EUR 16,89
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. Hawkins, Jennifer (illustratore).
Condizione: Very Good. 1984. Paperback. Bound in green cloth hardcover. Minor shelf wear and yellowing. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Condizione: Very Good. 1986. Hardcover. Rebound in green cloth. A fine copy. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Da: Laura Books, Georgetown, SA, Australia
Prima edizione
EUR 10,08
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHard Cover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. First Edition. library marks endpapers, otherwise book clean and tight. DJ: slight edge wear, library sticker spine Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex Library.
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno Unito
EUR 14,25
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.
EUR 21,54
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Very Good. 1984. Paperback. Bound in green cloth hardcover. Minor shelf wear and yellowing. . . . .
Da: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irlanda
EUR 21,54
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Very Good. 1986. Hardcover. Rebound in green cloth. A fine copy. . . . .
Editore: The Voltaire Foundation, Banbury, UK, 1973
Da: BookAddiction (IOBA, IBooknet), Canterbury, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
EUR 14,31
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoftcover. Condizione: Fair. 250pp. Plain paper wraps with printed black titles. 8vo. Covers are worn and slightly soiled, rubbed all round edges, with crease over lower leading corner. Reading crease to spine. An ex lending library copy with usual markings inside front cover and on first leaf, stamp and annotations on the title page and stamp on the copyright page. The text block edges are softened with use. Internally neat and clean, barring stated library markings and some general signs of use.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Dublin: Gill and Macmillan, 1986
ISBN 10: 0717114740 ISBN 13: 9780717114740
Da: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
1st Edition. Very good cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-torn and dust-dulled dust wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Remains quite well-preserved overall. Physical description: xviii, 309 pages; 25 cm. Notes: "This book arose out of an international conference, 'Australia and Ireland 1788-1988', held in Kilkenny, Ireland, during October 1983"--Preface. Papers presented at an international conference held in Kilkenny, Ireland, in October, 1983. Subjects: Irish Australia History; Congresses. Emigration and immigration. Irish Australia History. Australia Emigration and immigration History; Congresses. Australia Emigration and immigration History. Australia Influence of Irish immigrants, to 1985. Genre: Conference papers and proceedings. History. 3 Kg.
Editore: Banbury: The Voltaire Foundation, 1973
Da: Plurabelle Books Ltd, Cambridge, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: GIAQ
EUR 16,70
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. Series: Studies on Voltaire and the Eighteenth Century. 249p paperback, plain beige covers with black title, very good condition, a little smudging to cover surfaces, name to endpaper, otherwise free from marks and annotations, minimal wear, firm binding, a good copy Language: English.
Editore: Dublin, Published in collaboration with Radio Telefis Eireann by The Mercier Press, 1984., 1984
Da: Grant's Bookshop, Cheltenham, VIC, Australia
EUR 11,08
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello86pp. 8vo. Original wrappers, lightly sunned. Bookplate to inner wrapper. A very good copy.
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno Unito
EUR 10,32
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Nelson, Melbourne & Campbelltown, 1978
ISBN 10: 0170051854 ISBN 13: 9780170051859
Da: Goulds Book Arcade, Sydney, Newtown, Sydney, NSW, Australia
EUR 20,15
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHard Cover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. The dust jacket has light wear and the inside flaps each have a creased corner. The edges of the book have minor spotting. 310 pages. Books listed here are not stored at the shop. Please contact us if you want to pick up a book from Newtown. Size: Size E: 8"-9" Tall (204-227mm).
Editore: Melbourne, Thomas Nelson, 1978, 1978
Da: Grant's Bookshop, Cheltenham, VIC, Australia
Prima edizione
EUR 12,47
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloOctavo, x+310 pages, original boards in dustwrapper, a very good copy. First edition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Dublin: Gill and Macmillan, 1986
ISBN 10: 0717114740 ISBN 13: 9780717114740
Da: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Irlanda
Prima edizione
EUR 30,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello1st Edition. Very good cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-torn and dust-dulled dust wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Remains quite well-preserved overall. Physical description: xviii, 309 pages; 25 cm. Notes: "This book arose out of an international conference, 'Australia and Ireland 1788-1988', held in Kilkenny, Ireland, during October 1983"--Preface. Papers presented at an international conference held in Kilkenny, Ireland, in October, 1983. Subjects: Irish Australia History; Congresses. Emigration and immigration. Irish Australia History. Australia Emigration and immigration History; Congresses. Australia Emigration and immigration History. Australia Influence of Irish immigrants, to 1985. Genre: Conference papers and proceedings. History. 1 Kg.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Oxfordshire: The Voltaire Foundation, 1973., 1973
ISBN 10: 0729400603 ISBN 13: 9780729400602
Da: Ted Kottler, Bookseller, Redondo Beach, CA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. 2nd Edition. Second Edition, revised and enlarged. 249 pp. Original printed wrappers. Very Good. Copy of David Oldroyd, with his signature and a few markings. Studies on Voltaire and the Eighteenth Century Vol. LIXA.
Editore: Geneve: Institut et Musee Voltaire, 1968., 1968
Da: Ted Kottler, Bookseller, Redondo Beach, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. First Edition. 219 pp. Original printed wrappers. Very Good. Copy of David Oldroyd, with his signature. Studies on Voltaire and the Eighteenth Century Vol. LIX.
Editore: Morwell (Vic) Alella Books., 1984
Da: The Antique Bookshop & Curios (ANZAAB), Crows Nest, NSW, Australia
Prima edizione
EUR 18,89
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloOr.bds. Dustjacket. 238pp. Fine. 1st Aust ed.
EUR 16,37
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover in Dustjacket. Condizione: Very Good +. AUSTRALIANA Politic Biography -x, 310 p. : ill., ports. ; 22 cm. #0220/250425 ALP Australian Labor PartyArthur Augustus Calwell KCSG was an Australian politician who served as the leader of the Labor Party from 1960 to 1967. He led the party to three federal elections without success. Calwell grew up in Melbourne and attended St Joseph's College.CalwellArthur Augustus CalwellÂKCÂ(28 August 1896 â" 8 July 1973) was an Australian politician who served as the leader of theÂLabor PartyÂfrom 1960 to 1967. He led the party through three federal elections, losing each one in turn.Calwell grew up inÂMelbourneÂand attendedÂSt Joseph's College. After leaving school, he began working as a clerk for theÂVictorian state government. He became involved in theÂlabour movementÂas an officeholder in theÂpublic-sector trade union. Before entering parliament, Calwell held various positions in the Labor Party's organisation wing, serving terms as state president and as a member of the federal executive. He was elected to theÂHouse of RepresentativesÂat theÂ1940 federal election, standing in theÂDivision of Melbourne.After theÂ1943 election, Calwell was elevated to cabinet asÂMinister for Information, overseeing government censorship and propaganda during World War II. WhenÂBen ChifleyÂbecame prime minister in 1945, Calwell was also madeÂMinister for Immigration. He oversaw the creation of Australia's expandedÂpost-war immigration scheme, at the same time strictly enforcing theÂWhite Australia policy. In 1951, he was elected deputy leader of the Labor Party in place ofÂH. V. Evatt, who had succeeded to the leadership upon Chifley's death. The two clashed on a number of occasions over the following decade, which encompassed theÂ1955 party split. In 1960, Evatt retired and Calwell was chosen as his successor, thus becomingÂLeader of the Opposition.Calwell and the Labor Party came close to victory at theÂ1961 election, gaining 15 seats and finishing only two seats shy of a majority. However, those gains were wiped out at theÂ1963 election. Calwell was one of the most prominent opponents ofÂAustralia's involvement in the Vietnam War, a stance that was not electorally popular at the time,Âvoting ageÂbeing then 21. In 1966, Calwell survivedÂa leadership challengeÂfrom his deputyÂGough Whitlam, survivedÂan assassination attemptÂwith minor injuries, and finally led his party to a landslide defeat at theÂ1966 election, winning less than one-third of the total seats. He was 70 years old by that point, and resigned the leadership a few months later. He remained in parliament until theÂ1972 election, which saw Whitlam become prime minister, and died the following year. Elizabeth's Bookshops have been one of Australia's premier independent book dealers since 1973. Elizabeth's family-owned business operates four branches in Perth CBD, Fremantle (WA), and Newtown (NSW). All orders are dispatched within 24 hours from our Fremantle Warehouse. All items can be viewed at Elizabeth's Bookshop Warehouse, 23 Queen Victoria Street\, Fremantle WA.
Editore: The Voltaire Foundation, Banbury, Oxfordshire, 1973
Da: Gebrauchtbücherlogistik H.J. Lauterbach, Gummersbach, NRW, Germania
EUR 9,39
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Gut. 22,5cm 245 Seiten. Hardcover. Sprache: Englisch, Zustand: Sehr Gut min. gebräunt (Innen); Besitzerstempel; Einband (Außen) hat geringe Gebrauchsspuren; Sauberes Archivex. mit Klebestreifenrest (Außen); Topgepflegtes-Archivex.; Besitzerstempel auf Schnitt; Buch wurde nachgebunden; * Die Photos sind original von uns erstellt worden, u.a. erkennbar an einem kleinen weißen Stück Papier im oberen Schnitt. Ab und an verwenden Suchmaschinen Verlagsphotos, bei den Portalen selbst, werden aber nur unsere Originalphotos gezeigt.
Da: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
EUR 16,90
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. Hawkins, Jennifer (illustratore). New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Alella Books, Morwell, Vic. / Gill & Macmillan, Dublin, 1984
ISBN 10: 0717113779 ISBN 13: 9780717113774
Da: Acanthophyllum Books, Holywell, FLINT, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: PBFA
Prima edizione
EUR 57,24
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHard covers, dust jacket. Condizione: V.g. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. 1st edition. Small tear in jacket (repaired). (8), 238 pp. Weight: 1 Language: English.
Da: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
EUR 16,93
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Da: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Regno Unito
EUR 16,12
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. Hawkins, Jennifer (illustratore). New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
EUR 24,64
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloTaschenbuch. Condizione: Neu. Hawkins, Jennifer (illustratore). Neuware - 'Our Lives Were Supposed to be Different' is the first prose collection from Janice D. Soderling.
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
EUR 16,11
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. Hawkins, Jennifer (illustratore).
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Voltaire Foundation in association with Liverpool University Press, 1973
ISBN 10: 0729400603 ISBN 13: 9780729400602
Da: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irlanda
EUR 89,76
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. 1973. Paperback. . . . . .
Condizione: New.
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 88,88
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.