Lingua: Inglese
Editore: San Francisco State University, 2006
ISBN 10: 0295986131 ISBN 13: 9780295986135
Da: ANARTIST, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Softcover, 64 pages, good condition; pages curl at right edge; no internal marks. Foreign shipping may be extra.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: San Francisco State University, 2006
ISBN 10: 0295986131 ISBN 13: 9780295986135
Da: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. crisp clean w/light shelfwear/edgewear - NICE! - may have remainder mark Oversized.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: San Francisco State University Gallery, 2006
ISBN 10: 0295986131 ISBN 13: 9780295986135
Da: Adagio Books, Longmont, CO, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: New. This book is new. Looks at the ways in which issues of gender and sexuality inform the work of four artists: Eija-Liisa Ahtila, Jesper Just, Annika Larsson, and Annica Karlsson Rixon. Size: 9 1/2 x 10.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Washington Press, 2006
ISBN 10: 0295986131 ISBN 13: 9780295986135
Da: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.
Condizione: New. 2006. paperback. . . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Washington Press, 2006
ISBN 10: 0295986131 ISBN 13: 9780295986135
Da: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irlanda
EUR 6,19
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. 2006. paperback. . . . . .
Editore: San Francisco State University Gallery, 2006
Da: Structure, Verses, Agency Books, Spray, OR, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Softcover. Condizione: As New. First Edition. Nearly brand-new, neither shelf- nor edge-worn, neither sunned nor marked as a remainder. From the personal library of the feminist art historian extraordinaire, Dr. Whitney Chadwick, a giant across many fields. From the publisher's blurb, "Bent looks at the ways in which issues of gender and sexuality inform the work of four artists: Eija-Liisa Ahtila, Jesper Just, Annika Larsson, and Annica Karlsson Rixon. Through photography, video, and film, they draw from the rich media bank of images of masculinity and femininity circulated in advertising, film, historical art, and popular culture. Constructing dialogues between past, present, and future, and acknowledging the growing role mediated images play in culture, Ahtila, Just, Larsson, and Karlsson Rixon explore the importance of images of gender and sexuality in formations of contemporary identity." 64 pp.Member, I.O.B.A., C.B.A., and adherent to the highest ethical standards. Additional postage may be required for oversize or especially heavy volumes, and for sets.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University Of Washington Press, 2006
ISBN 10: 0295986131 ISBN 13: 9780295986135
Da: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Regno Unito
EUR 4,38
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. Clean from markings. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,450grams, ISBN:9780295986135.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: International Center for the Arts at San Francisco State University, San Francisco, 2006
ISBN 10: 0295986131 ISBN 13: 9780295986135
Da: LEFT COAST BOOKS, Santa Maria, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Paperback. Condizione: Fine. 1st. 64 pages, illustrations (chiefly colour); 26 cm. Catalogue of an exhibition held at the Fine Arts Gallery, San Francisco State University, February 11 to March 16, 2006. Firm binding, clean inside copy. *** "Bent looks at the ways in which issues of gender and sexuality inform the work of four artists: Eija-Liisa Ahtila, Jesper Just, Annika Larsson, and Annica Karlsson Rixon. Through photography, video, and film, they draw from the rich media bank of images of masculinity and feminity circulated in advertising, film, historical art, and popular culture. Constructing dialogues between past, present, and future, and acknowledging the growing role mediated images play in culture, Ahtila, Just, Larsson, and Karlsson Rixon explore the importance of images of gender and sexuality in formations of contemporary identity. / Whitney Chadwick is professor of art at San Diego State University. The other contributors are Annika Ohrner and Linda Haverty Rugg." - Publisher. *** CONTENTS: The medium is not the message, by Whitney Chadwick; Annica Karlsson Rixon and Annika Larsson: aspects of gender and transnational politics in Swedish art, by Annika Ohrner; Gender and sex in Scandinavian cinema as screened in the American mind, by Linda Haverty Rugg. Size: 4to. Collectible.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Fine Arts Gallery, San Francisco State University, San Francisco CA, 2006
ISBN 10: 0295986131 ISBN 13: 9780295986135
Da: Exquisite Corpse Booksellers, Houston, TX, U.S.A.
Wrappers. Condizione: Fine Condition. 64 pp., 25 illustrations 21 in color. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from the Fine Arts Gallery, San Francisco State University, San Francisco CA from February to March 2006. Artists included: Eija-Liisa Ahtila, Jesper Just, Annika Larsson, Annica Karlsson Rixon. Artists biographies with a checklist for the exhibition. Book.
Softcover, 96 pages, in English; very good condition; clean and crisp; no internal marks. Foreign shipping may be extra.
Editore: New Art Publications, Inc., 2006
Da: Mahler Books, PFLUGERVILLE, TX, U.S.A.
Rivista / Giornale
Magazine. Condizione: Very Good. This single issue magazine is in very good condition; no remainder marks. It does have some shelfwear. Inside pages are clean. ; BOMB Magazine; 11 X 8.50 X 0.25 inches; 128 pages B003SZW9KS.
Editore: Ostfildern. Hatje Cantz. ., 2013
ISBN 10: 3775735526 ISBN 13: 9783775735520
Da: Antiquariat & Verlag Jenior, Kassel, HE, Germania
EUR 10,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello93 S. Hardcover. 4°. Mehrsprachig: dänisch, englisch. Sauberes Exemplar ohne Stempel und Anstreichungen. Zahlreiche Abbildungen und Tafeln. Sehr gut erhalten. Sprache: eng.
EUR 31,64
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 255 pages. 9.00x7.00x1.00 inches. In Stock.
EUR 24,99
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloTapa blanda. Condizione: Nuevo.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: San Francisco, CA: San Francisco State University., 2006
ISBN 10: 0295986131 ISBN 13: 9780295986135
Da: Wittenborn Art Books, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.
Copia autografata
Condizione: Good. Autographed and inscribed by editor on half title page. 4to. 64 pp. Pictorial color wraps with French folds. Very good. Color plates. Includes writings by Robert A. Corrigan, Annika Ohrner, Linda Haverty Rugg and Whitney Chadwick. Includes works by Eija-Liisa Ahtila, Jesper Just, Annika Larsson, Annica Karlsson Rixon. Catalog published on occasion of exhibit by same name at the Fine Arts Gallery at San Francisco State University from February 11 through March 16, 2006.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Witte de With, Center for Contemporary Art - Rotterdam; Ursula Blickle Foundation - Muhlweg; S.M.A.K. Stedelijk Museum voor Actuele Kunst - Ghent, Olanda, 2007
ISBN 10: 9073362733 ISBN 13: 9789073362734
Da: Biblioteca di Babele, Tarquinia, VT, Italia
EUR 12,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: BUONO USATO. INTERLINGUE Buono stato, coperta in cartone rigido, etichetta adesiva sul dorso, abrasioni, macchie, ammaccature, tagli leggermente ambrati con timbri, quello di testa con accenno di fioritura, pagine ben conservate, appunto a matita, timbro ed etichetta adesiva su frontespizio, cartellino su ultima guardia, etichetta adesiva su controguardia. Illustrazioni a colori; nel volume tavola sciolta, su carta patinata, fuori formato, più volte piegata su se stessa, dal titolo "A vicious indertow - 2007", di Jesper Just. Grafica: Atelier Carvalho Bernau, The Hague, grafica del poster: Michael Sondergaard, Copenhaen. Traduzioni: Bookmakers Vertalersteam, Victor Joseph, Ralf Schauff. Lingue: Inglese, Tedesco, Olandese. Il volume potrebbe contenere timbri, il materiale è stato regolarmente acquisito dalla nostra Libreria. Numero Pagine 208.
Editore: La Casa Encendida, 2008
Da: ANARTIST, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Softcover, 160 pages, in English; very good condition; clean and crisp; no internal marks.
Editore: Witte de With, Center for Contemporary Art, Netherlands, 2007
Da: RON RAMSWICK BOOKS, IOBA, CARLSBAD, CA, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Hard Cover. Condizione: Fine. Bright and fine copy. Text in English, German and Dutch. Includes the often missing large fold-out poster titled "A Vicious Undertow.".
Da: David Bunnett Books, London, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 41,77
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHARDCOVER. Condizione: New. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. 1st Edition. Landscape 4to in rust red cloth covered boards, gilt lettering to spine and front cover, 60pp on glossy art paper, colour plates (mainly film and video stills), etc . [CONDITION: A well preserved AS NEW unmarked copy in a very slightly edge-nicked but otherwise FINE complete Dust Jacket (looks almost as new in its removable transparent protector) ] . __To see more of our Art Monographs etc type DbbARTIST in the Keywords search box . . We always ship in STRONG PROTECTIVE CARD PARCELS.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Witte de With Center for Contemporary Art/Ursula Blickle Foundation/S.M.A.K. Stedelijk Museum voor Actuele Kunst, 2007
ISBN 10: 9073362733 ISBN 13: 9789073362734
Da: George Longden, Macclesfield, Regno Unito
EUR 44,15
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardback. Condizione: Near Fine. 240 x 145 mm. 212 pp. Grey boards. Includes the folding poster 'A Vicious Undertow' laid in, which has left the front hinge slightly sprung. A clean, presentable copy. Published on the occasion of the exhibition. An in-depth study of Jesper Just's practice, with contributions from Sophie von Olfers, Nina Folkersma, Andrew Renton, Jacob Lillemose, Ilsa Colsell and Petri Sirviö. Text in English, Dutch and German. B&w and colour illustrations. Book.
Lingua: Spagnolo
Editore: La Casa Encendida, Madrid, 2008
Da: Librería Eleutheria, Madrid, M, Spagna
EUR 15,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloEncuadernación de tapa blanda. Condizione: Muy Bien.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: WITTE DE WITH PUBL 01.05.2007., 2007
ISBN 10: 9073362733 ISBN 13: 9789073362734
Da: buecheronline24, Duisburg, NRW, Germania
EUR 24,95
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Sehr gut. Auflage: Multilingual. 208 Seiten In deutscher, englischer und niederländischer Sprache. Aus Privatbibliothek, Nichtraucher, keine Anstreichungen, leichte Lesespuren. Rechnung mit ausgewiesener Mehrwertsteuer liegt bei. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 657 15,2 x 2,5 x 24,8 cm, Gebundene Ausgabe.
Lingua: Spagnolo
Editore: La Casa Encendida, Caja Madrid, 2008
ISBN 10: 8496917258 ISBN 13: 9788496917255
Da: Libros Angulo, Madrid, M, Spagna
EUR 15,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloEncuadernación de tapa blanda. Condizione: Bien. La Casa Encendida, Caja Madrid, 2008. Arte. Catálogo exposición. Profusamente ilustrado. Todo acabará en lágrimas es la primera exposición individual dedicada al artista Jesper Just (Copenhague, 1974) en España. Toma su título de una de las cinco películas seleccionadas por su comisario Octavio Zaya, que junto a Bliss and Heaven, Some Draughty Window, Something to love y A Vicious Udertow, completan la muestra que recorre los temas principales tratados por Jesper Just: el género como construcción social y cultural antes que biológica y problemática generacional, más específicamente, la que aflora en la relación entre padre e hijo. Se presenta a un artista que ha modificado el punto de vista desde el que muchos artistas de su generación se enfrentan a la construcción de la imagen. 140 pp. Aprox. Apaisado: 20 x 29. Tapa blanda de editorial ilustrada. Sin subrayados ni anotaciones. Perfecto estado de conservación, ISBN: 9788496917255.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Amsterdam : Idea Books / Ursula Blickle Foundation, Kraichtal, 2007
ISBN 10: 9073362733 ISBN 13: 9789073362734
Da: Antiquariat Smock, Freiburg, Germania
EUR 48,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Gut. Formateinband: illustrierter Pappband / gebundene Ausgabe 208 S. (25x15,5 cm) 1. Aufl.; (Mit Abbildungen); Rücken etwas aufgehellt; sonst in gutem Zustand. (Text teils englisch, teils niederländisch oder deutsch). Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 700 [Stichwörter: Ausstellungskatalog, Katalog zur Ausstellung].
Editore: Performa, 2007
Da: ANARTIST, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Poster, measuring 15 x 22 inches; very good condition; light wear along fold lines; machine folded 4 times into 9 sections; an unmailed copy. Will be mailed folded.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Washington Press (Distribution), 2006
ISBN 10: 0295986131 ISBN 13: 9780295986135
Da: BWS BKS, Ferndale, NY, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: New.
Hardcover. Condizione: New.
Paperback. Condizione: New.
Editore: Amsterdam Calff & Meischke, 2007
Da: Neusser Buch & Kunst Antiquariat, Neuss, NRW, Germania
EUR 34,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello0. gr.8° 208 S. zahlr. Ill. OPappband. Sehr schön und sauber erhalten. Sprache: Deutschutsch 0,700 gr.