Paperback. Condizione: Fair. 1. The item might be beaten up but readable. May contain markings or highlighting, as well as stains, bent corners, or any other major defect, but the text is not obscured in any way.
Condizione: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Softcover, 92 pages; in German; as new condition; clean and crisp; no internal marks. Foreign shipping may be extra.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Stanford University Press September 2014, 2014
ISBN 10: 0804792542 ISBN 13: 9780804792547
Da: Magus Books Seattle, Seattle, WA, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. Condizione: VG. used trade paperback edition. lightly shelfworn, corners perhaps slightly bumped. pages and binding are clean, straight and tight. there are no marks to the text or other serious flaws.
Da: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
EUR 14,42
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Very Good - Crisp, clean, unread book with some shelfwear/edgewear, may have a remainder mark - NICE Standard-sized.
Da: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. HARDCOVER Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD Standard-sized.
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Condizione: Good. Item in good condition and has highlighting/writing on text. Used texts may not contain supplemental items such as CDs, info-trac etc.
Soft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Quality academic softcover clean square tight unmarked NG+ or better.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Stanford University Press 9/17/2014, 2014
ISBN 10: 0804792542 ISBN 13: 9780804792547
Da: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condizione: New. The Truth of the Technological World: Essays on the Genealogy of Presence. Book.
118 pp.; 23 x 17.5 cm.; glue bound; black-and-white; edition size unknown; unsigned and unnumbered; offset-printed; Summer 1987 issue of October, edited by Joan Copjec, Douglas Crimp, Rosalind Krauss and Annette Michelson. Contents include: "Jeremy Bentham's Panoptic Device," by Jacques-Alain Miller; "Postmodern History at the Musée d'Orsay," by Patricia Mainardi; "Learn to Read, She Said," by Ann Smock; "Ramble City: Postmodernism and Blade Runner," by Guiliana Bruno; "An Interview with Steve Fagin," by Peter Wollen and "Gramophone, Film, Typewriter," by Friedrich Kittler. Fair / Good. 5 cm. wide water damage along the height of the spine edge on both the recto and the verso and throughout contents. Additional soiling of covers with light yellowing and rubbing of cover edges. Contents otherwise clean and unmarked.
Da: Small World Books, Rochester, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Good +. 1st Edition. Lightly Marked, Lightly Torn Cover Page, Mild Edgewear, Otherwise A Clean And Solid Copy.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Wilhelm Fink Verlag, Munich, 2011
ISBN 10: 3770551931 ISBN 13: 9783770551934
Da: Eve's Book Garden, Albany, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: As New. No Jacket. Attractive bright copy, looking new. Heavy book.
Soft cover. Condizione: Very good. No jacket. In great condition. Binding is tight and inside is clean and unmarked.
EUR 26,21
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Stanford University Press 4/1/1999, 1999
ISBN 10: 0804732337 ISBN 13: 9780804732338
Da: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condizione: New. Gramophone, Film, Typewriter. Book.
Condizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: John Wiley and Sons Ltd, GB, 2009
ISBN 10: 0745640915 ISBN 13: 9780745640914
Da: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Regno Unito
EUR 29,15
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. This major new book provides a concise history of optical media from Renaissance linear perspective to late twentieth-century computer graphics. Kittler begins by looking at European painting since the Renaissance in order to discern the principles according to which modern optical perception was organized. He also discusses the development of various mechanical devices, such as the camera obscura and the laterna magica, which were closely connected to the printing press and which played a pivotal role in the media war between the Reformation and the Counter-Reformation. After examining this history, Kittler then addresses the ways in which images were first stored and made to move, through the development of photography and film. He discusses the competitive relationship between photography and painting as well as between film and theater, as innovations like the Baroque proscenium or "picture-frame" stage evolved from elements that would later constitute cinema. The central question, however, is the impact of film on the ancient monopoly of writing, as it not only provoked new forms of competition for novelists but also fundamentally altered the status of books. In the final section, Kittler examines the development of electrical telecommunications and electronic image processing from television to computer simulations. In short, this book provides a comprehensive introduction to the history of image production that is indispensable for anyone wishing to understand the prevailing audiovisual conditions of contemporary culture.
EUR 13,99
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,500grams, ISBN:9780745640914.
Condizione: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
EUR 6,35
Quantità: 17 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: good. Befriedigend/Good: Durchschnittlich erhaltenes Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit Gebrauchsspuren, aber vollständigen Seiten. / Describes the average WORN book or dust jacket that has all the pages present.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 28,58
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 28,64
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
EUR 6,77
Quantità: 11 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: very good. Gut/Very good: Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren an Einband, Schutzumschlag oder Seiten. / Describes a book or dust jacket that does show some signs of wear on either the binding, dust jacket or pages.
EUR 31,27
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: MD - Duke University Press, 2021
ISBN 10: 147801184X ISBN 13: 9781478011842
Da: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Regno Unito
EUR 25,39
Quantità: 15 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 29,47
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Stanford University Press, US, 2014
ISBN 10: 0804792542 ISBN 13: 9780804792547
Da: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
EUR 31,83
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. Friedrich Kittler (1943-2011) combined the study of literature, cinema, technology, and philosophy in a manner sufficiently novel to be recognized as a new field of academic endeavor in his native Germany. "Media studies," as Kittler conceived it, meant reflecting on how books operate as films, poetry as computer science, and music as military equipment. This volume collects writings from all stages of the author's prolific career. Exemplary essays illustrate how matters of form and inscription make heterogeneous source material (e.g., literary classics and computer design) interchangeable on the level of function-with far-reaching consequences for our understanding of the humanities and the "hard sciences." Rich in counterintuitive propositions, sly humor, and vast erudition, Kittler's work both challenges the assumptions of positivistic cultural history and exposes the over-abstraction and language games of philosophers such as Heidegger and Derrida. The twenty-three pieces gathered here document the intellectual itinerary of one of the most original thinkers in recent times-sometimes baffling, often controversial, and always stimulating.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 29,76
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Duke University Press 4/9/2021, 2021
ISBN 10: 147801184X ISBN 13: 9781478011842
Da: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condizione: New. Operation Valhalla: Writings on War, Weapons, and Media. Book.