EUR 8,03
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. A Good Read ships from Toronto and Niagara Falls, NY - customers outside of North America please allow two to three weeks for delivery. Laminate peeling away at top and bottom spine. ; Broadview Literary Texts; 5.5 X 0.875 X 8.5 inches; 587 pages.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Manchester University Press, 2011
ISBN 10: 0719083214 ISBN 13: 9780719083211
Da: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Regno Unito
EUR 13,15
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Broadview Press, Peterborough, Ontario, Canada, 2002
ISBN 10: 1551112132 ISBN 13: 9781551112138
Da: Granada Bookstore, IOBA, Woodlawn, IL, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Trade Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. No Edition Or Printing Stated. Includes Bibliographical References. Pictorial Wraps With White Lettering On The Spine. There Is An Embossed Ownership Seal On The Ffep With Purchase Date Of 6-12-03. The Book Has Minor Wear.
Soft cover. Condizione: Fine. Fine copy in softcover. Black spine with white titles.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Manchester University Press, 2003
ISBN 10: 0719060044 ISBN 13: 9780719060045
Da: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Very Good - Crisp, clean, unread book with some shelfwear/edgewear, may have a remainder mark - NICE Standard-sized.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Manchester University Press, 2011
ISBN 10: 0719083214 ISBN 13: 9780719083211
Da: SN Books Ltd, Thetford, Regno Unito
EUR 8,76
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellopaperback. Condizione: Very Good. Orders shipped daily from the UK. Professional seller.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Manchester University Press, 2011
ISBN 10: 0719083214 ISBN 13: 9780719083211
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 27,07
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Manchester University Press, GB, 2011
ISBN 10: 0719083214 ISBN 13: 9780719083211
Da: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Regno Unito
EUR 29,44
Quantità: 12 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. This book offers a thorough and complete reading of Charlotte Smith's poetry, arguing that we need to engage more directly with historical ideas of gender.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Manchester University Press, 2011
ISBN 10: 0719083214 ISBN 13: 9780719083211
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 27,16
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Manchester University Press, 2011
ISBN 10: 0719083214 ISBN 13: 9780719083211
Da: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Manchester University Press, GB, 2011
ISBN 10: 0719083214 ISBN 13: 9780719083211
Da: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
EUR 35,38
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. This book offers a thorough and complete reading of Charlotte Smith's poetry, arguing that we need to engage more directly with historical ideas of gender.
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Manchester University Press, 2011
ISBN 10: 0719083214 ISBN 13: 9780719083211
Da: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Regno Unito
EUR 30,55
Quantità: 15 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Manchester University Press, Manchester, 2011
ISBN 10: 0719083214 ISBN 13: 9780719083211
Da: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: new. Paperback. This book offers a thorough and complete reading of Charlotte Smith's poetry, arguing that we need to engage more directly with historical ideas of gender. -- . This book offers a thorough and complete reading of Charlotte Smith's poetry, arguing that we need to engage more directly with historical ideas of gender. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Condizione: New.
PAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
EUR 23,86
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Very good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Manchester University Press, Manchester and New York, 2003
ISBN 10: 0719060044 ISBN 13: 9780719060045
Da: johnson rare books & archives, ABAA, Covina, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Near fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near fine. First Edition. Covering all Smith's major poetry (Elegiac Sonnets, The Emigrants and Beachy Head), as well as the prose apparatus to the poetry (prefaces, dedications, and footnotes), this work examines her work in light of her self-representations as a poet, mother, and social critic, and uncovers a hitherto-unexamined coherence in both content and style. Smith (1749-1806) is shown to be both an innovator and a significant figure in understanding Romantic conceptions of gender. Octavo: 180 p. with 10 illustrations. Original brown cloth binding, with gilt titles. A crisp, unread copy. Light rubbing to the dust jacket; else near fine.
Da: Any Amount of Books, London, Regno Unito
EUR 19,09
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. 8vo. pp xvi, 218. Colour illustrated card wraps/paperback. Features 10 black and white illustrations. ISBN: 0333973852 May show some slight shelfwear but content clean and unread. Very good indeed.
EUR 41,98
Quantità: 10 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. In The Old Manor House (1794), Charlotte Smith combines elements of the romance, the Gothic, recent history, and culture to produce both a social document and a compelling novel. A "property romance," the love story of Orlando and Monimia revolves around the Manor House as inheritable property. In situating their romance as dependent on the whims of property owners, Smith critiques a society in love with money at the expense of its most vulnerable members, the dispossessed.Appendices in this edition include: contemporary responses; writings on the genre debate by Anna Letitia Barbauld, John Moore, and Walter Scott; and historical documents focusing on property laws as well as the American and French revolutions.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Broadview Press Ltd, Peterborough, 2002
ISBN 10: 1551112132 ISBN 13: 9781551112138
Da: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: new. Paperback. In The Old Manor House (1794), Charlotte Smith combines elements of the romance, the Gothic, recent history, and culture to produce both a social document and a compelling novel. A property romance, the love story of Orlando and Monimia revolves around the Manor House as inheritable property. In situating their romance as dependent on the whims of property owners, Smith critiques a society in love with money at the expense of its most vulnerable members, the dispossessed.Appendices in this edition include: contemporary responses; writings on the genre debate by Anna Letitia Barbauld, John Moore, and Walter Scott; and historical documents focusing on property laws as well as the American and French revolutions. Jacqueline Labbes new edition creates a valuable array of supplementary documents for reading the subtle politics of this novel and its negotiations with the terms of fictional romance. Theresa M. Kelley, University of Wisconsin-Madison Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
EUR 37,01
Quantità: 15 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
EUR 36,21
Quantità: 3 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. pp. 587.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Manchester University Press, 2011
ISBN 10: 0719083214 ISBN 13: 9780719083211
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 26,41
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: very good. Octavo, 222 pages. Firm binding; no loose pages. Book and dust jacket with minor wear. Slightly askew spine. Black boards with gilt lettering; limited underlining in pen. Alternate dust jacket with minor rubbing, chips and tears. A good copy. From the dust jacket: "What is the prospect view? What does it mean? During the Romantic period, the language of prospect saturates literary, cultural, political and social representation. This book is the first to recognize and draw together the strands of prospect terminology and link them directly to the cultural construction of gender as figured through the ideologies of property and visuality. In doing so it emphasizes the overlooked association of point of view with expectations of gender.".
Da: Aardvark Rare Books, Presteigne, HEREF, Regno Unito
EUR 28,14
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellopaperback. Condizione: Fine. **PAPERBACK**.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Manchester University Press, 2011
ISBN 10: 0719083214 ISBN 13: 9780719083211
Da: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Regno Unito
EUR 27,86
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellopaperback. Condizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Manchester University Press, 2011
ISBN 10: 0719083214 ISBN 13: 9780719083211
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno Unito
EUR 32,36
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Manchester University Press, 2011
ISBN 10: 0719083214 ISBN 13: 9780719083211
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 30,44
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Manchester University Press, 2010
ISBN 10: 0719083214 ISBN 13: 9780719083211
Da: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irlanda
EUR 36,28
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. This book offers a thorough and complete reading of Charlotte Smith's poetry, arguing that we need to engage more directly with historical ideas of gender. Num Pages: 176 pages, Illustrations, black & white. BIC Classification: DSBF; DSC. Category: (UF) Further/Higher Education. Dimension: 215 x 148 x 13. Weight in Grams: 254. . 2010. Paperback. . . . .