Paperback. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Condizione: Very Good. Very Good condition. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp.
Da: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
EUR 21,18
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Da: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Regno Unito
EUR 23,99
Quantità: 15 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Editore: MIT Press, 1966
Da: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: Acceptable. This is a damaged book. May be ex-library, water-damaged, or spine creased/broken. Acceptable, Reading copy only, with writing/markings and heavy wear. Standard-sized.
Da: Hay Cinema Bookshop Limited, Hay on Wye, Regno Unito
EUR 13,11
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloFacsimile reprint. 8vo. vii + 474pp. Original blue boards with two navy title patches lettered in gilt to spine. Near fine. ISBN 1855068125 US$15.
Da: Hay Cinema Bookshop Limited, Hay on Wye, Regno Unito
EUR 13,11
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloFacsimile reprint. 8vo. xi + 548pp. Original blue boards with two navy title patches lettered in gilt to spine. Near fine. ISBN 1855068125 US$15.
Da: Hay Cinema Bookshop Limited, Hay on Wye, Regno Unito
EUR 13,11
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloFacsimile reprint. 8vo. viii + 588pp. Original blue boards with two navy title patches lettered in gilt to spine. Near fine. ISBN 1855068125 US$15.
EUR 26,94
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Editore: Kraus Reprint Company, New York, NY, 1970
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good/NO DUSTJACKET. Not Illustrated (illustratore). Facsimile Edition. New York, NY: Kraus Reprint Company. Very Good/NO DUSTJACKET. 1970. Facsimile Edition. Hardcover. Sm 4to., v. p. .
Editore: Thoemmes, Bristol 1999., 1999
Da: Hay Cinema Bookshop Limited, Hay on Wye, Regno Unito
EUR 13,11
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloFacsimile reprint. 8vo. xx + [516pp.] Original blue boards with two navy title patches lettered in gilt to spine. Near fine. US$15.
Editore: Thoemmes, Bristol 1999., 1999
Da: Hay Cinema Bookshop Limited, Hay on Wye, Regno Unito
EUR 13,11
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloFacsimile reprint. 8vo. viii + 526pp. Original blue boards with two navy title patches lettered in gilt to spine. Near fine. US$15.
Editore: Thoemmes, Bristol 1999., 1999
Da: Hay Cinema Bookshop Limited, Hay on Wye, Regno Unito
EUR 13,11
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloFacsimile reprint. 8vo. viii + 584pp. Original blue boards with two navy title patches lettered in gilt to spine. Near fine. US$15.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Kynoch Press, 1950
Da: K Books Ltd ABA ILAB, York, YORKS, Regno Unito
EUR 17,88
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloNo Binding. Condizione: Very Good. A fine portrait - a reproduction of an illustration, printed in 1950. Mounted/matted and ready to frame. A fine opportunity to purchase an unusual and attractive portrait.
EUR 44,44
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Da: Forgotten Books, London, Regno Unito
EUR 15,30
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. Print on Demand. This book delves into the nature of respiration, exploring the vital role of air in sustaining animal life. The author, an esteemed scientist, presents groundbreaking research that challenges long-held beliefs about the purpose of breathing. Through a series of experiments, the author demonstrates that respiration is a crucial process for removing toxic substances from the body, akin to other chemical processes observed in nature. This discovery sheds new light on the intricate workings of the human body and the importance of maintaining optimal air quality for overall well-being. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Editore: Edinbuurgh, COnstable., 1821
Da: JF Ptak Science Books, Hendersonville, NC, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. (Priestly, Joseph) "Memoirs of Dr. Joseph Priestly to the year 1795.", pp 136-161. (Vaccinations) Robert Willan and othersfour reviews of books on vaccinations, all 1806, pp 32-66. "The Miseries of Human life; or, the Groans of Timothy Testy, and Samuel Sensitive, with a few Supplementary Sighs from from Mrs. Testy" (1806, review), pp 183-196; and many other items of interest. Edinburgh Review or Critical Journal for Oct. 1806.Jan 1807. Edinburgh, Constable, 1821 (sixth edition). 515pp. Recently and nicely rebound in a light cloth (or linen?) Fine copy.
Editore: Princeton University Press, Princeton, NJ, 1929
Da: Old Book Shop of Bordentown (ABAA, ILAB), Bordentown, NJ, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. First edition thus. Firts edition thus. Hardcover in black cloth with orange printed title label. vi+ 116 pp. Edited and with a Sketch of the Life and Letters of Doctor Maclean. Fine, some foxing to the frontis illustration and title page. John Maclean was the first professor of chemistry at the College of New Jersey (now Princeton University) , joining the facuty in 1795. he wasa friend of Rush and Stockton.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: M. I. T. Press
Da: Optimon Books, Gravesend, KENT, Regno Unito
EUR 58,40
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. THERE ARE NO TARIFFS OR CUSTOMS DUTIES ON BOOKS. Book is in good condition with some minor wear to the dust jacket.
EUR 91,01
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
EUR 55,34
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloGebunden. Condizione: New. KlappentextrnrnThis book is a facsimile reprint and may contain imperfections such as marks, notations, marginalia and flawed pages.
Da: Aardvark Rare Books, Bucknell, SHROP, Regno Unito
EUR 97,52
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellohardcover. Condizione: Fine. **HARDBACK** In unclipped dustjacket No stamps or inscriptions;
Editore: London, Nelson, 1965, 1965
Da: Dial-A-Book, NARRABEEN, NSW, Australia
EUR 17,63
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Very Good. F. 8vo. hardcover. 258pp. + b/w plates. near fine. / very good d/w.
Editore: University Microfilms, [n.d.]., Ann Arbor, MI:
Da: Jeff Weber Rare Books, Neuchatel, NEUCH, Svizzera
EUR 40,23
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloMicrofilm facsimile. Large 8vo. v, 812 pp. Fold-out frontispiece, plates, index. Blue wrappers, title labels tipped-in to spine and front cover; spine creased, edges rubbed. Very good. Microfilm facsimile of an original copy (London: J. Johnson, 1772) housed at the University of Michigan. EXTRA POSTAGE MAY BE REQUIRED DUE TO WEIGHT.
Editore: CalArts Student Council Valencia, CA, 1985
Da: Specific Object / David Platzker, New York, NY, U.S.A.
39 pp.; 22.8 x 22.9 cm.; staple bound; other special feature[s]; duotone; edition size unknown; unsigned and unnumbered; offset-printed; Issue number three of the CalArts student arts and letters periodical Walt. Edited by Kevin Heslin and Jennifer Murphy. Contents include: T. Pendleton; "Trespassing on Feelings," by Joanne Giannino; Joseph Coates; "I Like Obliques," by K. Toyama; "Our Friend," by Eric Adkins; "Pink Fuzz," by Janet Silk; Audrey Camidon; Carlos Uribe; David Fulp; J. Priestly; David Thomas; "The Belly Poem;" "Politics in the Nuclear Age," by Saad Uba Mohammed; Marlitt Dellabough; "An Important Health Warning to Women;" "Adolf;" "Intangible," by Todd Jaquith; Kevin Heslin; Jeff Beall; Peter Walberg; Aly S. Moheeb; "Bivouac;" "#1 and #2 Short Stories," by Alan Pulner; "[Love.It's Sick.]," Kathleen Sorensen;" "Pixlpiece part #1" and "Letters to the Editor." Very Good / Fine. Light rubbing of cover edges and gentle bend of top edge of publication. Contents clean and unmarked.
Editore: Spotswood, 1797
Da: Savage Lotus Books, ATHENS, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fair. Hardcover. The Third Edition. Fair only. The covers have taken a beating. Holding up well, regardless. Scarce. See images.
Editore: Robert Bell, 1773
Da: ROBIN RARE BOOKS at the Midtown Scholar, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Poor. No Jacket. An Interesting Appendix to Sir William Blackstone's Commentaries on the Laws of England. Containing, Priestly's Remarks on some Paragraphs in the Fourth Volume of Blackstone's Commentaries relating to the Dissenters. Blackstone's Reply to Priestly's Remarks. Priestly's Answer Blackstone's Reply. The Case of the late Election of the County of Middlesex considered on the Principles of the constitution and the Authorities of Law. Furneaux's Letters to the Hon. Mr. Justice Blackstone concerning his Exposition of the Act of Toleration, and some Positions relative to Religious Liberty, in his celebrated Commentaries on the Laws of England. Authentic Copies of the Argument of the late Hon. Mr. Justice Foster in the Court of Judges Delegates, and of the Speech of Right Hon. Lord Mansfield in the House of Lords, in the Cause between the City of London and the Dissenters. Printed for the Subscribers, by Robert Bell, Philadelphia, 1773, varying pagination, full original leather, 9.5 x 6", 8vo. In as-is condition. Lacking pages. Lacks KK2, KK3 [Blank] MM 2-4. Moderate wear to extremities with scuffing to corners and edges. Joints tender with creasing. Spine abraded with chipping to head of spine. Spine label scuffed and lightly chipped. Fly is torn at center and stained with old hand marginalia. Age-stain and soiling throughout with consistent foxing. Mr. Justice Foster's Argument leaves 135-138 have been photocopied and placed inside. Rear leaves 151-155 are missing and photocopied. Binding remains intact. Please see photos. Second American edition of Joseph Priestly's Appendix. Priestly was an English Protestant theologian, chemist, and grammarian, whose replies to Blackstone's Commentaries reflect his toleration for religious dissenters. Remains an interesting Colonial America imprint despite its apparent flaws.
Editore: Charles Gaylord, Printed in the USA, 1835
Da: Acadia Art & Rare Books. Est. 1931, Toronto, ON, Canada
EUR 448,70
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCloth and paper over boards. Condizione: As described. 1835 edition. Hardcover cloth (tan) over paper (illustrated) over boards. 12mo. 216 pp. Illustrated with a b/w engraved frontispiece. No edition marks. Remnants of a paper label on the spine. Faded, partially legible inscription on the front flyleaf. Ownership signature (P. S. Van Wagner, Hamilton, 1844, R. R.) on the front flyleaf and title page. Small enclosed tear on the back flyleaf. Text block is age browned around the edges and mildly foxed throughout. Binding is strong and square. Spine and boards are soiled, rubbed, and worn. Edges of the boards are frayed in sections. Small enclosed tear on the fore edge of the front board. Crack in the bottom of the front hinge. Bumped corners. Despite its appearance, this copy's bindings are still strong and its pages legible.
Editore: Printed for J. Johnson, and T. Cadell, London, 1778
Da: David Mason Books (ABAC), Toronto, ON, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 544,85
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloFirst edition. Tall 8vo., cont. calf spine, marble boards, xliv (2), 428, (4)pp.ads. Bookplate, marble paper mostly missing exposing the paper boards, spine chipped, a good copy. Joseph Priestley [1733 1804] was an 18th-century English theologian, Dissenting clergyman, natural philosopher, chemist, educator, and Liberal political theorist who published over 150 works. He is usually credited with the discovery of oxygen, having isolated it in its gaseous state. Priestley's science was integral to his theology, and he consistently tried to fuse Enlightenment rationalism with Christian theism.[5] In his metaphysical texts, Priestley attempted to combine theism, materialism, and determinism, a project that has been called "audacious and original".[6] He believed that a proper understanding of the natural world would promote human progress and eventually bring about the Christian Millennium.[6] Priestley, who strongly believed in the free and open exchange of ideas, advocated toleration and equal rights for religious Dissenters, which also led him to help found Unitarianism in England. The controversial nature of Priestley's publications combined with his outspoken support of the French Revolution aroused public and governmental suspicion; he was eventually forced to flee, in 1791, first to London, and then to the United States, after a mob burned down his home and church. He spent the last ten years of his life living in Northumberland County, Pennsylvania.Priestley wrote his most important philosophical works during his years with Lord Shelburne. In a series of major metaphysical texts published between 1774 and 1780An Examination of Dr. Reid's Inquiry into the Human Mind (1774), Hartley's Theory of the Human Mind on the Principle of the Association of Ideas (1775), Disquisitions relating to Matter and Spirit (1777), The Doctrine of Philosophical Necessity Illustrated (1777), and Letters to a Philosophical Unbeliever (1780)he argues for a philosophy that incorporates four concepts: determinism, materialism, causation, and necessitarianism. By studying the natural world, he argued, people would learn how to become more compassionate, happy, and prosperous.