Jonas mekas ed (73 risultati)

- Brossura
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 11,84
EUR 2,28 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 2 disponibili
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Brossura
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 14,93
EUR 2,28 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 2 disponibili
Condizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Film Culture 1957
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: Grey Matter Books, Hadley, MA, U.S.A.Grey Matter Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 17,80
EUR 4,75 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Good. First Edition. A mostly nicely preserved copy from the Gotham Book Mart remnants. Includes an article on George Stevens. The issue is a patch of dampstaining at the base of the spine that runs through the entire magazine. Text and images are unmarked; pages are bright, though the page edges are a lit…tle age toned. Stapled binding is sturdy. Covers are lightly edgeworn, mostly showing along the folded edge of the spine. 33 pages, laid out by George Maciunas.
Film Culture: Vol. 3, NO. 2 (12) 1957
Mekas, Jonas (ed.); Fred Zinnemann; Stanley Kramer; Fritz Lang; John Houseman
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Film Culture 1957
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: Grey Matter Books, Hadley, MA, U.S.A.Grey Matter Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 17,80
EUR 4,75 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. First Edition. First edition, first printing. A beautifully preserved copy of this 1957 magazine with a symposium on the Impact of Television on Motion Pictures with Fred Zinnemann, Stanley Kramer, Fritz Lang, John Houseman and others. Text and images are unmarked; pages are bright. Stapled bind…ing is tight and square. Covers are ever so slightly edgeworn. From the collection of the Gotham Book Mart.

- Brossura
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 28,39
EUR 2,28 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 2 disponibili
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Fritz Lang 2000
Robert Haller, ed.; Jonas Mekas, Kenneth Anger, Martin Scorcese, Joseph Ruttenberg, Charlote Chandler, Bill Nichols, et al
Editore: Anthology Film Archives 2000
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: Paradou Books, Richmond, VA, U.S.A.Paradou Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 17,80
EUR 3,41 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: As New. 1st Edition. Side-stapled softcover, 64 pgs. 5.5" x 8.5". Features Jonas Mekas, Kenneth Anger, Martin Scorcese, Joseph Ruttenberg, Charlote Chandler, Bill Nichols, and others. As new.

Editore: NY: Film Culture, 1992. 1992
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
- Periodico
Da: Thomas Dorn, ABAA, Canton, GA, U.S.A.Thomas Dorn, ABAA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 17,36
EUR 4,32 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First printing. 4to. 48 pp. Illustrated in B & W. Original stapled white photographic wrappers. Tight, near fine.

- Brossura
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno UnitoGreatBookPricesUK
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 15,75
EUR 17,38 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 2 disponibili
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Film Culture 50-51 Fall & Winter 1970 Hollywood Blacklisting
Hitchens, Gordon, ed. (Jonas Mekas editor in chief) re: Dalton Trumbo;Abraham Po
Editore: Film Culture 1970
- Brossura
Da: Mom's Resale and Books, River Hills, WI, U.S.A.Mom's Resale and Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 17,79
EUR 4,31 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Good. 1970 Soft Cover Edition. Rubbing to cover. Pages unmarked.

- Brossura
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno UnitoGreatBookPricesUK
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 16,82
EUR 17,38 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 2 disponibili
Condizione: New.

- Brossura
Da: ANARTIST, New York, NY, U.S.A.ANARTIST
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 31,15
EUR 4,32 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Softcover, 166 pages, very good condition; light rubbing to covers; no internal marks. Foreign shipping may be extra.

- Brossura
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 34,28
EUR 2,28 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 2 disponibili
Condizione: New.

- Rilegato
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 36,12
EUR 2,28 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 3 disponibili
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Editore: Film Culture 1967
- Brossura
Da: ANARTIST, New York, NY, U.S.A.ANARTIST
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 22,25
EUR 4,32 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Softcover, 80 pages; good condition; pages wavy along top and bottom edge; none stuck together or pulled apart; no internal marks. Foreign shipping may be extra.
Altre immaginiA Critical Cinema 2: Interviews with Independent Filmmakers
Scott Macdonald (ed) / Jonas Mekas / Robert Breer / Michael Snow / Bruce Baillie / Yoko Ono / Andrew Noren / James Benning / Lizzie Borden / Su Friedrich / Yvonne Rainer / Trinh T. Minh-ha
Editore: University of California Press 1992
- Brossura
Da: Bendowa Books, Holyoke, MA, U.S.A.Bendowa Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 22,25
EUR 6,05 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. Second paperback printing, 1992. 462 pages. Second title in MacDaonald's series which ran through five volumes. Includes interviews with Jonas Mekas, Robert Breer, Michael Snow, Bruce Baillie, Yoko Ono, Andrew Noren, James Benning, Lizzie Borden, Su Friedrich, Yvonne Rainer, Trinh T. Minh-ha an…d others. A great collection of interviews with these film artists. B&W film stills throughout the text. Light wear to top and bottom corners of front cover. Otherwise Near Fine in clean bright wrappers. Binding is square and tight.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Film Culture Non-Profit Corporation 1970
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: Grey Matter Books, Hadley, MA, U.S.A.Grey Matter Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 40,05
EUR 4,75 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. First Edition. First edition, first printing. A well preserved copy of the Winter & Spring 1970 Double Issue. Articles by and about Yoko Ono, Alexandre Alexeieff, Jean-Luc Godard, and much more. Text is unmarked; pages are bright, though the page edges are age toned. Stapled binding is sturdy. C…overs are worn around the corners and at the head and base of the spine. The covers are also age toned around the edges and along the spine. There is a small brown stain on the front cover.

- Brossura
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno UnitoGreatBookPricesUK
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 30,78
EUR 17,38 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 2 disponibili
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Altre immagini- Rilegato
Da: Dan Pope Books, West Hartford, CT, U.S.A.Dan Pope Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 44,50
EUR 3,89 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: New. Condizione sovraccoperta: New. New Haven, Yale University Press / Lithuanian National Museum of Art, 2022. First edition. First printing. Hardbound. Very fine/issued without jacket. Still in publisher's original shrink-wrap. A pristine unread copy. Filmmaker, videographer, photographer, archivist, and… impresario Mekas made more than sixty radically innovative, often diaristic films. He also founded film festivals, cooperatives, and magazines; wrote frequent film criticism and poetry; and taught. This books is the first major publication in English on this fixture of the New York avant-garde scene, presenting an extensively illustrated, in-depth exploration of his radical art and restless life.

- Rilegato
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 47,07
EUR 2,28 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 3 disponibili
Condizione: New.

- Brossura
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno UnitoGreatBookPricesUK
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 32,20
EUR 17,38 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 2 disponibili
Condizione: New.

Editore: New York: Inanout Press 1996
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: Philip Smith, Bookseller, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.Philip Smith, Bookseller
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 29,37
EUR 5,14 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 3 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: New. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Jacket (as issued). 1st edition. New, uncirculated copy of the uncommon first edition. 8vo, 288pp, printed wrappers. Paola Igliori's kaleidoscopic overview of the life and work of Harry Smith, the first book devoted to the subject and still the richest in terms of its mat…erials, which include interviews with Smith and some of his prominent associates, plus memoirs and essays by others who knew and were influenced by him (or just happened by). This book has been scarce in recent years. Not Signed.
Editore: Film Culture, New York 1962
- Brossura
Da: Abacus Bookshop, Pittsford, NY, U.S.A.Abacus Bookshop
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 31,15
EUR 3,46 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
softcover. Condizione: Fine copy. magazine. 4to, 77 pp., Edited by Louis Brigante, George N. Fenin, Edouard de Laurot, Adolfas Mekas, Andrew Sarris, Gilbert Seldes, P. Adams Sitney & David C. Stone. Articles by Manny Farber & W.S. Poster (on Preston Sturges), Eric Jonsson (also on Sturges), Peter Bogdanovich (on Frank Tashlin wi…th an interview & filmography), Louis Brigante, Jean-Luc Godard, Robert Breer, etc. Illus. with photos (illustratore).
Editore: Film Culture
Da: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 28,68
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Good. Good condition. (filmmaking, criticism, Robert Breer, Leni Riefenstahl).

- Rilegato
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno UnitoGreatBookPricesUK
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 39,17
EUR 17,38 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 3 disponibili
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Editore: Film Culture Non-Profit Corporation
- Brossura
Da: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Discreto
EUR 38,14
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Fair. New York: Film Culture Non-Profit Corporation, 1968. No. 46. 4to staple bound magazine. 56pp. Fair. Cover lacking. Outermost sheet split at spine tips, and toned at page edges. Interior lightly toned with some pen notation throughout. Phone number to rear. Inquire if you need further information.
Editore: Film Culture 1964
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: Hiding Place Books, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.Hiding Place Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 35,60
EUR 4,32 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Nice bright copy. Prints Frank Kuenstler's great long poem LENS in its entirety.
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: NUDEL BOOKS, New York, NY, U.S.A.NUDEL BOOKS
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 3 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 24,48
EUR 6,05 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Stiff wrappers as issued, with a long section on Reifenstahl with many photos.(HMVS3).

Editore: New York: Acadia Press 1967
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: Philip Smith, Bookseller, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.Philip Smith, Bookseller
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 35,60
EUR 5,14 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Jacket (as issued). 1st edition. VG+. 8vo, 96pp, stapled wrappers. Second issue of this tuned-in sixties underground magazine: includes cover photo of Warhol star Taylor Mead, a 25-page interview with artist Jean-Jacques Lebel, an illustrated article on the Living T…heatre's Frankenstein, discussion of Cecil Taylor, etc. Unmarked copy, light wear. Not Signed.

Editore: New York: East Side Press, Inc. 1966
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: Philip Smith, Bookseller, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.Philip Smith, Bookseller
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 35,60
EUR 5,14 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Jacket (as issued). 1st edition. VG+. 4to, 96pp, printed wrappers. A comparatively lavish assembly of work from the literary avant-garde at the acme of the sixties counterculture. Includes Allen Ginsberg, William Burroughs, Gary Snyder (Sherlock v2.D105), Jackson Ma…c Low (featured with an 8-page section), Michael McClure, Gregory Corso, Peter Orlovsky, Jonas Mekas, LeRoi Jones, Norman Mailer, Theodore Sturgeon, John Wieners, Tuli Kupferberg, Paul Krassner, Robert Bly, et al. Unmarked copy with publisher's issue label to cover and a few stray outer marks. Not Signed.
Altre immaginiEditore: Film Culture, NYC 1966
- Brossura
Da: Rob Warren Books, Richmond, VA, U.S.A.Rob Warren Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 35,60
EUR 5,18 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. Single large tabloid issue (56cm x 43cm); folded sheets, 12pp. Original horizontal and vertical folds (as issued), with mild toning to first page at fold-lines and a tiny puncture at the centerpoint (costing one or two characters of text, but no loss of sense). Otherwise quite fresh and well-pr…eserved, with none of the usual toning to text. The celebrated "Special Issue 43" of Jonas Mekas' long-running journal of avant-garde cinema, issued in the wake of Mekas' Expanded Cinema Festival at the Filmmakers' Cinématheque in November and December 1965. The issue's Introduction includes its twofold statement of purpose: "a) to give our readers an idea about what's going on in the avantgarde arts today, and b) to serve as a sort of catalogue or index to the work of some of the artists involved." Includes a lengthy transcription of a panel discussion on Expanded Cinema by Ken Dewey, Henry Geldzahler, John Gruen, Stan Vanderbeek and Robert Whitman at the 1966 New York Film Festival; other peices by Maxine Haleff, gregory Battcock, Gordon Ball, Henry Flynt, and others. The two pages at centerfold comprise "Fluxfest Information," highlighted by the first appearance of George Maciunas' oft-reprinted "Expanded Arts Diagram." A veritable catalogue of the mid-Sixties New York performance avantgarde, rarely found in this condition. A very good copy overall. Does have a split/tear at the center crease that goes through most of the pages. Folded twice. Opens up easily. See photos.