Josephine terry (51 risultati)

- Brossura
Da: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, , Regno UnitoAwesomeBooks
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 2,90
EUR 4,77 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 2 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Oxford Reading Tree TreeTops Chucklers: Level 19: Bovine Espionage and Other Stories This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has c…learly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. .

- Brossura
Da: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Regno UnitoRarewaves.com USA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 16,74
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: New. In Bovine Espionage and Other Stories, find out if a cow can go undercover and become a secret agent in the field. Where is the best place for a gnome to live in a tree or in a department store? How can a paper clip save the day? Join Buttercup, Rincemangle and more in this hilarious collection of sho…rt stories.Chucklers is a series of funny novels, short stories, anthologies and comics that make reading a pleasure for 7-11 year olds. There is something for everyone in this varied collection which is packed with fantastic illustrations.Books contain inside cover notes to support children in their reading. Help with children's reading development also available at www.oxfordowl.co.uk.The series is written by top children's authors and edited by award-winning author Jeremy Strong. The books are finely levelled, making it easy to match every child to the right book.

SKIN OF THE SOUL
Tuttle, Lisa (editor) (Joyce Carol Oates; Cherry Wilder; Suzy McKee Charnas; Melanie Tem; R. M. Lamming; Karen Joy Fowler; Josephine Saxton; Ann Walsh; Terry McGarry; Joan Aiken; G. K. Sprinkle; Pauline E. Dungate; Sherry Goldsmith; Melissa Mia Hall)
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, CanadaWF Sandercombe
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 8,89
EUR 8,63 spedizioneSpedito da Canada a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good-. First Thus. Trade paperback format. Edge and corner wear with some minor creasing on the covers and spine; store stamped. Wraparound cover illustration by Denise Vale and Virginia Betts. This anthology contains: Pregnant by Joyce Carol Oates; Anzac Day by Cherry Wilder; Boobs by Suzy McKee Cha…rnas; Lightning Rod by Melanie Tem; Walls by R. M. Lamming; The Night Wolf by Karen Joy Fowler; The Ancestress by Josephine Saxton; Getting Away From It All by Ann Walsh; Loophole by Terry McGarry; The Companion by Joan Aiken; Serena Sees by G. K. Sprinkle; Trick or Treat by Pauline E. Dungate; Ticanau's Child - a novelette by Sherry Goldsmith; The Dream by Dyan Sheldon; Listening by Melissa Mia Hall; Hantu Hantu - a novelette by Anne Goring; and Mr Elphinstone's Hands - a novelette by Lisa Tuttle. Boobs by Suzy McKee Charnas won the Hugo Award for best short story in 1990. Size: 12mo. Denise Vale; Virginia Betts; (illustratore). Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Odhams Press Limited, UK 1000
- Rilegato
Da: RIVERLEE BOOKS, Waltham Cross, HERTS, Regno UnitoRIVERLEE BOOKS
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Discreto
EUR 7,16
EUR 13,96 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Fair. Fair to good condition hard cover, some wear to cover and spine, tanning to pages, book block loose to spine, otherwise in a good readable condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Doubleday & Company, Inc., Garden City, NY 1972
- Rilegato
Da: Burm Booksellers, Beckley, WV, U.S.A.Burm Booksellers
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 17,82
EUR 6,29 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 2 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Book Club Edition. 46 Original stories. Hardcover. Oversized. 830 pages. BCE. DJ: nominal edge wear. Black boards with pink spine text. May have prior owner's Ex-Libros plate obverse upper board. May have other minor incidental cosmetic defects expected with…age. Else tight and square. Dangerous Visions, #2. SCIFI/SHORTSTORIES/HORROR/FANTASY/SERIES. Ed Emshwiller (illustratore).

Editore: Faber & Faber 1948
- Rilegato
Da: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Regno UnitoWorld of Rare Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 10,19
EUR 5,58 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Good. 1948. 148 pages. Beige pictorial dust jacket over brown cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Overall a good condition item. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and co…rner bumping. Some light marking and tanning. Unclipped jacket has light edge-wear with minor tears and chipping. Mild rubbing and marking. Light tanning to spine and edges.

Oxford Reading Tree TreeTops Chucklers: Level 19: Bovine Espionage and Other Stories
Baker, Catherine; Cheshire, Simon; Pratchett, Terry; Gleitzman, Morris; Strong, Jeremy; Lindgren, Astrid; Feeney, Josephine
- Brossura
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno UnitoRia Christie Collections
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 13,05
EUR 13,88 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 2 disponibili
Condizione: New. In.
Editore: London Faber 1958 1958
- Brossura
Da: Victoria Bookshop, BERE ALSTON, DEVON, Regno UnitoVictoria Bookshop
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Discreto
EUR 5,56
EUR 11,41 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Fair. VG/G HB 3rd. Book.

Editore: Faber and Faber Ltd. 1948
- Rilegato
Da: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Regno UnitoWorld of Rare Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 11,92
EUR 5,58 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Good. 1948. 3rd impression. 171 pages. No dust jacket. Green pictorial cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Overall a good condition item. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbi…ng and corner bumping. Some light marking and tanning.

- Brossura
Da: Chiron Media, Wallingford, , Regno UnitoChiron Media
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 10,21
EUR 17,94 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 2 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: New.

Editore: Faber and Faber Ltd 1944
- Rilegato
Da: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Regno UnitoWorld of Rare Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 16,47
EUR 5,58 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Good. 1944. Fifth impression. 148 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth covered boards with gilt. Black and white illustrations by Joy Batchelor. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Boards hav…e moderate shelf wear with some rubbing, fraying and corner bumping. Some moderate sunning and tanning, particularly to spine.
Altre immaginiEditore: Faber and Faber, London, UK 1946
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: BookAddiction (IOBA, IBooknet), Canterbury, Regno UnitoBookAddiction (IOBA, IBooknet)
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 14,32
EUR 8,11 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: N/A. 1st Edition. 172pp. Brown cloth-covered boards; blue design on front, blue titles on spine. 12mo. Lightly rubbed and rounded spine ends and corners; wear to board edges. Top text block edge dusty, all edges starting to tan; small stain on fore edge. Endpapers and prelim…s starting to fox and tan. Recipes written in pen writing on endpapers. Crease at bottom corner of front free endpaper and half-title page. Some occasional mild staining else internally generally neat and tidy.

Editore: Faber and Faber Ltd. 1946
- Rilegato
Da: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Regno UnitoWorld of Rare Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 17,18
EUR 5,58 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Good. 1946. Second impression. 171 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over pictorial cloth covered boards. Black and white illustrations. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers and textblock edges. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some mild mark…ing and tanning. Clipped jacket has heavy wear with tears, chipping and creasing. Extensive tape repairs.
Postmark for Danger Lot of Seven Lobby Cards 1956 Terry Moore, rare!
Directed by Guy Green / Starring Terry Moore (in the title role as Alison Ford), Robert Beatty, William Sylvester, Geoffrey Keen, and Josephine Griffin
Editore: RKO Radio 1956
Da: AcornBooksNH, New Harbor, ME, U.S.A.AcornBooksNH
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 9,30
EUR 7,76 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
No Binding. Condizione: Very Good. A VG or better lot of seven original release 11 x 14 lobby cards. Size: 11" X 14". Poster.
Postmark for Danger Lot of Seven Lobby Cards 1956 Terry Moore, rare!
Directed by Guy Green / Starring Terry Moore (in the title role as Alison Ford), Robert Beatty, William Sylvester, Geoffrey Keen, and Josephine Griffin
Editore: RKO Radio 1956
Da: AcornBooksNH, New Harbor, ME, U.S.A.AcornBooksNH
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 9,30
EUR 7,76 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
No Binding. Condizione: Very Good. A VG or better lot of seven original release 11 x 14 lobby cards. Size: 11" X 14". Poster.
Postmark for Danger Lot of Seven Lobby Cards 1956 Terry Moore, rare!
Directed by Guy Green / Starring Terry Moore (in the title role as Alison Ford), Robert Beatty, William Sylvester, Geoffrey Keen, and Josephine Griffin
Editore: RKO Radio 1956
Da: AcornBooksNH, New Harbor, ME, U.S.A.AcornBooksNH
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 9,30
EUR 7,76 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
No Binding. Condizione: Very Good. A VG or better lot of seven original release 11 x 14 lobby cards. Size: 11" X 14". Poster.
Postmark for Danger Lot of Seven Lobby Cards 1956 Terry Moore, rare!
Directed by Guy Green / Starring Terry Moore (in the title role as Alison Ford), Robert Beatty, William Sylvester, Geoffrey Keen, and Josephine Griffin
Editore: RKO Radio 1956
Da: AcornBooksNH, New Harbor, ME, U.S.A.AcornBooksNH
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 9,30
EUR 7,76 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
No Binding. Condizione: Very Good. A VG or better lot of seven original release 11 x 14 lobby cards. Size: 11" X 14". Poster.
Practical Cookery for All
Anding, Blanche; Chappell, Gweneth; Chatterton, Lydia; Lindsay, Jessie; Simone, Andre; Terry, Josephine,; Whitfield, Nella
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Odhams Books, London UK
- Rilegato
Da: Sarah Zaluckyj, KINGTON, , Regno UnitoSarah Zaluckyj
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 11,93
EUR 24,33 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Good ++/Very Good. No Dustjacket. Reprint. 640 pages. Looks 1950s. Super colour plates and B&W photographic and line illustrations. NO DUSTJACKET. Clean cream hardback binding with light wear to spine-ends and boards' corners. Page-edges lightly browned/greyed o/w pages clean and tidy.
Editore: Odhams 1111
- Rilegato
Da: Cracabond Books, Durham, Regno UnitoCracabond Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Discreto
EUR 7,46
EUR 17,38 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. Fair condition. Split to spine at edge and evidence to repairs to spine and binding. The pages are complete, tanned at edges but the text and illustrations are clean and clear. Coloured plates throughout. Undated probably 1950s.

Editore: J P McNulty & Co Ltd [1950], London 1950
- Prima edizione
Da: Barter Books Ltd, Alnwick, NORTH, Regno UnitoBarter Books Ltd
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 9,54
EUR 9,27 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Good. [First Edition]. G: in good condition without dust jacket as issued. Cover creased and marked. Rusting to binding staples. Ink and pencil inscription to final page and rear inner cover. 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6"). 31pp. Illustrated laminated card cover.
Postmark for Danger Complete Lobby Card Set 1956 Terry Moore, rare!
Directed by Guy Green / Starring Terry Moore (in the title role as Alison Ford), Robert Beatty, William Sylvester, Geoffrey Keen, and Josephine Griffin
Editore: RKO Radio 1956
Da: AcornBooksNH, New Harbor, ME, U.S.A.AcornBooksNH
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 11,81
EUR 7,76 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
No Binding. Condizione: Very Good. A VG or better complete set of eight original release 11 x 14 lobby cards. Size: 11" X 14". Poster.
Editore: Faber & Faber 1944
- Rilegato
Da: The Guru Bookshop, Hereford, Regno UnitoThe Guru Bookshop
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 14,32
EUR 13,90 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. faber third impression on brown cloth.

Practical Cookery for All
Anding, Blanche; Chappell, Gwyneth; Chatterton, Lydia; Lindsay, Jessie; Simon, Andre; Terry, Josephine; Whitfield, Nella
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Odhams Press Limited, London
- Rilegato
Da: The Raven and the Writing Desk, Ruawai, NORTH, Nuova ZelandaThe Raven and the Writing Desk
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Discreto
EUR 15,00
EUR 30,34 spedizioneSpedito da Nuova Zelanda a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. A heavy book - may require extra postage.

Editore: London : Faber 1945
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.MW Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 33,39
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
First Edition. Very good copy in the original title-blocked, pictorial cloth. Spine bands and panel edges somewhat dulled and rubbed as with age. Spine and boards stained. Remains quite well-preserved overall. Physical description: 171 p. ; 20 cm. Subjects: Cooking; Cookbooks; Recipes. 3 Kg.
Altre immaginiEditore: Faber And Faber 1950
Da: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, Regno UnitoWeBuyBooks
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 17,65
EUR 8,32 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned. First Edition, 1950. No dust…jacket. Spine sunned with a split at top corner. A tan to the page edges. Contents clear and firm within. A good condition book.
Editore: Duckworth 1941
- Brossura
Da: Zardoz Books, Westbury, WILTS, Regno UnitoZardoz Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 3 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 11,87
EUR 23,11 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
First Edition. Condizione: vg. vg 1st Duckworth 1941 paperback Letters of Mary Percy Jackson. In stock shipped from our UK warehouse.

Editore: Faber and Faber, London 1947
- Brossura
Da: Lazy Letters Books, Market Rasen, Regno UnitoLazy Letters Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 14,32
EUR 20,85 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. Damage to front of jacket else minor wear. Joy Batchelor (illustratore).

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Odhams, Long Acre London 1950
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Buybyebooks, Honiton, Regno UnitoBuybyebooks
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 29,83
EUR 26,33 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. First. HB no date circa 1950s. Presumed 1st Ed. Cream cloth boards, red titles spine. 22.8 x 15.8cm. 639 pages. f/c illustrated end papers of dishes of food. Colour frontis roast turkey with garnishes. b/w + f/c photos, illustrations throughout. Blanche Anding - cordon-bleu, Paris. Andre S…imon - past president of wine and food society. Really good practical cookery book, particularly stock making and how to carve meat and fish. Also variations of butter:- paprika, shrimp, tomato etc. Wealth of nutritious, economic recipes. Condition: Boards slightly grubby with age/handling. Wear on spine + corners. End papers cracked down seam making cover binding wobbly, main text tight binding. Clean, little wear, good colour. Uncredited (illustratore).

BOVINE ESPIONAGE AND OTHER STORIES
Baker, Catherine; Cheshire, Simon; Pratchett, Terry; Gleitzman, Morris; Strong, Jeremy; Lindgren, Astrid; Feeney, Josephine
- Brossura
Da: Speedyhen, Hertfordshire, Regno UnitoSpeedyhen
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 12,22
EUR 47,49 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 2 disponibili
Condizione: NEW.

Editore: London : Faber 1945
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: MW Books Ltd., Galway, , IrlandaMW Books Ltd.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 25,00
EUR 13,95 spedizioneSpedito da Irlanda a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
First Edition. Very good copy in the original title-blocked, pictorial cloth. Spine bands and panel edges somewhat dulled and rubbed as with age. Spine and boards stained. Remains quite well-preserved overall. Physical description: 171 p. ; 20 cm. Subjects: Cooking; Cookbooks; Recipes. 1 Kg.