Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Bitterroot, 1982
Da: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. 1st Edition. The photos in the listing are of the actual book you will receive. Decorated/pictorial wrappers [about 5.5" x 8.25"], saddle-stapled, 72+ pages, illustrated. Near Fine with a trace of wear.wb2.
Editore: Garden City Publishing Doubleday
Da: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: California, 2017
Da: Thomas Savage, Bookseller, Krotz Springs, LA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. MAGAZINE. NICE COPY. stapled binding.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Marcel Dekker, Inc., New York:, 1974
ISBN 10: 0824720121 ISBN 13: 9780824720124
Da: About Books, Henderson, NV, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good EX-LIBRARY copy. Condizione sovraccoperta: No jacket. First Edition. New York:: Marcel Dekker, Inc., 1974. A clean, tight copy. Stamped "WITHDRAWN" on the endpapers. Inner hinges are perfect. No underlining. No highlighting. No margin notes. Illustrations. Bibliographical references. Bound in the original sturdy blue buckram with two red spine panels. Gilt on the spine and front cover is still shiny and bright. Vol. 12 only. From the publisher: "This thorough reference set -- written by 1300 eminent, international experts -- offers librarians, information/computer scientists, bibliographers, documentalists, systems analysts, and students, convenient access to the techniques and tools of both library and information science. Impeccably researched, cross referenced, alphabetized by subject, and generously illustrated, THE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF LIBRARY AND INFORMATION SCIENCE integrates the essential theoretical and practical information accumulating in this rapidly growing field.". First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good EX-LIBRARY copy./No jacket. 8vo. v, 501pp.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Marcel Dekker, Inc., New York:, 1975
ISBN 10: 0824720148 ISBN 13: 9780824720148
Da: About Books, Henderson, NV, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good EX-LIBRARY copy. Condizione sovraccoperta: No jacket. First Edition. New York:: Marcel Dekker, Inc., 1975. A clean, tight copy. Stamped "WITHDRAWN" on the endpapers. Inner hinges are perfect. No underlining. No highlighting. No margin notes. Illustrations. Bibliographical references. Bound in the original sturdy blue buckram with two red spine panels. Gilt on the spine and front cover is still shiny and bright. Vol. 14 only. From the publisher: "This thorough reference set -- written by 1300 eminent, international experts -- offers librarians, information/computer scientists, bibliographers, documentalists, systems analysts, and students, convenient access to the techniques and tools of both library and information science. Impeccably researched, cross referenced, alphabetized by subject, and generously illustrated, THE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF LIBRARY AND INFORMATION SCIENCE integrates the essential theoretical and practical information accumulating in this rapidly growing field.". First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good EX-LIBRARY copy./No jacket. 8vo. iv, 500pp.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Marcel Dekker, Inc., New York:, 1975
ISBN 10: 082472013X ISBN 13: 9780824720131
Da: About Books, Henderson, NV, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good EX-LIBRARY copy. Condizione sovraccoperta: No jacket. First Edition. New York:: Marcel Dekker, Inc., 1975. A clean, tight copy. Stamped "WITHDRAWN" on the endpapers. Inner hinges are perfect. No underlining. No highlighting. No margin notes. Illustrations. Bibliographical references. Bound in the original sturdy blue buckram with two red spine panels. Gilt on the spine and front cover is still shiny and bright. Vol. 13 only. From the publisher: "This thorough reference set -- written by 1300 eminent, international experts -- offers librarians, information/computer scientists, bibliographers, documentalists, systems analysts, and students, convenient access to the techniques and tools of both library and information science. Impeccably researched, cross referenced, alphabetized by subject, and generously illustrated, THE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF LIBRARY AND INFORMATION SCIENCE integrates the essential theoretical and practical information accumulating in this rapidly growing field.". First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good EX-LIBRARY copy./No jacket. 8vo. v, 496pp.
Hardcover. Condizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Nebraska Press, 1995
ISBN 10: 0803297599 ISBN 13: 9780803297593
Da: GetitBooks, FOLEY, AL, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: New. Brand New.
EUR 14,63
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 3rd edition. 424 pages. 8.00x5.25x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Editore: E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc., New York, 1937
Da: Friendly Used Books, Omaha, NE, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. No Jacket. Photographs (illustratore). First American Edition (stated). Bound in blindstamped blue cloth with spine titles stamped in gilt. "First published in 1937" stated, with no additional printings. With 16 photographs. An interesting pre-WWII London guide, which makes interesting reading even at this late date. The cloth shows only a faint dulling of the spine lettering. Hinges solid; binding square. The paper shows only a hint of marginal toning; there is no foxing present. A clean, tight, unmarked copy.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. this hardback book is in Good condition. complete and solid. writing on blank front end page and 3 pen marks on one page, else, unmarked. Burgundy cloth covered boards. faded gilt lettering on spine. a mass of information [about london] in alphabetical order -- instructive, curious and amusing. this is the 1951 revised and reset edition. 16 photographic illustrations.
Editore: London Topographical Society, 2021
Da: Shore Books, London, Regno Unito
Rivista / Giornale
EUR 5,97
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 24 pages. Illustrated. Sarah Nichols "Changing London - North of Kings Cross Station" / Jeremy Smith "William Alister Macdonald (1861-1956) and his drawings of the Thames" / Ian Doolittle "Who owned the City of London in 1666?" / Kent Barker "London Peregrinations of John Collier" (BT#48).
Da: CMG Books and Art, Toronto, ON, Canada
EUR 26,70
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. xii, 518 pages Proceedings of the Thirteenth International Conference on Very Large Data Bases, Brighton, England 1987 Book is new and unread but is lightly shelfworn.
Editore: Doubleday & Company, Inc., Garden City, New York, 1936
Da: Book Nook, Cadillac, MI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Poor. Rockwell Kent (illustratore). Dj Is Tattered & Torn With Several Tears, Some Taped- Some Chunks Are Missing. Light Wear. Light Soiling. Inside Hinge Is Cracked At Back Cover. ***Because Of The Size & Weight Of This Item, If You Request Expedited Shipping Or Shipping Outside Of The Usa, We Will Require Additional Shipping Charges To Cover Expenses.***.
Da: Raymond Tait, Beccles, SUFFO, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 7,16
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloOriginal Cloth. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Baker, Kent (illustratore). First Edition. Bumping to the top corners of the boards. Page edges have a little browning with slight spotting to the top edges. The pages are otherwise unmarked. The jacket has a two inch long surface scratch to the rear panel and a quarter-inch closed tear at the bottom edge of the front panel but otherwise only slight surface and edge wear. Jacket photograph by Kent Baker. First printing.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: J.M.Dent & Sons Ltd. I, London, 1937
Da: Tony Hutchinson, Seale, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 8,95
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. First Edition. 772pp, 8x 5 inch. still tightly bound and interior in very nice clean condition. minor wear to cloth at top of spine. School prize book plate inside cover dated July 1938.
EUR 22,39
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 3rd edition. 424 pages. 8.00x5.25x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Editore: Garden City Publishing Co., Garden City, NY, 1936
Da: Saucony Book Shop, Kutztown, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Not Issued. Rockwell Kent (illustratore). Reprint Edition. Green buckram, lettered in gilt on black field, with gilt spine decoration, slipcased (no dust jacket issued for the cased edition). Reprint edition, 3rd overall, following the Doubleday, Doran limited and mass market editions. xviii,1527 pp., illus. Text block edges mildly tanned by age. Slipcase shows rubbed edges, shelf wear, with repairs, thus Good. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Book.
Editore: Garden City Books, Garden City, NY, 1936
Hardcover w/DJ. Condizione: Good/Good. Black & White Illustrations (illustratore). Garden City, NY: Garden City Books. Good/Good. 1936. . Hardcover w/DJ. Sm 4to., 1527 pp., DJ spine faded, rubbed, frayed, chipped, torn, Bookplate, cracked hinge, pages lightly toning .
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Marcel Dekker, Inc., New York, 1979
ISBN 10: 0824720261 ISBN 13: 9780824720261
Da: About Books, Henderson, NV, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine condition. First Printing of the First Edition. New York: Marcel Dekker, Inc., 1979. Near Fine condition. Mild EX-LIBRARY with endpaper stamps ("WITHDRAWN") but NO library indications on the spine or covers. Clean, square and tight. Hinges are perfect. No underlining. No highlighting. No margin notes. Illustrations. Bibliographical references. Bound in the original sturdy blue buckram with two gilt-stamped red spine panels. Vol. 26 only. First printing, with complete number row (10 987654321) on the copyright page. From the publisher: "This thorough reference set -- written by 1300 eminent, international experts -- offers librarians, information/computer scientists, bibliographers, documentalists, systems analysts, and students, convenient access to the techniques and tools of both library and information science. Impeccably researched, cross referenced, alphabetized by subject, and generously illustrated, THE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF LIBRARY AND INFORMATION SCIENCE integrates the essential theoretical and practical information accumulating in this rapidly growing field.". First Printing of the First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine condition/No dust jacket, as issued. 8vo. v, 548pp. Great Packaging, Fast Shipping.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Marcel Dekker, Inc., New York, 1978
ISBN 10: 0824720253 ISBN 13: 9780824720254
Da: About Books, Henderson, NV, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine condition. First Printing of the First Edition. New York: Marcel Dekker, Inc., 1978. Near Fine condition. Mild EX-LIBRARY with endpaper stamps ("WITHDRAWN") but NO library indications on the spine or covers. Sharp corners. Clean, square and tight. Hinges are perfect. No underlining. No highlighting. No margin notes. Illustrations. Bibliographical references. Bound in the original sturdy blue buckram with two gilt-stamped red spine panels. Vol. 25 only. First printing, with complete number row (10 987654321) on the copyright page. From the publisher: "This thorough reference set -- written by 1300 eminent, international experts -- offers librarians, information/computer scientists, bibliographers, documentalists, systems analysts, and students, convenient access to the techniques and tools of both library and information science. Impeccably researched, cross referenced, alphabetized by subject, and generously illustrated, THE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF LIBRARY AND INFORMATION SCIENCE integrates the essential theoretical and practical information accumulating in this rapidly growing field.". First Printing of the First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine condition/No dust jacket, as issued. 8vo. (viii), 470pp. Great Packaging, Fast Shipping.
Editore: J. M. Dent & Sons, London, 1937
Da: KULTURAs books, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. First Edition. Hardcover in maroon cloth boards. No dust jacket. First printing of first edition (1937) . Book is crisp and clean, with tight binding and sharp corners. Bright gilt title on spine. Just a whisper of wear to boards. Sixteen pages of black-and-white photos. 8vo. 772 pp. Including index. In protective Mylar. Heavy for international shipping.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The College Art Association of America, New York, 1942
Da: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.
Soft Cover. Condizione: Very Good. 87 pp. June 1942, Vol. 24, No. 2 issue only! Solidly and tightly bound copy with moderate external wear, crisp pages and clean text. Slight damage to lower spine. Writing on spine "Volbach: Campanian Sculpt." and on front cover near top edge. Over-sized and/or over weight book; may require additional postage. Please note that large and/or heavy items may incur extra shipping charge for both domestic and/or international shipments.
Editore: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, England / New York, New York, 1995
Da: Andover Books and Antiquities, Andover, MA, U.S.A.
Softcover. xxviii, 882 pp. Softcover. LCC: 9513775 Very good condition; touches of wear on edges of covers and on bottom edges of papers.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Marcel Dekker, Inc., New York:, 1969
ISBN 10: 0824720024 ISBN 13: 9780824720025
Da: About Books, Henderson, NV, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good EX-LIBRARY copy. Condizione sovraccoperta: No jacket. First Edition. New York:: Marcel Dekker, Inc., 1969. A clean, tight copy. Stamped "WITHDRAWN" on the endpapers. Inner hinges are perfect. No underlining. No highlighting. No margin notes. Illustrations. Bibliographical references. Bound in the original sturdy blue buckram with two red spine panels. Gilt on the spine and front cover is still shiny and bright. Vol. 2 only. From the publisher: "This thorough reference set -- written by 1300 eminent, international experts -- offers librarians, information/computer scientists, bibliographers, documentalists, systems analysts, and students, convenient access to the techniques and tools of both library and information science. Impeccably researched, cross referenced, alphabetized by subject, and generously illustrated, THE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF LIBRARY AND INFORMATION SCIENCE integrates the essential theoretical and practical information accumulating in this rapidly growing field.". First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good EX-LIBRARY copy./No jacket. 8vo. ix, 707pp.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Marcel Dekker, Inc., New York:, 1973
ISBN 10: 0824721101 ISBN 13: 9780824721107
Da: About Books, Henderson, NV, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good EX-LIBRARY copy. Condizione sovraccoperta: No jacket. First Edition. New York:: Marcel Dekker, Inc., 1973. A clean, tight copy. Stamped "WITHDRAWN" on the endpapers. Inner hinges are perfect. No underlining. No highlighting. No margin notes. Illustrations. Bibliographical references. Bound in the original sturdy blue buckram with two red spine panels. Gilt on the spine and front cover is still shiny and bright. Vol. 10 only. From the publisher: "This thorough reference set -- written by 1300 eminent, international experts -- offers librarians, information/computer scientists, bibliographers, documentalists, systems analysts, and students, convenient access to the techniques and tools of both library and information science. Impeccably researched, cross referenced, alphabetized by subject, and generously illustrated, THE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF LIBRARY AND INFORMATION SCIENCE integrates the essential theoretical and practical information accumulating in this rapidly growing field.". First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good EX-LIBRARY copy./No jacket. 8vo. v, 498pp.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Marcel Dekker, Inc., New York:, 1970
ISBN 10: 0824720040 ISBN 13: 9780824720049
Da: About Books, Henderson, NV, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good EX-LIBRARY copy. Condizione sovraccoperta: No jacket. First Edition. New York:: Marcel Dekker, Inc., 1970. A clean, tight copy. Stamped "WITHDRAWN" on the endpapers. Inner hinges are perfect. No underlining. No highlighting. No margin notes. Illustrations. Bibliographical references. Bound in the original sturdy blue buckram with two red spine panels. Gilt on the spine and front cover is still shiny and bright. Vol. 4 only. [NOTE TO BUYERS WHO SEARCH BY ISBN: The same ISBN (08247-2004-0) is printed in both Vols 4 and 5 of this set. The ISBN for Vol 5 was later changed to 08247-2005-9]. From the publisher: "This thorough reference set -- written by 1300 eminent, international experts -- offers librarians, information/computer scientists, bibliographers, documentalists, systems analysts, and students, convenient access to the techniques and tools of both library and information science. Impeccably researched, cross referenced, alphabetized by subject, and generously illustrated, THE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF LIBRARY AND INFORMATION SCIENCE integrates the essential theoretical and practical information accumulating in this rapidly growing field.". First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good EX-LIBRARY copy./No jacket. 8vo. vii, 681pp.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Marcel Dekker, Inc., New York:, 1968
ISBN 10: 0824720016 ISBN 13: 9780824720018
Da: About Books, Henderson, NV, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good EX-LIBRARY copy. Condizione sovraccoperta: No jacket. First Edition. New York:: Marcel Dekker, Inc., 1968. A clean, tight copy. Stamped "WITHDRAWN" on the endpapers. Inner hinges are perfect. No underlining. No highlighting. No margin notes. Illustrations. Bibliographical references. Bound in the original sturdy blue buckram with two red spine panels. Gilt on the spine and front cover is still shiny and bright. Vol. 1 only. From the publisher: "This thorough reference set -- written by 1300 eminent, international experts -- offers librarians, information/computer scientists, bibliographers, documentalists, systems analysts, and students, convenient access to the techniques and tools of both library and information science. Impeccably researched, cross referenced, alphabetized by subject, and generously illustrated, THE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF LIBRARY AND INFORMATION SCIENCE integrates the essential theoretical and practical information accumulating in this rapidly growing field.". First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good EX-LIBRARY copy./No jacket. 8vo. xii, 676pp.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Marcel Dekker, Inc., New York:, 1973
ISBN 10: 0824721098 ISBN 13: 9780824721091
Da: About Books, Henderson, NV, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good EX-LIBRARY copy. Condizione sovraccoperta: No jacket. First Edition. New York:: Marcel Dekker, Inc., 1973. A clean, tight copy. Stamped "WITHDRAWN" on the endpapers. Inner hinges are perfect. No underlining. No highlighting. No margin notes. Illustrations. Bibliographical references. Bound in the original sturdy blue buckram with two red spine panels. Gilt on the spine and front cover is still shiny and bright. Vol. 9 only. From the publisher: "This thorough reference set -- written by 1300 eminent, international experts -- offers librarians, information/computer scientists, bibliographers, documentalists, systems analysts, and students, convenient access to the techniques and tools of both library and information science. Impeccably researched, cross referenced, alphabetized by subject, and generously illustrated, THE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF LIBRARY AND INFORMATION SCIENCE integrates the essential theoretical and practical information accumulating in this rapidly growing field.". First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good EX-LIBRARY copy./No jacket. 8vo. vi, 545pp.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Marcel Dekker, Inc., New York:, 1971
ISBN 10: 0824721063 ISBN 13: 9780824721060
Da: About Books, Henderson, NV, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good EX-LIBRARY copy. Condizione sovraccoperta: No jacket. First Edition. New York:: Marcel Dekker, Inc., 1971. A clean, tight copy. Stamped "WITHDRAWN" on the endpapers. Inner hinges are perfect. No underlining. No highlighting. No margin notes. Illustrations. Bibliographical references. Bound in the original sturdy blue buckram with two red spine panels. Gilt on the spine and front cover is still shiny and bright. Vol. 6 only. From the publisher: "This thorough reference set -- written by 1300 eminent, international experts -- offers librarians, information/computer scientists, bibliographers, documentalists, systems analysts, and students, convenient access to the techniques and tools of both library and information science. Impeccably researched, cross referenced, alphabetized by subject, and generously illustrated, THE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF LIBRARY AND INFORMATION SCIENCE integrates the essential theoretical and practical information accumulating in this rapidly growing field.". First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good EX-LIBRARY copy./No jacket. 8vo. vii, 707pp.