Da: Ancient World Books, Toronto, ON, Canada
EUR 26,70
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. Book is fine. DJ has light shelfwear. ; Xii, 191pp. Discovered one hundred years ago, Aristotle's Athenaion Politeia is invaluable to contemporary understanding of Athenian democracy. As a historical record, however, it has been found to be so unreliable that some have questioned its true authorship, and it has remained largely ignored by those studying philosophy and literature. Keaney uses a literary approach to reassert Aristotle's authorship and to present the Athenaion Politeia as a document that defies the constraints of any particular genre--probably never intended to be a piece of historical writing. He goes beyond the traditional approach of historical analysis to consider the work as characteristic of a new and innovative genre created by Aristotle, that of empirically-based cultural history. ; 191 pages.
Da: Ancient World Books, Toronto, ON, Canada
EUR 26,70
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. Book is fine. DJ protected in mylar. ; Xii, 191pp. Discovered one hundred years ago, Aristotle's Athenaion Politeia is invaluable to contemporary understanding of Athenian democracy. As a historical record, however, it has been found to be so unreliable that some have questioned its true authorship, and it has remained largely ignored by those studying philosophy and literature. Keaney uses a literary approach to reassert Aristotle's authorship and to present the Athenaion Politeia as a document that defies the constraints of any particular genre--probably never intended to be a piece of historical writing. He goes beyond the traditional approach of historical analysis to consider the work as characteristic of a new and innovative genre created by Aristotle, that of empirically-based cultural history. ; 191 pages.
Da: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Torn/worn dj. Good hardcover with some shelfwear; may have previous owner's name inside. Standard-sized.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Princeton University Press, 1992
ISBN 10: 0691069344 ISBN 13: 9780691069340
Da: Hiding Place Books, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Nice clean copy.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Oxford University Press, 1992
Da: Callaghan Books South, New Port Richey, FL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: As New. Condizione sovraccoperta: As New. Review Copy. DJ and book, As New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Princeton University Press, 2019
ISBN 10: 0691604177 ISBN 13: 9780691604176
Da: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Regno Unito
EUR 38,25
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Princeton University Press, 2019
ISBN 10: 0691604177 ISBN 13: 9780691604176
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Princeton University Press, 2019
ISBN 10: 0691604177 ISBN 13: 9780691604176
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: New York : Oxford University Press, 1992
ISBN 10: 0195070321 ISBN 13: 9780195070323
Da: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
First Edition. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dust-wrapper. Particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Physical description: 204 pages. Subject: Aristotle. Ath nai n politeia. Aristotle Criticism and interpretation. Aristotle 384-322 B.C. Athenian constitution. 1 Kg.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Princeton University Press, 2019
ISBN 10: 0691604177 ISBN 13: 9780691604176
Da: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irlanda
EUR 42,55
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. 2019. Reprint. Paperback. . . . . .
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Princeton University Press, 2019
ISBN 10: 0691604177 ISBN 13: 9780691604176
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 38,24
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
EUR 55,75
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
EUR 57,45
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Princeton University Press, 2019
ISBN 10: 0691604177 ISBN 13: 9780691604176
Da: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.
Condizione: New. 2019. Reprint. Paperback. . . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Princeton University Press, 2019
ISBN 10: 0691604177 ISBN 13: 9780691604176
Da: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, Regno Unito
EUR 47,19
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback / softback. Condizione: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Princeton University Press, 2019
ISBN 10: 0691604177 ISBN 13: 9780691604176
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 44,62
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: New York : Oxford University Press, 1992
ISBN 10: 0195070321 ISBN 13: 9780195070323
Da: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Irlanda
Prima edizione
EUR 48,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloFirst Edition. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dust-wrapper. Particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Physical description: 204 pages. Subject: Aristotle. Ath nai n politeia. Aristotle Criticism and interpretation. Aristotle 384-322 B.C. Athenian constitution. 1 Kg.
Editore: Peeters, Leuven, Belgium, 2013
Da: Motte & Bailey, Booksellers, Ann Arbor, MI, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Prima edizione
Paperback. Condizione: Very good. First edition. Octavo (standard size). Slight wear to edges and corners of boards and dust jacket. Dj has creases on flaps. xxv (1), 195 p. w/ footnotes, bibliography, index. Seven scholarly essays lookign at how readers from Homers' era to the Renaissance foudn meaning in his texts.
EUR 54,50
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Princeton University Press, 1992
ISBN 10: 0691069344 ISBN 13: 9780691069340
Da: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Regno Unito
EUR 57,80
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,600grams, ISBN:0691069344.
EUR 59,51
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: New York ; Oxford : Oxford University Press, 1992
ISBN 10: 0195070321 ISBN 13: 9780195070323
Da: Borkert, Schwarz und Zerfaß GbR, Berlin, Germania
EUR 38,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Sehr gut. XII, 191 p. From the library of Prof. Wolfgang Haase, long-time editor of ANRW and the International Journal of the Classical Tradition (IJCT). - Slightly rubbed, pencil annotation on endpaper, overall very good and clean. / Leicht berieben, Bleistiftanmerkung auf Vorsatzblatt, insgesamt sehr gut und sauber. - Discovered one hundred years ago, Aristotles Athenaion Politeia is invaluable to contemporary understanding of Athenian democracy. As a historical record, however, it has been found to be so unreliable that some question its true authorshipproposing that it may be the work of one of Aristotles pupilsand it has remained largely ignored by those studying philosophy and literature. Keaney uses a literary approach to reassert Aristotles authorship and to present the Athenaion Politeia as a document that defies the constraints of any particular genreprobably never intended to be a piece of historical writing. Keaney goes beyond the traditional approach of historical analysis to consider the work as characteristic of a new and innovative genre created by Aristotle, that of empirically-based cultural history. In defining the methods of this new genre, Aristotle rejected the traditional conventions of historiography and concentrated on form and structure to convey his meaning. For example, Keaney shows how Aristotle used techniques such as chiastic structure, ring composition, and language repetition to create patterns, themes, and associations. He argues that while a superficial reading of what Aristotle had to say about Pericles might suggest that his opinion of the statesman was good, the language used to describe Pericles measures associates him with a decidedly inferior group of politicians. This revisionist study seeks to solve the problems of true authorship, genre, and poor historical method which are traditionally associated with Aristotles constitution of the Athenians. Keaney asserts that the work, written by Aristotle, belongs to the genre of empirically-based cultural history which was invented by Aristotle, and that it is properly interpreted only if considerations of form, language, and structure are taken into account. - John J. Keaney is Professor of Classics at Princeton University. ISBN 9780195070323 Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 477 Original cloth with dust jacket.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 70,86
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. reprint edition. 232 pages. 9.21x6.14x0.47 inches. In Stock.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Princeton, Princeton University Press, 1992
ISBN 10: 0691069344 ISBN 13: 9780691069340
Da: Antiquariat im OPUS, Silvia Morch-Israel, Oppenheim, Germania
EUR 40,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeineneinband, ca. 24 x 16 cm. Condizione: Sehr gut. XXV., 195 S. Gutes und sauberes Exemplar. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 504.
Da: Labyrinth Books, Princeton, NJ, U.S.A.
Condizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Princeton University Press, Princeton, 1992
Da: Library of Religious Thought, Omaha, NE, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 195pp.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Princeton University Press, 2019
ISBN 10: 0691656274 ISBN 13: 9780691656274
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 100,57
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Da: moluna, Greven, Germania
EUR 54,64
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Über den AutorEdited by Robert Lamberton & John J. Keaney.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Princeton University Press, 2019
ISBN 10: 0691656274 ISBN 13: 9780691656274
Da: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irlanda
EUR 93,95
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. 2019. hardcover. . . . . .