Condizione: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Editore: Viking, New York, 1990
Da: Abacus Bookshop, Pittsford, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
hardcover. Illus. by Zhang Qing (illustratore). 1st. Square 8vo, 181 pp., Adapted and with a introduction by Eileen Goudge Nearly fine copy in nearly fine dust jacket.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Viking Press, New York, New York, U.S.A., 1990
ISBN 10: 0670834386 ISBN 13: 9780670834389
Da: Murphy-Brookfield Books, Iowa City SE, IA, U.S.A.
Hardback. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Zhang Qing (illustratore). magic marker line bottom edge.
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. Zbang Qing (illustratore). 1st. First Edition, First Printing; 181 clean, unmarked pages; decorative end papers; red c w/red boards; dj w/unclipped price, in mylar.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Viking Press, New York, New York, U.S.A., 1990
ISBN 10: 0670834386 ISBN 13: 9780670834389
Da: beat book shop, Boulder, CO, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Cloth Spine Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Zhang Qing (illustratore). 1st Edition. First Printing, Red cloth spine hardcover in very good condition, Jacket in mylar wrap and in very good condition.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. First Edition. 1st edition. Hardback Very Good Book is clean, tight, and bright., Near Fine DJ. Qing, Zhang, illustrator.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. Zhang Qing (illustratore). First Edition; First Printing. Price clipped. ; Illustrated by Zhang Qing. First edited and translated by American missionary Elizabeth Cooper in 1914, and issued as My Lady of the Chinese Courtyard, this two-part collection of letters has been adapted by best-selling author Goudge. Full number line. ; 208 pages.
Half Cloth. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. Qing, Zhang (illustratore). First Thus. Near fine (remainder mark) squarish format book in a near fine, price intact, dust jacket with the slightest of ripples to the front panel and touch of edgewear. Adapted, and with an introduction by Eileen Goudge. First printing of this version, which is based on "My Lady of the Chinese Courtyard", by Elizabeth Cooper and published in 1914 by Frederick A. Stokes. Fictional look at Chinese customs and social life through a series of letters from a wife to husband and to her mother. 181 pp. Fiction, Chinese social life and customs, Correspondence.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Viking, New York, New York, U.S.A., 1990
ISBN 10: 0670834386 ISBN 13: 9780670834389
Da: Joe Staats, Bookseller, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: As New. Condizione sovraccoperta: As New. Zhang Qing (illustratore). 1st Edition. These letters paint an intimate portrait of Chinese life nearly 100 years ago as seen through the eyes of a noblewoman named Kwei-li. Adapted for modern readers, they retain their original charm & are accompanied by Chinese pen-and-ink drawings. As new, first edition, first printing, in as new, mylar-protected dust jacket. {Not remainder-marke3d or price clipped} BUND.
EUR 8,93
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Zhang Qing (illustratore).
Editore: The Viking Press. 1990., 1990
ISBN 10: 0670834386 ISBN 13: 9780670834389
Da: Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, WA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
ISBN 0-670-83438-6. Hardback. First Printing thus. Very Good condition book in a Very Good condition, price-clipped dustjacket with minor rubs and creases around its edges. Owner's inscription on half-title page otherwise Tight, sound, unmarked copy.
Da: Ainsworth Books ( IOBA), Chilliwack, BC, Canada
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Prima edizione
EUR 14,75
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Illustrated by Zhang Qing (illustratore). 1st Thus; First Printing. DJ shows some wear head and tail of spine, short tears, light rippling top of front panel. ; A bright, solid book, dustjacket in Mylar, unclipped. Delightful drawings by Zhang Qing ; 7.8 X 7.4 X 1.0 inches; 181 pages; "First edited and translated by American missionary Elizabeth Cooper in 1914, and issued as My Lady of the Chinese Courtyard, this two-part collection of letters has been adapted by best-selling author Goudge. The first letters, written in the 1880s, are from a young wife to her new husband, who is traveling. They provide details of aristocratic family life within the strict confines of a traditional Chinese courtyard home. The second set, written 25 years later, are from the wife to her mother-in-law and record the early-20th-century transition to modern China. Unfortunately, the editorial additions (made in the original translation by Elizabeth Cooper) today result in a lack of authenticity. Kwei-Li could have had no reason to explain certain aspects of traditional Chinese culture to either her husband or her mother-in-law." (Library Journal).
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: London etc. : Hodder & Stoughton, 1991
ISBN 10: 0340536225 ISBN 13: 9780340536223
Da: Barksdale Books, Almere, Paesi Bassi
EUR 10,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. Place, date and small red stamp on endpaper.
EUR 7,05
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. Zhang Qing (illustratore). First Edition. A portrait of Chinese life about a hundred years ago. 188pp, delicate b&w ills. Size: Small 4to.
EUR 9,44
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardback. Zhang Qing (illustratore). 1990, First edition, first printing. A near fine copy only marked by a remainder mark to the bottom edge. The d/w is fine and unclipped and now in a protective cover.
Hardcover. Zhang Qing (illustratore). First Edition; First Printing. Very Good+ in a Very Good+ dust jacket. Small stains and edgewear on front and rear panel top edges. Small stain and foxing on top text block edge. Remainder mark on bottom text block edge. ; 308 pages.
Editore: New York, Viking 1990, 1990
Da: Nightingale Books, Stoughton, MA, U.S.A.
Copia autografata
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Included. 1st Ed. Near Fine in VG+ jacket with slight edge wear and cover scraping. An intimate portrait of Chinese life nearly one hundred years ago as seen through the eyes of a noblewoman named Kwei-Li, written in the form of letters; SIGNED, inscribed and dated by Eileen Goudge. Chinese History, Memoir, Signed. Signed by Author(s).
EUR 6,30
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHARDCOVER. 1990, First edition, first printing. A near fine copy only marked by a remainder mark to the bottom edge. The d/w is unclipped and good with rubbing to the panels and tape to the spine ends.
Da: MacKellar Art & Books, Bournemouth, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 23,84
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: As New. Condizione sovraccoperta: As New. 1st Edition, Illustrated Edition. 1991 Hodder & Stoughton Hardcover 1st Edition 1st Impression . Like New with wonderful jacket design & illustrations. Adapted and with an introduction by Eileen Goudge.
Da: Antiquariat Buchkauz, Herzogenburg, Austria
EUR 9,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello8° , Leinen. Condizione: Gut. 232 S. Ill.; 21 cm, Schutzumschlag, zahlreiche Illustrationen, guter Zustand Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 550 Bearb. Neuausg. von My lady of the Chinese courtyard von Elizabeth Cooper.
Lingua: Tedesco
Editore: Gustav Lübbe 1992 Bergisch Gladbach, 1992
ISBN 10: 3785706618 ISBN 13: 9783785706619
Da: Versandantiquariat Buchegger, Trier, Germania
EUR 5,95
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloGewebe 20,5 cm Sehr gut Guter Umschlag 232 S. / Sprache: deutsch / 405 g / Orig.-Titel: Golden lilies (dt.) / Anmerk.: Kwei-Li ist angebl. Verf. / Weiter Info: Ill. / Zustand: sehr gut, Schutzumschlag mit leichten Randläsionen / KEIN VERSAND INS AUSLAND.
Da: BUCHSERVICE / ANTIQUARIAT Lars Lutzer, Wahlstedt, Germania
EUR 159,90
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: gut. In deutscher Sprache. 232 pages. Bearb. Neuausg. von My lady of the Chinese courtyard von Elizabeth Cooper.