Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Haworth Press, Incorporated, The, Binghamton, NY, U.S.A., 1982
ISBN 10: 0866561153 ISBN 13: 9780866561150
Da: Top Notch Books, Tolar, TX, U.S.A.
Hard Cover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. Reference Edition. Dark maroon boards show no wear. Pages are clean, text is unmarked, binding is tight. Newspaper article on Heroin is laid in book. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Condizione: Fine. 616 pp., Hardcover, fine. - If you are reading this, this item is actually (physically) in our stock and ready for shipment once ordered. We are not bookjackers. Buyer is responsible for any additional duties, taxes, or fees required by recipient's country.
PAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Center for Strategic & Intl studies, 1997
ISBN 10: 0892062983 ISBN 13: 9780892062980
Da: Ammareal, Morangis, Francia
EUR 6,49
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoftcover. Condizione: Très bon. Ancien livre de bibliothèque. Couverture différente. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Very good. Former library book. Different cover. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Archon Books, Hamden, Connecticut, 1968
ISBN 10: 0208007121 ISBN 13: 9780208007124
Da: About Books, Henderson, NV, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: New. Condizione sovraccoperta: New. First Edition. Hamden, Connecticut: Archon Books, 1968. A beautiful, pristine copy in perfect condition. Brand New in a Brand New dust jacket. NOT price clipped ($6.00). NO chips. NO tears. NO creases. NO rubbing. NOT a library discard. Bright, clean, square and tight. Sharp corners. NO owner's name or bookplate. NO remainder mark. First Edition. 1968. Here are four essays which, according to the introduction by Bill Katz, "will appeal to the bookish minded and anyone fascinated by the foibles of man." The first three topics are bibliokleptomania, book curses, and bibliopegia fantastica (bookbindings of tortoise shell, stock certificates, skin of fish, rats, baseballs, etc). The final chapter details the history of human skin bookbindings from ancient times to the Nazi concentration camps. Bound in the original blue cloth, stamped in shiny gold. Complete with dust jacket. First Edition. Hardcover. New/New. 8vo. 160pp. Great Packaging, Fast Shipping.
EUR 8,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: MOLTO BUONO. New York, Prentice Hall cm.15,5x24, pp.XII,212, hardcover, dustjacket, Edited by Sidney Mailick and Edward H. Van Ness.
Da: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Regno Unito
EUR 11,89
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,950grams, ISBN:9781560326236.
Da: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Regno Unito
EUR 24,14
Quantità: 15 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Da: The Book Exchange, Macclesfield, CHESH, Regno Unito
EUR 8,11
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. 0896037878. Pictorial board hardcover, from closed pharmaceutical company library. Lending record shows this book has never been borrowed. 262 pages, index, illustrated with charts, tables and diagrams. Describe alternative approaches as well as automated assessment techniques. Hazard assessment applications and the validation of alternative methods are also discussed. The methods presented here will help toxicologists, cosmetic chemists, and pharmacologists reduce, refine, or even replace, the use of laboratory animals in their work. Contents clean, tight and bright. Book.
EUR 23,04
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHARDCOVER. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. First Edition. We're always buying collectible book collections. Contact us for details. We're happy to provide pictures of all books, please just ask! Canadian first edition, first printing. Published in 1973. Jacket is in Very Good + condition. Minor wear to spine ends and edge sof jacket. Jacket has two small 1/4 inch tears. Corners are worn. . Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. No tears or creases. The book itself is in Near Fine condition. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark.
Da: The Book Exchange, Macclesfield, CHESH, Regno Unito
EUR 8,19
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Fine. 1560326239. Pictorial board hardcover, from closed pharmaceutical company library. Lending record shows this book has never been borrowed. 450 pages, index, illustrated with charts, tables and diagrams. The theory and practice of alternatives to animal testing. The text addresses some of the ramifications of the National Institutes of Health Revitalization Act of 1993 which instructs the NIH to fund replacement, reduction and refinement alternatives. It also describes the likely impact of the European Union's Cosmetic Directive, which bans marketing of animal tested cosmetics in Europe after 1997 if alternatives are available. Contributions are grouped into five categories including: dermal toxicity; immunotoxicity; neurotoxicity; and oral/dermal/ocular validation. Contents clean, tight and bright. Book.
Da: Zubal-Books, Since 1961, Cleveland, OH, U.S.A.
Condizione: Very Good. 450 pp., Hardcover, very good. - If you are reading this, this item is actually (physically) in our stock and ready for shipment once ordered. We are not bookjackers. Buyer is responsible for any additional duties, taxes, or fees required by recipient's country.
Da: The Book Exchange, Macclesfield, CHESH, Regno Unito
EUR 10,28
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. 082479284X. Unread Pictorial board hardcover, from closed pharmaceutical company library. Lending record shows this book has never been borrowed. 349 pages, index, illustrated with charts, tables and diagrams. Examines a range of alternatives to the use of animals in research and testing, evaluating the latest developments in the field, indicating future directions and explaining the regulatory climate that surrounds the technologies presented. Ocular, dermal, hepatic, renal, respiratory, cardiovascular and environmental aspects of testing and research are addressed. Contents clean, tight and bright. Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Taylor & Francis, Washington, 1998
ISBN 10: 1560326239 ISBN 13: 9781560326236
Da: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, Regno Unito
EUR 22,63
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Hardcover (no dust jacket; printed boards). Very good condition. From the offices of a world-leading nuclear medicine research establishment. Spine ends are a little bumped. Pages are sound and clear. TA. Used.
Da: Georgia Book Company, CHICKAMAUGA, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. VERY GOOD USED CONDITION-MAY HAVE SLIGHT CLASSROOM WEAR - EXPERIENCE AMAZING CUSTOMER SERVICE - WE SHIP DAILY.
Da: Zubal-Books, Since 1961, Cleveland, OH, U.S.A.
Condizione: Good. 262 pp., Hardcover, ex library, else text clean and binding tight. - If you are reading this, this item is actually (physically) in our stock and ready for shipment once ordered. We are not bookjackers. Buyer is responsible for any additional duties, taxes, or fees required by recipient's country.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Chelsea, Michigan, U.S.A.: Lewis Pub, 1985
ISBN 10: 0873710053 ISBN 13: 9780873710053
Da: Bingo Books 2, Vancouver, WA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. hardback book in near fine condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Keene Valley, New York, U.S.A.: Morgan & Morgan, 1971
ISBN 10: 0871000156 ISBN 13: 9780871000156
Da: Bingo Used Books, Vancouver, WA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Hardback in near fine condition with very good + condition dust jacket. Dust jacket is clipped and missing a small chip. Dust jacket is in mylar sleeve.
Editore: Sidney E. Porcelain, New York, 1955
Da: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Softcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Periodical. Stapled wrappers. Lightly toned spine with a tiny nick at the crown, near fine. Contributions by: Alan Gillies, Sidney E. Porcelain, Jan Katz, Paul Bartlett, Michael Avallone, Robert J. Levin, and Dawn Barlow.
Condizione: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.
Condizione: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.
Editore: Culbert Productions,, Rossendale, Man.,, 1979
Da: Book Stage, Stratford, ON, Canada
EUR 17,87
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoftcover. x, 162 pp., Illustrations With Introduction, Glossary, Index. White glossy card wraps. Fine, as new.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: New York : Gower Medical Pub. : Distributed in USA and Canada by Raven Press, 1992, 1992
ISBN 10: 0397446802 ISBN 13: 9780397446803
Da: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. 1st edition, 1st printing ; Volume 2 only ; ill. (some col.) ; 31 cm. ; boards, no dustjacket ; LCCN: 92-1524 ; ISBN: 0397446802 (v. 1); 9780397446803 ; OCLC: 25629942 ; Contents: Acid peptic diseases -- Inflammatory diseases of the pancreas and biliary tract -- Disorders of absorption -- Inflammatory diseases of the bowel -- Gastrointestinal neoplasia -- Motility disorders of the gastrointestinal tract ; ownership stamp on titel page ; name on top of textblock, VG. Book.
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good.
Da: Forgotten Books, London, Regno Unito
EUR 15,45
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. Print on Demand. This book compellingly presents a method of signaling underground miners of imminent danger from sources like electrical wiring, open lights or spontaneous combustion. The author, an experienced mining engineer, details the characteristics of various stenches that may serve this purpose and provides essential information for successfully using these stenches in mine environments. The book is an intriguing read for anyone interested in learning more about mining safety techniques. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Condizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Taylor & Francis Inc, Bosa Roca, 2010
ISBN 10: 1439834814 ISBN 13: 9781439834817
Da: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: new. Paperback. Experiments in Nuclear Science is an introductory-level laboratory manual providing hands-on opportunities for developing insights into the origins and properties of nuclear radiations, their interactions with matter, their detection and measurement, and their applications in the physical and life sciences. Based on experiments successfully performed by hundreds of students at Rutgers University and the University of Wisconsin, this manual can be used as a stand-alone volume or alongside a textbook such as Introduction to Nuclear Science by Jeff C. Bryan. Relevant to a range of courses Each of the 32 exercises includes an overview of the scientific phenomenon, instructions for conducting the experiments and recording the data, directions for analyzing the data and reporting the results, specific questions relating to the experiments, and several problems relating to the scientific phenomena being investigated. Validated for safety and pedagogy in the undergraduate instructional laboratory, the exercises can be used in an undergraduate course in nuclear science. Individual exercises can also be adopted to demonstrate fundamental principles in a general science course as well as introductory biology and chemistry courses. Making use of off-the-shelf instrumentation, these exercises can be performed in a conventional laboratory under the supervision of an experienced instructor. Applicable to numerous career fields Demonstrating fundamental principles, the concepts explored through these experiments are relevant to a host of career opportunities, including those in the health sciences, the nuclear power industry, regulatory agencies, and waste management services. Offers experiments in nuclear radiations and discusses their interactions with matter, detection and measurement, and applications in the physical and life sciences. This title presents an overview of the scientific phenomenon, and features instructions for conducting the experiment and recording the data. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Editore: General Publishing, Don Mills, Ontario, Canada, 1973
ISBN 10: 0773610138 ISBN 13: 9780773610132
Da: Samuel S Lin, Etobicoke, ON, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 43,78
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloTrade Paperback. Condizione: Very Good Plus. First Printing. 140 pages with the assistance of Lionel Solursh and Jane Loring. Square tight, uncreased, unmarked and clean. Cover slightly yellow.
Condizione: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.