Kerr john rev (21 risultati)
Editore: American Tract Society, New York 1904
- Rilegato
Da: David H. Gerber Books (gerberbooks), Austin, TX, U.S.A.David H. Gerber Books (gerberbooks)
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 13,35
EUR 3,89 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hard Cover. Condizione: Very Good+. No Jacket. Revised Edition. 56pp+ [minimal information filled out - 1913 wedding of George Everett Haggas and Clare Alberta Rysdorp in Spring Lake, Michigan] Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
LIFE AND WORK OF DWIGHT L. MOODY: The Great Evangelist of the XIXth Century--The Founder of Northfield Seminary, Mount Herman School for Boys and the Chicago Bible Institute
Williams, Rev. A. W./Colfelt, Lawrence M. (Introduction)/Foss, Bishop Cyrus D.; Tupper, Kerr Boyce; Dana, S. W.; Tomkins, Floyd W.; Meyer, Rev. F. B.; Dixon, Rev. A. C.; McNeill, Rev. John et al. (Special Presentations of His Character, Worth and Work)
Editore: A. W. Williams 1900
- Rilegato
Da: Shoemaker Booksellers, Gettysburg, PA, U.S.A.Shoemaker Booksellers
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 32,93
EUR 6,48 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Good to Very Good. No Dust Jacket. 416 pp. Original green cloth covers, lightly soiled and rubbed. Spine ends bumped. Hinges starting. Edges of leaves lightly age toned. Illust. w/ b/w plates.
SKATING & FIGURE-SKATING. THE BADMINTON LIBRARY OF SPORTS AND PASTIMES. Contributions on CURLING, TOBOGGANING, ICE-SAILING & BANDY
HEATHCOTE, J. M. & C. G. TEBBUTT; T MAXWELL WITHAM; Rev John Kerr, Ormond Hake, Henry A Buck
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: LONGMANS GREEN, London 1902
- Rilegato
Da: K Books Ltd ABA ILAB, York, YORKS, Regno UnitoK Books Ltd ABA ILAB
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 41,76
EUR 22,59 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Pictorial Boards. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. Third Edition. xv + 464pp, including index, very well illustrated with b/w plates and text drawings, some occasional foxing, bound in original brown pictorial boards of the Badminton Library, boards slightly marked o/w in very good condition, Longmans, Green, and Co., London, 1…902.

Annals of the Parish or the Chronicle of Dalmailing During the Ministry of the Rev. Micah Balwhidder
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: T. N. Foulis, London & Edinburgh 1910
- Rilegato
Da: Monroe Bridge Books, MABA Member, Houlton, ME, U.S.A.Monroe Bridge Books, MABA Member
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 66,75
EUR 6,87 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: VERY GOOD ++. ix, [3], 283pp, [5], bound in brown cloth, deckled page edges, binding and hinges tight. Complete with 16 tipped-in colour plates with captioned tissue guards, as called for. Previous owner's name on the front free endpaper, covers show light corner wear. Housed in a protective cover. Copyrig…ht September 1910. Kerr, Henry W. (illustratore).

Annals of the Parish or the Chronicle of Dalmailing During the Ministry of the Rev. Micah Balwhidder
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: A.C. McClurg & Co., Chicago 1911
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Monroe Bridge Books, MABA Member, Houlton, ME, U.S.A.Monroe Bridge Books, MABA Member
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 66,75
EUR 6,87 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. 283 pp bound in 3/4 blue leather, with raised bands on spine, gilt lettering & compartments, with top edge gilt and marbled endpapers. 16 color illustrations tipped in, are tissue guarded. Covers have edge/corner wear, scuffing on spine with interior pages showing slight age yellowi…ng. BINDING AND HINGES STRONG AND TIGHT. NO LABELS, INSCRIPTIONS OR MARKINGS. Kerr, Henry W. (illustratore).
Editore: Geo. A. Morton, Edinburgh, Scotland 1904
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Alexander Books (ABAC/ILAB), Ancaster, ON, CanadaAlexander Books (ABAC/ILAB)
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 57,85
EUR 6,91 spedizioneSpedito da Canada a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Decorative Cloth. Condizione: Very Good. First Edition. 788p. illus. Completely restored by hand, original spine laid down on new cloth.
Altre immaginiTHE BADMINTON LIBRARY: SKATING and FIGURE-SKATING with contributions on CURLING, TOBOGANNING, ICE-SAILING, BANDY Illustrated by Charles Whymper and Captain R. M. Alexander and from photographs.
HEATHCOTE, J. M.; C. G. TEBBUTT; T. MAXWELL WITHAM; Rev. John KERR; Ormond HAKE; Henry A. BUCK
Editore: London Longmans, Green, and Co. 1892 1892
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Chaucer Bookshop ABA ILAB, Canterbury, , Regno UnitoChaucer Bookshop ABA ILAB
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 47,73
EUR 28,96 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
FIRST EDITION 8vo. hardback, in original pictorial brown cloth, gilt, binding. 464pp., Indexed, with b/w frontispieces and b/w illustrations and diagrams. Ink gift inscription, dated 1976, to early blank. Light foxing throughout, occasionally heavy, especially to first and last few pages and foredges. Light wear to top and base…of spine with slight rubbing to titles and illustration. Small mark to lower board, else a VERY GOOD COPY. (Shelf 34) PLEASE NOTE: Buyer is responsible for any additional duties, taxes, or fees required by recipient's country.** Pictures available upon request.** Visit our homepage for our shop opening hours. Over 20,000 books in stock - come and browse. PayPal, credit and most debit cards welcome. Books posted worldwide. For any queries please contact us direct.
Altre immaginiEditore: London: Longmans, Green, and Co., 1892 1892
- Rilegato
Da: Adrian Harrington Ltd, PBFA, ABA, ILAB, Royal Tunbridge Wells, KENT, Regno UnitoAdrian Harrington Ltd, PBFA, ABA, ILAB
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 53,69
EUR 34,75 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
[Winter Sports] LIMITED LARGE PAPER EDITION. Small quarto (25 x 20cm), pp.xvi; 506 [2]. With frequent lithographic reproductions of engraved illustrations by various artists. Number 79 of of just 250 deluxe large paper copies. Publisher's blue half morocco, with gilt titles to spine, and orange cloth over boards showing a gilt a…rmorial stamp of the Duke of Beaufort to upper. Top edge gilt; others untrimmed, with dark green endpapers. Gentle spotting to first and final few leaves, with a light tobacco scent; otherwise internally clean. Heavy wear and toning to spine, and light general wear to boards. Good.
Altre immaginiEditore: Geo. A Morton, Edinburgh 1904
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Old Book Shop of Bordentown (ABAA, ILAB), Bordentown, NJ, U.S.A.Old Book Shop of Bordentown (ABAA, ILAB)
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 133,45
EUR 4,31 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. First edition. First edition. Thick octavo in polished black cloth with spine lettered in gilt and with front cover design of a moose head stamped in gilt. Top edge gilt. xv+ 786 pp. with index. Illustrated throughout with monochrome photographs. A tight example, bit of wear at the tips and slig…ht splitting to the front upper gutter. one of cornerstone titles about the sport of curling. In the same way that A.G. Spalding's 1911 history of baseball was much about the fames 1888-89 World Tour, this work focusses on the famed Scottish curling team's tour of Canada and the United States in 1902-03. The game was invented in medieval times in Scotland with the name "curling" first appearing in print in 1620. The game was introduced in Canada in 1807 and in the U.S. around 1830. In the 19th century Canadians had repeatedly invited Scotland's Royal Club to visit; the invitation was finally accepted and grand tour arranged from the winter of 1902-03, led by the author of this book. Rev. Kerr. The Scottish team was in essence an "all star" squad, carrying 25 members recruited from over 200 applicants. Their major stops were in Halifax, St. John, New Brunswick, Quebec, Montreal, Ottowas, Peterborough, Lindsay, Toronto and Winnipeg. The tour concluded with visits to Minneapolis and St. Paul, Chicago, Utica and New York City.
Editore: Geo. A. Morton, Edinburgh 1904
- Rilegato
- Firmato
Da: Bailey Books, St.Albert, AB, CanadaBailey Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 146,85
EUR 38,88 spedizioneSpedito da Canada a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good Plus. No Jacket. SIGNED and inscribed, "To The Right Honourable Arthur J. Balfour, Esquire of Whittinghame, M.P., with respectful regards, John Kerr, Xmas 1904" in handwritten script by the author. Balfour was the sitting Prime Minister of Great Britain at the time. (Lord Balfour1902- 05). This i…s the "Edition De Luxe is Limited to one hundred and sixty copies of which this is no. _____" (this copy is not numbered). Navy blue boards are lightly soiled and scuffed, corners are bumped, spine is moderately cocked. Solid gilt titles to spine. Gilt to the top edge, bottom and fore-edge are unpaginated. Stunning bright gilt image of a moose to the front board. Interior is clean and solid. Front board is slightly hinged but solidly attached. "A record of the tour of the Scottish team, 1902-3, and of the game in the Dominion and the Republic". Please check our listings for a signed copy of John Kerr's "The History of Curling and Fifty Years of the Royal Caledonian Curling Club". This large and heavy volume may require additional postage. Photographs (illustratore). Signed by Author(s).
Altre immaginiEditore: EDINBURGH: GEO A. MORTON 1904
- Rilegato
Da: Haddington Rare Books, North Berwick, Regno UnitoHaddington Rare Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 178,97
EUR 34,12 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. 8vo, pp,xv,787, tissue guarded portrait frontispieces, many illustrations, pictorial brown cloth dull, toned and a bit faded, foxing, the hinges have been strengthened with matching black paper. Signed presentation copy from the author.
Editore: Geo. A. Morton, Edinburgh 1904
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: John R. Sanderson, Bookseller, Stockbridge, MA, U.S.A.John R. Sanderson, Bookseller
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 222,49
EUR 4,67 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Original Cloth. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. 787 pp. of curling lore. A very good copy, inscribed "To Lieut. Colonel William Greenell with all good wishes from his friend and brother Officer in the 7th and 8th Royal Scots". Presentation Copy from the Aut.
Altre immaginiEditore: J. Kenyon Lees, Edinburgh 1903
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: Antiquarian Golf, Pepperell, MA, U.S.A.Antiquarian Golf
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 556,24
EUR 5,62 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Illustrated Wrappers. Condizione: Good Plus. First Edition. 88 pages. A very scarce collection of golf songs, both those current in 1903 and "oldies". Beautiful cover illustration of a red-jacketed golfer with the city of St. Andrews in the background drawn by Michael Brown. Fragile green paper covers re-glued at spine, small lo…ss upper cover near spine repaired, very faint rubber stamp lower corner, price of 2 shilling marked so the '2' is a '1.'Light general fading to front cover, rear cover not faded. Contents clean and unmarked. Scarce. Covers protected in mylar. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Michael Brown (illustratore).
Altre immaginiEditore: Privately Printed, Edinburgh 1896
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
- Firmato
Da: Antiquarian Golf, Pepperell, MA, U.S.A.Antiquarian Golf
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 2665,48
EUR 5,62 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
1/2 Leather Decorative Cloth. Condizione: Very Good. First Edition. Illustrated. 516 pages with 34 pages Appendix. This is a Presentation Copy of the Large Paper Edition published in 250 numbered copies and signed by Rev. John Kerr. It is difficult to overstate the importance of this book or its place in the annals of golfing li…terature. In addition to being a superb history of the game, reproducing many texts and golfing lays written during the infancy of golfing societies, it is the first work to explore the golf courses of any particular region. And there was a bounty of excellent links courses in East Lothian during the apex of the gutta percha ball era and an age of growth in the game's wider acceptance. The Honourable Company of Edinburgh Golfers, having left their fellow golfing societies playing over the Musselburgh Links, were opening their new club house and marvelous course at Muirfield. There was North Berwick, Dirleton Castle (where Reverend Kerr belonged), Tantallon, Gullane, Archerfield, Old Luftness, Rhodes, New Luftness, Dunbar, Haddington, Thorntree, et al. East Lothian at the time was home to twenty fully organized golf clubs. This copy has been beautifully rebound in original color dark green leather retaining the original green cloth front and rear, with gilt lettering and decoration to the front cover, gilt lettering on spine, upper page edges gilt. Marbled endpapers without bookplate or former owner name. All plates present with original tissue guards, typically toned & lightly spotted. A beautifully crisp, tight copy with bright white pages. No soiling, foxing, staining, underlining, marginalia, creases, or tears. Covers protected in mylar. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Signed by Author. Limited Large Paper Edition.
Altre immaginiEditore: Privately Printed, Edinburgh 1896
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
- Firmato
Da: Antiquarian Golf, Pepperell, MA, U.S.A.Antiquarian Golf
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 1401,72
EUR 5,62 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Decorative Cloth. Condizione: Good Plus. First Edition. Illustrated. 516 pages with 34 pages Appendix. This is one of 500 copies of the small paper Limited Edition, numbered and signed by Rev. John Kerr. THIS COPY IS INSCRIBED ON THE UPPER LIMITATION PAGE: "TO J. SUTHERLAND ESQ. FROM ---------SEP. 22/99". John Sutherland was the… Secretary of Royal Dornoch Golf Club for many years. It is difficult to overstate the importance of this book or its place in the annals of golfing literature. In addition to being a superb history of the game and reproducing many texts and golfing lays written during the infancy of golfing societies, it is the first work to explore the golf courses of any specific region. And there were a number of excellent links courses in East Lothian, it being the apex of the gutta percha ball era and an age of growth in the game's wider acceptance. The Honourable Company of Edinburgh Golfers, having left their fellow golfing societies playing over the Musselburgh Links, were opening their new club house and marvelous course at Muirfield. There was North Berwick, Dirleton Castle (where Reverend Kerr belonged), Tantallon, Gullane, Archerfield, Old Luftness, Rhodes, New Luftness, Dunbar, Haddington, Thorntree, etc. East Lothian at the time was home to twenty fully organized golf clubs. Bound in original tan cloth with gilt lettering and decoration of the 1868 Prize Cup donated by the Earl of Wemyss. Slight lifting of cloth on front cover, light wear head of spine and glued upper cloth hinge. Several light scuffs else covers and spine are clean and bright . Original green endpapers without cracking along the hinges. All plates are present. A crisp, tight copy with bright white pages. No former owner's bookplate, no staining, underlining, marginalia, foxing, soiling, creases, or tears. Covers protected in mylar. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Signed by Author. Limited Edition.
Altre immaginiEditore: Privately Printed, Edinburgh 1896
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
- Firmato
Da: Antiquarian Golf, Pepperell, MA, U.S.A.Antiquarian Golf
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 3337,42
EUR 5,62 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
1/2 Leather Decorative Cloth. Condizione: Good Plus. First Edition. Illustrated. 516 pages with 34 pages Appendix. This is #173 of 250 copies of the Large Paper Edition numbered and signed by Rev. John Kerr. It is difficult to overstate the importance of this book or its place in the annals of golfing literature. In addition to…being a superb history of the game, reproducing many texts and golfing lays written during the infancy of golfing societies, it is the first work to explore the golf courses of any particular region. And there was a bounty of excellent links courses in East Lothian during the apex of the gutta percha ball era and an age of growth in the game's wider acceptance. The Honourable Company of Edinburgh Golfers, having left their fellow golfing societies playing over the Musselburgh Links, were opening their new club house and marvelous course at Muirfield. There was North Berwick, Dirleton Castle (where Reverend Kerr belonged), Tantallon, Gullane, Archerfield, Old Luftness, Rhodes, New Luftness, Dunbar, Haddington, Thorntree, et al. East Lothian at the time was home to twenty fully organized golf clubs. This copy has been professionally re-cased possibly half a century ago retaining the original decorated leather spine, decorated green cover cloth and leather panels, inner hinges reinforced with green cloth matching the retained original green endpapers. All plates present with original tissue guards, toned & lightly spotted with resulting minor offset. Otherwise a beautifully crisp, tight copy with bright white pages. No former owner's name or bookplate, no soiling, foxing, staining, underlining, marginalia, creases, or tears. A cornerstone volume for the collecting connoisseur. Covers protected in mylar. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Signed by Author. Limited Edition. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Signed by Author. Limited Large Paper Edition.
Altre immaginiEditore: J. Kenyon Lees, Edinburgh 1903
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: Antiquarian Golf, Pepperell, MA, U.S.A.Antiquarian Golf
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 845,48
EUR 5,62 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Illustrated Wrappers. Condizione: Very Good. First Edition. 88 pages. A very scarce collection of golf songs, both those current in 1903 and "oldies". Beautiful cover illustration of a red-jacketed golfer with the city of St. Andrews in the background drawn by Michael Brown. Fragile green paper covers in very good condition, bri…ght with only a little fading at the bottom. All original spine, re-glued at base. Title page has the price crossed through with one thin blue line and stamped below is '1/- NETT'. One thin light blue line through price on lower cover. Contents clean and bright. Covers protected in mylar. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Michael Brown (illustratore).
Editore: J. Kenyon Lees, Edinburgh 1903
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: John R. Sanderson, Bookseller, Stockbridge, MA, U.S.A.John R. Sanderson, Bookseller
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 845,48
EUR 4,67 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Recent Marbled Boards. Condizione: Very Good. First Edition. Original pictorial paper cover preserved (with tears repaired), rear wrapper lacking. Bound securely in recent marbled boards. Arthur Conan Doyle is credited with the words for the first song " A Lay of the Links"; this appearancae with muisic by J. Kenyon Lees does no…t seem to have been noticed by bibliographers.84 pp. Rare.
Altre immaginiEditore: SPA Boks and East Lothian District Council, Edinburgh, Scotland 1987
Da: Fine Golf Books, St. Andrews, Fife, , Regno UnitoFine Golf Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 263,69
EUR 34,75 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Very good. 516p / 34p. Appendix. Green Cloth. Slipcase. Reprint of the Large Paper edition limited edition number 104/500. Thought by many historians to be the best golf books published.
Altre immaginiEditore: Dirleton 1896
Da: Fine Golf Books, St. Andrews, Fife, , Regno UnitoFine Golf Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 905,61
EUR 34,75 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
xix, 516, [2], xxxiv, [1] pp. + 9 full-page plates (added for this edition) from paintings and photographs (mostly photogravure and/or sepia-tone), including frontispiece portrait; numerous illustrations throughout chiefly from photographs, some from paintings and facsimiles. 28.5x22 cm. (11x8¾"), original brown cloth boards, sp…ine professionally re-laid, but original with gilt text. No. of 500 copies. First (Small Paper) Edition. Signed by John Kerr on the limitation page. The rare small paper format of the first written account of an individual golf area or club history.
Altre immaginiEditore: Dirleton 1896
Da: Fine Golf Books, St. Andrews, Fife, , Regno UnitoFine Golf Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 807,77
EUR 34,75 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
xix, 516, [2], xxxiv, [1] pp. + 9 full-page plates (added for this edition) from paintings and photographs (mostly photogravure and/or sepia-tone), including frontispiece portrait; numerous illustrations throughout chiefly from photographs, some from paintings and facsimiles. 28.5x22 cm. (11x8¾"), original brown cloth boards, sp…ine professionally re-laid, but original with gilt text. No. 78 of 500 copies. First (Small Paper) Edition. Signed by John Kerr on the limitation page. The rare small paper format of the first written account of an individual golf area or club history.