped to the front cover, a third or so of the title leaf is missing, paper tanned. See photos mag12.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Dowden, Hutchinson & Ross, Inc, 1981
ISBN 10: 0879333650 ISBN 13: 9780879333652
Da: Darkleaf Books, Arrington, VA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Very Good. Nearly an As New copy, save for some minor wear to the head and tail of spine. Previous owner's name inside front cover along with private ex-libris blind stamp.
Da: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Regno Unito
EUR 16,39
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Chelsea House Publications, 2009
ISBN 10: 0791094057 ISBN 13: 9780791094051
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Chelsea House Publications, 2009
ISBN 10: 0791094057 ISBN 13: 9780791094051
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: British Library, Historical Print Editions 2011-04, 2011
ISBN 10: 1241599769 ISBN 13: 9781241599768
Da: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Regno Unito
EUR 24,88
Quantità: 10 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPF. Condizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: British Library, Historical Print Editions, 2011
ISBN 10: 1241599769 ISBN 13: 9781241599768
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno Unito
EUR 29,12
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Herefordshire, Logaston Press. 1997, 1997
ISBN 10: 1873827849 ISBN 13: 9781873827840
Da: Antiquariaat Schot, Hendrik-Ido-Ambacht, Paesi Bassi
EUR 18,40
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloOriginal publisher's green paper-covered boards, gilt title spine, pictorial dustjacket, large 8vo: frontispiece, 240pp., over 115 illustrations & plans, 7 coloured plates, maps, list abbots of Dore, chronology, seals Dore Abbey, Scudamore Family tree, chapternotes & references, index. Copy from the library of Albert Heijn. Very fine copy. With signature author & dedicated to dr. & mrs. Heijn.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: W. H. Freeman & Co., San Francisco, 1977
ISBN 10: 0716704919 ISBN 13: 9780716704911
Da: BOOKBARROW (PBFA member), Cambridge, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: PBFA
EUR 23,84
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover (Original Cloth). Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fair. Reprint. bound in green cloth with blind-stamped images of horses to front cover; contents of chapters & preface to front. Includes fold-out photo. poster in rear pocket showing the colours of horses. Here is a book that anyone with a serious interest in horses should own. Written by some of the world's leading experts in their respective fields, it is the most authoritative and comprehensive work of its kind now available. The authors cover virtually every aspect of the subject, from mounting, grooming, and tack to genetics, nutrition, and health. The book is an extremely practical presentation of information, much of which is the result of the most recent scientific research; yet it is written in such a way that any intelligent person can understand it. More than three hundred illustrations, closely integrated with the text, add an extra dimension of understanding and enjoyment. A removable colour chart depicts all of the possible coat colours of horses. Whether you are enrolled in a college course on the horse, a high-school course in vocational agriculture, or a project on the care of the horse - or whether you are simply one of the millions of people who love horses - this is the book for you. Seventh Printing. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 766 pages. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Gilt titles spine & front. illustrated by b/w. drawings, diagrams, charts & photo's. Includes index. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Animals & Birds; Equestrian & Racing; Horses; Horse Riding; Sports & Pastimes. ISBN: 0716704919. ISBN/EAN: 9780716704911. Inventory No: 4059. This book is fairly heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries.
Editore: W.H. Freeman and Company, San Francisco, (1977) First Edition with (1), 1977
Da: The Bookstall, Richmond, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Light blue cloth with gold lettering and embossed row of horses, 6 1/2 X 9 1/4 inches, 766 pages, indexed. Profusely illustrated with black and white photos. Light general wear both book and jacket near Fine. Includes an amazing amount of information including: Development of the horse, Horse breeds in the U.S., Horse Racing, Recreational use of the horse, Biology of the horse, Anatomy and Physiology of the Horse, Selection of the horse, Nutrition for horses, Digestive Physiology and the Horse, Reproduction, Genetics, Car of the Foot, basic horsemanship, Fences, buildings, equipment, management of a horse farm, et. al.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Chelsea House Publications, 2009
ISBN 10: 0791094057 ISBN 13: 9780791094051
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 36,85
Quantità: 3 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Chelsea House Publications, 2009
ISBN 10: 0791094057 ISBN 13: 9780791094051
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 43,27
Quantità: 3 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Editore: Boston: Published by Josiah P. Mendum, at the office of the boston Investigator, 1875
Da: Utah Book and Magazine, Salt Lake City Utah, UT, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. No Jacket. 4th Edition. 284 pages. Text clean. Book tight. Green Binding With Black Design On Front Cover With Gold Gilt lettering to Spine. Corners slightly bumped and bottom of spine a slight fray. BOOK IS VERY SCARCE. Book deals with Mormon,Mormonites, ALL KINDS OF RELIGION. Condition of Book Fine to Fine-.
Da: PEMBERLEY NATURAL HISTORY BOOKS BA, ABA, Iver, Regno Unito
EUR 53,64
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Very good. xi, 648, col frontis; text figs. . HB. Vg. . [9780851988085].
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: St. Louis ; Toronto ; London : C.V. Mosby Company, 1983, 1983
ISBN 10: 0801651948 ISBN 13: 9780801651946
Da: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. 1st edition ; xviii, 1484 p. : ill. ; 24 cm. ; ISBN: 0801651948; 9780801651946; National Library: 8218698 LCCN: 82-6450 ; LC: R121; Dewey: 610/.3/21 ; OCLC: 8431908 ; blue flexible boards ; no dustjacket ; front hinge starting ; "Explanatory definitions to terminology particularly useful to nurses, as well as other health professionals. Also includes eponyms, abbreviations, illustrations, a color atlas of human anatomy, and 16 appendixes. 1st ed., 1983." ; Contents: Vocabulary -- Color atlas of human anatomy -- Units of measurement -- Symbols -- A tabular atlas of the anatomy and physiology of the human body -- Normal laboratory values -- Nurtition -- Health history : a subjective database -- Maternity and obstetrics -- Pediatrics -- Mental health -- Dimensions of pharmacology -- The nursing profession : associations in the United States and Canada and a directory of health care workers -- Directory of addresses -- Leading health problems and communicable diseases. ; creases on a few pages ; name on front endpaper ; VG. Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: British Library, Historical Print Editions, 2011
ISBN 10: 1241599769 ISBN 13: 9781241599768
Da: moluna, Greven, Germania
EUR 34,75
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Materials Research Society, 2011
ISBN 10: 160511278X ISBN 13: 9781605112787
Da: Basi6 International, Irving, TX, U.S.A.
Condizione: Brand New. New. US edition. Expediting shipping for all USA and Europe orders excluding PO Box. Excellent Customer Service.
Editore: librairie Germer Bailliere et Cie, 1878
Da: Hansennebooks, Lippelo, Belgio
EUR 20,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Poor. Instruments, armes et ornements de la grande-Bretagne. Avec 476 figures intercalees dans le texte. Descriptions and photos on demand.
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
EUR 181,75
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 168,84
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
EUR 186,04
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Condizione: New.
EUR 177,46
Quantità: 10 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 183,40
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
EUR 195,78
Quantità: 10 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 248,08
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Brand New. 666 pages. 10.00x7.00x1.50 inches. In Stock.
EUR 290,36
Quantità: 5 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: New.
Lingua: Spagnolo
Editore: CAB INTERNATIONAL, UNITED KINDONG, 1993
ISBN 10: 0851988083 ISBN 13: 9780851988085
Da: Domiduca, Alcalá de Henares, M, Spagna
Prima edizione
EUR 90,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCartoné ilustrado. Condizione: Como Nuevo. Primera edición. 648 PÁGINAS.