paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Editore: The University of Arizona, 1962
Da: The Old Sage Bookshop, Prescott, AZ, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Good+. Softcover journal in good plus condition. Article topics include: dedication to James Harvey McClintock; Doctor Gatling's gun; Spanish Indian policy in Northern Mexico 1765-1810; John Auguster Sutter, a reappraisal; cowboy's lament; Robert B. Stanton's plan for the far Southwest; and more. Size: 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Journal.
Editore: The University of Arizona Press, 1961
Da: The Old Sage Bookshop, Prescott, AZ, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Good+. Original journal in good plus condition. Article topics include : dedication to Frederic Logan Paxson; the Rough Riders in San Antonio, 1898; the Apaches in Mexican-American relations, 1848-1861; bibliographical assessments in western American history; interpretations of the American West: a descriptive bibliography; and more Size: 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. Journal.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Travelers' Tales - Solas House, San Francisco, 1998
ISBN 10: 1885211279 ISBN 13: 9781885211279
Da: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
EUR 8,86
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. Later Printing. 190 pp. (xvi) Trade paperback format. Lightly rubbed on the corners with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. The Contents are: Introduction by Doug Lansky; Nudity Is a State of Mind by Alan Zweibel; Failing to Learn Japanese in Only Five Minutes by Dave Barry; Jugo Especial by Lara Naaman; Under the Spell of a Witch Doctor by Rory Nugent; An Irishman in Vurjinny by Joseph O'Connor; The Deep Fried Potato Bug by Richard Sterling; Down Jerky Road by Sophia Dembling; Bill's Stroll Through Paris by Bill Bryson; Dragging the Family to Magic Kingdom by Caryl Rivers; A Simian in the Cinema by Nigel Barley; Blinded by the White by Mary Roach; Shipping Out by David Foster Wallace; The Great Race by Peter Mayle; Out of Teheran by John Krich; A Holy Holiday in Hell by P. J. O'Rourke; The Duck of Peace by Carl Franz; It's Monday So This Must Be My Tax Write-off in London by Dave Barry; Of Generals and Gentlemen by David Arizmendi; The Great Invisible Pheasant Hunt by Jon Carroll; Cena by David Leavitt; An Alarming Time by Susan Storm; This Land Is Mine by Paul William Roberts; Heeding the Call by Donna Marazzo; A New Tourist in Town by Ralph Schoenstein; Damp in the Afternoon by Calvin Trillin; La Entrevista - The Interview by O. M. Bode; The Art of Riding a Third World Bus by Doug Lansky; and The Wrong Number by Bill Bryson. Size: 8vo. Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Robbins Music Corporation, NY, 1918
Da: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Betty Grable & June Haver & John payne on Cover (illustratore). 4 pages.
Editore: Fox Searchlight, 2021
Da: AcornBooksNH, New Harbor, ME, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: VG+. A NF or better 8" x 11" 36-page For Your Consideration Promo Press Book. Size: 11" X 14". Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Institute of European Affairs, 2004
ISBN 10: 1874109737 ISBN 13: 9781874109730
Da: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.
Condizione: Very Good. 2004. Paperback. Good clean copy with some minor shelf wear. Top edge pages uncut. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Da: MURDER BY THE BOOK, Warwick, RI, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Pictorial Wrappers. Condizione: Fine. Farren, Joseph A. (illustratore). First Edition. 1st edition of this Trade-size Paperback. Part of the Argosy Library Series. Cover by Lejaren Hiller. Interior Illustrations by Joseph A. Farren. Originally appeared in the March 7, 14,21,28, and April 4,11,18, 25, 1936 issues of "Detection Fiction Weekly" magazine (Vol. 100, No.4 -- Vol. 101, No. 5) The influence of an Underworld lord known as The Other Man has crept into the Police Commissioner's office. This criminal mastermind is forcing the market owners of New York to pay protection to him, and is getting control of all rackets. In desperation, the Police Commissioner appeals to Satan Hall, the cop who believes in killing criminals as they kill others, the one man on the police force that all the Underworld fears. First time in book form. By the creator of the hard-boiled detective story, Carroll John Daly. Book.
EUR 5,73
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloMagazine. Condizione: Good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Popular Publications 12/1/2025, 2025
ISBN 10: 1618278630 ISBN 13: 9781618278630
Da: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condizione: New. Farren, Joseph A (illustratore). The Legion of the Living Dead: The Complete Cases of Mr. Strang, Volume 2. Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Popular Publications 11/29/2024, 2024
ISBN 10: 161827807X ISBN 13: 9781618278074
Da: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condizione: New. Farren, Joseph A; Hiller, Lejaren (illustratore). Satan's Mark: The Complete Cases of Satan Hall, Volume 2. Book.
Da: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
EUR 30,26
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Farren, Joseph A (illustratore).
Da: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
EUR 30,26
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Farren, Joseph A; Hiller, Lejaren (illustratore).
Da: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Regno Unito
EUR 32,18
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. Farren, Joseph A (illustratore).
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Institute of European Affairs, 2004
ISBN 10: 1874109737 ISBN 13: 9781874109730
Da: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irlanda
EUR 21,54
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Very Good. 2004. Paperback. Good clean copy with some minor shelf wear. Top edge pages uncut. . . . .
Editore: Canisius College, (Buffalo, NY), 1960
Da: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Softcover. Condizione: Fine. Spring 1960. Illustrated in black and white. Stapled glossy wrappers. Fine.
EUR 32,20
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Hiller, Lejaren; Farren, Joseph A (illustratore).
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Popular Publications 11/30/2022, 2022
ISBN 10: 1618276743 ISBN 13: 9781618276742
Da: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condizione: New. Hiller, Lejaren; Farren, Joseph A (illustratore). Satan's Lash: The Complete Cases of Satan Hall, Volume 1. Book.
Da: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
EUR 34,71
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Hiller, Lejaren; Farren, Joseph A (illustratore).
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 24,52
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. new edition. 128 pages. 7.75x5.00x0.31 inches. In Stock.
EUR 37,14
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. Farren, Joseph A; Hiller, Lejaren (illustratore).
EUR 34,86
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Hiller, Lejaren; Farren, Joseph A (illustratore). Unread book in perfect condition.
Paperback. Condizione: new. Hiller, Lejaren; Farren, Joseph A (illustratore). Paperback. Detective Frank Hall wasn't so much a cop: more of a killer on the police force. His brutal style and devil-like visage looks gave him the nickname Satan Hall as he worked to corruption, gangsters, and killers. one of the most unique series characters from the detective pulps of the 1930s. This volume collects the first six short stories, including the previously-undocumented premiere story, "Black Turns White." Written by the creator of the hard-boiled detective story, Carroll John Daly, and including the original illustrations from the original pulp magazines. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Editore: Standard Magazines, NY, 1953
Da: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Rivista / Giornale
SingleIssueMagazine. Condizione: Very Good. Vol. LVIII, No.2. Pulp magazine. Cover art is uncredited for "The Staring Killer" (novel) by Robert Wallace. Includes "Better Off Dead" by Katherine Vail; "Homicide" by Carroll John Daly; "A Lethal Bit of Heaven" by Gene Austin; "The Man Who Killed a Hundred Men" by Thomas Thursday; "A Hand for Murder" by Morris Cooper. Features: "The Phantom Speaks"; "Law and Disorder" by Harold Helfer; "The Revolutionary" by Bess Ritter; "The Last Mile" by William Carter; "Name the Crime" (quiz); "Did You Know-" by Joseph C. Stacey. Illustrated by Orban and others. Creasing; glue-shrink; light rubbing; mild tanning. Book.
EUR 42,38
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. Hiller, Lejaren; Farren, Joseph A (illustratore).
EUR 19,95
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Idioma/Language: Español. Este libro es una apología de la lectura y una alabanza del lector, entendiendo por lector a aquella persona vehemente y excéntrica que entabla con los libros la misma relación que un gato con una pantufla vieja. A diferencia de otros adictos ?léase: coleccionistas, escritores, bibliotecarios?, quien se define como «lector» es una persona distinta de aquella que colecciona, escribe o trabaja con libros? incluso si ambas comparten un mismo rostro en el carnet de identidad. Las autoras y los autores de los textos que reunimos en estas páginas fueron muchas cosas a lo largo de sus vidas. Pero aquí solo son, por convicción y decisión propia, lectores. Como Borges, están tan satisfechos con sus lecturas que dejan que los demás se enorgullezcan de lo que han hecho o escrito. *** Nota: Los envíos a España peninsular, Baleares y Canarias se realizan a través de mensajería urgente. No aceptamos pedidos con destino a Ceuta y Melilla.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: MIT (Massachusetts Institute of Technology) Press, Cambridge, England / London, England, 2010
ISBN 10: 0262513978 ISBN 13: 9780262513975
Da: Andover Books and Antiquities, Andover, MA, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condizione: Very good condition. A Bradford Book. vi, 330 pp. Softcover. LCC: 2009041935.