Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Presbyterian Committee of Publication, 1909
Da: Redux Books, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Hardcover. No DJ. Ex-Library with usual markings. Pages are unmarked. Covers show light edge wear with rubbing. Binding is tight, hinges strong.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day!
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The Century Company, NY, 1900
Da: Legacy Books II, Louisville, KY, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: VG. M. J. Burns, Bruce Horsfall, R. Swain Gifford, George T. Tobin, Malcolm Fraser (illustratore). 11pp extract, printed in double columns, illustrated with 8 drawings after photographs made during the expedition, salvaged from a damaged issue of The Century Illustrated Monthly Magazine, Volume LX, No. 5, September, 1900. Includes The Seal Islands, Siberia, Port Clarance, and St. Matthew Island. From the opening paragraph, "It was the 8th of July, 1899, when the George W. Elder, bearing bearing the Harriman Expedition, steamed out of Dutch Harbor. The first hour or two we sailed past high, rolling green hills, cut squarely off by the sea, presenting cliffs seven or eight hundred feet high, of soft, reddish, crumbling rock, a kind of clay porphyry of volcanic origin, touched here and there on the face with the tenderest green." Housed in protective mylar report cover.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Self Published, Toronto, 1946
Da: Alexander Books (ABAC/ILAB), Ancaster, ON, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 13,35
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. 1st Edition. 83 Pages Portraits.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Carroll and Graf Publishers, New York, 2000
ISBN 10: 0786707275 ISBN 13: 9780786707270
Da: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 13,31
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good+. Gino D'Achille; (illustratore). First American Edition. (xv) 590 pp. Lightly rubbed on the corners with a crease on the spine; ink mark on the lower edge of the text block; no interior markings. Cover art by Gino D'Achille. This anthology contains: Foreword by Bernard Cornwall; The First Conflict by Richard Howard; Spiking the Guns by C. J. Cutcliffe Hyne; How the Redoubt Was Taken by Prosper Merimee; The Duel by Joseph Conrad; Gallant's Gamble by Charles Partington; Every Man a King by Clayton Emery; Zodomirsky's Duel by Alexandre Dumas; High and Mighty by Tim Lebbon; Perdita's War by Daphne Wright; The Crossroads at Churubusco by John T. Aquino; Damned Banker by Paul Finch; The Calvary Charge by Peter T. Garratt; Vengeance by Pamela Brooks; The Sharpshooter by Garry Douglas; The Fallen Plume by Tom Holt; The Man Who Saw by Talbot Mundy; Flashman Besieged by George MacDonald Fraser; The Private History of a Campaign that Failed by Mark Twain; The Little Regiment by Stephen Crane; Mercy at Gettysburg by John Jakes; From a Soldier's Wife by Bella Spencer; One of the Missing by Ambrose Bierce; The Storming of the Fort by Walter Wood; Loved I Not Honour More by Amy Myers; For Valour by L. T. Meade and Clifford Halifax; and Sphinx by Clotilde Graves; followed by an appendix: Stories of the Victoria Cross. Size: 8vo. Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Berkley Prime Crime, New York, 2002
ISBN 10: 0425186466 ISBN 13: 9780425186466
Da: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 13,31
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. Lisa DeSimini; (illustratore). First Printing - First Thus. (viii) 310 pp. Trade papeback format. Light edge and corner wear with an uncreased spine; the first few pages have a slightly wrinkled appearance. This anthology contains: The Reverend Collins' Visit by Anne Perry; Widow's Peak by Rochelle Krich; Speak No Evil by Nancy Pickard; Volo te habere by Margaret Frazer; The Labyrinthine Way by Dianne Day; The Shaman's Song by G. Miki Hayden; The Charity of a Saint by Tom Kreitzberg; The Seal of the Confessional by Rhys Bowen; Dilemma by John Lutz; The Chosen by Joyce Christmas; Model Town by George Chesbro; Amish Butter by Jacqueline Fiedler; That Old Eternal Triangle by Kate Charles; God's Instrument by Terence Faherty; Father Hugh and the Kettle of St Frideswide by Mary Monica Pulver; The Dunne Deal by Ralph McInerny; Remembered Zion by Carolyn Wheat; and In a Jewish Vein by Serita Stevens. Size: 8vo. Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Collector's Guide Publishing, Burlington, Ontario, 2007
ISBN 10: 1894959612 ISBN 13: 9781894959612
Da: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
Prima edizione Copia autografata
EUR 13,31
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Fine. First Edition. Trade paperback format. A new, unread copy, signed by the author (if you want it signed). Illustrated in black and white. The Chapters are: 1957; 1961; 1962; 1963; 1964; 1965; 1966; 1967; 1968; 1969; 1970; A Brief Cavern History; 1971 Melody Maker Interview with Paul McCartney; 1971 Melody Maker Interview with George Martin; The Beatles' First Radio Interview; and Beatles Time Line. Size: 8vo. Signed by Author(s). Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Camden House Pub, Ontario, U.S.A., 1991
ISBN 10: 0921820216 ISBN 13: 9780921820215
Da: Turtle Creek Books and Sheet Music, Mississauga, ON, Canada
EUR 12,89
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Fair. Steffler, John ; Staebler, Edna ; Horwood, Harold ; Fraser, Marion Botsford ; Macleod, Alistair ; Johnson, George ; Levine, Norman ; Cohen, Matt ; Henrie, Maurice ; Grady, Wayne ; Stegner, Wallace ; Gayton, Don ; Galt, George ; Robertson, Heather ; Hoagland, Edward ; Iglauer, Edith ; Skelton, Robin ; Burns, Mary ; Wiebe, Rudy. Book - Tearing of the front cover near edges, light discolouration to front cover, and creasing of the front cover otherwise a fine tight copy.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Collector's Guide Publishing, Burlington, Ontario, 2009
ISBN 10: 192659200X ISBN 13: 9781926592008
Da: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
Prima edizione Copia autografata
EUR 17,76
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Fine. First Edition. Trade paperback format. This is a new, unread copy, signed by the author. Illustrated in black and white. A bibliography of books by and about The Beatles. The Chapters are: Year-by-Year; By Author; By Title; By the Group: Harrison, George; Lennon, John; McCartney, Paul; and Starr, Ringo. Size: 8vo. Signed by Author(s). Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Collector's Guide Publishing, Burlington, Ontario, 2008
ISBN 10: 1894959787 ISBN 13: 9781894959780
Da: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
Prima edizione Copia autografata
EUR 17,76
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Fine. First Edition. Trade paperback format. This is a new, unread copy, signed by the author. Illustrated in black and white. The book gathers together, in an A-to-Z format, the people who touched the lives of the most famous band of all time. Friends, families, enemies, lovers and wives, producers and promoters, writers, journalists, photographers, and the authors who fed the machine that took The Beatles to the pinnacle of modern art; a comprehensive, up-to-date encyclopedia that collects the Beatles' recordings and awards, concerts, television appearances, movies and et cetera. Size: 8vo. Signed by Author(s). Book.
EUR 10,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Fair. First Edition. Coward, scoundrel, lover and cheat, but there is no better man to go into the jungle with. Join Flashman in his adventures as he survives fearful ordeals and outlandish perils across the four corners of the world. Coward, scoundrel, lover and cheat, but there is no better man to go into the jungle with. Join Flashman in his adventures as he survives fearful ordeals and outlandish perils across the four corners of the world. A career in politics beckons for Flashman, until it's scuppered by a crooked game of cards. Forced to flee London, Flashy journeys to America where he encounters an assortment of characters, including a New Orleans madam and a young Mr Lincoln.; Direct leverbaar! NB NB iets ANDER OMSLAG (Ouder) dan getoond. Leeslijntjes in de rug.
PAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Editore: United Artists, 1947
Da: AcornBooksNH, New Harbor, ME, U.S.A.
Fotografia
No Binding. Condizione: VG+. LL-93. A VG or better original release 8 x 10 still. Photographic Image.
EUR 31,02
Quantità: 15 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
HRD. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
EUR 39,37
Quantità: 15 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHRD. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Editore: Shetland Council of Social Service, Lerwick, Shetland, 1978
Da: Raymond Tait, Beccles, SUFFO, Regno Unito
Rivista / Giornale Prima edizione
EUR 5,38
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloStapled Softcover Wraps. Condizione: Very Good. Walterson, F.S. (illustratore). First Edition. Includes 'Shetland and North Sea Oil: A Study of Rapid Social Change and Health' by Rosen and Voorhees-Rosen; 'The Making of Modern Shetland (Final Instalment)' by Smith; 'Childhood in a Shetland Manse (Part II) by MacLean; 'Not Just Fishermen's Luck' by Sharov; 'Farming in Shetland Fifty Years Ago' by Fraser; A cartoon by F.S. Walterson; and Poetry by Peterson, Renwick, Jamieson and Lowri. Small tear to the top edge of the front cover and light edge creasing only. Postage charge will be reduced by £1.50 when the order is processed.
Editore: Movie Publishing / Danjaq, London, 1983
Da: Royal Books, Inc., ABAA, Baltimore, MD, U.S.A.
Manoscritto / Collezionismo cartaceo
Original souvenir program, printed in the UK, for the 1983 British-America film. These programs saw popularity beginning in the 1960s and continued to be produced until the early 1980s and the ever-growing VHS market, with a particularly high distribution in Asian countries. This example features several full-color pages, on-the-set images, and biographies of the cast and crew, as well as an illustration of Moore and his Bond girl on the front wrapper. Based on Ian Fleming's 1966 novel, "Octopussy and The Living Daylights," his final Bond novel. James Bond (Moore) is on assignment to uncover a jewel-smuggling operation, headed by the lovely Octopussy (Adams), that may be a front for a planned nuclear attack. 9 x 11.75 inches, saddle-stapled color illustrated wrappers, 10 leaves. Slight spine roll, light rubbing, else Near Fine.
Editore: N.p. Privately printed. [1947], 1947
Da: J. Patrick McGahern Books Inc. (ABAC), Ottawa, ON, Canada
EUR 22,27
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Dust Jacket Included. 12mo. 16.6cm, 83p., frontis portrait & 11 plates, brown cloth, fine in very good to fine jacket (s2). ~ Three tributes on the centennial of the start of John Geddie's missionary work in the New Hebrides in 1845. He previously had be in charge of a church in Prince Edward Island for seven years.
EUR 28,48
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. First Edition. The dust jacket is a touch rubbed and edge worn but remains whole and intact. Likewise for the boards. Internally, there are no markings or inscriptions, and the pages within are crisp, clean and complete. Tightly bound and presents handsomely in cellophane. JK. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Da: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Regno Unito
EUR 48,91
Quantità: 3 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Tragara Press,, Edinburgh,, 1984
ISBN 10: 090261696X ISBN 13: 9780902616967
Prima edizione
EUR 33,41
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Fine. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 59. Original publisher's dark brown wraps, lettered black on the front cover. Edition limited to 150 copies, this being no. 29. This volume completes the publication of George Borrow's letters to John Hasfeld, preserved in the Saltykov-Shchedrin Public Library in Leningrad. ISBN: 090261696X Fine.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Tragara Press,, Edinburgh,, 1984
ISBN 10: 090261696X ISBN 13: 9780902616967
Prima edizione
EUR 35,79
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Fine. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 59. Original publisher's dark brown wraps, lettered black on the front cover. Edition limited to 150 copies, this being no. 45. This volume completes the publication of George Borrow's letters to John Hasfeld, preserved in the Saltykov-Shchedrin Public Library in Leningrad. ISBN: 090261696X Loosely inserted is a printed receipt from Tragara press with a note about the purchasefive copies in the hand of Alan Anderson (?). Fine.
Condizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Juta & Co., Cape Town, 1922
Da: B. B. Scott, Fine Books (PBFA), London, UK, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: PBFA
Prima edizione
EUR 28,64
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. First edition. Illustrated. 8vo. Publisher's navy cloth, gilt lettered to spine, evidence of a number in pencil upon title page, else a very good clean copy of this memoir, without dust wrapper. Sir John G. Fraser was a member of the Volksraad and a prominent figure in the Orange Free State. xvi, 426pp.
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno Unito
EUR 56,48
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.
Da: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Regno Unito
EUR 52,78
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New.
Editore: Groupe Lhoist Limelette, Belgium, 1995
Da: Specific Object / David Platzker, New York, NY, U.S.A.
183 pp.; 30 x 27.3 cm.; sewn bound; black-and-white & color; edition size unknown; unsigned and unnumbered; offset-printed Monograph on the photography collection of Groupe Lhoist in Belgium. Edited by Pauline de Laboulaye and Jacqueline de Ponton D'Amécourt. Introduction by Pierre Apraxine. Artists include Mac Adams, John Baldessari, Lothar Baumgarten, Bernd & Hilla Becher, Max Becher, Andrea Robbins, Barbara Bloom, Christian Boltanski, Rudolph Bonvie, Denis Brihat, Ellen Brooks, Victor Burgin, Jean-Marc Bustamante, Sophie Calle, Sarah Charlesworth, Pierre Cordier, Lili Dujourie, Jeanne Dunning, Sylvie Eyberg, Patrick Faigenbaum, Peter Fischli/David Weiss, Gunther Förg, Michel François, Peter Fraser, Adam Fuss, Lynn Geesaman, Gilbert & George, Nan Goldin, Rodney Graham, Andreas Gursky, Jan Henle, Craigie Horsfield, Alfredo Jaar, Louis Jammes, Jürgen Klauke, Karen Knorr, Wilmar Koenig, Suzanne Lafont, Marie-Jo Lafontaine, Louise Lawler, Richard Long, Urs Luthi, Robert Mapplethorpe, Guy Mees, Hélène Mugot, Vic Muniz, Bruce Nauman, Luigi Ontani, Pierre & Gilles, Sigmar Polke, Richard Prince, Olivier Richon, Gerhard Richter, David Robbins, Michal Rovner, Thomas Ruff, Andres Serrano, Cindy Sherman, Laurie Simmons, Seton Smith, Thomas Struth, Hiroshi Sugimoto, jan Vercruysse, Didier Vermeiren, Not Vital, Jeff Wall, Boyd Webb, William Wegman, and James Welling. Text in French. Good. Moderate sunning and discoloration of covers, rubbing of cover edges, and bumping of bottom right corner. Light dust soiling of text block edge, contents clean and unmarked.
Editore: Poetry London, 25 Marchmont Street, London W.C.1, 1941
Da: Orlando Booksellers, Lincoln, Regno Unito
Rivista / Giornale Prima edizione
EUR 29,83
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloOriginal Wraps. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Jacket, as Issued. John R. Biggs (Cover design) (illustratore). First Edition. Vol.1, No.5 - the fifth issue in the original series of the historic Poetry magazine, designed and edited by Tambimuttu, with a cover design by John R. Biggs. ***Very good in the original thin cream, black and ochre-yellow printed stapled covers. Some marks to the covers commensurate with age and handling, particularly on the front cover. Top corners of pages quite creased, and bottom corners of pages slightly creased. Interior pages clean - just a pencil annotation to p.153 - could be rubbed out if so wished (please see scans). Staples rusted as is often the case. No tears. Spine tight. ***36 pages (plus adverts on the inside covers). ***248mm x 185mm. ***Contents: Fifth Letter by Tambimuttu, dated 24.ii.1941; Stephen Spender: A Childhood; G. S. Fraser: A Letter to Anne Ridler: Alan Rook: The Retreat; Alun Lewis: Christmas Holiday, Easter in Christmas, The Public Gardens; George Barker: Six Poems in America: To My Mother; To My Brother; To David Gill; To T. S. Eliot; To Stephen Spender; To C.B.; Desmond Hawkins: This Garden; Lawrence Durrell, [Corfu 1936]: Daphnis and Chloe; J. F. Hendry: From "4 Seasons of War"; J. F. Hendry: The Constant North; Paul Eluard: "Yesterday's Conquerors Shall Perish"; Tom Scott: Sea-Dirge; George Scurfield: Song; Herbert Corby: Sonnet, August 1940; John Waller: Nigel, At Burlington House; Tom Scott: Poem in Time of Search; G. S. Fraser: Poem for M. G.; David Gascoyne: The Moths; Alan Rook: London, 1940; David Gascoyne: Nada; Reviews; Correspondence. ***Vol. 1. No. 5 - the fifth issue of the original first series of this renowned poetry magazine, edited by Tambimuttu, published during the early years of the Second World War. Of interest to collectors of poetry first editions, and the publications of Poetry London. ***The wartime issues of Poetry (London) magazine are now quite scarce in any condition. ***For all our books, postage is charged at cost, allowing for packaging: any shipping rates indicated on ABE are an average only: we will reduce the P & P charge where appropriate - please contact us for postal rates for heavier books and sets etc.
EUR 42,66
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloKartoniert / Broschiert. Condizione: New.
Editore: Juta, Cape Town, 1922
Da: CHAPTER TWO, Pinetown, KZN, Sudafrica
Prima edizione
EUR 16,70
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. First Edition. Boards rubbed and corners frayed slightly exposing board. Spine darkened. Gilt titling to front and spine clear and distinct. Pages xvi + 426 with 22 b&w plates. (8C).