Paperback. Condizione: Good.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Peter Kavanagh (illustratore). Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
EUR 4,99
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. The Pocket Anthology This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. .
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. NEW AND UNREAD - Rear cover corner is bent.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Cover and edges may have some wear.
EUR 5,57
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. Peter Kavanagh (illustratore). Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Scribes Valley Publishing Company, 2008
ISBN 10: 0974265268 ISBN 13: 9780974265261
Da: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
EUR 13,35
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: JC Studio Press 02/v /12 N, 2021
ISBN 10: 1739908872 ISBN 13: 9781739908874
Da: Bahamut Media, Reading, Regno Unito
EUR 4,99
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
EUR 15,59
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New.
PAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Oxford University Press, United Kingdom, Oxford, 1996
ISBN 10: 0192722891 ISBN 13: 9780192722898
Da: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Regno Unito
EUR 9,55
Quantità: 6 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. Peter Kavanagh (illustratore). No one ever came to the kingdom of Brog. No knight ever came to seek the hand of Princess Lisa because the roads were so awful. Then one day the dragon arrived, and so did the knights. They all came - Sir Prize, Sir Cumference, Sir Render, Sir Vuright - and they all went away again. None of them succeeded in killing the dragon. But then maybe killing dragons wasn't such a good idea? Perhaps the dragon could be useful to Brog after all. At least that's what Princess Lisa thought, and she didn't want to marry a handsome prince anyway. Age: 3+. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Paperback. Condizione: new. Paperback. Jean Kavanagh's first collection moves between diverse but not incidental locations: Dublin, Clare, Oslo, and the Pine Ridge Indian Reservation in South Dakota. Kavanagh is not a nomad in the sense of someone wandering aimlessly, but nomadic as in following a fixed pattern of movement. The poet realizes the places she calls home through a chorus of landmarks: personal bonds, memories, photographs and folklore, where magic exists, and where the encounters with others are as important as the landscapes. A debut collection that moves between diverse but not incidental locations: Dublin, County Clare, Oslo, and the Pine Ridge Indian Reservation in South Dakota. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
PAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Paperback. Condizione: new. Paperback. How the Weather Was, Jean Kavanaghs second collection, describes how someones choices can lead to an interruption of the ordinary, moving in parallel with the seemingly steadfast lives of others. Far from her origins whether traversing an island in the Arctic on a night bus, or confronted by different stars in the New Zealand sky the poet faces the challenge of returning to academia, and the kaleidoscope of new relationships, while holding on to the soul of who she used to be. The books final section opens into this revenant past, for a candid exploration of a trauma from decades before. It is an emotional weather report. The outlook is unsettled, but with the prospect of improving conditions. Kavanagh's second collection describes how someone's choices can lead to an interruption of the ordinary, moving in parallel with the seemingly steadfast lives of others. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
EUR 5,97
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. minor shelf wear only.
EUR 15,35
Quantità: 3 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
EUR 15,35
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
EUR 9,11
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 95 pages. 8.25x5.25x0.50 inches. In Stock.
Data di pubblicazione: 1111
Da: Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, OH, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Office of University Publications Solid binding. Moderate edgewear on the boards. Moderate shelf wear. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Book.
EUR 9,55
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. as new.
EUR 9,11
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 90 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.50 inches. In Stock.
EUR 11,93
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. as new unused.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Salmon Poetry,, Cliffs of Moher, Clare,, 2014
ISBN 10: 1908836733 ISBN 13: 9781908836731
Da: Dublin Bookbrowsers, Dublin, NONE, Irlanda
Prima edizione Copia autografata
EUR 14,29
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. First Edition. Pp. 95, (1). Signed & inscribed by author with verse. Signed by Author.
EUR 13,27
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback / softback. Condizione: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.
EUR 13,44
Quantità: 3 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback / softback. Condizione: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.
EUR 10,98
Quantità: 3 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New.
Da: S.Carter, NEWPORT, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 5,97
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Fine. 1st Edition. uk1st.edition.1st.printing.fine hardback with decorated boards.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Horizon, London, 1949
Da: Shore Books, London, Regno Unito
Rivista / Giornale
EUR 29,83
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 72 pages. The ironic hero by W. H. Auden - Adolphe, or the misfortunes of sincerity by Maurice Blanchot -- The lesson and the secret by Lionel Trilling - Arnold schoenberg's survivor from Warsaw or the possibility of 'committed' art by Rene Leibowitz - The good novelist in 'the good soldier' by Mark Schorer - Poems by edith sitwell and patrick kavanagh review by Jean Howard - Correspondence from edward glover, eleanor fox and greek cypriots.
EUR 28,38
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: new. Paperback. Jean Kavanagh's first collection moves between diverse but not incidental locations: Dublin, Clare, Oslo, and the Pine Ridge Indian Reservation in South Dakota. Kavanagh is not a nomad in the sense of someone wandering aimlessly, but nomadic as in following a fixed pattern of movement. The poet realizes the places she calls home through a chorus of landmarks: personal bonds, memories, photographs and folklore, where magic exists, and where the encounters with others are as important as the landscapes. A debut collection that moves between diverse but not incidental locations: Dublin, County Clare, Oslo, and the Pine Ridge Indian Reservation in South Dakota. Shipping may be from our Sydney, NSW warehouse or from our UK or US warehouse, depending on stock availability.
EUR 28,88
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: new. Paperback. How the Weather Was, Jean Kavanaghs second collection, describes how someones choices can lead to an interruption of the ordinary, moving in parallel with the seemingly steadfast lives of others. Far from her origins whether traversing an island in the Arctic on a night bus, or confronted by different stars in the New Zealand sky the poet faces the challenge of returning to academia, and the kaleidoscope of new relationships, while holding on to the soul of who she used to be. The books final section opens into this revenant past, for a candid exploration of a trauma from decades before. It is an emotional weather report. The outlook is unsettled, but with the prospect of improving conditions. Kavanagh's second collection describes how someone's choices can lead to an interruption of the ordinary, moving in parallel with the seemingly steadfast lives of others. Shipping may be from our Sydney, NSW warehouse or from our UK or US warehouse, depending on stock availability.