Wright william aldis editor (51 risultati)
The Complete Works of William Shakespeare: The Cambridge Edition Text, including the Temple Notes, Modern Synopsis of Each Play, Glossary of words and Phrases and Complete Indexes
William Aldis Wright [Editor]; Rockwell Kent [Illustrator]; Christopher Morley [Introduction]
Editore: Garden City Publishing Doubleday
- Rilegato
Da: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Discreto
EUR 8,88
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Altre immaginiThe Complete Works of William Shakespeare: All the Plays All the Poems Vol. 1
Shakespeare, William (1564-1616); Clark, W. G. (editor); Wright, Aldis (editor)
Editore: Nelson Doubleday, NY
- Rilegato
Da: Blacks Bookshop: Member of CABS 2017, IOBA, SIBA, ABA, Argillite, KY, U.S.A.Blacks Bookshop: Member of CABS 2017, IOBA, SIBA, ABA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 9,08
EUR 4,75 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Poor. BCE / BOMC 5.75"x8.5" 570 numbered pages. Cream spine w/gilt letters inside black title blocks wrapping burnt orange boards w/matching painted top edge. Spine straight, binding tight, pages clean w/vanilla tone. Deckled edge. Front gutter cracked, severe chips to…DJ, small tear to crown. Not x-library, unclipped (no price), unmarked. Book is wrapped in shipping paper (new books are wrapped in bubble wrap also) and then boxed for shipment with tracking number. Thank you. Here are the great historical dramas, pageants of English history which, even today, stir audiences the world over. Also included are the 154 sonnets and the long poems, Venus and Adonis and the Rape of Lucrece. Each play has a special introduction adapted from the Shakespearean Primer of Professor Dowden. There are no footnotes to interfere with the reader's enjoyment of every page, but a glossary is provided at the end to clarify obsolete words and phrases.
The Complete Works of William Shakespeare with Complete Notes of the Temple Shakespeare
William Shakespeare; Israel Gollancz; William George Clark [Editor]; William Aldis Wright [Editor];
Editore: Grosset & Dunlap 1911
- Rilegato
Da: My Dead Aunt's Books, Hyattsville, MD, U.S.A.My Dead Aunt's Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 12,44
EUR 4,75 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. 1420 p., clean and unmarked; paper mildly age-toned but not brittle; 2 small holes on lower margin of front end page, probably due to biopredation; not ex-lib, no former owner's name, no marginalia or underlining; binding firm; red boards with blind stamped portrait of Shakespeare and clear gilt lett…ering--some bumping of corners, very slight rubbing at crown of spine.
Altre immaginiLETTERS And LITERARY REMAINS Of EDWARD FITZGERALD. In Three Volumes.
Fitzgerald, Edward [1809 - 1883]. Wright, William Aldis - Editor.
Editore: MacMillan & Co.,
- Rilegato
Da: ThriftBooksVintage, Tukwila, WA, U.S.A.ThriftBooksVintage
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 18,69
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Shelf and handling wear to cover and binding, with general signs of previous use. Volume 1 only. Boards have moderate shelf rubbing with scuffing and smudging as well as bumping. Binding is sound. Endpages have moderate age-toning with foxing and smudging. Front endpage has previous owners… bookplate. Page edges have moderate age-toning with foxing and smudging. Interior pages are age-toned and smudged. Secure packaging for safe delivery.
Editore: Pocket Books, New York 1949
- Brossura
Da: arbour books, Ladysmith, BC, Canadaarbour books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 8,67
EUR 11,22 spedizioneSpedito da Canada a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Mass Market Paperback. Condizione: Good. 2nd Printing. Light shelf/ reading wear, minor crease to the spine; creasing to the rear cover, the top corner of the same is missing a 1 inch piece. Text is clean. 372 pages. Pocket 533. Size: 16mo - over 5ž" - 6ž" tall.
Editore: Macmillan and Co., New York and London 1895
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Rose's Books IOBA, Harwich Port, MA, U.S.A.Rose's Books IOBA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 1 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 16,02
EUR 5,18 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Cloth. Condizione: Good. First Edition. First Edition. Maroon cloth binding, 261 pp. Occasional foxing. Tape shadows to boards, spot of paint, antique ex-library. Solid copy, good condition.

Editore: Doubleday & Company, Inc., Garden City, New York 1936
- Rilegato
Da: Book Nook, Cadillac, MI, U.S.A.Book Nook
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 16,02
EUR 5,31 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Poor. Dj Is Tattered & Torn With Several Tears, Some Taped- Some Chunks Are Missing. Light Wear. Light Soiling. Inside Hinge Is Cracked At Back Cover. ***Because Of The Size & Weight Of This Item, If You Request Expedited Shipping Or Shipping Outside Of The Usa, We Will Requ…ire Additional Shipping Charges To Cover Expenses.***. Rockwell Kent (illustratore).
The Complete Works of Shakespeare: The Cambridge Edition Text - Illustrated by Rockwell Kent
Shakespeare, William; William Aldis Wright (editor); Christopher Morley (pref.)
Editore: Garden City Publishing Co., Garden City, NY 1936
- Rilegato
Da: Saucony Book Shop, Kutztown, PA, U.S.A.Saucony Book Shop
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 17,80
EUR 5,18 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Not Issued. Reprint Edition. Green buckram, lettered in gilt on black field, with gilt spine decoration, slipcased (no dust jacket issued for the cased edition). Reprint edition, 3rd overall, following the Doubleday, Doran limited and mass market editions. xviii,1527 pp., illus. Text block edges… mildly tanned by age. Slipcase shows rubbed edges, shelf wear, with repairs, thus Good. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Rockwell Kent (illustratore). Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge English Classics 1904
- Rilegato
Da: Brused Books, Pullman, WA, U.S.A.Brused Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 35,59
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Good hardcover. No marks inside except for owner name on front fly. Red cloth covering with fading gilt lettering on spine and front cover. Solid binding. No dust jacket.
Editore: Garden City Books, Garden City, NY 1936
- Rilegato
Da: Riverow Bookshop, Owego, NY, U.S.A.Riverow Bookshop
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 17,80
EUR 5,62 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover w/DJ. Condizione: Good/Good. Garden City, NY: Garden City Books. Good/Good. 1936. . Hardcover w/DJ. Sm 4to., 1527 pp., DJ spine faded, rubbed, frayed, chipped, torn, Bookplate, cracked hinge, pages lightly toning . Black & White Illustrations (illustratore).

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The Blakiston Company 1936
- Rilegato
Da: H&G Antiquarian Books, Sheboygan, WI, U.S.A.H&G Antiquarian Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 31,14
EUR 5,10 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. 1944, book, binding and text in very good condition, burgundy cloth binding with gilt decorated title on spine cover, binding tight, slightly cocked, Text clean and unmarked no names no stamps, Illustrated by Robert Ball. Robert Ball (illustratore).
Editore: Pocket Books
- Brossura
Da: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.Kennys Bookstore
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 18,06
EUR 9,07 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Good. 1949. Mass Market Paperback. Clean copy with shelf wear and yellowing. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Editore: MacMillan and Company, London 1902
- Rilegato
Da: Shoemaker Booksellers, Gettysburg, PA, U.S.A.Shoemaker Booksellers
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 24,03
EUR 6,48 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good-. No Dust Jacket. Second Edition. 272 pp. Original red cloth covers w/ gilt title on spine. Light rubbing to corners and spine ends. Previous owner's bookplate on front paste-down. Edges of leaves lightly age toned. Illust. w/ a frontispiece of Edward FitzGerald.
Editore: Pocket Books 1949
- Brossura
Da: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, IrlandaKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 21,54
EUR 10,50 spedizioneSpedito da Irlanda a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Good. 1949. Mass Market Paperback. Clean copy with shelf wear and yellowing. . . . .
Altre immaginiLETTERS And LITERARY REMAINS Of EDWARD FITZGERALD. In Three Volumes.
Fitzgerald, Edward [1809 - 1883]. Wright, William Aldis - Editor.
Editore: MacMillan & Co.,
- Rilegato
Da: ThriftBooksVintage, Tukwila, WA, U.S.A.ThriftBooksVintage
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 34,70
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Shelf and handling wear to cover and binding, with general signs of previous use. Volume 3 only. Boards have moderate shelf rubbing with scuffing and smudging as well as bumping. Binding is sound. Endpages have moderate age-toning with smudging and previous owners bookplate. Page edges hav…e moderate age-toning with smudging and scuffing. Interior pages are age-toned. Secure packaging for safe delivery.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge 1904
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Chris Duggan, Bookseller, St. Paul, MN, U.S.A.Chris Duggan, Bookseller
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 53,39
EUR 5,62 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition.

- Brossura
Da: Clarendon Books P.B.F.A., Leicester, Regno UnitoClarendon Books P.B.F.A.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 39,33
EUR 21,96 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Card covers in bright condition, a facsimile reprint of the 1887 edition, 494,40pp Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.

- Brossura
Da: Clarendon Books P.B.F.A., Leicester, Regno UnitoClarendon Books P.B.F.A.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 39,33
EUR 21,96 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Card covers in bright condition, a facsimile reprint of the 1887 edition, 524,40pp Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.
Lingua: Medio inglese ( 1100 - 1500)
Editore: Eyre and Spottiswoode, London 1887
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Vivarium, LLC, Silverado, CA, U.S.A.Vivarium, LLC
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 35,59
EUR 4,32 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. G/HC. Dark red library cloth. Ex-library. Interior excellent, save for a few trimmed pages coming loose. Middle English text / English notes, commentary, etc. "Rerum Britannicarum Medii Aevi Scriptores, or, Chronicles and Memorials of Great Britain and Ireland d…uring the Middle Ages, Published under the Direction of the Master of the Rolls.".

Editore: Macmillan, London 1889
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Kubik Fine Books Ltd., ABAA, Dayton, OH, U.S.A.Kubik Fine Books Ltd., ABAA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 44,49
EUR 6,48 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
First edition. Complete three-volume set. Bound in full leather. Ex-library with various stamps and labels including ink shelf numbers on spines. Paper slightly tanned from age but text is clean and unmarked. Good condition.

- Brossura
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , Regno UnitoRevaluation Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 69,57
EUR 14,49 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Brand New. 389 pages. 9.50x7.70x0.90 inches. In Stock.
Altre immaginiRubaiyat of Omar Khayyam The Astronomer-Poet of Persia
FITZGERALD Edward [translator] 1809-1883. [WRIGHT William Aldis - editor 1831-1914]
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Macmillan and Co., Limited. and The Macmillan Company, London. and New York 1899
- Rilegato
Da: Madoc Books (ABA-ILAB), Llandudno, CONWY, Regno UnitoMadoc Books (ABA-ILAB)
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 53,71
EUR 34,77 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Fifth Edition. VG, 1899, 5th ed. In cream parchment covers, lacks the two cotton ties, corners and edges rubbed. Spine, stamped in red, edges rubbed. Internally, ink name to fep (Williams Wynn), half title, [2], [5], 4-290 pp, covers a little finger soiled, but the contents are clean and tight.…(Tomkinson-for later copies). Notes; The first edition of the translation.--Variations between the second, third and fourth editions.--Stanzas which appear in the second edition only.--Comparative table of stanzas in the four editions.--Note by the editor.

The Complete Works of William Shakespeare: The Cambridge Edition Text, including the Temple Notes
William Shakespeare; William Aldis Wright [Editor]; Rockwell Kent [Illustrator]; Christopher Morley [Introduction];
- Rilegato
Da: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.BennettBooksLtd
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 91,64
EUR 6,00 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
hardcover. Condizione: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title. Rockwell Kent (illustratore).

Works of William Shakespeare Vol 8 KING RICHARD 3 HENRY 8 Commemorative Ed Limited 9/12cc by William Shakespeare (Editor William George Clark and William Aldis Wright)
William Shakespeare (Editor William George Clark and William Aldis Wright)
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: George Barrie & Son, Publishers 1899
- Rilegato
Da: Lavendier Books, Foster, RI, U.S.A.Lavendier Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 133,48
EUR 6,05 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Leather. Condizione: Very Good. George Barrie & Son, Publishers; Philadelphia, 1899. Deluxe Commemorative Edition in Leather. Please note that this is Volume 8 ONLY (King Richard III ; King Henry VIII). The Works of Shakespeare is a 16 Volume Set which this set is incomplete and sold separately. This edition is strictly limited…to twelve copies. This books is number 9 out of twelve (half-title verso and facing recto). A Very Good copy. In publisher's red goatskin binding with gold filleting and spine titles. 5 raised bands and 6 compartments. Full leather binding is nice with sharp corners and edges. Gilded page edges with only some blemishes/rub marks. Silk moir coloured endpapers. Brown goatskin, green sheepskin doublures, gold decorative tooling with Shakespeare's coat of arms. In this edition the plates of the Boydell and Dramatic Galleries are in two printings; in addition, there is a complete set of the Dramatic Gallery on Dutch handmade paper, finished in water-colors. Tissue protected plates are photomechanical reproductions of steel engravings by Thomas Starling. Includes indexes. Tight binding, only trace handling marks, very lightly sunned pages, some rub marks to raised bands. In a Good, paper title label, some shelf wear/handling marks, moderate fraying to edges, red cloth slipcase. 216pp. We pack securely and ship daily w/delivery confirmation on every book. The picture on the listing page is of the actual book for sale. Additional Scan(s) are available for any item, please inquire.Please note: Oversized books/sets MAY require additional postage then what is quoted for 2.2lb book.

The Cambridge Shakespeare: Volume 9
Shakespeare, William/ Clark, William George (Editor)/ Wright, William Aldis (Editor)
- Brossura
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , Regno UnitoRevaluation Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 134,42
EUR 14,49 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 2 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Brand New. 1st edition. 712 pages. 8.43x5.51x1.57 inches. In Stock.

Works of William Shakespeare Vol 1 THE TEMPEST Commemorative Ed Limited 9/12cc by William Shakespeare (Editor William George Clark and William Aldis Wright)
William Shakespeare (Editor William George Clark and William Aldis Wright)
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: George Barrie & Son, Publishers 1899
- Rilegato
Da: Lavendier Books, Foster, RI, U.S.A.Lavendier Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 155,72
EUR 6,05 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. George Barrie & Son, Publishers; Philadelphia, 1899. Deluxe Commemorative Edition in Leather. Please note that this is Volume 1 ONLY (Tempest ; Two gentlemen of Verona ; Merry wives of Windsor ; Measure for measure). The Works of Shakespeare is a 16 Volume Set which this set is incomplete and so…ld separately. This edition is strictly limited to twelve copies. This books is number 9 out of twelve (half-title verso and facing recto). A Very Good copy. In publisher's red goatskin binding with gold filleting and spine titles. 5 raised bands and 6 compartments. Full leather binding is nice with sharp corners and edges. Gilded page edges with only some blemishes/rub marks. Silk moir coloured endpapers. Brown goatskin, green sheepskin doublures, gold decorative tooling with Shakespeare's coat of arms. In this edition the plates of the Boydell and Dramatic Galleries are in two printings; in addition, there is a complete set of the Dramatic Gallery on Dutch handmade paper, finished in water-colors. Tissue protected plates are photomechanical reproductions of steel engravings by Thomas Starling. Includes indexes. Tight binding, only trace handling marks, very lightly sunned pages, some rub marks to raised bands, lightly bumped bottom front board corner. In a Good, paper title label, some shelf wear/handling marks, moderate fraying to edges, red cloth slipcase. 296pp.We pack securely and ship daily w/delivery confirmation on every book. The picture on the listing page is of the actual book for sale. Additional Scan(s) are available for any item, please inquire.Please note: Oversized books/sets MAY require additional postage then what is quoted for 2.2lb book.

The Works of William Shakespeare Vol 7 Only KING HENRY IV Commemorative Ed Limited 9/12cc by William Shakespeare (Editor William George Clark and William Aldis Wright)
William Shakespeare (Editor William George Clark and William Aldis Wright)
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: George Barrie & Son, Publishers 1899
- Rilegato
Da: Lavendier Books, Foster, RI, U.S.A.Lavendier Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 155,72
EUR 6,05 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. George Barrie & Son, Publishers; Philadelphia, 1899. Deluxe Commemorative Edition in Leather. Please note that this is Volume 7 ONLY (King Henry VI, part 1 ; King Henry VI, part 2 ; King Henry VI, part 3). The Works of Shakespeare is a 16 Volume Set which this set is incomplete and sold separate…ly. This edition is strictly limited to twelve copies. This books is number 9 out of twelve (half-title verso and facing recto). A Very Good copy. In publisher's red goatskin binding with gold filleting and spine titles. 5 raised bands and 6 compartments. Full leather binding is nice with sharp corners and edges. Gilded page edges with only some blemishes/rub marks. Silk moir coloured endpapers. Brown goatskin, green sheepskin doublures, gold decorative tooling with Shakespeare's coat of arms. In this edition the plates of the Boydell and Dramatic Galleries are in two printings; in addition, there is a complete set of the Dramatic Gallery on Dutch handmade paper, finished in water-colors. Tissue protected plates are photomechanical reproductions of steel engravings by Thomas Starling. Includes indexes. Tight binding, only trace handling marks, very lightly sunned pages. In a Good, paper title label, some shelf wear/handling marks, moderate fraying to edges, red cloth slipcase. 279pp. We pack securely and ship daily w/delivery confirmation on every book. The picture on the listing page is of the actual book for sale. Additional Scan(s) are available for any item, please inquire.Please note: Oversized books/sets MAY require additional postage then what is quoted for 2.2lb book.

Works of William Shakespeare Vol 6 Only KING HENRY 4 5 Commemorative Ed Limited 9/12cc by William Shakespeare (Editor William George Clark and William Aldis Wright)
William Shakespeare (Editor William George Clark and William Aldis Wright)
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: George Barrie & Son, Publishers 1899
- Rilegato
Da: Lavendier Books, Foster, RI, U.S.A.Lavendier Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 155,72
EUR 6,05 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. George Barrie & Son, Publishers; Philadelphia, 1899. Deluxe Commemorative Edition in Leather. Please note that this is Volume 6 ONLY (King Henry IV, part 1 ; King Henry IV, part 2 ; Henry V). The Works of Shakespeare is a 16 Volume Set which this set is incomplete and sold separately. This editi…on is strictly limited to twelve copies. This books is number 9 out of twelve (half-title verso and facing recto). A Very Good copy. In publisher's red goatskin binding with gold filleting and spine titles. 5 raised bands and 6 compartments. Full leather binding is nice with sharp corners and edges. Gilded page edges with only some blemishes/rub marks. Silk moir coloured endpapers. Brown goatskin, green sheepskin doublures, gold decorative tooling with Shakespeare's coat of arms. In this edition the plates of the Boydell and Dramatic Galleries are in two printings; in addition, there is a complete set of the Dramatic Gallery on Dutch handmade paper, finished in water-colors. Tissue protected plates are photomechanical reproductions of steel engravings by Thomas Starling. Includes indexes. Tight binding, only trace handling marks, very lightly sunned pages. In a Good, paper title label, some shelf wear/handling marks, moderate fraying to edges, red cloth slipcase. 281pp.We pack securely and ship daily w/delivery confirmation on every book. The picture on the listing page is of the actual book for sale. Additional Scan(s) are available for any item, please inquire.Please note: Oversized books/sets MAY require additional postage then what is quoted for 2.2lb book.

Works of William Shakespeare Vol 16 VARIORUM READINGS Commemorative Ed Limited 9/12cc by William Shakespeare (Editor William George Clark and William Aldis Wright)
William Shakespeare (Editor William George Clark and William Aldis Wright)
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: George Barrie & Son, Publishers 1899
- Rilegato
Da: Lavendier Books, Foster, RI, U.S.A.Lavendier Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 155,72
EUR 6,05 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. George Barrie & Son, Publishers; Philadelphia, 1899. Deluxe Commemorative Edition in Leather. Please note that this is Volume 16 ONLY (Variorum readings. Familiar quotations. Index to the familiar quotations. Index to the characters in the plays). The Works of Shakespeare is a 16 Volume Set whic…h this set is incomplete and sold separately. This edition is strictly limited to twelve copies. This books is number 9 out of twelve (half-title verso and facing recto). A Very Good copy. In publisher's red goatskin binding with gold filleting and spine titles. 5 raised bands and 6 compartments. Full leather binding is nice with sharp corners and edges. Gilded page edges with only some blemishes/rub marks. Silk moir coloured endpapers. Brown goatskin, green sheepskin doublures, gold decorative tooling with Shakespeare's coat of arms. In this edition the plates of the Boydell and Dramatic Galleries are in two printings; in addition, there is a complete set of the Dramatic Gallery on Dutch handmade paper, finished in water-colors. Tissue protected plates are photomechanical reproductions of steel engravings by Thomas Starling. Includes indexes. Tight binding, only trace handling marks, very lightly sunned pages. In a Good, paper title label, some shelf wear/handling marks, moderate fraying to edges, red cloth slipcase. 363pp. We pack securely and ship daily w/delivery confirmation on every book. The picture on the listing page is of the actual book for sale. Additional Scan(s) are available for any item, please inquire.Please note: Oversized books/sets MAY require additional postage then what is quoted for 2.2lb book.
Editore: Garden City Books, Garden City, New York 1936
Da: Books Tell You Why - ABAA/ILAB, Summerville, SC, U.S.A.Books Tell You Why - ABAA/ILAB
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 2 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 53,39
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Very Good+. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. A Very Good+ edition that has some general wear to the boards and is housed in a scuffed and edgeworn Very Good dust-jacket ; The Complete Works of William Shakespeare is a comprehensive edition of William Shakespeare's plays, with a detailed commentary by scholars. Th…is edition is dedicated to the preservation and interpretation of Shakespeare's text.; B&W Illustrations; 4to; 1527 pages. Illustrated by Rockwell Kent (illustratore).