Editore: Short Stories Inc., NY, 1949
Da: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Rivista / Giornale
SingleIssueMagazine. Condizione: Good to Very Good-. Vol. CCVII, No. 3 (Whole No. 1933). Cover art by Benron Clark. Includes "The Shooter's Corner" by Pete Khulhoff; "Death Is a White Goddess" (novel) by Joseph W. Musgrave; "The Frustrations of Wang Soo" by Wilbur S. Peacock; "She's Your Ship, Cap'n" by H. Fredric Young; "Centennial in Jezebel" (novelette) by Steuart Emery; "Curioddities" by Irwin J. Weill; "The Unfinished Fan" by B. E. Cook; "Beyond the Brooks" (pt. 3 of 4) by Bertrand Shurtleff; "The Sky Stone" by Rui Chestor; "Stickup at Stafford's" by Hapsburg Liebe; "Men Who Wouldn't Die" by George C. Appell; "The Ninth Earl" by H. S. M. Kemp; "The Storyteller's Circle". Illustrated by Humiston, Chas Wood, Raymond Kinstler, and more. Front cover glued on at hinge; minor glue-mends to rear hinge; standard edge and corner wear and tear with minor losses; tanning; large number on rear in wax pencil. Book.
Editore: Short Stories Inc., 1950
Da: Gene Zombolas, Milpitas, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Pulp Magazine. Condizione: VG. No Jacket. First Edition. Small edge tears and creases; complete spine; supple, light brown pages (no brittleness or flaking).
Editore: Short Stories Inc., 1947
Da: Gene Zombolas, Milpitas, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Pulp Magazine. Condizione: G+/VG. No Jacket. First Edition. Small edge tears; top 1 1/2" of spine missing with two piece of cellophane tape across the missing area; ~2" tear top upper front cover repaired on the reverse side with cellophane tape; two small pieces of tape across bottom of spine; supple, lightly tanned pages.
Editore: Short Stories Inc, New York, 1947
Da: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
Rivista / Giornale Prima edizione
Softcover. Condizione: Very Good. First Edition. New York: Short Stories Inc 1947 First Edition. Pulp magazine. Pictorial wrappers [about 6.75" x 9.75"], 144 pages, illustrated. Includes the first of four parts of "Freedom Has a Price" by H. Bedford-Jones, "Hot Beaver" by Arthur B. Carhart, "The Menace of Spirit River" by W. C. Tuttle, "The Ship Comes First" by Berton E. Cook, "The Pointing Fingers" by Philip Ketchum, "A Gunman's Conscience" by Caddo Cameron, etc. Some trimming of the front cover edges else Some trimming of the front cover edges else Very Good or better copy vertical crease to the front cover, text paper tanning. mag15E.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Bobbs-Merrill Co/California State Series, 1959
Da: Thomas F. Pesce', Anaheim, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good to Very Good. No Jacket. Illustrated in Color & B&W Drawings (illustratore). Green boards with an illustration of a young boy walking along side a girl sitting astride a pony. Very nostalgic illustrations throughout the book in the 1940's through 1950's style. This is the Teaher's Edition. 568 pages.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: King-Richardson Publishing Co., 1896
Da: Yesterday's Muse, ABAA, ILAB, IOBA, Webster, NY, U.S.A.
Hard Cover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. Boards lightly soiled with minor loss of gilt, pencil name on front flyleaf, 1 inch split to top edge of front hinge but binding tight and square, pages clean, bright, and unmarked. 1896 Hard Cover. a-z, 49-701 pp. Burgundy cloth, gilt titles, black rules, borders, and decorations, floral endpapers. Black-and-white frontispiece and plates from illustrations by Walter C. Pettee, Frank Myrick, and George S. Payne, photographic plates featuring the various authors precede the text. A compendium of the history of human achievement in a variety of disciplines, notable for its equitable treatment of accomplishments by women.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: King-Richardson Publishing Co., 1896
Da: Yesterday's Muse, ABAA, ILAB, IOBA, Webster, NY, U.S.A.
Hard Cover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Front hinge loosening, front free endpaper absent, flyleaves toned, front matter lightly foxed, discoloration on rear board, some of which is in a lattice pattern (we suspect this was stored on shelf with that pattern, part of which became wet at some point). 1896 Hard Cover. a-z, 49-701 pp. Burgundy cloth, gilt titles, black rules, borders, and decorations, floral endpapers. Black-and-white frontispiece and plates from illustrations by Walter C. Pettee, Frank Myrick, and George S. Payne, photographic plates featuring the various authors precede the text. A compendium of the history of human achievement in a variety of disciplines, notable for its equitable treatment of accomplishments by women.
Editore: National Union of South African Students, Cape Town, 1946
Da: Bolerium Books Inc., San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.
54p., 5.5x8.5 inches, notes, illustrations, texts in English and Dutch, very good in original stapled wraps. Very clearly these are white South African students.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Friend's Tract Association circa, London, 1918
Da: Portman Rare Books, Tonbridge, Regno Unito
EUR 23,86
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. Small square octavo. green cloth, light wear, previous ownership on front end paper, front free end paper missing. Series of bound together articles previously sold separately between 1909 and 1917 and paginated separately, toning to some sections, each section 40 pages. [QP].
Editore: Historical & Scientific Society of Manitoba, Winnipeg
Da: Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB, Winnipeg, MB, Canada
EUR 23,44
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello1954. (Staplebound) Very good. 80pp. Contributors include H.E. Beresford (Early Surveys in Manitoba), T.C.B. Boon (St. Peter's Dynevor: The Original Indian Settlement of Western Canada), H. Douglas Kemp (Land Grants Under the Manitoba Act), A.S. Morrison (Literature in Manitoba, 1870-1930), W.L. Morton (President's Address on the Occasion of the Seventy-Fifth Anniversary of the Society), Victor Turek (Poles Among the de Meuron Soldiers). Series: Manitoba Historical Society Series III 9. (Manitoba, Anglican Church, Land Grants, Polish Canadians, Settlement, Surveys).
Da: Corner of a Foreign Field, Tokyo, TOKYO, Giappone
Prima edizione
EUR 62,50
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. 1984.Hardcover.Very good condition.403 pages.Ships from Japan.Usually ships in 1-2 working days.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Environmental Protection Agency, Johnstown Castle, Co. Wexford, 2001
ISBN 10: 1840950595 ISBN 13: 9781840950595
Da: PEMBERLEY NATURAL HISTORY BOOKS BA, ABA, Iver, Regno Unito
EUR 47,72
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Very Good. vi, 503, text figs. . PB. 4to (298x209mm). Vg. Environmental Research. R&D Report Series No. 12. [9781840950595].
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno Unito
EUR 60,60
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.
Da: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, Webster, NY, U.S.A.
Rivista / Giornale
very good - fine.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 85,00
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. reprint edition. 417 pages. 11.02x8.27x0.86 inches. In Stock.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Purnell & Sons SA (Pty) Limited, 1971
ISBN 10: 0360001475 ISBN 13: 9780360001473
Da: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, Sudafrica
Copia autografata
EUR 107,15
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Limited. 250 pages (complete). Deluxe edition. Hand-numbered 70 of a limited edition of 250 copies. Signed by Newman on the certification page. At some stage the book has been subjected to damp storage conditions. The final pages of the book have wrinkles, damp tide marks, but these are not invasive. Full leather. The spine has five ridges which give the book a clubbable aspect. The boards are handsome, tidy, sure. Gilt decoration and titling (bold). The contents are benign. There is evidence of casual use throughout. The early pages have flecks and smears of foxing. There are handling marks here and there throughout. There some very, very small storage related spots. Otherwise, the pages are tranquil, clean, clear, convivial, conscientious, agreeable. fk. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services. Signed.
Editore: The Knox Publishing Company, Durban, 1945
Da: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, Sudafrica
Prima edizione
EUR 40,18
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. First Edition. 147 pages (complete). A contentedly gently aging copy. The boards are contented. They have some scuffing, marks and wear. They are also comforting. Within, the pages have age-related tanning and marks. Nonetheless, the pages are benign, thrilling, assured, generous, more than competent, still boyish. fk. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Editore: Published by Ernst Eulenburg & Co. Ltd., 48 Great Marlborough Street, London | Zürich GmbH | Mainz GmbH | New York.
Da: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: PBFA
EUR 13,12
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Very Good. Publisher's original classic banana yellow and black livery stiff card wrap covers [soft back]. 8vo. 7½'' x 5¼''. Contains 58 pp score. In Very Good condition, no dust wrapper as issued. From the private library of Brian Culverhouse (22nd October 1927 - 23rd August 2021) who was a leading and much admired classical music producer throughout the second half of the 20th century, initially associated with EMI, with his name extensive recording notes throughout. Member of the P.B.F.A. MUSIC [Classical].
Da: Mispah books, Redhill, SURRE, Regno Unito
EUR 114,54
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Dust Jacket may NOT BE INCLUDED.CDs may be missing. SHIPS FROM MULTIPLE LOCATIONS. book.
EUR 204,02
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellopaperback. Condizione: Like New. LIKE NEW. SHIPS FROM MULTIPLE LOCATIONS. book.
EUR 290,65
Quantità: 5 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: New.
EUR 492,63
Quantità: 5 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: New.
Editore: Egypt Exploration Society, 1976, 1976
Da: Rothwell & Dunworth (ABA, ILAB), Dulverton, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 143,17
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello1st edn. 4to. Original gilt lettered maroon cloth (boards very lightly marked - otherwise near Fine), no dustwrapper. Pp. xii + 225, illus with 84 full page plates (no inscriptions).
Editore: The Maclean Publishing Company, Toronto, 1941
Da: RareNonFiction, IOBA, Ladysmith, BC, Canada
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Rivista / Giornale Prima edizione
EUR 446,42
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Good. Sampson, J.E. (Cover); Hughes, E.J.; Ellis, John; Eldridge, Harold; Casson, A.J.; Kemp, Jim; Beaven, Frank; Brown, Bo (illustratore). First Edition. 80 pages. Features: Cover illustration of General Officer Commanding Canadian Corps - Lieutenant-General A.G.L. McNaughton; Great colour-photo ad for International Trucks inside front cover features fire-fighters for the air fighters of the R.C.A.F.; Rare one-page black and white photo ad for Moffats Limited shows their employees involved in WWII-related activities; One-page Westinghouse Radio ad features their Strategic War Map and the title "God bless you - Canada!"; Over There - McNaughton's boys are now in fine battle shape and spoiling for a fight - article with photos; Douglas Reed explains that Britain's armed forces are ready to begin jabbing the enemy; ; Good-by, Baby - ware-related fiction; Beverley Baxter describes his return from Spain to the blackouts of Britain; Photo-illustrated article on the work of Tank Crews; Article on Canadian Defense Minister the Hon. J.L. Ralston; Sneak Preview - fiction by Mildred Gilman and Seymour Winslow; Nice one-page black and white photo ad for Dodge Trucks features a snub-nosed lumber hauler; Travelling Oasis - Military fiction in Libya by Major Gerald Oscar Holmes; One-page black and white ad for Dodge cars, featuring the Special DeLuxe; One-page black and white RCA Victor ad features illustration of tanks and planes, below which is a small illustration of Winston Churchill; One-page black and white ad for the Chrysler Royal - with fluid drive; One-page letter from Frigidaire asking consumers to hold back their purchases and invest their money in War Savings Certificates (Bonds); Two-page black and white Ford Motor Company of Canada ad displays the military vehicles they are manufacturing for the war effort; One-page black and white Plymouth car ad; Nice one-page black and white Fargo Truck ad shows tractor trailor hauling steel I-beams; (Canadian) Soldier Artists Record War Effort - E.J. Hughes, O.N. Fisher and Chas. Scott; Canadian General Electric one-page black and white ad features their appliances in a Christmas gift /war savings certificate theme; This Man's Army - fantastic black and white photo feature shows Canada's troops in the many phases of their basic and advanced training; The Canadian Corps in Theoretical Assault - intriguing two-page black and white aerial illustration depicts Nazi forces holding Toronto, surrounded by Canadian forces; Awarding of Medals - article on how this is done; Nice one-page colour military-themed ad for Longines watches; Fantastic colour Firestone ad features the many products they are contributing to the war effort; One-page colour reproduction of E.J. Hughes' painting "The Sergeants' Mess"; One-page black and white General Motors of Canada patriotic ad with small photos of army vehicle production line; Nice one-page two-colour (green and black) Chevrolet ad; One-page two colour (black and yellow) Goodyear military-themed tire ad; Photo fo Canadian soldier billeted in British home; Nice hald-page black and white photo ad for Craven "A" cigarettes which 'will not affect your throat'; Nice red and black one-page ad for Heinz Old-Time Baked Beans features happy multi-generational supper scene; Meals en Masse - article on preparing food for an army, Canada's Army; Lovely colour-photo ad for Palmolive Soap inside back cover inludes Dr. Dafoe and the Dionne Quints; Nice bright colour back cover ad for Community Silverplate cutlery. Average wear. Unmarked. Staples pulling from covers but still attached. A very special issue due to it's substantial Canadian WWII content, highlighted by the artwork of E.J. Hughes.
Lingua: Dzongkha
Editore: University of Chicago Press, Chicago, 1931
Da: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Prima edizione
Red Cloth. Condizione: Very Good +. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Red Cloth. First Edition. Very Good+, No Dust Jacket. "Compiled Under The Direction Of The Committee On Scientific Method In The Social Sciences Of The Social Science Research Council." 822 Pages, Slightly Age-Toned At Edges. Five Words Underlined In Red Pencil On Pg.Ix Of The Table Of Contents.No Other Underlining Or Marking. Previous Owner's Name In Very Light Pencil On Front Endpaper. Covers Clean And Unmarked. Top Of Spine Frayed. Bottom Of Spine Shelfworn. A Solid, Tight Book.
Editore: San Diego, CA: Panama-California Exposition., 1915
Da: Wittenborn Art Books, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.
Manoscritto / Collezionismo cartaceo Copia autografata
Condizione: Good. Five Letter-Sized Pages, Signed on Exposition Letterhead by dignitaries and civic officials connected to the Exposition, some stamped with the names of their organizations. Good with losses, marginal tears, creasing, perforations & some staining.Provenance: Letters and Autographs from a Who's Who in California 1914 - 1917, to the author Ellis A. Davis, regarding Davis' Commercial Encyclopedia of the Pacific Southwest, California, Nevada, Utah, Arizona. Sold by Cherokee Book Shop to Frederick Ruffner, Jr., the founder of Gale Research, Detroit.
Data di pubblicazione: 2024
Da: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, India
EUR 35,74
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeather Bound. Condizione: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2024, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1921. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages: - 399, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 399 399.
Data di pubblicazione: 2024
Da: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, India
EUR 35,93
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeather Bound. Condizione: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2024, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1905. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages: : - 432, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 432 432.
Da: moluna, Greven, Germania
EUR 47,23
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloKartoniert / Broschiert. Condizione: New. Dieser Artikel ist ein Print on Demand Artikel und wird nach Ihrer Bestellung fuer Sie gedruckt. This book was conceived with the object of presenting to doctors and medical students with a potential interest in the disciplines of orthopaedic surgery, diagnostic radiology and orthopaedic pathology, a volume which would contain basic and essential infor.