Paperback. Condizione: Good. good condition, pages are clean and free of markings, light wear to corners and edges, has dust jacket where applicable, ships same or next business day.
Da: Mainly Books, Silverdale, PA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover with dustjacket, first printing as indicated by the publisher's "1" in the number line on copyright page, book and jacket are clean and attractive with no significant flaws, the original price is present and a professional (removable) mylar cover is included, "A new look into the dangerous job of scouting during the American Civil War," illustrated ; ; 276 pages.
Editore: University of Guelph, Guelph, 1989
Da: Laurel Reed Books, Stratford, ON, Canada
EUR 3,06
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Good. 1st. Child pen scibble on title and contents page. Not extensive at all. Good reading copy. Contains work by Stan Rogal, John B. Lee, Brian Burke, Leon Rooke + an interview with Tim Struthers by Karl Jirgens.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Doubleday Science Fiction, New York, 1980
ISBN 10: 0385152256 ISBN 13: 9780385152259
Da: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 13,35
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good-. Peter Rauch; (illustratore). First Edition. 273 pp. Gold boards lettered in red on the spine. Edge and corner wear on the dustjacket; lavender spray on the lower edge of the text block; price intact; no interior markings. Dj art by Peter Rauch. This anthology contains: I See You by Damon Knight; The Detweiler Boy by Tom Reamy; Zorphwar by Stan Dryer; Stone by Edward Bryant; Nina by Robert Bloch; In the Hall of the Martian Kings by John Varley; Upstart by Steven Utley; A House Divided by Lee Killough; Brother Hart by Jane Yolen; The Man Who Had No Idea by Thomas M. Disch; Project Hi-Rise by Robert F. Young; and Prismatica by Samuel R. Delany. Size: 8vo. Book.
Editore: The Hearst Corporation, New York, 1971
Da: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 8,89
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. Jack Dumas; (illustratore). First Edition. Light wear with a small date stamp on the front cover; no interior markings. This issue contains: Big Bear with a Bright Future by Jim Reardon; Cagey Battler in the Shallows by Tom Paugh; Bass That Went West by Doug Knight; Where Trout Leap While Skiers Play by Peter Miller; Slight of Hand for Landing Fish by Homer Circle; In a Wild Land of Giant Trout by Ernest Schwiebert; Tyee - The Super Salmon by Bob Grant; Dixie's Cure for Winter Doldrums - Quail by Jerome B. Robinson; The Demon Bull of Denna Lake - Moose by Russell Annabel; Spring Gobblers in Morning Light by Taylor Oughton; Who Says a Field Trail Champ Can't Hunt by Jerome B. Robinson; Witness to Outrage by Erwin A. Bauer; Glass Grows Up by Pete Byrnes; and Craft for Every Kind of Fishing by Zack Taylor; along with all the usual features. Size: 4to. Book.
Editore: LRB, 2003
Da: Shore Books, London, Regno Unito
Rivista / Giornale
EUR 5,97
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 44 pages. David Runciman "Blair's Masochism" / Anatol Lieven "Consequences of the New Imperialism" / Charles Glass "Saddamism after Saddam" / Danny Karlin "Herman Melville: Vol II" / Laura Quinney "Allusion to the Poets" / Stephen Knight "The Call-Box" (poem) / John Sturrock "Oeuvres completes, Tome II: Romans I" / Peter Campbell at the Saatchi Gallery.
Editore: Ambit, 1992
Da: Shore Books, London, Regno Unito
Rivista / Giornale
EUR 5,97
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 96 pages. Peter Porter, George Macbeth, Laura Knight, Eduardo Paolozzi, Michael Foreman and Vernon Scannell.
Editore: Ambit, 1989
Da: Shore Books, London, Regno Unito
Rivista / Giornale
EUR 5,97
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 96 pages. 2 Peter Porter Poems Michael Foreman 6 Suzan Rapaport Poems 7 Martin Bax Perryweather and the Passport Robert MacAulay 18 Martin Stannard Poems 21 Charles Shearer Travels East 26 Felicity Napier Poems 29 Aidan Higgins Black Napoleon in Drag Blaise Thompson 39 Gerard Gorman Poems Laura Knight 42 Jules Smith Poems Patrick Hughes 45 Robert Scriven Metal Sculpture 50 E. A. Markham Grandmother's Last Will And Testament: Cricket To The Chinese Ron Sandford 64 Notes on Authors 65 Edward Lowbury Poems 68 Eugene Dubnov Poems 72 Sam Savage Poems 74 Anthony Howell People Wear Their Nudity Like Clothes Dilys Bardwell 79 Beryl Martindale Poems 80 Jim Burns Reviews 84 Leland Bardwell Poems 86 Ann Rees Poems 87 Casterton / Lomas / Burns Irish Reviews 94 Paul Groves Poems 96 Ron Sandford Julia Casterton.
Da: Mind Electric Books, Smyrna, GA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hard Cover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. Peter Rauch; (illustratore). First Edition. First edition (stated) / first printing. Book is in fine (remainder spray on bottom) condition with a fine unclipped dustjacket protected in a Brodart wrapper. An Attractive Copy! Please feel free to ask me for pictures or more information, Thanks.
Da: Trumpington Fine Books Limited, Gilmilnscroft, Ayrshire, Scotland, Regno Unito
EUR 7,16
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Contains 175 b/w photographic reproductions with supportive text. End papers illustrated with advertisements from the past. First edition 1994. 4to small. (blue spine) Light bumps to the head and tail of the spine. The tail of the last 10 pages are slightly wavy. Clean and tight. Dust wrapper is not price clipped and has light shelf wear. A very good minus copy in a very good wrapper.
Editore: Perma Books (Permabooks), 1955
Da: Webster's Bookstore Cafe, Inc., State College, PA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Paperback. Condizione: Good. 1st printing. LIght shelf wear, tanning. Faint creasing on cover. Tight, clean copy.
Editore: Bantam Books, N.Y., 1972
Da: William L. Horsnell, Aylesford, NS, Canada
EUR 6,70
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good +. 2nd Printing. An uncreased spine with very light edge rubbings. No store stamp. Stories by :Claude F.Cheinisse, Charles Henneberg, Henri Damonti, Alain Doremieux, Suzanne Malaval, Peter Mille, Gerard Klein, Claude Veillot, Catherine Cliff, & Boris Vian.
Editore: Collins, London, 1961
Da: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 17,82
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. R. A. Branton; Ralston Gudgeon; Roger Payne; Sam Fair; Stephen Chapman; Malcolm Tompkins; McConnell; Stuart Tresilian; Geoffrey Whittam; Artur Horowicz; A Burgess Sharrocks; Peter Morter; (illustratore). First Edition. 128 pp. Glossy pictorial boards; illustrated endpapers; red upper edge; illustrated with drawings and paintings throughout, including four colour plates. Light edge and corner wear; previous owner's name inside. Illustrations by: R. A. Branton; Ralston Gudgeon; Roger Payne; Sam Fair; Stephen Chapman; Malcolm Tompkins; McConnell; Stuart Tresilian; Geoffrey Whittam; Artur Horowicz; A Burgess Sharrocks; and Peter Morter. This anthology contains: Fear and Loud Music by John Robb; Iolair the Eagle by David Stephen; The Cat Ladder by Michael Elder; Conspiracy in Outline by R. F. Brown; Gun for Hire by John Robb; The Red-Feathered Arrow by Hugh Paterson; The Crazy Man of Molango by Jeff Jeffries; Trail's End by Jim Kjelgaard; Nick Ross - King of the Track - a story in pictures; Bold Bad Buccaneers by Capt. Frank Knight; The Treasure of Malpelo Island by Lieut. Harry E. Rieseberg; Jim Gunn and the Lost Stage - a story in pictures; You Want to Take Up Skiing by Tom Weir; Pete Scarlett - Fighter Ace - a story in pictures; and Mars - Planet of Mystery by Maurice Allward. Size: 4to. Book.
Editore: Ambit, 1993
Da: Shore Books, London, Regno Unito
Rivista / Giornale
EUR 14,32
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 96 pages. 2 Selima Hill Poems Freire Wright Drawing 8 Judy Gahagan Setting the Piazzas Alight Anne Howeson Drawing 16 Hugh Hall Poems 17 Julie Whitby Poems 19 Charles Shearer Christmas in Prague 24 Barbara Clarke Poems Charles Shearer Drawing 27 Alexis Lykiard Family Mementoes or Jacques Prévert The Slavedriving Angel Ken Cox Drawing 35 Jennifer Olds Poems 38 Nicki Jackowska Poems Laura Knight Drawings 42 Anthony Howell Poems 45 Sue Flynn Of Dolls and Games Ian Pollock Drawing 48 Peter Finch Poems 50 Simon Woolford for Ballard's Coming To America 55 Ted Burford Poems 57 Martin Stannard Poems 60 Judi Benson Poems 62 Sue Hubbard Poem 63 Victor Anant Donkey (for Monkey) Michael Foreman Drawing 67 Alistair Wisker Poems 69 Sophie Frank Veil 73 Chris Bendon Poems 76 Jim Burns Reviews 81 Edmund Prestwich Poems 83 Jessica Spanyol Drawings for Mr T. S. Eliot 87 R. G. Gregory Poems 89 James Laughlin Byways.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 31,55
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Brand New. 200 pages. 6.30x0.59x9.45 inches. In Stock.
Editore: Ambit, 1983
Da: Shore Books, London, Regno Unito
Rivista / Giornale
EUR 16,70
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 96 pages. 2 James Laughlin Poems 11 Katherine Xavier Poems Laura Knight Drawings 22 Felicity Napier Poems 23 Elizabeth Pyle Drawings 27 N. S. Thompson Pasolini Poems Mark Foreman Portrait 30 Tina Fulker Entry Form Christine Tongue Drawing 32 Ewart Milne Jacob's Ladder Maybe 33 Chris Garnham Images 41 Robert Angus Poems 47 Nicki Jackowska The Road to Ore Clare Jarrett Drawings 56 Philip Crick An Angel Arrives 57 Peter Bland Poems 58 Alasdair Paterson The Floating World 60 Lomas / Ewart / Curry / Bax Reviews 69 Edwin Morgan Goddesses 70 Allen Jones Sculptured Paintings 75 Herbert Lomas Poems 78 J. New Six Pieces Mark Foreman Drawing 82 Harry Fainlight Last Poem 83 Hume Cronyn Poems Karen Caldicott Drawing 88 Dave Calder Poems 89 Tony Dash Apology 91 Gavin Ewart Poems Michael Foreman / Ralph Steadman 96 Ron Sandford Gavin Ewart.
Editore: Ambit, 1987
Da: Shore Books, London, Regno Unito
Rivista / Giornale
EUR 17,90
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 96 pages. 2 Peter Porter Poems Michael Foreman Drawing 5 Jim Mangnall Vigil Laura Knight Drawing 9 Henry Graham Separations Suze Cope Drawings 14 Julia Casterton Poems Mark Foreman Drawing 20 Robert Sward My Dancing Girl Father 22 Judith Kozantzis At the end of our lives Michael Foreman 24 Susan Rapaport Poems 25 Alistair Wisher A Piece of Max 30 Friederich Rothe/Agnes Stein Poems 33 Andrzej Klimowski Prints for a different word 38 Vernon Scanneil Skirts & Trousers Michael Foreman Drawing 40 Robert Sward How to Cure a Broken Heart 47 Gavin Ewart Poems 50 Andrew Baker Drawings 53 Peter Johnson Derby Day Michael Foreman Drawing 56 Marianne Wiggins Kafkas Michael Foreman Drawing 62 Shirley Bell Poems Robert MacAulay Drawing 66 Albert Russo Unmasking Hearts 73 Geoffrey Holloway Poems 75 Tim Cunningham Poems 76 Eileen Cooper Drawings 81 Gavin Ewart/Julia Casterton/Martin Bax Reviews 91 Jonathan Treitel Poems 92 Ambit News/Ambit Authors 93 Ron Sandford Fleur Adcock 94 Fleur Adcock Poems 96 Ron Sandford Fleur Adcock Magazine is designed by Derek Birdsall and Alan Kitching.
Editore: Taylor & Francis, United Kingdom, 2014
Da: The Bookstore, Belfast, Regno Unito
EUR 11,87
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. Very good lightly used condition.
Editore: Ambit, 1998
Da: Shore Books, London, Regno Unito
Rivista / Giornale
EUR 23,86
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 96 pages. Ralph Steadman " Vital Reading of the 20th Century". 2 Peter Porter Sassetta Sequence Mike Foreman Drawings 9 Ron Sandford and Peter Porter Art into Ambit 15 Ron Sandford / Judy Gahagan Fruit: Pearl River Delta 22 Pascale Petit Poems 25 Sarah Raphael Strip! 31 E.A. Markham Horace: A Wonder of the World Part II 40 John Welch Poems 43 Ralph Steadman Vital Reading of the 20th Century 50 Ken Cox / Julie Charalambides Flesh & Stones 62 Robert McAulay/ Martin Bax Bible Story 69 David Winwood Poems 70 Laura Knight / Jacqueline Lucas Not a Full Deck 76 Charles Shearer / Alan Brownjohn Irish Castles 79 Scannell / Srivastava Reviews 84 Diana Hendry Poems 86 David Remfry / Geoff Nicholson Lori: A New York Story 94 Peter Werner Poems 96 Ron Sandford Portrait of Judy Gahagan Artwork on cover by Ralph Steadman.
Hardcover. Condizione: New. In shrink wrap.
Da: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Da: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 75,20
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 234 pages. 8.25x5.50x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 74,09
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 450 pages. 9.01x6.00x9.00 inches. In Stock.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 78,06
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 416 pages. 9.19x6.13x0.94 inches. In Stock.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 1997
ISBN 10: 0304339849 ISBN 13: 9780304339846
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 82,43
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 176 pages. 8.75x6.00x0.50 inches. In Stock.
Paperback. Condizione: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 102,90
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 680 pages. 9.68x6.87x1.58 inches. In Stock.
Da: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 152,36
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 255 pages. 9.25x6.10x0.70 inches. In Stock.