Da: Basement Seller 101, Cincinnati, OH, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good.
Da: Upward Bound Books, VALRICO, FL, U.S.A.
Condizione: acceptable. Fully readable with visible signs of use. Cover may have creases, dents, or edge wear. Pages may include writing, highlighting, or folded corners. Binding remains intact. Dust jacket included if originally issued with hardcover. Supplemental items e.g., CDs, codes, or inserts are not guaranteed. We ship daily, Monday through Friday excluding weekends and holidays , in a protective poly mailer for secure delivery.
Editore: Macmillan, New York, 1968
Da: Vashon Island Books, Vashon, WA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Third Printing. minor wear and short tears to jacket. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book.
Editore: The Macmillan Co., New York, 1964
Da: Top Notch Books, Tolar, TX, U.S.A.
Hard Cover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. Jacket rubbed with light edgewear. Boards have minor shelfwear. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. Prior owner name on feb. Size: 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ex Libris.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Macmillan Publishing Company, New York, 1975
ISBN 10: 0023644605 ISBN 13: 9780023644603
Da: Top Notch Books, Tolar, TX, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hard Cover. Condizione: Good +. No Jacket. First Edition. A survey of the Law of Patents, Trade Secrets, Trademarks, Franchises, Copyrights, and Personality and Entertainment Rights. 539 pages. Black boards with silver gilt lettering are scuffed with trace of edgewear. Pages are clean & text is free from markings. Binding is tight. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: MACMILLAN PBLISHING CO., INC., 1975
ISBN 10: 0023644605 ISBN 13: 9780023644603
Da: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fair. Binding and pages are intact. All pages are free from any markings. Light scuffing and bumping visible to boards. This could have light cosmetic flaws, but remains in good condition. Dust jacket condition is Acceptable. Secure packaging for safe delivery.
EUR 6,99
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloNo jacket. Condizione: Bon. Ancien livre de bibliothèque avec équipements. Sans jaquette. Couverture différente. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Good. Former library book. No dust jacket. Different cover. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations.
Editore: Macmillan Company
Da: Monroe Street Books, Middlebury, VT, U.S.A.
Condizione: Very Good. Hardcover. 325 pages. INSCRIBED BY KINTNER on front end paper. Dust jacket with edgewear.
Editore: Macmillan, 1971
Da: Bingo Used Books, Vancouver, WA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Hardback in very good + condition with very good dust jacket.
Editore: Macmillan, 1971
Da: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: Good. Torn/worn dj. Good hardcover with some shelfwear; may have previous owner's name inside. Standard-sized.
Editore: Macmillan, 1971
Da: BookDepart, Shepherdstown, WV, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: UsedGood. Hardcover; fading and shelf wear to exterior; former owner's stampings inside front cover and on back end page; otherwise in good condition with clean text and tight binding. Dust jacket shows fading, scuffing, and edge tears.
Editore: THE MACMILLAN COMPANY
Da: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: New York, Macmillan & Co.Ltd., 1964
Da: Antiquariat Thomas Haker GmbH & Co. KG, Berlin, Germania
Membro dell'associazione: GIAQ
EUR 9,60
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Gut. 316 p., Good condition. Library copy with usual marks. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 780.
Da: BookDepart, Shepherdstown, WV, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: UsedVeryGood. Hardcover; 2nd edition; light fading and shelf wear to exterior; former owner's stamping on front endpaper; fading to pages; in very good condition with clean text, firm binding. Dust jacket shows scuffing and edge tears, with a cut to the front.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Macmillan, 1973
Da: Callaghan Books South, New Port Richey, FL, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Cloth. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Very Good. First Edition. (1st) Heavy book, black cloth with blue and green lettering on front and spine very fine, 530 lightly browned pages. DJ has black background, colorful design on most of front in blue, red, green and orange. DJ has slight surface wear to top front and bottom back tips, light wear to others, very slight surface wear to spine edges. Near Very Good DJ/Very Fine book.
Condizione: Very Good. Signed Copy . Acceptable dust jacket. Inscribed by author on front endpage. 2nd edition. (law, international ).
Hardcover. Condizione: UsedGood. Hardcover; fading, spotting, and shelf wear to exterior; former owner's stamping on front endpaper; fading to pages; in good condition with clean text, firm binding. Dust jacket shows scuffing, soiling, and edge tears.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Macmillan, New York, NY, 1971
Da: 100POCKETS, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. First Edition, 4th Printing of 1976. HARD COVER. Text/BRAND NEW. Mustard-gold linen boards/Fine. DJ/Good; w/nips, chips, creasings, closed tears to edges & loss to upper back edge. PO name to fEP. An examination of unfair and deceptive abuses practiced in our consumer-orientated marketing system and the efforts of the common law courts, the state legislatures, and the Federal Trade Commission to combat them. 24 chapters: 1, Introduction; 2, Common Law Remedies for Unfair or Deceptive Business Practices; 3, The Federal Trade Commission: Historical Development; 4, The Federal Trade Commission: Practice & Procedure; 5, General Principles; 6, Copyrights, Patents, & Trademarks; 7, Trade Names, Passing Off, & Product Simulation; 8, Unfair Appropriation of & Interference with a Competitor's Business; 9, Deceptive Nondisclosure; 10, Product Description, Composition, & Origen; 11, Endorsements, Testimonials, Tests, & Surveys; 12, Pricing & Savings Claims; 13, Free Goods & Offers; 14, Contests, Lotteries, & Games of Chance; 15, Warranties & Guarantees; 16, Business & Trade Status; 17, Disparagement & Comparison; 18, Business, Employment, & Sales Schemes; 19, Deceptive Credit Practices; 20, Deceptive Pictorial & Television Advertising; 21, Special Labeling Legislation; 22, Food, Drugs, Cosmetics, & Devices; 23. State Legislation; and, 24, Toward Ethical Advertising: A Plan, followed by 14 appendices. Fine copy in a lesser condition dust jacket.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Gale Ecco, U.S. Supreme Court Records, 2011
ISBN 10: 1270426583 ISBN 13: 9781270426585
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno Unito
EUR 25,28
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Gale Ecco, U.S. Supreme Court Records, 2011
ISBN 10: 1270545280 ISBN 13: 9781270545286
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno Unito
EUR 25,28
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Collier Macmillan Ltd, 1973-06, 1973
ISBN 10: 0023644206 ISBN 13: 9780023644207
Da: biblion2, Obersulm, Germania
EUR 5,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Very Good. Zustandsangabe altersgemäß. Sofortversand aus Deutschland. Buch wiegt maximal 1000g. Bibliotheksexemplar mit Stempel und Kleber. 530 Seiten. In englisher Sprache. Einband mit leichten Gebrauchsspuren sowie leicht verfärbt.
Editore: THE MACMILLAN COMPANY, 1963
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good-. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good-. 316 pages; Yellowing to pages. Great overall condition. Minor cosmetic wear. No noteworthy blemishes. No writing.; - We're committed to your satisfaction. We offer free returns and respond promptly to all inquiries. Your item will be carefully wrapped in bubble wrap and securely boxed. All orders ship on the same or next business day. Buy with confidence.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Gale, U.S. Supreme Court Records 2011-10, 2011
ISBN 10: 1270545280 ISBN 13: 9781270545286
Da: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Regno Unito
EUR 22,10
Quantità: 10 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPF. Condizione: New.
Editore: THE MACMILLAN COMPANY
Da: ThriftBooksVintage, Tukwila, WA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. First Edition. First edition, first printing. Shelf and handling wear to cover and binding, with general signs of previous use. Wear commensurate with age and use. Former owner's name in ink on front endpaper and half title and title pages, otherwise clean and unmarked copy. Light bumping visible to corners of boards and ends of spine strip. Secure packaging for safe delivery.
Editore: Macmillan Company, New York, 1973
Da: Monroe Street Books, Middlebury, VT, U.S.A.
Copia autografata
Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Hardcover. 530 pages. INSCRIBED BY KINTNER on front end paper. Dust jacket with edgewear. Record # 506445.
Editore: Macmillan
Copia autografata
Condizione: Good. Signed Copy . Good dust jacket. Inscribed by author on front endpage. Edges foxed. (advertising laws, united states, competition, unfair ).
Editore: Macmillan
Copia autografata
Condizione: Very Good. Signed Copy . Good dust jacket. Inscribed by author on front endpage. (competition, unfair, united states, advertising laws ).
Editore: THE MACMILLAN COMPANY, 1963
Da: Ammareal, Morangis, Francia
EUR 6,99
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloNo jacket. Condizione: Bon. Ancien livre de bibliothèque avec équipements. Sans jaquette. Couverture différente. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Good. Former library book. No dust jacket. Different cover. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Macmillan Publishing Co. Inc, New York, 1976
ISBN 10: 0023644605 ISBN 13: 9780023644603
Da: Ground Zero Books, Ltd., Silver Spring, MD, U.S.A.
Prima edizione Copia autografata
Hardcover. First edition. First printing [stated]. xix, [1], 539, [1] p. Selected Bibliography. Index. This was the sixth and final book in Kinter's series for the Macmillan Publishing Co. of primers form businessmen, lawyers, and students on antitrust and trade regulation. From an on-line obituary posting: "Earl W. Kintner, a chairman of the Federal Trade Commission in the Eisenhower Administration and a longtime senior partner in the Washington law firm of Arent, Fox, Kintner, Plotkin & Kahn, died [1992]. He was 79 years old and lived in Washington.As chairman of the commission from 1959 to 1961, Mr. Kintner urged industry to regulate itself, but he also vigorously enforced antitrust regulations. During his first year in the job, the soft-spoken lawyer repeatedly called on the television industry to police itself with respect to false and misleading advertising and then warned that his agency would conduct a formal investigation if necessary. "Self-policing is no good unless there's a cop on the corner with a big stick, who's willing to use it, " he said in an interview. Under his leadership, the agency issued a record number of complaints and orders in the 1960 fiscal year aimed at false advertising and other deceptive trade practices and at monopolistic activities." Very good in good dust jacket. Inscribed by Kinter and also signed by Lahr. DJ has some wear, scratches, soiling, edge tears and chips.